STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0555293)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-20
IRS object ID
202112939349300646
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-20T12:50:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8010AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544028010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390555293EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUCATORS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDUCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2628865900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11326 WILLOW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKURT JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2628665900PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKURTPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY A COATES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00134220PTIN
Phone7158453111PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKURT JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11326 WILLOW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$183,769,112GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2157GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPASSIONATELY HELP PEOPLE BY EDUCATING AND ADVISING TO EARN THEIR LOYALTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee618TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$984,112TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$119,304,788PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$135,312,422CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,630,830PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,722,630CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$448,932PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$654,639CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$128,384,550PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$146,689,691CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$484,905PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$572,157CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,101,774PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,571,963CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$67,742,092PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$67,982,186CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$102,328,771PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,126,306CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$26,055,779PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$38,563,385CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,128,985,227TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,672,077,092TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,854,917,325TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,349,576,920TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$274,067,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$322,500,172NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR GOAL IS TO BE THE BEST CREDIT UNION, NOT THE LARGEST. THIS CAN BE ACHIEVED BY HAVING THE MOST LOYAL MEMBERS THROUGH THEIR USE OF OUR PRODUCTS, SERVICES, TECHNOLOGY, AND WILLINGNESS TO REFER OTHERS TO EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLENDING - PROVIDE BUSINESS AND CONSUMER LOANS AND LEASES WITH BALANCES OF $1,731,732,050.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAVING - PROVIDE SAVING, CHECKING, CDS, IRAS, AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNT WITH BALANCES OF $2,317,910,377.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE HAVE OVER 205,000 MEMBERS AND FOCUS ON EDUCATING THEM IN OUR BRANCHES AS WELL AS THROUGH COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document144601IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee618EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES JUSTMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2628865900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11326 WILLOW RAODAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHAEL MIKKELSON
CIO40.00Yes (X)$253,427$0$20,351
JOE BRAZGEL
VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS40.00Yes (X)$163,465$0$34,836
DALE DREHER
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$170,173$0$19,828
SHANNON HUOT
SR VP MARKETING40.00Yes (X)$180,805$0$8,739
MAGGIE FEAGER
SR VP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00Yes (X)$159,508$0$22,651
JAMES HENDERSON
CAO40.00$199,548$0$56,970Yes (X)
LINDA HOOVER
CEO & PRESIDENT40.00$611,559$0$18,519Yes (X)
KURT JOHNSON
CFO40.00$289,260$0$4,088Yes (X)
MARY LUENEBURG
CHAIRPERSON1.00$3,150$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CHERYL KOTHE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00$3,550$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
BRAD ZAUTCKE
TREASURER1.00$2,450$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MILTON DOCKERY
SECRETARY1.00$850$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CLARENCE ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$2,600$0$0Yes (X)
JANET DAYS
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00$850$0$0Yes (X)
ELTON DEMETI
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00$650$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH FIEREK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$750$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM HALSEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$2,450$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD LODGE
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00$550$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY MAJEWSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00$2,000$0$0Yes (X)
LOGAN MARTIN
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00$2,100$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL PELZEK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$2,250$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,051,945TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$185,982TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
PO BOX 122223PLANOTX752672223ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$3,254,896
BUKACEK CONSTRUCTION
2429 SUMMIT AVERACINEWI534042156GENERAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$2,881,796
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE SYSTEM PROVIDER$1,532,669
IEMENTOR CORP
1017 W GLEN OAKS LN STE 150MEQUONWI53082INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER$1,080,140
EVERFI INC
PO BOX 200034PITTSBURGHPA152510034FINANCIAL LITERACY$954,702
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K68CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$77,973,005$77,973,005
CREDIT CARD INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$21,595,860$21,390,867$204,993
INCOME FROM SALE OF LOANS522100$17,982,204$17,982,204
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$10,355,775$10,355,775
LOAN FEE INCOME522100$3,818,160$3,818,160

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,587,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,864,567RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$722,851UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$135,312,422TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,950,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,950,607ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$144,960RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,322RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$127,638RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,638ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,092,071SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,315,605SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,443OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,776,466SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,443OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,772,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,443RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,776,466ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,798,319GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$5,742,051CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$56,268UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$470,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$470,733ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$470,733OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,689,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$134,380,135RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$984,112UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,325,444ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,157TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,145TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,389,007TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,486,887TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,226,109TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,265,815TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,710TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,324TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,334TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,741,471TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,229,332TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,200,661TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,197,902TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,788TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,039,740TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,089,264TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,283,197TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,235TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$12,211,252
DIVIDENDS PAID$11,059,058
DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD E$8,764,758
CASH BACK REWARDS$2,367,972

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,322,188TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,126,306TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,397,511BOYAmt
EOY$48,638,452EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,828,781BOYAmt
EOY$157,261,467EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,428,826BOYAmt
EOY$7,713,594EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,735,776,415BOYAmt
EOY$1,715,301,246EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,588,900BOYAmt
EOY$4,885,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,692,804LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,285,361LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,433,704BOYAmt
EOY$57,407,443EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,252,368BOYAmt
EOY$615,422,406EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,227,901BOYAmt
EOY$32,645,539EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,050,821BOYAmt
EOY$32,801,276EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,128,985,227BOYAmt
EOY$2,672,077,092EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,647,910BOYAmt
EOY$30,821,076EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,036BOYAmt
EOY$845,468EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,822,871,379BOYAmt
EOY$2,317,910,376EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,854,917,325BOYAmt
EOY$2,349,576,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,067,902BOYAmt
EOY$322,500,172EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,067,902BOYAmt
EOY$322,500,172EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,128,985,227BOYAmt
EOY$2,672,077,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$38,563,385ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,618,552NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,250,333OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,189,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,189,266BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,361,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,149,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,211,202BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,558,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$940,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$618,886BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,583,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,195,298DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,388,089BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,407,443TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$2,317,910,376Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,317,910,376TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$146,679,571TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$27,442NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$17,322OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,120RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$146,689,691RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$146,689,691TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,143,628TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,322OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,322ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$108,126,306ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,126,306TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION IS THE TRUSTEE OF CERTAIN MEMBERS' ESCROW FUNDS AND HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THESE FUNDS FOR MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 17,322.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 17,322.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
N19 W24350 RIVERWOOD DRWAUKESHAWI53188131788491??$7,000GENERAL SUPPORT
AURORA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
3075 HIGHLAND PKWY SUITE 600DOWNERS GROVEIL60515390806181501(C)(3)$100,000GENERAL SUPPORT
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF KENOSHA
1330 52ND STKENOSHAWI53140391732935501(C)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
COMMON GROUND
1034 E OGDEN AVEMILWAUKEEWI53202680480736501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
HALO INC
2000 DEKOVEN AVERACINEWI53403202041432501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
HISPANIC BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 081644RACINEWI53408391969011501(C)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT
1111 W LIBERTY DRMILWAUKEEWI53224841223492501(C)(3)$60,000GENERAL SUPPORT
KENOSHA HUMAN DEVELOPMENT SERVICES
3526 52ND STKENOSHAWI53144391200678501(C)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
LOCAL 212MATC BELIEVE IN STUDENTS FAST FUND
3467 N MURRAY AVEMILWAUKEEWI53205830561041501(C)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
MARCUS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
919 N WATER STMILWAUKEEWI53202510532407501(C)(3)$6,000GENERAL SUPPORT
MDA
330 S EXECUTIVE DR SUITE 100ABROOKFIELDWI53005131665552501(C)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
2414 W MITCHELL STMILWAUKEEWI53204396003457GOV'T$80,000GENERAL SUPPORT
MPS DRIVE
5225 WEST VLIET STMILWAUKEEWI53208237115408501(C)(6)$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE FAMILY YMCA
725 LAKE AVENUERACINEWI53403390807254501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT CENTER
500 WISCONSIN AVE SUITE 205RACINEWI53403391706658??$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
1501 VILLA STREETRACINEWI53403391616230501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
3109 MOUNT PLEASANT STRACINEWI53404396031430GOV'T$30,133GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY
2131 N MAIN STRACINEWI53402396065035501(C)(3)$12,500GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE
PO BOX 88110MILWAUKEEWI53288390806190501(C)(3)$15,162GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY RACINE COUNTY
2000 DOMANIK DRIVERACINEWI53404390806349501(C)(3)$39,002GENERAL SUPPORT
UW WHITEWATER
800 W MAIN STWHITEWATERWI53190396081189GOV'T$7,500GENERAL SUPPORT
WASHINGTON COUNTY CAMPUS FOUNDATION
400 S UNIVERSITY DRWEST BENDWI53095391248660501(C)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
WISCONSIN WOMEN'S BUSINESS INITIATIVE CORPORATION
1533 N RIVERCENTER DRMILWAUKEEWI53212391597954501(C)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org22Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRANCH MANAGERS HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPROVE GRANTS TO A CERTAIN AMOUNT, AFTER THAT AMOUNT, THE GRANTS WOULD HAVE TO BE APPROVED BY THEIR MANAGER. LARGER GRANTS ARE APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND ARE CONSIDERED COMMUNITY BENEFIT CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL MIKKELSON
CIO$230,249$0$22,950$0$228$0$8,856$0$11,495$0$273,778$0$0$0
JOE BRAZGEL
VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS$146,312$0$16,925$0$228$0$2,486$0$32,350$0$198,301$0$0$0
DALE DREHER
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER$143,013$0$23,940$0$3,220$0$2,530$0$17,298$0$190,001$0$0$0
SHANNON HUOT
SR VP MARKETING$161,139$0$16,299$0$3,367$0$2,615$0$6,124$0$189,544$0$0$0
MAGGIE FEAGER
SR VP - HUMAN RESOURCES$144,598$0$14,682$0$228$0$2,362$0$20,289$0$182,159$0$0$0
JAMES HENDERSON
CAO$172,113$0$17,845$0$9,590$0$32,937$0$24,033$0$256,518$0$0$0
LINDA HOOVER
CEO & PRESIDENT$493,469$0$98,572$0$19,518$0$7,125$0$11,394$0$630,078$0$0$0
KURT JOHNSON
CFO$257,074$0$25,161$0$7,025$0$4,040$0$48$0$293,348$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BA MERGER IN WHICH EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION WAS NOT THE SURVIVING CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BMINUTES ARE NOT TAKEN FOR SUBCOMMITTEES OF THE BOARD, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE ALM COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE ACTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE SUBCOMMITTEES ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL AND INCLUDED IN THEIR MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION IS GATHERED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AFTER SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN THE OATH OF OFFICE AND REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION ENCOURAGES EMPLOYEES TO DISCUSS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THEIR MANAGER, HUMAN RESOURCES, INTERNAL AUDIT, OR BY REPORTING TO OUR ANONYMOUS FRAUD LINE. ALL REPORTS ARE INVESTIGATED AND ADDRESSED AS NECESSARY. EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ACCOUNTS ARE PERIODICALLY REVIEWED FOR ANY IRREGULARITIES THAT WOULD POINT TO A VIOLATION OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS ANNUAL SALARY DATA FROM A THIRD PARTY VENDOR. THE BUDGETING PROCESS AND BOARD APPROVE PERCENTAGE INCREASE FOR OVERALL SALARY INCREASES. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE GIVEN BASED ON SALARY RANGE, POSITION IN RANGE, PERFORMANCE, LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT, TIME IN POSITION, AND THE BOARD APPROVED AVERAGE PERCENTAGE INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY IN MERGER 7,482. ECU FINANCIAL SERVICES INC TRANSACTION 1,270,293. MARKET ADJUSTMENT ON FORECLOSED ASSETS -27,442.