STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0539216)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-25
IRS object ID
202112989349300971
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-25T11:07:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730539216EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIAMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9184652338PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1944 SW HWY 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWILBURTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74578ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRETT ORMEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9184652338PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRETTPersonFirstNm
Person LastORMEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRETT ORMEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1944 SW HWY 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWILBURTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74578ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,589,514GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee53TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$193,421TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,053,150PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,023,947CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$73,293PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$125,032CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$668,455PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$440,535CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,794,898PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,589,514CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,900CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,658,403PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,665,336CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$636,825PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$678,242CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,490,170PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,241,036CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,794,898PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,589,514CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,763,658TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,216,831TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,965,716TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,605,180TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,797,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,611,651NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMICS AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO 16,711 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee53EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$40,127,672MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,203,592OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8008882731PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1966 SW HWY 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWILBURTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74578ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RUSSELL SHAW
DIRECTOR11.00Yes (X)$32,972$0$0
RON PELANCONI
SECRETARY/TREASURER15.50Yes (X)$29,116$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY CULWELL
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$26,516$0$0
DON PARR
PRESIDENT12.00Yes (X)$26,507$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID RAY
DIRECTOR16.00Yes (X)$27,516$0$0
MARK ICHORD
VICE-PRESIDENT15.00Yes (X)$23,663$0$0Yes (X)
AMY MILLER
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$21,463$0$0
BRETT ORME
CEO45.28$229,533$0$157,078Yes (X)
CRYSTAL BUTLER
CFO45.06$125,380$0$71,974Yes (X)
DENNIS DOLAN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.41$108,792$0$138,633Yes (X)
KEVIN DAVIS
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING49.41$118,535$0$68,920Yes (X)
BRIAN SAWYER
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN53.01$109,629$0$44,715Yes (X)
WILLIAM SHROCK
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN51.77$106,838$0$38,901Yes (X)
JEREMY SHAFFER
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN51.63$106,417$0$38,582Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,092,877TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$558,803TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GORDON CONSTRUCTION
905 WEST MAINSTIGLEROK74462OH LINE CONSTRUCTION/MAINTENANCE$1,773,236
RIGGS TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$905,502
US APPLICATORS LLC
PO BOX 563LOUISVILLEMS39339RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$183,803
BIGFOOT LAND SERVICES
2430 S COMMERCE ARDMOREARDMOREOK73401RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$123,700
RICKY CRANE CONSTRUCTION LLC
28030 GOAT RIDGE RD WISTERWISTEROK74966UG LINE CONSTRUCTION$111,299
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL221000$28,018,703$28,018,703
SMALL COMMERCIAL221000$8,033,865$8,033,865
INDUSTRIAL221000$1,805,532$1,805,532
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,193,539$1,193,539
GROSS RECEIPTS TAX221000$781,272$781,272

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$191,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$191,036RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,023,947TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,952ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$243,411RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$243,411RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$243,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$243,411ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$94,080OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$94,080OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,080ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
WILDBLUE517000$193,421$0$193,421
NONOPERATING REVENUE221000$3,703$3,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$197,124OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,589,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,027,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$193,421UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$368,443ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,900TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,665,336TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,242TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,218,047TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,722,076TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$23,363,414
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$3,495,689
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$2,271,512
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$1,335,039

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,835,259TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,589,514TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,420BOYAmt
EOY$306,382EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,705BOYAmt
EOY$21,838EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,901,714BOYAmt
EOY$4,997,936EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,328BOYAmt
EOY$883,140EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$909,110BOYAmt
EOY$666,469EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,640,923LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,599,595LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,346,688BOYAmt
EOY$87,041,328EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,090BOYAmt
EOY$28,090EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,723,877BOYAmt
EOY$20,263,943EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,726BOYAmt
EOY$7,705EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,763,658BOYAmt
EOY$114,216,831EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,286,281BOYAmt
EOY$3,710,860EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,208,738BOYAmt
EOY$47,272,229EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,553,434BOYAmt
EOY$6,216,581EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,917,263BOYAmt
EOY$12,405,510EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,965,716BOYAmt
EOY$69,605,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,010BOYAmt
EOY$83,555EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,715,932BOYAmt
EOY$44,528,096EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,797,942BOYAmt
EOY$44,611,651EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,763,658BOYAmt
EOY$114,216,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,813,709OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$224,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$224,852BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,027,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$841,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,185,534BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,933,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,644,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,289,253BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,454,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,113,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,341,689BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$87,041,328TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOP$14,691,832C
INVESTMENT IN KAMO ELECTRIC COOP$1,916,899C
INVESTMENT IN COBANK$1,590,659C
INVESTMENT IN NRUCFC$847,382C
INVESTMENT IN SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP$180,750C
INVESTMENT IN NRTC$123,426C
INVESTMENT IN ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP$128,080C
INVESTMENT IN NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOP$52,071C
NRUCFC SUBORDINATE CERTIFICATES$732,844C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,263,943TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISIONS - ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$5,780,518
DEFERRED CREDITS$4,429,705
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$1,968,464
CHECKS WRITTEN IN EXCESS OF BANK BALANCE$226,823
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,405,510TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,429,632TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$159,882OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$159,882RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,589,514RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,589,514TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,764,296TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,764,296ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,825,218OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,825,218ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,589,514TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:WILDBLUE EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP -159,882.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:WILDBLUE EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 159,882. ALLOCATION OF 2020 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2021 1,665,336.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRETT ORME
CEO$228,383$0$0$0$1,150$0$131,914$0$26,108$0$387,555$0$0$0
DENNIS DOLAN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$108,313$0$0$0$479$0$107,459$0$31,621$0$247,872$0$0$0
CRYSTAL BUTLER
CFO$125,112$0$0$0$268$0$40,810$0$31,694$0$197,884$0$0$0
KEVIN DAVIS
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$118,157$0$0$0$378$0$43,756$0$25,610$0$187,901$0$0$0
BRIAN SAWYER
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN$109,510$0$0$0$119$0$13,551$0$31,463$0$154,643$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PARTICIPANT RATHER THAN THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTION PAID TO THE PLAN. BRETT ORME CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $127,472 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $45,477 CRYSTAL BUTLER CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $38,328 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $25,376 KEVIN DAVIS CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $41,966 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $23,229 DENNIS DOLAN CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $105,323 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $21,940 BRIAN SAWYER CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $12,063 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $14,308ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE TO ELECT DISTRICT OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE COOPERATIVE MAY NOT SELL, MORTGAGE, LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF OR ENCUMBER ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF ITS PROPERTY WITHOUT APPROVAL OF THE MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT UTILIZE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD AND ALSO REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE ANY SITUATIONS THAT DO OR COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE UNIMPACTED GENERAL MANAGER OR BOARD TRUSTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT'S DETERMINED THERE IS A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE COOPERATIVE WILL DISQUALIFY THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL FROM ACTING ON ANY MATTER OR PARTICIPATING IN ANY DECISION(S) THAT COULD BE IMPACTED BY THE CONFLICT. FAILURE BY THE AFFECTED PERSON TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SUBJECTS THE INDIVIDUAL TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION, UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION, IF SO WARRANTED BY THE OFFENSE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COOPERATIVE USES STATEWIDE AND NATIONAL COMPARATIVE DATA ANNUALLY FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, THE CFO, AND THE EMPLOYEES. THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION IS MADE BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND IS DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE UPON REQUEST. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL MEETING NEWSLETTER AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -777,713. LOSS ON ACCUM. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 1,021,947. AMORT. OF ACCUM. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -81,114. MEMBERSHIPS - NET CHANGE 1,545. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES -16,292. ALLOCATION OF 2020 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2021 1,665,336.