STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637646)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-26
IRS object ID
202112999349300836
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-26T10:28:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129 CT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590637646EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523359090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER HUNTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523359090PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJENNIFERPersonFirstNm
Person LastHUNTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJERRY BENTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$123,664,655GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CAMPUSCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCAMPUS USA IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE SERVE MEMBERS IN TWELVE COUNTIES OFFERING COMPETITIVE SAVINGS AND LOAN OPTIONS ALONG WITH EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee420TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$198,858TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,728,917PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$106,743,410CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,705,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,155,402CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,602,740PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,037,570PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,898,812CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$427,270PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$413,338CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,170,498PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,206,614CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,498,527PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$53,116,458CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$83,096,295PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$84,736,410CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,941,275PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$26,162,402CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,090,847,610TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,368,142,134TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,851,914,303TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,098,309,219TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$238,933,307NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$269,832,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF OUR CREDIT UNION IS TO RESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP BY OFFERING THE BEST FINANCIAL SERVICES. OUR CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT SERVICE ORGANIZATION WHICH MAINTAINS A STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30384IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee420EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GABE HAMLETT GENERAL COUNSELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523359090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PRINCE HINSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK WALDORFF
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUBEN RAMOS
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY HUTTO
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH BIRKETT
CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA WELCH
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUBY PUCKETT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY W BENTON
CEO40.00$802,030$0$197,778Yes (X)
JENNIFER L HUNT
CFO40.00$303,150$0$86,694Yes (X)
JEFFERY A THIEMAN
COO40.00$311,106$0$92,303Yes (X)
JILL E HARPER
CHIEF HR OFFICER40.00$272,480$0$81,997Yes (X)
GABRIEL W HAMLETT
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00$251,934$0$77,650Yes (X)
FREDERICK E HILTON
INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGE40.00$220,953$0$41,544Yes (X)
DAVID M BARBER
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$195,647$0$38,415Yes (X)
ROSS JONES
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$199,826$0$38,924Yes (X)
MARLON AWUMA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$171,864$0$35,931Yes (X)
BRIAN FISHER
VP TECHNOLOGY SERVICES40.00$163,548$0$31,647Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,892,538TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$722,883TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$3,583,586
ADVANCED SYSTEMS
11 SW 1 STREETWILLISTONFL32696SECURITY SYSTEMS/ATM$1,254,450
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320ONLINE BANKING$942,743
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE SYSTEM SOFTWARE$933,559
CDW
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL60675IT SOFTWARE/HARDWARE$856,837
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$84,876,425$84,876,425
FEES/CHARGES522100$21,668,127$21,668,127
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$198,858$198,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$106,743,410TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,708,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,708,818RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,212,427SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,765,843SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$553,416SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$553,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$553,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,898,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,699,954RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$198,858UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,338TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,477,122TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,914,185TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,812,177TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,536,853TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,277TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,444TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,110TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,633TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,643TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,533,688TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,241,423TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,762,040TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,685,562TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,673TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,197,729TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,665TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$9,550,005
LOAN SERVICING$3,547,366
DEBIT CARD SERVICES$1,842,865
MISCELLANEOUS$904,426

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,186TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,736,410TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,483,233BOYAmt
EOY$12,176,043EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,559,833BOYAmt
EOY$115,655,055EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,315,972BOYAmt
EOY$11,309,229EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,719,043,389BOYAmt
EOY$1,886,723,716EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,020,068BOYAmt
EOY$2,504,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,951,353LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,935,598LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,752,479BOYAmt
EOY$51,015,755EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,266,237BOYAmt
EOY$197,766,747EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,302,769BOYAmt
EOY$67,510,017EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,103,630BOYAmt
EOY$23,481,299EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,090,847,610BOYAmt
EOY$2,368,142,134EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,890,027BOYAmt
EOY$29,984,094EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,814,024,276BOYAmt
EOY$2,048,325,125EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,851,914,303BOYAmt
EOY$2,098,309,219EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,933,307BOYAmt
EOY$269,832,915EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,933,307BOYAmt
EOY$269,832,915EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,090,847,610BOYAmt
EOY$2,368,142,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$26,162,402ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,930,111NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$192,905OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$7,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$7,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$7,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13692 COOLIDGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Paid Internal Funds$7,500PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,446,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,446,715BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,659,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,869,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,790,588BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,426,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,051,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$374,568BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,817,973OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,417,097DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,400,876BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$600,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$597,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,015,755TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$356,958,282
SHARE AND EQUIVALENTS$722,821,987
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$320,605,970
IRA SHARES$34,891,848
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$613,047,038
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,048,325,125TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,967,203TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,068,391NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,068,391RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$110,898,812RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,898,812TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$84,736,410TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$84,736,410ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$84,736,410TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFEDERAL AND STATE TAX EXEMPTION THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MARCH OF DIMES OF NORTH FLORIDA
1831 NW 13 STREETGAINESVILLEFL32609131846366501(C)(3)$9,407CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
PO BOX 100386GAINESVILLEFL32610591943502501(C)(3)$137,225CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
ELDERCARE OF ALACHUA COUNTY INC
5701 NW 34 BLVDGAINESVILLEFL32653593051104501(C)(3)$7,500SPONSORSHIPS
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
2119 SW 16 STREETGAINESVILLEFL32608131788491501(C)(3)$9,036CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF TAMPA BAY INC
13707 N 22ND STTAMPAFL33613591098499501(C)(3)$37,235CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS
COLLEGE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC
3001 SW COLLEGE RDOCALAFL344744415596139037501(C)(3)$65,400SPONSORSHIPS
UNITED WAY OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA
PO BOX 2829LAKE CITYFL32056590808855501(C)(3)$7,463CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS
THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF ALACHUA COUNTY INC
2802 NW 8TH AVEGAINESVILLEFL32641592751952501(C)(3)$23,000SPONSORSHIPS
CASE CREATIVITY LABS INC
904 S MAIN STGAINESVILLEFL32601811234271501(C)(3)$26,000SPONSORSHIPS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS, SO THERE IS NO MONITORING. SOME DONATIONS ARE EVENT SPONSORSHIP BASED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERRY W BENTON
CEO$507,794$0$261,571$0$32,665$0$178,225$0$19,553$0$999,808$0$0$0
JEFFERY A THIEMAN
COO$248,421$0$50,900$0$11,785$0$73,250$0$19,053$0$403,409$0$0$0
JENNIFER L HUNT
CFO$241,236$0$50,900$0$11,014$0$73,250$0$13,444$0$389,844$0$0$0
JILL E HARPER
CHIEF HR OFFICER$208,112$0$50,900$0$13,468$0$72,713$0$9,284$0$354,477$0$0$0
GABRIEL W HAMLETT
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$194,850$0$50,900$0$6,184$0$59,000$0$18,650$0$329,584$0$0$0
FREDERICK E HILTON
INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGE$184,212$0$34,463$0$2,278$0$22,963$0$18,581$0$262,497$0$0$0
ROSS JONES
VP CONSUMER LENDING$137,458$0$53,390$0$8,978$0$20,854$0$18,070$0$238,750$0$0$0
DAVID M BARBER
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$138,393$0$47,049$0$10,205$0$20,186$0$18,229$0$234,062$0$0$0
MARLON AWUMA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$167,285$0$3,400$0$1,179$0$17,702$0$18,229$0$207,795$0$0$0
BRIAN FISHER
VP TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$158,615$0$3,400$0$1,533$0$17,120$0$14,527$0$195,195$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN. THE FOLLOWING REFLECTS THE DOLLAR AMOUNT THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TOWARD EACH EXECUTIVE'S PLAN DURING 2020: J. BENTON $152,475; G. HAMLETT $47,500; J. HARPER $47,500; J. HUNT $47,500; J. THIEMAN $47,500.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN AND USES THE CPA FIRM TO HELP COMPLETE THE FINANCIAL ASPECT OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE CREDIT VP OR HR, VP OF OPERATIONS AND TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A CODE OF CONDUCT FOR SENIOR MANAGERS, DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHICH REQUIRES THESE INDIVIDUALS TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE GIFTS AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. SENIOR MANAGERS, DIRECTORS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN A STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE, WHICH IS REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNION USES AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM WITH MARKET DATA FOR ANALAYZING SALARY DATA. IN ADDITION, COMPENSATION DATA IS PULLED FROM CUES EXECUTIVE SALARY REPORT. THE CEO REVIEW PROCESS ALSO UTLIZES 990 SALARY DATA AND IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM SHARED BRANCHING FEES 892,215. EDUCATION 241,509. PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS 156,536. NCUA INSURANCE PREMIUM ASSESSMENT 27,092. AUTOMOBILE EXPENSES 22,834.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET UNREALIZED LOSSES ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ASSETS -192,905.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.