STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOVITA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOVITA CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-0546210)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-01
IRS object ID
202113059349301506
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-01T13:03:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380546210EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SOVITA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107208300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 320830AddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48532ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK WHITEPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8107208300PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICKPersonFirstNm
Person LastWHITEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK TRACYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOVITA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK WHITEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14411 CALKINS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,779,014GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressSOVITACU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER FOR OUR MEMBERS THROUGH OUR CONTINUAL EFFORT TO EXEMPLIFY COURTEOUS, RELIABLE, COMPREHENSIVE AND PROMPT SERVICES THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND CORRESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee97TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$42,386TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,643,546PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,998,426CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,120,767PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,738,202CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$38,972PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,386CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,803,285PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,779,014CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$67,139PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,400CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,418,500PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,518,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,096,703PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,279,734CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,582,342PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,836,202CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,220,943PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,942,812CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$436,080,346TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$504,085,579TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$367,777,270TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$429,924,519TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,303,076NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,161,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER FOR OUR MEMBERS THROUGH OUR CONTINUAL EFFORT TO EXEMPLIFY COURTEOUS, RELIABLE, COMPREHENSIVE AND PROMPT SERVICES THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND CORRESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSHARE DRAFTS AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS - $215,623,551Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARE ACCOUNTS - $140,226,830Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT - $72,724,408Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7334IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee97EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICK WHITEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8107208300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14411 CALKINS RDAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48532ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK WHITE
CEO & BOARD MEMBER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$281,772$0$152,124
PATRICIA R GOOCH
BOARD PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM PARASCHOS
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIDNEY DECOU
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH EUFINGER
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL VANCE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK HAGEDORN
COO/BOARD MEMBER14.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$65,739$0$0
JAMIE TOVAREZ
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$103,277$0$4,697
DANIEL FONDREN
VICE-PRESIDENT OF MEM SERV40.00$136,934$0$38,904Yes (X)
JILL KRUYER
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING40.00$132,182$0$53,736Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$719,904TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$249,461TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 1649CHICAGOIL60675DATA PROCESSING$554,615
THE KARMA GROUP
118 S ADAMS STGREEN BAYWI54301MARKETING AND ADVERTISING$410,420
VISA USA
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074DEBIT & CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$221,407
FIS GLOBAL (METAVANTE)
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197ATM & DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$165,789
FIS (CERTEGY)
11601 N ROOSEVELT BLVDST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$135,749
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$4,446,741$4,446,741
FEE INCOME522100$2,551,685$2,551,685
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,998,426TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,738,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,738,202RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$26,184$26,184
RENTAL ACTIVITIES530000$16,202$16,202
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,386OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,779,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,736,628RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$42,386UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,400TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,609TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,853,447TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,981TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,534TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,497TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,273TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,002TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,250TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,951TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,642TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,956TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,560TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,591TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,135TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,625TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,186TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,378TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,911TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$590,159
ATM EXPENSES$243,314
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$232,147
MAINTENANCE$157,916

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$51,262TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,836,202TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,453,223BOYAmt
EOY$1,442,528EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,682,660BOYAmt
EOY$82,102,445EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,494BOYAmt
EOY$617,876EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,269,286BOYAmt
EOY$96,335,592EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,932BOYAmt
EOY$209,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,284,803LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,471,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,068,522BOYAmt
EOY$4,812,916EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,706,000BOYAmt
EOY$290,634,915EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,687,666BOYAmt
EOY$21,282,676EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,601BOYAmt
EOY$118,951EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,025,962BOYAmt
EOY$6,528,677EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,080,346BOYAmt
EOY$504,085,579EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,466,938BOYAmt
EOY$1,349,730EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,310,332BOYAmt
EOY$428,574,789EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,777,270BOYAmt
EOY$429,924,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,303,076BOYAmt
EOY$74,161,060EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,303,076BOYAmt
EOY$74,161,060EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,080,346BOYAmt
EOY$504,085,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,942,812ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,738,286NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$823,114OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$937,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$937,807BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,365,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,667,921DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,697,324BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,564DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,797BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,925,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,778,402DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,988BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,812,916TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$77,199,723
SHARES$140,226,830
MONEY MARKET$138,423,828
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$72,724,408
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$428,574,789TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,779,014TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,779,014RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,779,014TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,836,202TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,836,202ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,836,202TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HURLEY FOUNDATION
ONE HURLEY PLAZAFLINTMI48503383085047501(C)(3)$7,500CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
MCLAREN FOUNDATION
401 BALLENGER HWYFLINTMI48532382383119501(C)(3)$10,900CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
GRAND BLANC SCHOOLS
11920 S SAGINAW STGRAND LANCMI48439382874782501(C)(3)$7,500CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
GENESEE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
4438 OAK BRIDGE DR SUITE BFLINTMI48532381347755501(C)(3)$12,500CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOVITA CREDIT UNION IS THE LEAD SPONSOR OF THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION FLINT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS. ADDITIONALLY, A CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE SITS ON THE FOUNDATION'S COMMITTEE. EACH MONTH, PRINCIPALS OF FLINT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NOMINATE A TEACHER FROM HIS/HER SCHOOL TO BE RECOGNIZED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE. THE WINNER IS AWARDED A GIFT CARD AT A CEREMONY PUT ON BY THE FOUNDATION. THEN, ONCE A YEAR, THE FOUNDATION HOLDS A DINNER/AWARDS CEREMONY TO RECOGNIZE THOSE AWARDED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND TO PRESENT AWARDS TO OTHER EDUCATORS AND ADMINISTRATORS. CREDIT UNION PERSONNEL ATTEND THIS EVENT AS WELL. THE HURLEY AND MCLAREN FOUNDATIONS SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE HOSPITALS BY PROVIDING FUNDING FOR EQUIPMENT AND ITEMS THAT SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS, STAFF, AND PATIENTS. CREDIT UNION PERSONNEL ATTEND EVENTS SPONSORED BY THE FOUNDATIONS AND SIT ON COMMITTEES THAT PLAN FUNDRAISING EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES. HIGHLIGHTS REGARDING THE FOUNDATION'S USE OF FUNDS ARE SHARED WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THE GENESEE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY PROVIDES EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO PHYSICIANS AND THEIR STAFF. THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING EVENTS AND COMMUNICATES REGULARLY WITH THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD ABOUT THE SOCIETY'S ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICK WHITE
CEO & BOARD MEMBER$266,310$0$1,500$0$13,962$0$136,510$0$15,614$0$433,896$0$0$0
JILL KRUYER
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING$130,333$0$1,500$0$349$0$36,124$0$17,612$0$185,918$0$0$0
DANIEL FONDREN
VICE-PRESIDENT OF MEM SERV$135,201$0$1,500$0$233$0$21,292$0$17,612$0$175,838$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2020, THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED $19,715 TO A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE CEO, PATRICK WHITE. PATRICK WHITE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN A 457(B) RETIREMENT PLAN. A CONTRIBUTION OF $1,440 WAS MADE TO THIS PLAN DURING 2020. CURRENT BOARD MEMBER AND FORMER COO, PATRICK HAGEDORN, RECEIVED A $25,200 DISTRIBUTION FROM A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN DURING 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AWHEN A BOARD MEMBER'S TERM IS UP, WE HAVE AN ELECTION WHERE OUR MEMBERSHIP VOTES, TO EITHER RE-ELECT A DIRECTOR OR ELECT A NEW DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY TOP MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTOP OFFICIALS AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CUNA COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE USED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ELOAN SERVICING 44,973. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 42,458. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES -138,693.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED LOSSES ON PENSION PLAN OBLIGATIONS -823,114.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.