STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RUSHSHELBY ENERGY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RUSHSHELBY ENERGY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 35-2068789)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-02
IRS object ID
202113069349301566
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-02T10:36:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352068789EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUSHSHELBY ENERGY RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRUSHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7655442600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12777 S 840 WAddressLine1Txt
CityMANILLACityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46150ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERRY JOBEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7655442600PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTERRYPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOBEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLINDA HOODPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12777 S 840 WAddressLine1Txt
CityMANILLACityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,571,292GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressRSE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRUSHSHELBY ENERGY IS A DISTRIBUTION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDING SALES OF ELECTRICITY AND RELATED EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF OUR RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,095,398PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,326,201CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$153,688PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$370,337CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,274,899PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,117,783CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,216,609PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,073,647CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,283,503PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,248,279CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,419,994PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,407,884CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,500,467PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,781,929CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,203,964PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,438,092CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,012,645PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$635,555CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$98,462,651TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$100,353,321TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,785,616TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,093,512TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,677,035NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,259,809NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRUSHSHELBY ENERGY IS A DISTRIBUTION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY AND SERVICES TO THE MEMBERS OF OUR RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,438,092ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,073,647RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$46,438,092TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$46,326,201MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$111,888OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDA HOOD - VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7655442600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12777 S 840 WAddressLine1Txt
CityMANILLACityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46150ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEITH THEOBALD
PRESIDENT3.81Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
DEAN BACON
VICE PRESIDENT2.33Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,250$0$0
CHARLES SMITH
TREASURER3.92Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,800$0$0
JILL KOCH
SECRETARY7.14Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
BRUCE EVERHART
DIRECTOR2.46Yes (X)$11,900$0$0
MARK NIGH
DIRECTOR3.27Yes (X)$9,600$0$0
ANN SIPES
DIRECTOR2.79Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
FRED SMITH
DIRECTOR6.21Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
ROBERT STROUP
DIRECTOR7.52Yes (X)$10,200$0$0
TERRY JOBE
CEO43.52Yes (X)$251,054$0$110,825
LINDA HOOD
VP FINANCE45.06Yes (X)$139,434$0$80,896
CHRIS CHASTAIN
VP ENGINEERING45.87Yes (X)$139,891$0$83,849
BRADLEY MEANS
VP OPERATIONS50.00Yes (X)$129,041$0$79,139
DAVID TOLL
VP CONSUMER SERVICES42.54Yes (X)$125,824$0$77,558
JASON CLEMMONS
VP MEMBER SERVICES43.47Yes (X)$122,315$0$72,572
TONY ADKINS
SERVICEMAN58.63$145,116$0$62,274Yes (X)
JIM DRAPER
STAKING ENGINEER48.65$117,103$0$66,506Yes (X)
MATT BUSALD
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN50.64$118,220$0$61,582Yes (X)
TIM SMITH
SERVICEMAN49.04$116,708$0$53,446Yes (X)
MICHAEL SPARKS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN50.00$113,537$0$64,024Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,614,193TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$812,671TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090LINE CLEARANCE$1,101,797
CANNON TECHNOLOGIES INC
600 TRAVIS ST STE 5400HOUSTONTX77002ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT$1,062,883
ANIXTER POWER SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 4851ORLANDOFL32802INVENTORY AND MATERIALS$730,585
ALTEC INDUSTRIES INC
5201 W 84H STINDIANAPOLISIN46268EQUIPMENT AND VEHICLES$330,752
UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY
PO BOX 32170LOUISVILLEKY40232INVENTORY AND MATERIALS$321,021
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$46,186,159$46,186,159
PENALTIES AND MISC REVENUE221000$140,042$140,042
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,326,201TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,107RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,888RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,680RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,208RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,208RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$436,444OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$436,444OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$436,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$436,444RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$43,571GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$55,521CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$11,950RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
G&T CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATIONS900000$641,386$641,386
OTHER CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATIONS900000$382,139$382,139
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,023,525OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,073,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,073,647RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,248,279TotalAmt
Program Services$1,248,279ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,954TotalAmt
Program Services$1,255,954ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,754,901TotalAmt
Program Services$2,754,901ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,717TotalAmt
Program Services$552,717ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,887TotalAmt
Program Services$1,527,887ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,425TotalAmt
Program Services$316,425ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,804TotalAmt
Program Services$16,804ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,350TotalAmt
Program Services$17,350ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,904TotalAmt
Program Services$86,904ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,000TotalAmt
Program Services$28,000ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,959TotalAmt
Program Services$104,959ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,100TotalAmt
Program Services$494,100ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,172TotalAmt
Program Services$61,172ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,184TotalAmt
Program Services$15,184ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,826,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,826,073ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,203TotalAmt
Program Services$271,203ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,476,412TotalAmt
Program Services$3,476,412ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,983TotalAmt
Program Services$113,983ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$30,355,890$30,355,890
OPERATION, MAINT, AND C$1,018,524$1,018,524
TAXES$895,371$895,371

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,438,092TotalAmt
Program Services$46,438,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,098,929BOYAmt
EOY$3,663,230EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,876,498BOYAmt
EOY$3,883,472EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,670BOYAmt
EOY$193,431EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,272BOYAmt
EOY$713,105EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$71,435BOYAmt
EOY-$42,595EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,161,716LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,348,546LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,536,385BOYAmt
EOY$67,813,170EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,259,747BOYAmt
EOY$23,434,324EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,585BOYAmt
EOY$695,184EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,462,651BOYAmt
EOY$100,353,321EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,673,030BOYAmt
EOY$4,604,009EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,053,573BOYAmt
EOY$49,430,490EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,013BOYAmt
EOY$59,013EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,785,616BOYAmt
EOY$54,093,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,570BOYAmt
EOY$80,811EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,788,282BOYAmt
EOY$2,786,875EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,804,183BOYAmt
EOY$43,392,123EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,677,035BOYAmt
EOY$46,259,809EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,462,651BOYAmt
EOY$100,353,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$635,555ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$947,217OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONETARY DONATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$130,162BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,512,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,318,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,193,849BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,519,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,029,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,489,159BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$67,813,170TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL CERTIFICATES - CFC$1,322,983C
INVESTMENT - CFC$1,575,869C
INVESTMENT - HOOSIER ENERGY$19,187,018C
INVESTMENT - IEC$105,510C
INVESTMENT - NISC$119,439C
INVESTMENT - NRTC$469,544C
FEDERATED INVESTMENT$153,505C
UNITED UTILITY INVESTMENT$105,707C
ALL OTHER INVESTEMENTS$394,749C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$23,434,324TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PREPAID CONSTRUCTION ADVANCE$45,013
MYSOLAR INVESTMENT$14,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$59,013TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,073,647TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,073,647RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,073,647TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,438,092TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,438,092ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,438,092TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRUSHSHELBY HAS ADOPTED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740-10 AS IT RELATES TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE COOPERATIVE'S FORMS 990 FOR 2017 - 2019 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. THE COOPERATIVE IS NOT CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED BY THESE JURISDICTIONS AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER EXAMINATION. NO PROVISION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERRY JOBEPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$251,054BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$251,054TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MARK NIGH
SEE BELOW$191,783SEE BELOW0
BOB STROUP
SEE BELOW$30,355,890SEE BELOW0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1INDIVIDUAL SITS AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE COOPERATIVE MAKES PAYMENTS TO INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES FOR DUES FEES, TRAINING AND OTHER SERVICES.
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2INDIVIDUAL SITS AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR HOOSIER ENERGY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. RUSHSHELBY ENERGY PURCHASES POWER FROM HOOSIER ENERGY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE REMC CONSIST OF THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRICITY FROM THE CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING BASED ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AT THE APPROPRIATE BOARD MEETING. PRIOR TO SUBMISSION THE CFO AND CEO REVIEW THE REPORT IN ITS ENTIRETY WITH THE BOARD CHARIMAN FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS THE POLICIES REGULARLY AND EMPLOYEES ARE KEPT UP-TO-DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15RUSHSHELBY ENERGY USES THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY AND INDIANA STATEWIDE SURVEY AS AN INDUSTRY GUIDE FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR CEO, KEY STAFF, AND ALL OTHER POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CERTAIN FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE. AUDITED YEAR-END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED AND COMMUNICATED VIA OUR MONTHLY MEMBER NEWSLETTER OR AVAILABLE AT OUR ANNUAL MEETING. OTHER FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS MAY BE REQUESTED THROUGH THE MEMBER ACCESS POLICY. GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA THE MEMBER ACCESS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -3,759. CHANGE IN INVESTMENTS-PRORGAM RELATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL ADJUSTMENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED ESTATES/GENERAL -280,108. CURRENT YEAR NET MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,248,279. UNRECOGNIZED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST -17,195.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR IN REGARDS TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSE PROPANEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12777 S 840 W PO BOX 55AddressLine1Txt
CityMANILLACityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352074729EIN
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Share Of Total Income$19,650ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$247,320ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12777 S 840 W PO BOX 55AddressLine1Txt
CityMANILLACityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352072382EIN
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Share Of Total Income$100ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$199,523ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd