SOUTHERN ILLINOIS POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHERN ILLINOIS POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0801403)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202113089349301726
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-04T11:35:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 S 6TH ST 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370801403 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN ILLINOIS POWER COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6189461448 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11543 LAKE OF EGYPT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62959 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DON GULLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6189461448 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GULLEY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAWRENCE H MOHR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447603 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6128764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-02 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DON GULLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11543 LAKE OF EGYPT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62959 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $165,688,681 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SIPOWER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DELIVER TO OUR MEMBER SYSTEMS, HIGHLY RELIABLE, REASONABLY-PRICED AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE WHOLESALE POWER, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THEIR MEMBERS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 120 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $68,359 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $41,611 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $190,340,753 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $164,956,380 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $273,392 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$520,722 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $489,060 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $628,884 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $191,103,205 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $165,064,542 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,818,640 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,315,567 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $157,061,322 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $137,000,086 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $182,879,962 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $162,315,653 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,223,243 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,748,889 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $714,541,928 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $691,802,294 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $592,797,455 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $567,308,932 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $121,744,473 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $124,493,362 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DELIVER TO OUR MEMBER SYSTEMS, HIGHLY RELIABLE, REASONABLY-PRICED AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE WHOLESALE POWER, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THEIR MEMBERS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GENERATE AND TRANSMIT ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 120 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $154,464,251 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,187,691 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL FURTAK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6189641448 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11543 LAKE OF EGYPT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62959 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD GULLEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $558,462 | $0 | $423,259 | ||
| ROBERT GALLENBACH | |||||||
| VP POWER PRODUCTION | 60.00 | $247,358 | $0 | $216,083 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL FURTAK | |||||||
| VP ADMIN & FINANCE | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $204,496 | $0 | $183,615 | ||
| WILLIAM G HUTCHISON | |||||||
| VP TRANSMISSION & SYSTEMS | 50.00 | $207,088 | $0 | $125,273 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANE KARNES | |||||||
| MANAGER OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $159,176 | $0 | $158,318 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT CONN | |||||||
| MANAGER GENERATION & FUEL | 50.00 | $176,277 | $0 | $138,767 | Yes (X) | ||
| WENDELL RAY WATSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL | 50.00 | $200,866 | $0 | $113,925 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARY DICKINSON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $10,575 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FRANK HERMAN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,525 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GEORGE OBERNAGEL | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,175 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KENNETH JARRETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $7,375 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM LITTRELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $7,375 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL PYATT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $7,375 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDY RUSHING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $7,375 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN LIEFER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $7,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD LIEFER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $7,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES SCHERRER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $7,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TOM BEYERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $6,875 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN KALMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $6,875 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD NEFF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $6,875 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAM PHILLIPS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $6,875 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD RUDOLPHI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $6,875 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VICTOR KNIGHT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $6,625 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY MANNING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $6,625 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIM HANKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $5,875 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT TIBEREND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT INMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BOB KROEGER | |||||||
| CO-OP MANAGER/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DUSTIN TRIPP | |||||||
| CO-OP MANAGER/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID JOHNSTON | |||||||
| CO-OP MANAGER/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALAN WATTLES | |||||||
| CO-OP MANAGER/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARCIA SCOTT | |||||||
| CO-OP MANAGER/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHANE HERMETZ | |||||||
| CO-OP MANAGER/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUKE JOHNSON | |||||||
| CO-OP MANAGER/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,896,123 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,359,240 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 82 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIG D ELECTRIC | |||||
| 630 JEFFCO BLVD | ARNOLD | MO | 63010 | MECHANICAL LABOR / REPAIRS | $2,592,293 |
| GREG'S TRUCK SERVICE | |||||
| 140 WOLF CREEK ROAD | GOREVILLE | IL | 62939 | TRUCKING | $1,201,254 |
| MVMA ELECTRIC COMPANY INC DBA OIL FIELD | |||||
| PO BOX 247 | WEST FRANKFORT | IL | 62896 | MECHANICAL LABOR / REPAIRS | $976,355 |
| HENKELS & MCCOY INC | |||||
| 2268 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | MECHANICAL LABOR / REPAIRS | $845,561 |
| ENDRIZZI CONTRACTING INC | |||||
| 965 CORZINE ROAD | BUNCOMBE | IL | 62912 | MECHANICAL LABOR / REPAIRS | $598,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 44 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $164,454,781 | $164,454,781 |
| PROG. RELATED INV. - CFC INTEREST | 523000 | $501,599 | $501,599 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $164,956,380 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,911 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $68,359 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$57,448 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $24,402 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $74,706 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$50,304 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$50,304 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$50,304 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $17,800 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $549,433 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$531,633 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$531,633 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$531,633 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS & ALLOCATIO | 900099 | $306,941 | $306,941 |
| ALLOWANCE FOR FUNDS USED IN CONST | 900099 | $251,040 | $251,040 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $121,207 | $121,207 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $679,188 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $165,064,542 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $165,103,935 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $68,359 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$107,752 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,514,232 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,597,355 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,948,083 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,325,000 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $930,897 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $815,377 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,171,367 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,491 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,283,278 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,444 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,507,293 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,944,512 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,134,407 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| FUEL FOR GENERATION | $34,879,309 |
| POWER INTERCHANGED | $15,483,147 |
| POWER GENERATION EXPENS | $11,200,458 |
| MAINTENANCE | $10,082,122 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,315,653 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,998,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $509 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,738,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,594,306 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,644,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,358,354 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,970,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,961,935 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $845,988,261 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $295,355,660 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $617,266,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $550,632,601 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $524,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $524,684 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,378,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,207,518 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,020,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,522,387 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $714,541,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,802,294 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,493,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,680,662 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,139,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,941,811 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $543,053,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $515,190,453 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,110,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,496,006 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,797,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $567,308,932 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $700 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,743,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,492,662 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,744,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,493,362 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $714,541,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,802,294 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,748,889 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,218,660 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $18,218,660 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $813,535,375 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $295,355,660 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $518,179,715 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,234,226 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,234,226 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $550,632,601 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT RESERVE | $14,471,239 |
| RESERVE FOR ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $2,024,767 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,496,006 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $164,987,134 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$77,408 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$77,408 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $165,064,542 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $165,064,542 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $162,238,245 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $162,238,245 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $77,408 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $77,408 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $162,315,653 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740-10-25, "INCOME TAXES RECOGNITION". WHEN TAX RETURNS ARE FILED, IT IS HIGHLY CERTAIN THAT SOME POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, WHILE OTHER POSITIONS TAKEN OR THE AMOUNT OF THE POSITION TAKEN WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS COMMON TO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INCLUDE THE ENTITY TAKING A POSITION OF TAX EXEMPT STATUS. THE BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN THE PERIOD DURING WHICH, BASED ON ALL AVAILABLE EVIDENCE, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE PORTION THAT EXCEEDS THE AMOUNT MEASURED AS DESCRIBED ABOVE IS REFLECTED AS A LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS ALONG WITH ANY ASSOCIATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD BE PAYABLE TO THE TAXING AUTHORITIES UPON EXAMINATION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE COOPERATIVE HAS DETERMINED THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ACCRETION EXPENSE -77,408. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ACCRETION EXPENSE 77,408. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD GULLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $558,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $396,282 | $0 | $26,977 | $0 | $981,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GALLENBACH | ||||||||||||||
| VP POWER PRODUCTION | $247,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $212,718 | $0 | $3,365 | $0 | $463,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL FURTAK | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMIN & FINANCE | $204,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $156,690 | $0 | $26,925 | $0 | $388,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM G HUTCHISON | ||||||||||||||
| VP TRANSMISSION & SYSTEMS | $207,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $98,350 | $0 | $26,923 | $0 | $332,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE KARNES | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $159,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $132,038 | $0 | $26,280 | $0 | $317,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT CONN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER GENERATION & FUEL | $176,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $113,871 | $0 | $24,896 | $0 | $315,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDELL RAY WATSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL | $200,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $88,836 | $0 | $25,089 | $0 | $314,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | DUSTIN TRIPP (CO-OP MANAGER), WILLIAM LITTRELL (DIRECTOR), DAVID JOHNSTON (CO-OP MANAGER), LUKE JOHNSON (CO-OP MANAGER), ALLEN HAAKE (DIRECTOR-OUTGOING), KEVIN LIEFER (DIRECTOR), SHANE HERMETZ (CO-OP MANAGER), ALAN WATTLES (CO-OP MANAGER), MARCIA SCOTT (CO-OP MANAGER) AND BOB KROEGER (CO-OP MANAGER) HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER THROUGH A COMMON COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SOUTHERN ILLINOIS POWER COOPERATIVE HAS A TOTAL OF SEVEN MEMBERS WHICH ARE ALL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH OF THE SEVEN MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES APPOINTS FOUR INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE AS DIRECTORS ON THE SOUTHERN ILLINOIS POWER COOPERATIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS COMPLETED AND REVIEWED. ENFORCEMENT IS REVIEWED ON A PER INCIDENT BASIS, WITH ALL ASPECTS OF THE CONFLICT TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FROM THE MARKET AND THE INDUSTRY IS USED IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION. INDUSTRY TRADE ORGANIZATIONS ASSIST IN THE PROCESS. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION ARE SET THROUGH ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY WAGE AND BENEFIT STANDARDS. THE CEO SETS THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN FUEL SUPPLY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11543 LAKE OF EGYPT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62959 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262346320 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN ILLINOIS POWER COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |