STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 73-0731221)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-04
IRS object ID
202113089349303536
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-04T15:50:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21200AddressLine2Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554022526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730731221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEUGENIA WILSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEUGENIAPersonFirstNm
Person LastWILSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKACIE MCEWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01599614PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEUGENIA WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,696,953GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OKLAHOMACENTRAL.CREDITUNIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee175TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$101,196TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,598,373PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,326,770CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,764,055PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,891,302CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$48,743PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$49,542CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,411,171PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,267,614CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,834PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,785,726PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,345,390CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,185,827PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,579,429CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,073,476PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,025,636CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,068,863PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,975,455CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,342,308PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,292,159CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$580,520,428TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$662,316,829TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$503,673,988TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$578,674,644TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,846,440NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,642,185NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INCLUDE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, INVESTMENTS, AND LOANS. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTE SAVINGS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER/OWNERS - OVERALL DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW IN 2020 BY $75.4M OR 15.1% OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR. SOME OF THE SAVINGS CATEGORY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR WERE: SAVINGS AT $36.7M (23.7%); REGULAR CERTIFICATES AT $1.9M (2.6%); CHECKING AT $28.8M (28.1%), AND MONEY MARKET AT $8.6M (15.1%). IN TOTAL, THIS REPRESENTS 70,163 ACCOUNTS FROM A MEMBERSHIP TOTAL OF 45,343 WITH AN AVERAGE SAVINGS OF $12,670 PER MEMBER. A NO MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGE CONSUMER CHECKING ACCOUNT CONTINUED TO BE POPULAR AND GENERATED 244 NEW ACCOUNTS. OUR LOW-FEE COMMERCIAL CHECKING ACCOUNT CREATED 69 NEW ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED INVOLVEMENT IN THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK AND OFFERS 5 CONVENIENT LOCATIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. OUR FINANCIAL WELLNESS PROGRAM PROVIDES EMPLOYEES OF OUR SEGS WITH VALUABLE INFORMATION DESIGNED TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE. THESE PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO SEVERAL OF OUR SEG GROUPS AND CONTINUE TO BE POPULAR. A FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM OFFERED SEMINARS TO MEMBERS COVERING A WIDE ARRAY OF TOPICS DESIGNED TO HELP MEMBERS BETTER MANAGE THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ENHANCED ACCESS TO CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES - THE CREDIT UNION USES A PRUDENT LENDING PHILOSOPHY TO OFFER VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS AT A LOW COST FOR MEMBERS TO FINANCE THEIR HOMES, AUTOMOBILES, BOATS, COLLEGE EXPENSES, ETC. DURING 2020, THE CREDIT UNION APPROVED 5,275 LOAN REQUESTS FOR OVER $148.6M. A TOTAL OF 357 REAL ESTATE LOANS WERE APPROVED WITH A DOLLAR AMOUNT OF $38.3M. THE CREDIT UNION IS IN ITS THIRTEENTH YEAR OF COMMERCIAL LENDING AS A DIRECT RESPONSE TO OUR SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS' REQUESTS FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES. PRODUCT OFFERINGS ALSO INCLUDE SHORT TERM (7-YEAR) MORTGAGE LOANS AT LOW RATES. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUES OFFERING HOME PROTECTION LOANS (STORM SHELTERS, GENERATORS, ETC.) AT A VERY LOW INTEREST RATE TO HELP MEMBERS AFFORD THE COSTLY EXPENSE OF ADDING THESE ITEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTINUES TO SUPPORT AND BE ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN 2020, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL SPONSORED OR WAS INVOLVED IN THE FOLLOWING:1) CREDIT UNION YOUTH MONTH ENCOURAGING YOUTH TO SET GOALS AND PLAN FOR THEIR FINANCIAL FUTURES THROUGH YOUTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS.2) CONTRIBUTED $25K TO THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION. THIS MONEY WAS USED TO FUND FINANCIAL LITERACY, SCHOLARSHIPS, LOCAL TEACHER SUPPORT AND SCHOOL TECHNOLOGY.3) THE CREDIT UNION ONCE AGAIN ALLOWED 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. BY YEAR END 2020, EMPLOYEES CONTRIBUTED OVER 750 HOURS TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS.4) OKLAHOMA CENTRAL MADE FINANCIAL DONATIONS THROUGH A REFER-A-FRIEND PROGRAM TO ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS DVIS, FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICES, ST. FRANCIS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND JOHN 3:16 MISSION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7985IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee175EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BILL JOLINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
EUGENIA WILSON
CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$680,556$0$233,052
SHELLI SCHROEDER
EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$181,127$0$24,299
BRAD SCHEIDT
EVP CHIEF FINANCE & STRATEGY OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$186,045$0$13,369
WILLIAM JOLIN
VP FINANCE40.000.00$141,889$0$5,330Yes (X)
KATHLEEN MANNING
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.000.00$103,114$0$26,891Yes (X)
MARGUERITE VAVRICK
DIRECTOR OF HR40.000.00$104,586$0$20,308Yes (X)
PEPPER WETHERLY
VP RETAIL SALES40.000.00$120,636$0$4,369Yes (X)
GORDON SPROUSE
CHAIR (UNTIL JULY 16, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE DORMAN
VICE CHAIR/CHAIR (AS OF 7/16/20)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN PHELPS
SEC & TREAS/VICE CHAIR (AS OF 7/16/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM HILLE
DIRECTOR/SECRECTARY & TREASURER (AS OF 7/16/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PENNY CHEFFEY
DIRECTOR1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOEL DOLLAR
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY HENDERSON
DIRECTOR (UNTIL JULY 16, 2020)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KUSHNERICK
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDY MURPHREE
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,517,953TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$327,618TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THOMPSON CONSTRUCTION
8141 E 74TH PLTULSAOK74133CONSTRUCTION$1,871,047
XP SYSTEMS
75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 6963CHICAGOIL60675IT SERVICES$1,195,481
NCR
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074STATEMENTS/HOME BANKING$864,877
N2 ADVERTISING
PO BOX 471227TULSAOK74147ADVERTISING$573,515
TRANSFUND
PO BOX 2300TULSAOK74192ATM PROCESSING$436,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS TO MEMBE522100$16,544,664$16,544,664
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$2,718,066$2,650,487$67,579
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$2,630,683$2,630,683
OTHER INCOME522100$1,433,357$1,399,740$33,617
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,326,770TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,034,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,034,584ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,542RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,542RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,542ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,286,057SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,429,339SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$856,718SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$856,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$856,718ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,267,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,225,574RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$101,196UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,940,844ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,345,390TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,679TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,359,233TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,677TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,103,152TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,688TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,940TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,770TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,144TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,181TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,532,347TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,180,831TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,060,946TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,222TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,680TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,510,396
LOAN SERVICING COSTS$693,378
STATE INCOME TAX$133,875

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,926TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,975,455TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,236,006BOYAmt
EOY$33,979,051EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,045,833EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,063,633BOYAmt
EOY$328,629,451EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,737BOYAmt
EOY$622,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,888,983LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,781,344LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,194,957BOYAmt
EOY$21,107,639EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,790,340BOYAmt
EOY$257,954,925EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,928,520BOYAmt
EOY$18,977,339EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580,520,428BOYAmt
EOY$662,316,829EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,556,101BOYAmt
EOY$4,186,155EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,229BOYAmt
EOY$394,995EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,758,658BOYAmt
EOY$574,093,494EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,673,988BOYAmt
EOY$578,674,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,846,440BOYAmt
EOY$83,642,185EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,846,440BOYAmt
EOY$83,642,185EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580,520,428BOYAmt
EOY$662,316,829EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,292,159ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,360,304NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$856,718OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,165,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,165,697BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,391,016OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,103,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,287,067BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,838,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$677,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,160,975BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,312,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,999,590DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,312,537BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,363BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,107,639TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$99,253,991F
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$130,848,450F
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: MUNICIPAL BONDS$27,852,484F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$257,954,925TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$191,528,719
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$131,319,339
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$127,358,348
INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS$27,810,865
SHARE & IRA CERTIFICATES$96,076,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$574,093,494TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,267,614TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,267,614RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,267,614TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,975,455TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,975,455ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,975,455TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF PAYING TAXES AND/OR INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN452804883RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFOUNDATION SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS ARE PROVIDED TO THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION, INC. THIS IS A BUDGETED ITEM APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EUGENIA WILSON
CEO$629,377$0$49,991$0$1,188$0$216,736$0$21,232$0$918,524$0$0$0
SHELLI SCHROEDER
EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$160,357$0$20,590$0$180$0$2,941$0$23,895$0$207,963$0$0$0
BRAD SCHEIDT
EVP CHIEF FINANCE & STRATEGY OFFICER$164,972$0$20,803$0$270$0$6,472$0$10,674$0$203,191$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGINA WILSON, CEO, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO 2020 DISTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS FORM 990 AND DISCUSSES IT WITH THE CEO. A REPORT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES, BOD AND VOLUNTEERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; INTERNAL AUDITS ARE PERFORMED ON EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS AND THE HR AREA; EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS ARE REVIEWED MONTHLY VIA HR AND THE CEO; ANNUALLY EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ACCOUNTS THAT THEY ARE PRIMARY OR JOINT ON AND ANY ACCOUNTS OF IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS; AN OFFICIAL FAMILY REPORT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOD MONTHLY ON LOAN STATUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT SERVICES IS USED. SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED TO ADMINISTER AND MAINTAIN COMPENSATION LEVELS OF ALL STAFF. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON JOB EVALUATIONS AND GRADE LEVELS. GRADE LEVELS DICTATE WHETHER RANGE IS AT THE NATIONAL, REGIONAL OR LOCAL LEVELS. OVERALL GRADE LEVEL SYSTEM TESTING IS DONE PERIODICALLY AND FOR SPECIFIC OCCURRENCES WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHEN NEW POSITIONS ARE ADDED OR AT THE REQUEST OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY COMPILED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOD. THE BOD USES SURVEY AND GRADE LEVEL INFORMATION TO EVALUATE CEO. BOD MEETS INDEPENDENTLY OF REGULAR MEETING FOR COMPENSATION DISCUSSION ANNUALLY OF CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS AND KEY STATISTICS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE, WWW.OCCU.ORG. ALL INFORMATION CAN ALSO BE VIEWED ON OUR QUARTERLY CALL REPORT THROUGH THE NCUA.GOV WEBSITE. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE GIVEN TO MEMBERSHIP UPON REQUEST. ANY PUBLIC REQUESTED DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET INVESTMENT GAINS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -856,718.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS 7 DIRECTORS AND 2 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE VOLUNTEERS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REAL ESTATE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446013230EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVE REAL ESTATE COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452804883EIN
Primary ActivitiesFOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd