STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PLUS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PLUS CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0067875)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-08
IRS object ID
202113129349302166
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-08T10:49:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880067875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIBEWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7028714746PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SOUTH JONES BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89146ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL SCHUMACHERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7022575944PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCAROLPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHUMACHERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLUS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAROL SCHUMACHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SOUTH JONES BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,420,151GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PLUSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,517TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,061,691PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,794,883CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,039,320PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$583,953CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,315CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,101,011PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,420,151CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,844,415PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,715,593CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,894,711PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,584,998CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,739,126PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,300,591CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$361,885PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$119,560CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,490,756TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,836,262TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,929,171TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,690,149TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,561,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,146,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, PLUS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE LAS VEGAS ELECTRICAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION WAS FORMED IN 1952, IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA WITH 100 MEMBERS OF I.B.E.W. LOCAL #357 AS THE CHARTER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION WAS THE FIRST UNION-REPRESENTED CREDIT UNION IN NEVADA. OVER THE YEARS, WE HAVE BECOME A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OFFERING OUR MEMBERS THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF SERVICE, RESPECT, AND SECURITY. OUR LENDING PROGRAM ENCOMPASSES ALL LENDING AREAS UNDER WHICH OUR MEMBERS MAY NEED CONSUMER CREDIT DURING THEIR MEMBERSHIP WITH IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION, SUCH AS AUTO LOANS, HOME LOANS, AND HOME EQUITY LOANS. CONVERSELY, WHERE OUR MEMBERS NEED A SAVINGS VESSEL THAT GIVES THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF BANKING DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF INTEREST BEARING CONSUMER DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FROM CHECKING ACCOUNTS THROUGH IRA TIME DEPOSITS AND ALL THINGS IN BETWEEN. OUR DRIVING PRINCIPLE IS TO BE AVAILABLE FOR OUR MEMBERS/OWNER'S FINANCIAL NEEDS WHILE PROVIDING AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE OUR MEMBER/OWNER'S FINANCIAL NEEDS COMPLIMENT AND ASSIST OTHER MEMBER/OWNER'S NEEDS AND REQUIREMENTS IN A PURELY COOPERATIVE ENVIRONMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCESSIBILITY TO THEIR FUNDS IS HIGH ON OUR MEMBERS' WISH LIST. WITH OUR SERVICES, THEY CAN ACCESS THEIR FUNDS THROUGH THE AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE, BY CHECK, BY ATM/DEBIT CARDS, PHONE, HOME BANKING, MOBILE ACCESS, ETC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO KEEP ITS DIVIDEND RATES WITHIN THE HIGHER END OF THE MARKET TO HELP MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR WEALTH. DIFFERENT SAVINGS PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR DIFFERENT LEVELS OF SAVINGS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1663IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROL SCHUMACHER CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7028714746PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SOUTH JONES BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89146ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROBERT E CANNON
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM HORNBECK
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY SIEDLECKI
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FRITCHLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD OSOSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DUKE CANNON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY WALLENFANG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WISNER
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL KREIMEYER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY MAUGER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM GONZALEZ
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL SCHUMACHER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$273,859$0$28,227Yes (X)
KELLY ETHIER
EVP/CLO40.00$141,944$0$21,006Yes (X)
STEPHANIE CALACAL
EVP40.00$133,062$0$25,884Yes (X)
DIANE CAMARDELLA
VP OF COMPLIANCE40.00$122,409$0$16,002Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$671,274TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$91,119TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730VISA NETWORK CONNECTION$155,101
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONNETTMO65708NETWORK SYSTEM & MAINTENANCE$126,258
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$1,926,351$1,926,351
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$501,223$495,612$5,611
FEE INCOME522100$367,309$364,403$2,906
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,794,883TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$583,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$583,953RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVISION FOR LOAN & LDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$41,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,315RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$41,315OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,420,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,411,634RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,517UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,274TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,804TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,175TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,184TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,156TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,941TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,213TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,962TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,461TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,740TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,482TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,857TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,745TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,162TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING FEES$68,204
MISC OPERATING EXPENSE$45,518
OPERATING FEES$25,596
LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF$15,757

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,300,591TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,165BOYAmt
EOY$983,785EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,709,211BOYAmt
EOY$21,486,460EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,429BOYAmt
EOY$221,345EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,366,780LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,004,315LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,078,597BOYAmt
EOY$3,362,465EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,175,230BOYAmt
EOY$23,026,372EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,317,440BOYAmt
EOY$58,309,717EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,684BOYAmt
EOY$446,118EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,490,756BOYAmt
EOY$107,836,262EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,283BOYAmt
EOY$188,629EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,672,888BOYAmt
EOY$94,501,520EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,929,171BOYAmt
EOY$94,690,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,561,585BOYAmt
EOY$13,146,113EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,561,585BOYAmt
EOY$13,146,113EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,490,756BOYAmt
EOY$107,836,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$119,560ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$464,967NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$258,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$258,131BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,870,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,383,842DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,486,299BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,024,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$678,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$346,027BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,214,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,942,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$272,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,362,465TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LOANS & LEASES$38,264,789F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$57,296F
ASI INSURANCE DEPOSIT$1,035,748C
DEPOSITS IN BANKS AND OTHER CUS$18,711,000C
CORP CREDIT UNION CAP$240,884C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$58,309,717TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$94,501,520Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$94,501,520TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,404,394TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,404,394RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,757OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,757RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,420,151TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,284,835TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,284,835ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,757OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,757ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,300,592TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 15,757.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 15,757.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CAROL SCHUMACHER
PRESIDENT/CEO$257,275$0$15,000$0$1,584$0$16,193$0$12,034$0$302,086$0$0$0
KELLY ETHIER
EVP/CLO$131,728$0$10,000$0$216$0$3,917$0$17,089$0$162,950$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CALACAL
EVP$122,030$0$10,000$0$1,032$0$16,245$0$9,639$0$158,946$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2ROBERT CANNON AND ROBERT "DUKE" CANNON - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE OFFICERS REVIEW THE INFORMATION AND COMPARE IT TO THE INFORMATION PRESENTED. ANY NARRATIVES ARE READ FOR ACCURACY. A COPY OF THE 990 WILL ALSO BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHEN IT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OFFICERS ARE VOLUNTEERS. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS BROUGHT FORWARD BY THE BOARD TREASURER AND IS SET BY THE BOARD. THEY UTILIZE TWO INDUSTRY SURVEYS AND IT IS COMPLETED DURING AN EXECUTIVE SESSION IN NOVEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT EACH BRANCH.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING 1.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.