STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ROGUE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROGUE CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0491115)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-09
IRS object ID
202113139349304336
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-09T15:12:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930491115EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGUE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROGUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8008567328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11370 CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGENE PELHAMPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8008567328PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGENEPersonFirstNm
Person LastPELHAMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGENE PELHAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11370 CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$123,198,203GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ROGUECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE FOR THE PURPOSE OF ENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION AND TO CONDUCT SUCH ACTIVITIES AS PERMITTED UNDER THE OREGON CREDIT UNION ACT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee613TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$283,492TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$126,537NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$94,577,491PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$107,813,375CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,106,527PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,316,800CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$101,684,018PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$118,130,175CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$498,765PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$201,741CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,458,805PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,514,476CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,752,621PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,064,264CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$77,710,191PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$85,780,481CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,973,827PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$32,349,694CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,697,279,358TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,489,533,338TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,514,229,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,247,594,270TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$183,050,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$241,939,068NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CREATE THE MOST LOYAL MEMBERS IN THE NATION BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL EXPERIENCES THAT BUILD MUTUALLY BENEFICIAL RELATIONSHIPS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCREATED A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY FOR MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION. PROFITS ARE RETURNED TO MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF BETTER RATES AND LOWER FEES. MEMBERS ARE REWARDED THROUGH ROGUE REWARDS FOR PARTICIPATION THROUGH LOANS, DEPOSITS AND TRANSACTIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescN/ADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescN/ADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99417IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee613EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGENE PELHAMPersonNm
Phone8008567328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11370 CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EUGENE L PELHAM
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,364,380$0$271,338
MATT STEPHENSON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT50.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$919,592$0$187,926
BLAKE THURMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$292,529$0$100,976
PHILIP SMITH
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$23,865$0$0
GERALD HAUCK
BOARD CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$22,209$0$0
HEATHER JOHNSON
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB1.00Yes (X)$21,000$0$0
PETER ANGSTADT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$21,000$0$0
ALEX PALM
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$20,750$0$0
CHERYL MCMAHAN
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$18,910$0$0
NEIL ITZEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$17,125$0$0
JEFFRY ROBERSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00$407,317$0$91,609Yes (X)
CHAD HEESE
CHIEF LENDING AND STRATEGY50.00$277,332$0$89,504Yes (X)
JEANNE PICKENS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER50.001.00$274,536$0$120,344Yes (X)
KAREN ZERGER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFIC50.001.00$272,909$0$93,146Yes (X)
VIRGINIA LEWIS
MORTGAGE DELIVERY MANAGER50.00$266,950$0$21,783Yes (X)
GEOFFREY FRIDEN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER50.00$263,664$0$25,556Yes (X)
MIRANDA TRIPLETT
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER50.00$256,745$0$13,646Yes (X)
JESSICA HICKMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER50.00$216,844$0$15,350Yes (X)
PAMELA LANDIS
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER50.00$216,918$0$11,894Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,174,575TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,043,072TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX753208457CORE PROCESSOR$4,363,082
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION
1775 DUKE STREETALEXANDRIAVA223143428REGULATORY REVIEW$2,851,880
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA900742233CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$2,182,761
NCR CORPORATION
3095 SATELLITE BLVDDULUTHGA30096ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING$1,920,784
COOK SECURITY
5841 SE INTERNATIONAL WAYMILWAUKIEOR97222SECURITY$1,138,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K56CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$74,948,837$74,948,837
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$28,446,442$28,394,599$51,843
SERVICE CHARGES & FEES522100$4,418,096$4,186,447$231,649
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$107,813,375TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,504,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,504,793ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,519,750SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,360,285OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,097,812SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,970,216OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$421,938SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,390,069OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,812,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,390,069RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$421,938ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,130,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,919,952RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$283,492UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,926,731ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,741TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,908,297TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,086,077TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,963TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,518,713TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,488,426TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,938TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,371TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,023,093TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,951,465TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,894,164TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,197,842TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,553,030TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,870TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,130,427TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,534,672TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,739TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$12,480,799
LOAN SERVICING$3,755,779
ATM MAINTENANCE$658,586

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,165,489TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,780,481TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,955,030BOYAmt
EOY$22,407,594EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,354,171BOYAmt
EOY$188,175,418EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,880BOYAmt
EOY$1,460,936EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,354,164,916BOYAmt
EOY$1,508,663,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$105,321,844LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,040,026LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,815,591BOYAmt
EOY$73,281,818EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,343,309BOYAmt
EOY$637,441,253EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,941,531BOYAmt
EOY$11,741,473EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,266,930BOYAmt
EOY$46,361,330EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,697,279,358BOYAmt
EOY$2,489,533,338EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,654,294BOYAmt
EOY$30,759,187EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,766,884BOYAmt
EOY$2,916,350EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,483,807,822BOYAmt
EOY$2,213,918,733EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,229,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,247,594,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,050,358BOYAmt
EOY$241,939,068EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,050,358BOYAmt
EOY$241,939,068EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,697,279,358BOYAmt
EOY$2,489,533,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$32,349,694ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$26,539,016NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,300,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$22,300,785BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,414,206OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,262,034DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,152,172BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$745,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$654,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,620BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,082,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,123,411DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,959,285BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$778,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$778,956BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,281,818TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$2,213,918,733Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,213,918,733TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,130,175TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$118,130,175RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$118,130,175TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,780,481TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$85,780,481ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$85,780,481TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS STATE-CHARTERED AND FEDERALLY TAX-EXEMPT UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(14), EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE FILED ANNUALLY WITH THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL AND STATE TAX JURISDICTIONS. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IS INSIGNIFICANT AND NO TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION'S WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY IS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR TAX PURPOSES AND IS THEREFORE NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED AN IMMATERIAL AMOUNT OF INTEREST AND PENALTIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ROGUE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC
1370 CENTER DRIVEMEDFORDOR97501464522157501(C)(3)$34,674GENERAL SUPPORT OF FULLY CONTROLLED ENTITY
BROOKE COMMUNICATIONS
345 NE WINCHESTER STROSEBURGOR97470930992912N/A$14,250WISH UPON A STAR
NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION
18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVDSEATACWA98188910460483501(C)(3)$12,000CU FOR KIDS AUCTION
PEAR BLOSSOM ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 335MEDFORDOR97501936031411501(C)(3)$10,000PEAR BLOSSOM FESTIVAL SPONSORSHIP
UNITED WAY OF JACKSON COUNTY INC
60 HAWTHORNE STMEDFORDOR97504930576632501(C)(3)$8,296CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, DAY OF CARING
BROOKINGS CITY OF
898 ELK DRIVEBROOKINGSOR97415936002703GOV$7,293AALEA FESTIVAL
UMPQUA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
ATTN ACCOUNTING FINANCEROSEBURGOR97470930519151N/A$7,040SCHOLARSHIPS
CHAMBER OF MEDFORD JACKSON COUNTY
101 E 8TH STREETMEDFORDOR97501930197580501(C)(6)$5,550TABLE SPONSORSHIP
MEDFORD ROGUES BASEBALL CLUB
PO BOX 699MEDFORDOR97501392079776N/A$5,000SPONSORSHIP OF LOCAL AAA TEAM
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705391383650501(C)(3)$5,000IMPACT CAMPAIGN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE MARKETING DEPARTMENT DETERMINES THE AMOUNTS TO BE PAID AND PAYMENTS ARE PROCESSED THROUGH THE ACCOUNTS PAYABLE SYSTEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EUGENE L PELHAM
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$1,106,684$0$232,577$0$25,119$0$254,900$0$16,438$0$1,635,718$0$0$0
MATT STEPHENSON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$364,528$0$548,494$0$6,570$0$166,384$0$21,542$0$1,107,518$0$0$0
BLAKE THURMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$248,231$0$34,911$0$9,387$0$79,434$0$21,542$0$393,505$0$0$0
JEFFRY ROBERSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$216,867$0$170,867$0$19,583$0$68,217$0$23,392$0$498,926$0$0$0
CHAD HEESE
CHIEF LENDING AND STRATEGY$237,400$0$33,968$0$5,964$0$67,931$0$21,573$0$366,836$0$0$0
JEANNE PICKENS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$234,766$0$34,566$0$5,204$0$98,727$0$21,617$0$394,880$0$0$0
KAREN ZERGER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFIC$234,886$0$33,229$0$4,794$0$79,386$0$13,760$0$366,055$0$0$0
VIRGINIA LEWIS
MORTGAGE DELIVERY MANAGER$58,360$0$208,590$0$0$0$13,347$0$8,436$0$288,733$0$0$0
GEOFFREY FRIDEN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$36,822$0$226,842$0$0$0$9,729$0$15,827$0$289,220$0$0$0
MIRANDA TRIPLETT
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$36,713$0$220,032$0$0$0$0$0$13,646$0$270,391$0$0$0
JESSICA HICKMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$41,138$0$175,706$0$0$0$6,776$0$8,574$0$232,194$0$0$0
PAMELA LANDIS
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$36,303$0$180,615$0$0$0$0$0$11,894$0$228,812$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CEO RECEIVED REIMBURSED COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION SINCE ALL EXPENSES WERE DEEMED TO BE FOR A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR COMPANION VOLUNTEER ATTENDANCE AT CREDIT UNION SOCIAL EVENTS. THE CEO RECEIVED REIMBURSED DUES FOR COUNTRY CLUB SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION SINCE THE EXPENSES WERE DEEMED TO BE FOR A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CEO PARTICIPATED IN A SERP AND CONTRIBUTIONS OF $317,513 WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR. THE CEO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN AND VESTED $470,025 ON JANUARY 3, 2020. THE CEO, EVP, CFO AND OTHER LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(B) PLAN; CONTRIBUTIONS OF $232,500, $124,484, $60,073, AND $229,381 RESPECTIVELY, WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
STATEMENT FOR COMPLIANCE WITH TREAS. REG. SECTION 1.7872-15(D)(2):THE CREDIT UNION (THE LENDER) ENTERED INTO A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN WITH THE EVP MATT STEPHENSON ON 8/25/2016. THIS AGREEMENT INCLUDES A NONRECOURSE LOAN TO MATT (THE BORROWER), ALL PARTIES EXPECT THAT ALL PAYMENTS UNDER THE LOAN WILL BE MADE IN FULL INCLUDING INTEREST AT A CURRENT AFR OF 1.90%.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATT STEPHENSONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,350,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,460,936BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,460,936TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT IS MEMBER OWNED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS THAT HAVE REACHED SIXTEEN YEARS OF AGE EACH HAVE ONE VOTE ON MATTERS BROUGHT TO VOTE AT MEMBER MEETINGS, INCLUDING ELECTION OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, EVP, CFO AS WELL AS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN 2020, A FORMAL OUTSIDE SERVICE WAS UTILIZED, AS WELL AS TWO OTHER PURCHASED SALARY SURVEYS AND REVIEW OF PUBLISHED FORMS 990, FOR ALL VP AND HIGHER POSITIONS, INCLUDING CEO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE CEO'S COMPENSATION, AND THE CEO APPROVED THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL VP AND HIGHER POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN BRANCHES FOR MEMBERS TO VIEW. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE A 12 MONTH PERIOD CONSISTENT WITH THE TAX RETURN.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGUE FEDERAL MEMBER FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11370 CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN931261851EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE & FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$3,239TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,361,182EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGUE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGUE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4550AddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464522157EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE GIVING TO LOCAL PROGRAMSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGUE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGUE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$34,674InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt