STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALLTRUST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLTRUST CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1853650)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-09
IRS object ID
202113139349304581
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-09T15:20:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041853650EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLTRUST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2F/K/A SOUTHERN MASS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5089949971PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 ALDEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02719ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJACQUELINE BOBOLAPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5089949971PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJACQUELINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOBOLAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000003225SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00464296PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerCARMEN SYLVESTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 ALDEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02719ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,969,222GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressALLTRUSTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION - THRIFT SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$43,114TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,582,966PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,455,510CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,101,407PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,274,594CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$309,901PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$230,945CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,994,274PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,961,049CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,070PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,805CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,546,166PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,678,424CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,958,349PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,237,448CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,517,585PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,932,677CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$523,311PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,028,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$251,289,089TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$293,041,975TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$226,653,806TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$265,285,444TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,635,283NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,756,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION - THRIFT SERVICESMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMAINTENANCE OF MEMBERS' DEPOSIT AND LOAN ACCOUNTS. NUMBER OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS IS 29,651. NUMBER OF LOAN ACCOUNTS IS 4,137. SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO QUALIFYING APPLICANTS - MEMBERS/MEMBERS' FAMILY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4789IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACQUELINE BOBOLABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5089949971PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 ALDEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027194733ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK MORRIS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARLENE ALFERES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN SNIEZEK
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WALLACE
2ND VICE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA TYNAN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SYLVIA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SYLVIA
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALFRED PECCINI
ASST. CLERK/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES MURPHY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ELLIS
CLERK/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE DARMOFAL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN F SYLVESTER
CEO-PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00$296,099$0$107,078Yes (X)
JACQUELINE BOBOLA
CFO-CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE40.00$154,558$0$25,662Yes (X)
MICHAEL S GAGO
CLO-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$200,510$0$7,015Yes (X)
KEVIN MELO
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE40.00$266,350$0$24,300Yes (X)
JEAN CORREIA
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE40.00$385,925$0$19,491Yes (X)
STEPHANIE BUZZELL
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE40.00$202,326$0$13,486Yes (X)
LEA BENSON
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE40.00$238,787$0$19,372Yes (X)
RAYMOND GOULART
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE40.00$462,290$0$31,249Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,206,845TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$247,653TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311924057PROCESSING SERVICES$498,529
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA900740641DIGITAL BANKING$268,806
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 200SAN DIEGOCA92106DIGITAL BANKING$216,219
MICRO TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS
132 ALDEN RDFAIRHAVENMA02719TECHNOLOGY$138,716
ICE MORTGAGE TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 7410442CHICAGOIL60674TECHNOLOGY$110,769
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$8,362,466$8,362,466
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$1,093,044$1,049,930$43,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,455,510TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$458,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$458,648ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,824,119OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,173OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,815,946OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,815,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,815,946ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$230,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$230,945RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$230,945OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,961,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,643,341RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$43,114UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,274,594ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,779TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,026TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,167TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,713,780TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,185TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,714TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,578TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,387TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,361TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,145TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,117TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,846TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$918,818TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,389TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,356TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,371,907TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,244TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,078TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SERVICE FEES$566,767
ATM/CREDIT CARD CHARGES$299,915
AMORT CORE DEPOSIT$108,388
SERVICE CONTRACT$59,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,730TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,932,677TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,440,000BOYAmt
EOY$26,318,144EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,290,220BOYAmt
EOY$824,681EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,497,688BOYAmt
EOY$238,208,941EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,980BOYAmt
EOY$361,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,859,898LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,499,476LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,304,084BOYAmt
EOY$5,360,422EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,274,890BOYAmt
EOY$13,105,136EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,333,027BOYAmt
EOY$7,733,503EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,289,089BOYAmt
EOY$293,041,975EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,811BOYAmt
EOY$1,193,746EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,582BOYAmt
EOY$1,438,208EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,210,413BOYAmt
EOY$242,653,490EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,653,806BOYAmt
EOY$265,285,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,635,283BOYAmt
EOY$27,756,531EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,635,283BOYAmt
EOY$27,756,531EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,289,089BOYAmt
EOY$293,041,975EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,028,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$92,876NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,245,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,245,334BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,306,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,896,898DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,410,064BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,075,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$602,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$472,514BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$232,510BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,360,422TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARES AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$242,653,490Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$242,653,490TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,053,925TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$92,876NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$92,876RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,961,049RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,961,049TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,932,677TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,932,677ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,932,677TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MORTGAGE ESCROW ACCOUNTS HELD FOR THE PAYMENT OF REAL ESTATE TAXES FOR MUNICIPALITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND MASSACHUSETTS STATUTES. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019 AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. CURRENTLY TAX YEARS FROM 2017 THROUGH PRESENT ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,026CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RAYMOND GOULART
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE$462,290$0$0$0$0$0$10,042$0$21,207$0$493,539$0$0$0
JEAN CORREIA
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE$385,925$0$0$0$0$0$11,531$0$7,960$0$405,416$0$0$0
CARMEN F SYLVESTER
CEO-PRESIDENT AND CEO$248,610$0$47,489$0$0$0$85,404$0$21,674$0$403,177$0$0$0
KEVIN MELO
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE$266,350$0$0$0$0$0$3,655$0$20,645$0$290,650$0$0$0
LEA BENSON
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE$238,787$0$0$0$0$0$6,141$0$13,231$0$258,159$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BUZZELL
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE$202,326$0$0$0$0$0$6,008$0$7,478$0$215,812$0$0$0
MICHAEL S GAGO
CLO-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$173,493$0$27,017$0$0$0$4,964$0$2,051$0$207,525$0$0$0
JACQUELINE BOBOLA
CFO-CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE$138,147$0$16,411$0$0$0$4,618$0$21,044$0$180,220$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, FROM WHICH THE CREDIT UNION ELECTED TO PURCHASE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES WHERE THE CREDIT UNION IS THE BENEFICIARY AND POLICY OWNER. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE CREDIT UNION RECORDED EARNINGS ON THE POLICIES OF $92,000 AND $75,000, RESPECTIVELY, AND INCURRED RELATED EXPENSES OF $77,000 AND $70,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE POLICIES' CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS $3,181,000 AND $3,089,000 AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, RESPECTIVELY. CARMEN SYLVESTER - $77,461ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written Agreement0WrittenAgreementInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L PART II - OFFICER & DIRECTOR LOANSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION WITH THE SAME TERMS AND CONDITIONS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. AS PER INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE L, THESE LOANS ARE NOT TO BE LISTED ON SCHEDULE L.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PERSONS WHO MEET THE REQUIREMENT OF THE ORIGINIZATIONS'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP WHO HOLD AT LEAST ONE SHARE OF CAPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS A VOTE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY CHANGES TO THE INCORPORATING DOCUMENTS. I.E. BYLAWS, ARE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. DUE TO THE TIMING OF COMPLETION OF THE RETURN AND THE FILING DUE DATE, THE FORM 990 MAY BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SUBSEQUENT TO FILING DUE DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES. ALSO, ANNUALLY, THE CODE OF ETHICS WHICH CONTAINS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS WHICH EXPLAINS WHEN TO AND HOW TO REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR MUST SIGN, ACKNOWLEDGING THE RECIEPT AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED ON THE INDUSTRY AND CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESSS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR OF 2020.