NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7363555)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202113149349301686
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T10:32:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580914992 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Draffin & Tucker LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 71309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Albany | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 317081309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237363555 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NAVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4786337388 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 7718 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J SHAWN KELLY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | J SHAWN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KELLY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | William E Phillips | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00451499 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2298837878 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 1917-08-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ellen Johnson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 7718 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $71,109,810 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | NAVICENTHEALTH.ORG/FOUNDATION | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Navicent Health Foundation's mission is to encourage generosity to transform visions into reality. The Foundation was chartered in 1973 to enable members of the community to provide philanthropic support for charitable, medical, educational and research projects for Navicent Health (formerly known as The Medical Center of Central Georgia). In 2019, the Foundation became an independent organization with continued focus to raise philanthropic funds for Navicent Health and the Central Georgia communities | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 51 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,222 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $3,222 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,009,076 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,673,710 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,696,536 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,305,805 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$30,006 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,222 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,675,606 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,983,737 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,860,211 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,521,711 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $789,383 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $712,797 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $989,199 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,494,453 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,638,793 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,728,961 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,963,187 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $254,776 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $106,310,271 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $112,887,002 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,077,523 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,675,736 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $97,232,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $104,211,266 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Navicent Health Foundation's mission is to encourage generosity to transform visions into reality. The Foundation was chartered in 1973 to enable members of the community to provide philanthropic support for charitable, medical, educational and research projects for Navicent Health (formerly known as The Medical Center of Central Georgia). With the restructuring of the Hospital. In 2019, the Foundation became an independent organization with continued focus to raise philanthropic funds for Navicent Health and the Central Georgia communities | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,521,711 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,521,711 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAM GRANTS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT NAVICENT HEALTH, INC. FUNDS ARE USED FOR CHARITABLE, MEDICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES. PROGRAM GRANTS ARE ALSO AWARDED TO UNRELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION OF NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,521,711 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 6 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Shawn Kelly CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4786337388 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3330 Northside Drive Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY MALEY | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ASHLEY COPELAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN CARDIS MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAL HAYES | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS BOLLES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS SHERIDAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNIS ASHLEY MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRED GATON MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GENE BATTLES MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG DE'LAY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IVAN ALLEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM DAWS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN SMITH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MITCH RODRIQUEZ MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NINFA SAUNDERS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| OBIOHA OKORO MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PINK PERSONS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RHONDA PERRY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT FORD MD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUE SANDA | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM GIBBONS | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS WILDE | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ELLEN JOHNSON | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | $200,815 | $0 | $10,400 | Yes (X) | |
| KENNETH B BANKS | ||||||
| CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHAWN KELLY | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | $97,299 | $0 | $7,530 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $298,114 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $17,930 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,673,710 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,457 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,673,710 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,366,523 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,366,523 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $68,065,355 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $64,126,073 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,939,282 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,939,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,939,282 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UBI from Passthrough Investments | Desc |
| Business | 525990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,222 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,222 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,222 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,983,737 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,222 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,305,805 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,521,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,521,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,114 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $298,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,573 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $299,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,120 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,964 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,026 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $576,178 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $576,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,172 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $133,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,594 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,549 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,897 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,112 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $665 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,416 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,821 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Taxes and Fees | $9,754 | $9,754 |
| Miscellaneous | $2,373 | $2,373 |
| Bad Debt Expense | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| Children's Miracle Network Membership Fee | $85,922 | $85,922 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,728,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,521,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,207,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,227,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,678,697 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,184,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,973,484 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $462,388 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $149,127 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $313,261 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,329,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,777,704 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,334,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,143,856 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,310,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,887,002 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,847 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,611,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,579,889 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,340,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,077,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,675,736 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,025,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,312,659 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,207,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,898,607 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,232,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,211,266 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,310,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,887,002 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $254,776 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,727,964 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$4,222 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,175,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,868,735 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,412,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,009,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,673,710 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,139,233 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,175,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,868,735 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,412,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,009,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,673,710 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,139,233 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,183,727 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $16,955,506 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,416,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,866,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $456,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,774,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,366,523 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,879,756 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $6,232 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $30,025,221 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.5647 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.6156 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $91,207,258 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,468,147 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,853,065 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,629,863 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $97,898,607 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $87,616,284 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,541,763 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,899,212 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $12,850,001 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $91,207,258 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $107,002,656 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,901,333 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$6,951,579 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $15,336,126 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $87,616,284 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $108,433,536 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,734,784 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,077,710 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $15,243,374 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $107,002,656 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $92,460,239 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,257,442 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,553,301 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $837,446 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $108,433,536 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $233,500 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $233,500 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $228,888 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $149,127 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $79,761 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $313,261 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Private Equity and Nonpublicly Traded Investments | Desc |
| Book Value | $25,143,856 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $25,143,856 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Due to Navicent Health |
| Due to Central Georgia Senior Health |
| Due to Medical Center Central Georgia |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,131,301 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,727,964 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,727,964 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,403,337 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $576,178 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,222 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $580,400 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,983,737 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,152,783 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,152,783 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $576,178 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $576,178 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,728,961 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | The organization's temporarily restricted net assets are held for the benefit and support of Navicent Health, Inc. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, has made no provisions for federal income taxes in the accompanying financial statements. In addition, the Foundation has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service not to be a "private foundation" within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | UBI On Passthrough Investments Not on Books - 4222 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $10,819,713 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $10,819,713 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $10,819,713 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule F, Part IV, Line 1 Transfers to Foreign Corporations | Form 926 is attached for the Foundation's investment in Invesco Mortgage Recovery Fund II AIV Feeder. |
| Schedule F, Part IV, Line 3 Interest in Foreign Corporations | In addition to the investment in Invesco Mortgage Recovery Fund II AIV Feeder, the Foundation has indirect investments in certain foreign corporations as a result of certain direct investments in foreign partnerships. No foreign investment disclosures are required for these investments according to information supplied by each partnership. |
| Schedule F, Part IV, Line 4 PFIC Income | Navicent Health Foundation has an investment in a partnership, BLACKSTONE PARK AVENUE NON-TAXABLE FUND, L.P. The partnership HAS MADE A TIMELY IRC SECTION 1295 QEF ELECTION WITH RESPECT TO VARIOUS INVESTMENTS IN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES AND HAS FILED FORM 8621 ON BEHALF OF THE partners. NO UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME IS EARNED OR REPORTED AS A RESULT OF THIS INVESTMENT. In addition, the Foundation has an investment in Invesco Partnership Fund V, L.P. This partnership has made a timely QEF election with respect ot its investments in underlying PFIC'S. Finally, Foundation investments in Barings Global Investment Funds (U.S.) LP and Gramercy Distressed Opportunity Fund III LP reported indirect PFIC income. Navicent Health Foundation is a tax-exempt organization described in IRC section 501(c)(3). Pursuant to Treasury Regulation section 1.298-1(c) Form 8621 is not required to be filed with respect to a PFIC unless the income derived with respect to the PFIC stock is taxable as unrelated business income. According to the information provided by these partnerships, the PFIC investments generated no UBI. Therefore, Form 8621 is not required to be filed. |
| Schedule F, Part IV, Line 5 Interest in Foreign Partnerships | Navicent Health Foundation owns direct and indirect interests in foreign partnerships. According to information provided by these investments, Form 8865 is not required to be filed for 2020 by the Foundation. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA | ||||||||
| 691 CHERRY STREET | SUITE 400 | MACON | GA | 31201 | 582149128 | 501(C)3 | $4,332,559 | SUPPORT MCCG |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS | ||||||||
| 195 HOLT AVE | MACON | GA | 312011205 | 530196605 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | HOME FIRE RELIEF | |
| ATLANTA HOSPITAL HOSPITALITY HOUSE | ||||||||
| 1815 SOUTH PONCE DE LEON AVE NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30307 | 581372868 | 501(C)3 | $6,000 | FAMILY ASSISTANCE/HARDSHIP PROGRAM | |
| DEPAUL USA DAYBREAK CENTER | ||||||||
| 174 WALNUT STREET | MACON | GA | 31201 | 352338110 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | DAYBREAK HEALTH CLINIC | |
| FAT MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 297 | BOLINGBROKE | GA | 31004 | 850691420 | 501C(3) | $10,000 | FEEDING THE HUNGRY DURING COVID PANDEMIC | |
| FAMILY ADVANCEMENT MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 204 | MACON | GA | 31202 | 581941915 | 501C(3) | $10,000 | MACON KIDS SAFE | |
| FOREST HILLS UNITED METHODIST OUTREACH | ||||||||
| 1217 FOREST HILL ROAD | MACON | GA | 312103223 | 580665900 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | FOOD FOR CHILDREN IN NEED | |
| FORT VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1005 STATE UNIVERSITY DRIVE | FORT VALLEY | GA | 31030 | 237281905 | 501C(3) | $10,000 | CENTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EQUITY | |
| LOAVES AND FISHES MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 825 | MACON | GA | 31201 | 581880653 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE FOR HOMELESS | |
| MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC | ||||||||
| 376 ROGERS AVE | MACON | GA | 31201 | 743055376 | 501(C)3 | $19,652 | DENTAL VISITS AND COVID 19 RESPONSE | |
| MENTORS PROJECT OF BIBB COUNTY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 13750 | MACON | GA | 31208 | 581937624 | 501(C)3 | $13,000 | GIRLS REAL RAP | |
| MIDDLE GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 100 UNIVERSTITY PARKWAY | MACON | GA | 31206 | 237066010 | 501C(3) | $10,000 | RESPIRATORY THERAPY PROGRAM | |
| REBUILDING MACON INC | ||||||||
| 3864 LAKE STREET | MACON | GA | 31204 | 581978433 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | EMERGENCY REPAIRS AND WHEELCHAIR RAMPS | |
| RESCUE MISSION OF MIDDLE GEORGIA | ||||||||
| 774 HAZEL STREET | MACON | GA | 31201 | 586011446 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | HEALTHCARE SUPPORT | |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE | ||||||||
| 1160 FORSYTH STREET | MACON | GA | 312011736 | 582473799 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | ALTERNATIVE HOUSING DURING COVID 19 PANDEMIC | |
| UNITED IN PINK | ||||||||
| 102A PRESTON COURT | MACON | GA | 31210 | 205848087 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | SURVIVORSHIP SUPPORT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 16 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROGRAM GRANTS WERE TO SUPPORT THE MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA, INC. (MCCG) and other tax-exempt organizations. FUNDS ARE USED FOR CHARITABLE, MEDICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES. OTHER PROGRAM GRANTS MAY BE GIVEN TO any TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS THAT directly or indirectly SUPPORT THE charitable MISSION OF THE MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA. ONLY 501(C) ORGANIZATIONS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SUCH GRANTS. THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IS APPROVED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELLEN JOHNSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $200,815 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,124 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $2,276 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $211,215 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE CFO OF NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION and REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR (An INDEPENDENT CPA). THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Officers and Board Members are required to notify the Executive Committee of the organization of any potential business transactions (both direct transaction and indirect transactions through an entity owned in whole or in part) resulting in a potential conflict of interest. If a transaction involves an amount in excess of $5,000, at least two competitive bids are required to be obtained by the Executive Committee. The conflicted member is recused from all discussions or votes in which a conflict exists. The remaining Board Members decide the course of action that is in the best interest of the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | INFORMATION WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, if available. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | UBI from Partnership Investments Not on Books - -4222; |