UNITED STATES LETTER CARRIERS MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED STATES LETTER CARRIERS MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION (EIN 62-0476257)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202113159349302511
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-11T09:13:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWNPC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4600 EAST WEST HWY 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208143423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620476257 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED STATES LETTER CARRIERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % LARRY WINFIELD | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026384318 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 INDIANA AVENUE NW 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200012144 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES W YATES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF LIFE INS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026384318 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JAMES W | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | YATES | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Richard Ruvelson | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00234075 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012726000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-08 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES W YATES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 INDIANA AVE NW STE 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,403,844 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NALC.ORG/DEPART/MBA | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1891 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ASSOCIATION IS A FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES LIFE, ANNUITY, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE FOR ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,276,467 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,573,054 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,609,641 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,242,255 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,886,108 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,815,309 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $19,846,043 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $25,030,936 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,918,582 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,945,133 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,974,800 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,148,884 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,739,425 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,124,953 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,146,683 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,309,644 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $260,157,380 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $264,506,268 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $215,905,083 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $220,850,158 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,252,297 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,656,110 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED LIFE, ANNUITY, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS OF THE MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9931 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARRY WINFIELD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2026384318 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 INDIANA AVENUE NW SUITE 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDRIC V ROLANDO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT - NALC | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $245,618 | $48,728 | ||
| JIM YATES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $193,536 | $0 | $56,901 | ||
| MARY FLESHMAN | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $100,335 | $0 | $96,855 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL GORELIK | ||||||||
| SENIOR STAFF | 40.0 | 0.0 | $116,167 | $0 | $48,640 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAWRENCE WINFIELD | ||||||||
| SENIOR STAFF | 40.0 | 0.0 | $103,245 | $0 | $22,299 | Yes (X) | ||
| MACK I JULION | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $36,455 | $48,879 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAWRENCE D BROWN JR | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $41,036 | $4,638 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL GILL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $41,098 | -$5,991 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $513,283 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $364,207 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $320,949 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS MORGAN KEEGAN | |||||
| ONE NASHVILLE PLACE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37219 | INVESTMENT MGT FEES | $254,606 |
| GRIFFITH BALLARD | |||||
| 100 FIRST AVE NE | CEDAR RAPIDS | IA | 52401 | ACTUARIAL SERVICES | $198,655 |
| MOSAIC | |||||
| 4801 VIEWPOINT PLACE | CHEVERLY | MD | 20781 | PRINTING | $185,933 |
| BASS BERRY SIMS | |||||
| PINNACLE AT SYMPHONY PLACE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37207 | LEGAL SERVICES | $129,576 |
| SAPIENS | |||||
| PO BOX 17182 | PALATINE | IL | 60055 | SOFTWARE | $116,464 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUMS | 524298 | $11,591,977 | $11,591,977 |
| SUPPLEMENTARY CONTRACTS | 524298 | $2,776,562 | $2,776,562 |
| INTEREST INCOME ON POLICY LOANS | 900099 | $204,515 | $204,515 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,573,054 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,747,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,747,320 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $29,083,470 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,588,535 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,494,935 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,494,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,494,935 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,815,309 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,573,054 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,242,255 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,030,936 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,541 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,083,879 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,590 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,861 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,262 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,240 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,206 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,873 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,479 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,120 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,691 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,001 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,410 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $26,348 |
| TAXES, LICENSES, FEES | $11,866 |
| EXPENSE ALLOWANCES - BRANCH | $9,292 |
| SUNDRY EXPENSES | $3,358 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,124,953 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,355 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,164,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,560,451 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,692,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,612,157 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $549,847 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $437,591 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,256 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,286,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,596,481 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,728,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,481,568 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,157,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,506,268 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,608 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,559 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,512,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,486,991 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,905,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,850,158 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,252,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,656,110 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,252,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,656,110 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,157,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,506,268 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,309,644 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $713,457 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $549,847 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $437,591 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $112,256 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $112,256 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PRESENT VALUE FUTURE BENEFITS | $211,601,123 |
| ACCUMULATED POST-RETIREMENT | $4,000,582 |
| DIVIDENDS ON DEPOSIT | $2,923,102 |
| UNPAID BENEFITS | $543,481 |
| DIVIDENDS PAYABLE | $704,421 |
| PROVISION FOR GROUP EXPERIENCE | $439,091 |
| COMPENSATED ABSENCES | $275,191 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $220,486,991 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,940,358 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$534,730 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$534,730 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,475,088 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $313,873 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $26,348 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $340,221 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,815,309 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,784,732 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,784,732 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $313,873 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $26,348 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $340,221 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,124,953 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - REVENUE INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, BUT NOT ON FORM 990: | $(534,730) CHANGE TO THE INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT FINANCIALS: | $ 26,348 BANK CHARGES NETTED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME ON F/S |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT FINANCIALS: | $ 26,348 BANK CHARGES NETTED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME ON F/S |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDRIC V ROLANDO | |||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT - NALC | $0 | $221,274 | $24,344 | $0 | $47,428 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $294,346 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL GORELIK | |||||||||||||
| SENIOR STAFF | $114,166 | $26,125 | $0 | $22,515 | $0 | $164,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $1,001 | ||
| JIM YATES | |||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE | $181,646 | $31,369 | $0 | $25,532 | $0 | $250,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,890 | |||
| MARY FLESHMAN | |||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $99,072 | $72,546 | $0 | $24,309 | $0 | $197,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $263 | ||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A - TAX GROSS UP PAYMENT: | THE TAX GROSS UP PAYMENT CONSISTS OF PAYROLL TAXES ON TAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN JIM YATES' COMPENSATION. |
| PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION: | REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: | THE UNITED STATES LETTER CARRIERS MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION IS THE LIFE INSURANCE DEPARTMENT OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS, AN I.R.C. SEC. 501(C)(5) LABOR ORGANIZATION. THE MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION IS A FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES LIFE, ANNUITY, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE FOR ITS MEMBERS. |
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: | BOARD MEMBERS LAWRENCE BROWN, JR., MICHAEL GILL & MACK I. JULION, AND OFFICERS FREDERIC ROLANDO AND JIM YATES SERVE AS CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEE, TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT, AND DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE AND DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE FOR NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS. |
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 - MEMBERS OF ORGANIZATION: | An applicant for admission to membership in the MBA must be a letter carrier or other nonsupervisory employee of the Postal Career Service who is a member in good standing of the NALC, or the spouse, child, grandchild, or great grandchild of a member of the NALC. Employees of the NALC and its subsidiaries, their spouse and children are also eligible applicants for membership in the MBA. |
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 7A/7B-ELECTION & DECISION APPROVAL OF TRUSTEES: | The Trustees and the Director of Life Insurance, who must be members of the NALC to hold these offices, are elected at the time and in the manner prescribed for the election of officers of the NALC under the organization's Constitution. The Constitution and General Laws of the U.S. Letter Carriers MBA may be amended by a vote of the delegates at a national convention of the NALC in accordance with procedures set forth in the General Laws of the MBA. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW OF FORM 990: | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM ("CPA FIRM"), ENGAGED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THAT FORWARDS A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW BY THE DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE AND THE ASSISTANT TO THE DIRECTOR. UPON APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990, THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED BY THE CPA FIRM FOR FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: | THE ASSOCIATION REQUIRES ITS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO AFFIRM IN WRITING TO THE BOARD THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED, READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY. ADDITIONALLY, ITS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES REPORT AT LEAST ANNUALLY ANY CHANGE IN AFFILIATIONS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES & FINANCIALS: | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT GENERALLY MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, RECORD RETENTION POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC; EXCEPT AS MAY BE REQUIRED UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW. |
| PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F - DEFERRED COMPENSATION: | $287,449 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY AS TO THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN DEFINED BENEFITS. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ARE NOT ACTUAL OUTLAYS OF COMPENSATION TO THE ADMINISTRATOR, TRUSTEES AND DIRECTOR. |
| PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: | $ 986,458 UNREALIZED GAIN ON EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS $ 14,429 UNREALIZED GAIN ON SECURITIES LENDING $ (339,768) CHANGE IN ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIG. $ 52,338 NON-ADMITTED AND RELATED ITEMS ------------ $ 713,457 NET CHANGES IN NET ASSETS ============ |
| PART XII, LINE 1 - METHOD OF ACCOUNTING: | The financial statements are presented on the basis of accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance ("TDCI"). The TDCI recognizes only statutory accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the State of Tennessee for determining and reporting the financial condition and results of operations of an insurance company and for determining its solvency under Tennessee Insurance Law. The National Association of Insurance Commissioners ("NAIC") Accounting and Practices and Procedures Manual ("NAIC SAP") has been adopted as a component of prescribed or permitted practices by the State of Tennessee. These principles vary in certain respects from accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America with regard to the treatment of certain furniture and equipment, recognition of revenue and uncollected premiums, the carrying amount of investments, recognition of reserves, dividends to policyholders and the presentation of net periodic benefit cost. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NALC ANNUITY TRUST FUND | ||||||||||
| 20547 WAVERLY COURT | ASHBURN | VA | 20149 | 526038252 | pension fund | DC | 401(a) | NALC | false | |
| NALC HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES | ||||||||||
| 20547 WAVERLY COURT | ASHBURN | VA | 20149 | 541875242 | HEALTH BENEF | VA | 501(c)(9) | NALC | false | |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | ||||||||||
| 100 INDIANA AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 530114650 | LABOR ORG | DC | 501(c)(5) | false | N/A | |
| NALC COMM ON LETTER CARRIERS POLITICAL | ||||||||||
| 100 INDIANA AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | POLITICAL ORG | DC | 527 | NALC | false | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |