WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 56-1852922)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-31
- IRS object ID
- 202502129349301430
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-31T15:51:01-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621867889 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Terry Horne CPA Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 732 West Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lebanon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561852922 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8282850622 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 TURTLE CREEK DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANITA CASE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8282850622 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TERRY HORNE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00120946 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6154447293 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-07-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANITA CASE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 TURTLE CREEK DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,774,956 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WNCCHS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OFFER PRIMARY HEALTH, ORAL HEALTH, PHARMACY, AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF BUNCOMBE AND MCDOWELL COUNTIES, NORTH CAROLINA, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY AND LIFE-ENRICHING WHOLE-PERSON HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 322 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,511,677 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,856,352 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,214,527 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,801,221 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $510,066 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $117,383 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,254,270 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,774,956 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,371,291 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,883,868 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,974,534 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,201,264 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,345,825 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,085,132 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,091,555 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $689,824 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,808,371 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,176,048 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,675,994 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,250,582 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,132,377 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,925,466 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OFFER PRIMARY HEALTH, ORAL HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, PHARMACY, AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF BUNCOMBE AND MCDOWELL COUNTIES, NORTH CAROLINA, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY AND LIFE-ENRICHING WHOLE-PERSON HEALTH CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,966,325 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $22,801,221 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OFFERING OF PRIMARY HEALTH, ORAL HEALTH, BEHAVORIAL HEALTH, PHARMACY, AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF BUNCOMBE AND MCDOWELL COUNTIES, NORTH CAROLINA, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY AND LIFE-ENRICHING WHOLE-PERSON HEALTH CARE. THESE SERVICES ARE OFFERED REGARDLESS OF THE PATIENTS ABILITY TO PAY, AND THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AREAS THAT HAVE A SHORTAGE OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THE ORGANIZATIONS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. OVER 46,700 PATIENT VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE CURRENT YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,966,325 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 322 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL DAVIS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8282850622 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 TURTLE CREEK DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS VAN BLARICOM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND LELAND EDWARDS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONELLA JODY CROSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA SPADARO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN MULLINIX | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY WHEELER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENT WYATT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA ZAPATER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY STEVENS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM WAGENAAR | |||||||
| FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 41.00 | $217,929 | $0 | $23,969 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMIE FERGUSON | |||||||
| CHIEF OF QUALITY AND POPULATION HEALTH | 40.00 | $144,387 | $0 | $30,195 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHERINE JAMES | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 37.00 | $69,677 | $0 | $13,905 | Yes (X) | ||
| CODY MCKINNEY | |||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 33.00 | $115,896 | $0 | $16,608 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANN RUBINO | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONAL OFFICER | 39.00 | $153,522 | $0 | $13,105 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARMEN ROBINSON | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $300,197 | $0 | $39,564 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH BLIZZARD | |||||||
| CHIEF PHARMACY OFFICER | 40.00 | $189,813 | $0 | $10,105 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSICA PARSIL | |||||||
| CHIEF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $152,411 | $0 | $8,002 | Yes (X) | ||
| KASEE METCALF | |||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | 45.00 | $228,187 | $0 | $11,487 | Yes (X) | ||
| IVANA BAUMGARTEN | |||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | 38.00 | $193,470 | $0 | $22,976 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADDISON FULLER | |||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN | 39.00 | $180,166 | $0 | $22,085 | Yes (X) | ||
| WADE DAVIS | |||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $214,093 | $0 | $22,195 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER ABBOTT | |||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN | 31.00 | $166,779 | $0 | $35,811 | Yes (X) | ||
| TYLER BYASSEE | |||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | 40.00 | $163,361 | $0 | $21,858 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,489,888 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $291,865 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LABORATORY CORP OF AMERICA | |||||
| PO BOX 12140 | BURLINGTON | NC | 27216 | CONTRACT LAB SERVICES | $139,427 |
| RYSE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 57 HUNTERS RIDGE ROAD | MILLS RIVER | NC | 28759 | CONTRACT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $910,941 |
| OCHIN INC | |||||
| PO BOX 5426 | PORTLAND | OR | 97228 | CONTRACT EHR SERVICES | $644,392 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,283,006 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,573,346 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $131,394 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,856,352 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT FEES AND THIRD PARTY REIMBURSEMENTS | Desc |
| Business | 621111 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $22,801,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,801,221 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $117,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $117,383 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,774,956 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,801,221 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $117,383 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,572,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,370,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,577,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,840,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,737,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $358,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,185,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,033,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,137,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $991,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $808,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $704,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $614,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $535,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,133,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $988,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $596,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $520,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT ASSISTANCE | $263,308 | $229,618 | $33,690 | $0 |
| DRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $8,381,869 | $8,381,869 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,085,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,966,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,118,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,760 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,374,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,232,919 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $854,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $808,867 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,974,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,019,303 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,692 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,925 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,890,641 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,824,085 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,713,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,066,556 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $986,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $526,006 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,265,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,111,662 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,249,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,955,358 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,808,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,176,048 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,086,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,973,553 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,218 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,309,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,037,811 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,675,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,250,582 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,906,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,687,450 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,016 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,132,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,925,466 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,808,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,176,048 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $689,824 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $109,257 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$17,940 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $11,948 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,647,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,434,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,787,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,511,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,856,352 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,238,081 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $893,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $889,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $893,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $893,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $893,304 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,462,914 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,540,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,324,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,681,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,404,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,749,656 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,700,995 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $53,700,995 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $528,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $117,383 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $663,490 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $54,364,485 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $85,189,659 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98780 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98910 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,265,665 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $159,726 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $295,789 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $17,940 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,111,662 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,065,852 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $217,276 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $17,463 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,265,665 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $2,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $66,090 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $238 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,065,852 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $77,489 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $77,489 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,336,871 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,148,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,188,739 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,476,281 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,675,953 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,800,328 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,066,556 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ENDOWMENT FUND AT CFWNC | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,111,662 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $2,111,662 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $1,924,643 |
| FINANCE LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $30,715 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,955,358 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $2,006,466 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $31,345 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,037,811 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,174,263 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $109,257 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,307,990 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,417,247 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,757,016 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,940 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,940 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,774,956 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,393,122 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,307,990 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,307,990 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,085,132 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,085,132 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt V, Line 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS AN INVESTMENT WITH THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA THAT QUALIFIES AS A QUASI-ENDOWMENT FUND DUE TO REQUIREMENTS THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES WITHDRAWALS OF THE PRINCIPAL BALANCE. THE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO ALLOW THESE FUNDS TO GROW ON A LONG-TERM BASIS. USAGE OF THESE FUNDS WILL BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH REGARD TO PRINCIPAL BALANCES AND DETERMINED BY MANAGEMENT WITH REGARD TO THE ANNUAL SPENDABLE EARNINGS OF THE INVESTMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM WAGENAAR | |||||||||||||
| $209,429 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,714 | $0 | $15,255 | $0 | $241,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE FERGUSON | |||||||||||||
| $144,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,257 | $0 | $25,938 | $0 | $174,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN RUBINO | |||||||||||||
| $153,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,065 | $0 | $8,040 | $0 | $166,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARMEN ROBINSON | |||||||||||||
| $300,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,800 | $0 | $27,764 | $0 | $339,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH BLIZZARD | |||||||||||||
| $189,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,488 | $0 | $2,617 | $0 | $199,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA PARSIL | |||||||||||||
| $152,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,949 | $0 | $2,053 | $0 | $160,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KASEE METCALF | |||||||||||||
| $228,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,019 | $0 | $4,468 | $0 | $239,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IVANA BAUMGARTEN | |||||||||||||
| $193,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,591 | $0 | $15,385 | $0 | $216,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADDISON FULLER | |||||||||||||
| $177,546 | $0 | $2,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,308 | $0 | $14,777 | $0 | $202,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WADE DAVIS | |||||||||||||
| $206,043 | $0 | $8,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,744 | $0 | $15,451 | $0 | $236,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER ABBOTT | |||||||||||||
| $152,979 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,208 | $0 | $28,603 | $0 | $202,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TYLER BYASSEE | |||||||||||||
| $163,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,531 | $0 | $15,327 | $0 | $185,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt I Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUSES ARE PAID TO MEDICAL PROVIDER STAFF BASED ON THEIR MEETING OF PRODUCTIVITY TARGETS SET BY MANAGEMENT. BONUSES ARE ALSO PAID TO THE CEO IN A COMPENSATION PLAN CREATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 8760 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $131,394 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 11b | FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO TREASURER AND CFO. SUBSEQUENT |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | TO 990 ISSUANCE, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE 990 |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | WITH APPROVAL BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST ANSWER AN |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | INQUIRY ASKING IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE RESPONSES AND TAKES |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | APPROPRIATE ACTION TO AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | CEOS COMPENSATION IS APRROVED BY THE |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | GOVERNING BOARD. COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION IS |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | COMPARED TO PEER DATA OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY PAID EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | IS MONITORED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | IS COMPARED TO PEER DATA FOR THE GIVEN ROLES AND |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | RESPONSIBILITIES. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | AVAILABLE AT CORPORATE OFFICE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW UPON |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | REQUEST. |
| Pt XI | LINE 9 REPRESENTS THE NET CHANGE IN NET ASSETS WITH |
| Pt XI | DONOR RESTRICTIONS FOR THE YEAR. |