STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER INCORPORATED (EIN 84-0743121)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202113169349304306
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T10:39:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12950 E HARMONY RD STE 290AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT COLLINSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP805283429ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840743121EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3037804600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18289 E LOWRY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80230ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL TOSETTIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3037804600PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastTOSETTIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKYLE FRITCH CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01313374PTIN
Phone9702238825PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DENVER HOSPICE AND OPTIO HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMELINDA EGGINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18289 E LOWRY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,140,247GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEDENVERHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENCIRCLE THOSE FACING ADVANCED ILLNESS WITH UNPRECEDENTED LEVELS OF COMFORT, COMPASSION, AND EXPERTISE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee382TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers219TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,486,332PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,095,953CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,500,309PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,348,318CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$988,379PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$588,215CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,999,907CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,975,020PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,032,579CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,812PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,284,099PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,073,229CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$51,725PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$482,178CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,580,445PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,369,835CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,965,081PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,443,064CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,009,939PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,410,485CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,835,059TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,872,892TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,095,554TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,346,249TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,739,505NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,526,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ENCIRCLE THOSE FACING ADVANCED ILLNESS WITH UNPRECEDENTED LEVELS OF COMFORT, COMPASSION, AND EXPERTISE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,152,344ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,348,411RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE CARE IS DISTINGUISHED FROM TRADITIONAL MEDICAL CARE BY THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) AS END OF LIFE CARE THAT DOES NOT INCLUDE CURATIVE MEASURES FOR THOSE WITH LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESSES AND GIVEN A PROGNOSIS OF LESS THAN SIX MONTHS TO LIVE. THE INTER-DISCIPLINARY TEAM INCLUDES A PHYSICIAN, REGISTERED NURSE, CHAPLIN, AND SOCIAL WORKER. THE DENVER HOSPICE SERVES 4,000 HOSPICE PATIENTS AND 1,200 PALLIATIVE CARE PATIENTS THEIR FAMILIES EVERY YEAR. THESE PATIENTS INCLUDE THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID AND OTHER VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS THOSE WHO ARE UNDERINSURED AND UNINSURED, VETERANS AND CHILDREN (CHILDREN'S PEDIATRIC PROGRAM). THE DENVER HOSPICE ALSO HAS AN ACCREDITATION FROM THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR JEWISH HOSPICE.OPTIO HEALTH SERVICES COORDINATES CARE AND SERVICES FOR PEOPLE COPING WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS AND ASSISTS INDIVIDUALS DURING THE TIMES OF TRANSITION THROUGH AN INTEGRATED PERSONALIZED CARE PLAN AND 24-7 SUPPORT. THIS TYPE OF PALLIATIVE CARE IS AVAILABLE BEFORE A PATIENT IS ELIGIBLE FOR HOSPICE CARE. PALLIATIVE CARE (1) RELIEVES PAIN AND OTHER SYMPTOMS, (2) INCREASES COMFORT FOR PATIENTS AND MAY INCLUDE CURATIVE MEASURES, AND (3) PROVIDES PRACTICAL ASSISTANCE FOR PATIENTS AND CAREGIVERS AT HOME.GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES AS A SERVICE OF THE DENVER HOSPICE, WE HAVE BEEN PROVIDING GRIEF SUPPORT TO OUR COMMUNITY SINCE 1978. SERVICES INCLUDE GRIEF COUNSELING FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES; ART THERAPY; GRIEF SUPPORT GROUPS WHICH INCLUDE A NEWLY BEREAVED SUPPORT GROUP, ADULT GRIEF SUPPORT GROUP, CREATIVE ARTS GROUP AND SPECIAL FOCUS SUPPORT GROUPS TO SUPPORT THE GRIEF PROCESS; COMMUNITY EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATIONS AND MATERIALS; AND GRIEF SERVICES THROUGH OUR FOOTPRINTS CHILDREN'S GRIEF CENTER.FOOTPRINTS CHILDREN'S GRIEF CENTER ESTABLISHED IN 1993, FOOTPRINTS CHILDREN'S GRIEF CENTER HELPS HEAL CHILDREN AND TEENS, AGES 3 TO 18, WHO HAVE A LOVED ONE WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS OR HAVE EXPERIENCED A RECENT LOSS. FOOTPRINTS PROVIDES A SAFE SPACE TO EXPRESS THOUGHTS AND FEELINGS AND DEVELOP TOOLS FOR MANAGING GRIEF. OUR EXPERIENCED COUNSELORS WORK ONE-ON-ONE WITH CHILDREN AND TEENS USING DIFFERENT FORMS OF CREATIVE EXPRESSION LIKE ART, PLAY, MOVEMENT, MUSIC AND JOURNALING TO ADDRESS CHALLENGES AND DEVELOP INTERNAL RESOURCES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,152,344TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document121IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee382EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL TOSETTIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3037804600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18289 E LOWRY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIM J BOWEN
DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER1.0059.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$901,573$229,350
SHIRLEY E TURNER
CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$288,617$0$23,266Yes (X)
MELINDA EGGING
PRESIDENT50.000.00Yes (X)$268,326$0$63,210
PAUL TOSETTI
CHEIF FINANCIAL OFFICER (FROM 2/20)2.0048.00Yes (X)$0$252,152$37,660
ARLYN LABAIR
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$237,393$0$9,170Yes (X)
SHERI KNEPEL
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$229,222$0$9,156Yes (X)
ROHINI KANNIGANTI
PHYSICIAN (THRU 10/20)40.000.00$205,839$0$30,816Yes (X)
SUSAN FINKE
CLINICAL MANAGER40.000.00$154,203$0$35,091Yes (X)
RONALD FERET
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 2/20)1.0043.00Yes (X)$0$117,893$2,544
BRAD BAUMGARTNER
BOARD CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY RICE
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVI MAKOVSKY
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE SHERWOOD
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY COWLING
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH OYEKAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LAW
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA COLEMAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BETSY MORAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADELE PHELAN
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,383,600TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,271,618TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$440,263TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FRANSEN PITTMAN
9563 S KINGSTON COURTENGLEWOODCO80112GENERAL CONTRACTING - AMY DAVIS BUILDING$6,450,496
CARE SYNERGY
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230MANAGEMENT SERVICES$1,972,139
CORE MEDICAL GROUP
655 SOUTH WILLOW STREET SUITEMANCHESTERNH03103CONTRACT NURSING STAFF$309,687
AE EXTERIORS
6505 S RUSSELLVILLE RDFRANKTOWNCO80116GENERAL CONTRACTING$291,628
APEX PARAMEDICS
1873 W 52ND AVENUEDENVERCO80221PATIENT TRANSPORTATION$270,116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$927,378GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,168,575AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$20,048NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,095,953TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,346,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,346,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,348,318TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$535,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$535,560ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$160,323SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$107,668SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,655SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,655ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOSS ON IMPAIRMENT OF NOTE RECEIVDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$4,999,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,999,907RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$4,999,907OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,032,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,348,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$588,215ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,798TotalAmt
Program Services$300,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,690FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,030,015TotalAmt
Program Services$17,420,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,380,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,795FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,583TotalAmt
Program Services$227,583ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,165,213TotalAmt
Program Services$1,820,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,198FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,620TotalAmt
Program Services$1,281,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,840FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,972,139TotalAmt
Management And General$1,972,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,842TotalAmt
Management And General$107,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,975TotalAmt
Management And General$21,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522TotalAmt
Management And General$522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,400TotalAmt
Program Services$687,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,150FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,794TotalAmt
Program Services$194,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,749TotalAmt
Program Services$80,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,179FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,086TotalAmt
Program Services$196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,065FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,750TotalAmt
Program Services$460,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,034,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,017TotalAmt
Program Services$25,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,373FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,602TotalAmt
Program Services$21,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,929TotalAmt
Management And General$104,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,583FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,190TotalAmt
Program Services$361,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,707FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DIRECT PATIENT EXPENSES$6,038,448$6,016,577$4,301$17,570
OPERATING RESERVE FUND$1,001,000$1,001,000$0$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$237,340$144,495$75,602$17,243
BAD DEBT$98,257$98,257

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,795TotalAmt
Program Services$108,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,652FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,443,064TotalAmt
Program Services$30,152,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,808,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$482,178FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,165,188BOYAmt
EOY$12,467,397EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,208,000BOYAmt
EOY$172,076EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,259,836BOYAmt
EOY$5,780,172EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$300,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,075BOYAmt
EOY$140,495EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,648,713LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,037,859LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,562,502BOYAmt
EOY$22,610,854EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,590,522BOYAmt
EOY$17,710,794EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,949,936BOYAmt
EOY$691,104EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,835,059BOYAmt
EOY$59,872,892EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,333,489BOYAmt
EOY$4,218,276EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,666,609BOYAmt
EOY$7,196,029EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,456BOYAmt
EOY$931,944EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,095,554BOYAmt
EOY$12,346,249EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,828,279BOYAmt
EOY$38,929,517EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,911,226BOYAmt
EOY$8,597,126EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,739,505BOYAmt
EOY$47,526,643EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,835,059BOYAmt
EOY$59,872,892EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,410,485ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,197,623NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,793,817CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,334,338CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,311,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,486,332CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,095,953CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,021,615TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,805,200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,042,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,073,030CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,500,309CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,348,318CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,769,399TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,599,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,376,880CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,384,205CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,986,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,444,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$208,791,014TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,233CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,185,784CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,350,916TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,233CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,185,784CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,350,916TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$204,440,098PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$206,561CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$294,960CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$410,381CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$711,619CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$535,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,159,081TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$206,561CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$294,960CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$410,381CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$711,619CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$535,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,159,081TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,855CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$75,855TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,881,433CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,671,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,794,586CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,698,260CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,979,831CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$211,025,950TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96880PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01020InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00880InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 75,855. OTHER INCOME - COST SHARING REIMBURSEMENTS -ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$522OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$522TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITIES INCLUDED AS PART OF DUES TO NHPCO $522, AS DISCLOSED ON THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP RENEWAL FORM. IN 2020, 2.5% OF OUR TOTAL DUES OF $20,883 WERE ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesENHANCING END OF LIFE CAREOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,236,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$748,056InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$289,348OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,695,310EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,100,019BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$85ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,293,836InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,157,338OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,236,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,483,039BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$586ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$383,606InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,100,019EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,664,652BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$818,387InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,483,039EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,279,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$384,661InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,664,652EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,950,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,950,201BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,169,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,716,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,453,142BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$723,859OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$723,859DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,722,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,597,883DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,124,353BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,083,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,083,158BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,610,854TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED LEASE INCENTIVES$17,825
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE - PROVIDER RELIEF FUND$914,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$931,944TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,130,945TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,197,623NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,099,257OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$98,366RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,032,579RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,032,579TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,343,807TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,343,807ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,099,257OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,099,257ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,443,064TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLECTIONS CONSIST PRIMARILY OF WORKS OF ART THAT ARE ON DISPLAY IN PUBLIC SPACES AS WELL AS PATIENT ROOMS. THESE WORKS OF ART ARE USED TO PROVIDE A WELCOMING, THERAPEUTIC, HOME LIKE ENVIRONMENT TO PATIENTS AND FAMILIES IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION OF ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE AT THE END OF LIFE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE DONOR INTENT OF THE ENDOWMENT GIFT IS TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONAL COSTS OF OR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE DENVER HOSPICE INPATIENT CARE CENTER. UNTIL RECENTLY, THE CARE CENTER HAS NOT REQUIRED SIGNIFICANT REPAIRS OR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT. AS SUCH, THERE HAVE NOT BEEN RELEASES AGAINST THE ENDOWMENT. WE STARTED RELEASES AGAINST THE ENDOWMENT IN 2019.
PART X, LINE 2:WE ARE ORGANIZED AS A COLORADO NONPROFIT CORPORATION, HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3), QUALIFY FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VIII), AND HAVE BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). WE ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, WE ARE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO OUR EXEMPT PURPOSE. WE FILE AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) WITH THE IRS TO REPORT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. WE BELIEVE WE HAVE APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING OUR ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DO NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FINANCIALS -98,257. OPERATING RESERVE FUND EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FINANCIALS -1,001,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FINANCIALS 98,257. OPERATING RESERVE FUND EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FINANCIALS 1,001,000.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIM J BOWEN
DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$566,261$0$263,804$0$71,508$0$201,921$0$30,493$0$1,133,987$0$0
SHIRLEY E TURNER
CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR$247,066$0$40,501$0$1,050$0$7,505$0$17,964$0$314,086$0$0$0
MELINDA EGGING
PRESIDENT$219,966$0$47,002$0$1,358$0$52,307$0$13,165$0$333,798$0$0$0
PAUL TOSETTI
CHEIF FINANCIAL OFFICER (FROM 2/20)$0$219,322$0$25,390$0$7,440$0$37,660$0$1,771$0$291,583$0$0
ARLYN LABAIR
PHYSICIAN$229,854$0$6,020$0$1,519$0$9,066$0$2,001$0$248,460$0$0$0
SHERI KNEPEL
PHYSICIAN$222,951$0$5,960$0$311$0$9,156$0$2,032$0$240,410$0$0$0
ROHINI KANNIGANTI
PHYSICIAN (THRU 10/20)$173,599$0$5,100$0$27,140$0$5,321$0$27,402$0$238,562$0$0$0
SUSAN FINKE
CLINICAL MANAGER$87,523$0$58,170$0$8,510$0$2,482$0$33,844$0$190,529$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3FOR COMPENSATION PAID TO OFFICERS FROM A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY, THE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON THE RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT USED ONE OR MORE OF THESE METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THOSE OFFICERS.
PART I, LINE 4BCARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ESTABLISHED A SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. FUNDS ARE SUBJECT TO RISK OF FORFEITURE BY PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE CREDITORS OF CARE SYNERGY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' INTENT, CARE SYNERGY WILL FUND INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPANT ACCOUNTS THROUGH INVESTMENT OPTIONS DIRECTED BY THE PARTICIPANTS. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IS PARTIALLY FUNDED, AND CARE SYNERGY REPORTS THE DEFERRALS AND RELATED FUNDING IN ACCRUED EXPENSES AND INVESTMENTS, RESPECTIVELY, IN THE BALANCE SHEET. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN 2020, FOR WHICH THE EXPENSE WAS INCURRED BY THE SPONSORING ORGANIZATIONS, BUT THE FUNDS HAVE NOT VESTED OR BEEN PAID OUT TO THESE INDIVIDUALS. THE AMOUNTS LISTED BELOW ARE INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C): TIM BOWEN (CARE SYNERGY CEO): $190,521 PAUL TOSETTI (CARE SYNERGY CFO): $28,146 MELINDA EGGING (DENVER HOSPICE PRESIDENT): $46,323
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCES OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF AND OTHER STAFF TO DETERMINE IF ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IN THE FORM OF BONUSES WILL BE PAID. THE DETERMINATION OF BONUSES IS BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN METRICS INCLUDED IN OVERALL STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES INCLUDING FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, PATIENT CENSUS GROWTH, AND QUALITY RATINGS. INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS ALSO PAID FOR VARIOUS FORMS OF VARIABLE PAY INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ON CALL PAY AND SHIFT DIFFERENTIALS. DURING CALENDAR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE ORGANIZATION AND/OR CARE SYNERGY AWARDED THE DIRECTOR/CEO, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERS, PRESIDENT, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES, AND PHYSICIANS A BONUS AND/OR OTHER VARIABLE COMPENSATION BASED ON REVIEW OF THEIR PERFORMANCES AND SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART II:THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE DIRECTOR/CEO AND CFO IS PAID FOR BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. CARE SYNERGY'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET ANALYSIS, WHICH INCLUDES COMPARISONS OF SIMILARLY SIZED HOSPICES AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS, TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS.
SCHEDULE J, PART II:THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER IS PAID FOR BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING SERVICES TO HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER, INC., TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS LISTED ABOVE ALSO PROVIDE SERVICES IN THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS TO OTHER RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A REPRESENT COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO THESE INDIVIDUALS FOR THEIR SERVICES TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLORADO HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN840752932BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-02-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,154,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF BULIDING IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$64,541RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,435,460TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$183,080IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,252,380CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K PART I AND PART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TOTAL AMOUNT OF BOND PROCEEDS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3 IS DIFFERENT THAN WHAT IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART I. THE DIFFERENCE IN REPORTING IS BECAUSE THE BOND IS A DRAW-DOWN BOND AND THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONLY DRAWN A PORTION OF THE TOTAL BOND ISSUANCE FOR CONSTRUCTION PURPOSES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$15,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,048NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OR SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN PART I, COLUMN (B).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED OF THE CHAIR, THE VICE-CHAIR, THE SECRETARY, THE TREASURER, THE CEO OF CARE SYNERGY AND UP TO THREE AT-LARGE MEMBERS DRAWN FROM THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY TRANSACT ANY BUSINESS OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT WOULD NORMALLY REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD (EXCEPT AS SET FORTH BELOW) BETWEEN REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETINGS OF THE BOARD ONLY IF THE BUSINESS AT HAND IS OF SUCH URGENT NATURE AS TO REASONABLY REQUIRE ACTION PRIOR TO THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE BOARD AND A QUORUM OF THE BOARD CANNOT REASONABLY BE ASSEMBLED. NOTWITHSTANDING THE PRECEDING, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: (A)NOMINATION OF INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE AS DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD; (B) ANY AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OR BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION; (C) REMOVAL OF A DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE; OR (D) APPROVAL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S STRATEGIC PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ARE OFFICERS OF AND EMPLOYED BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ALSO OFFICERS OF COLORADO VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION, PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, AND PATHWAYS HOSPICE. THEREFORE, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS EXIST BETWEEN THESE INDIVIDUALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, PERFORMED EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCLUDING FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING, PAYROLL, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HUMAN RESOURCES, QUALITY MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE, HIGH LEVEL RISK MANAGEMENT, AND GROUP CONTRACTING SERVICES. SEE FORM 990, PART VII FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY THE RELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER'S SOLE MEMBER IS CARE SYNERGY, A COLORADO NONPROFIT CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER, CARE SYNERGY HAS THE POWER TO ELECT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. AFTER THE INITIAL REVIEW HAS BEEN COMPLETED, A FINAL COPY IS GIVEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS ASKED TO COMPLETE AN INDEPENDENCE QUESTIONNAIRE TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY BUSINESS VENTURES, OWNERSHIP INTERESTS OR SERVICES THAT COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXISTENCE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE DISCLOSED TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXISTS, AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMING WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, FUNCTIONS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THEY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET ANALYSIS OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR ALL TOP MANAGEMENT AND TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIALS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS OF SIMILARLY SIZED HOSPICE AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS. THE CONSULTING FIRM ALSO EVALUATES THE REASONABLENESS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FROM AN INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS PERSPECTIVE. ANY COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL OFFICIALS ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE CARE SYNERGY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. REQUEST FORMS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE FRONT DESK AND CAN BE REQUESTED IN PERSON OR OVER THE PHONE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER IS PAID FOR BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING SERVICES TO HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER, INC., TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS LISTED ABOVE ALSO PROVIDE SERVICES IN THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS TO OTHER RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A REPRESENT COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO THESE INDIVIDUALS FOR THEIR SERVICES TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24B:IN 2020, AN OPERATING RESERVE WAS CREATED AT CARE SYNERGY (THE RESERVE) TO SUPPORT THE STRATEGIC GOALS AND OPERATIONAL PLANS OF CARE SYNERGY AND ITS AFFILIATES. THE RESERVE WAS FUNDED BY AFFILIATES WITH AVAILABLE CASH FLOW BASED ON THEIR PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. THE USE OF THE RESERVE IS TO SUPPORT UNFORESEEN FINANCIAL NEEDS OR CERTAIN STRATEGIC INITIATIVES OF CARE SYNERGY AND ITS AFFILIATES. THE RESERVE IS NOT INTENDED FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, TO REPLACE A PERMANENT LOSS OF FUNDS OR ELIMINATE AN ONGOING BUDGET GAP OR SHORTFALL. UTILIZATION OF THE RESERVE REQUIRES THE EXPRESS APPROVAL OF THE CARE SYNERGY BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230471820366ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONCO501(C)(3)LINE 12B, IIN/A0
PATHWAYS HOSPICE
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230840782874HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 100COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230840816047HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 100COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY
HALCYON HOSPICE
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230471820492HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 100COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY
COLORADO VISITING NURSES ASSOCIATION
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230841043351HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 100COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHALCYON HOSPICE IS REPORTED AS A RELATED ORGANIZATION ON SCHEDULE R, PART II SINCE THE ENTITY WAS A RELATED ORGANIZAITON FOR PART OF THE TAX YEAR. HOWEVER, HALCYON IS NO LONGER CONSIDERED A RELATED ORGANIZATION AS OF AUGUST 5, 2020ExplanationTxt