STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ANSLEY GOLF CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANSLEY GOLF CLUB (EIN 58-0141965)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202113169349305271
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T10:47:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580141965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANSLEY GOLF CLUB INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CALVIN BOLLINGInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlANSLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048751687PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1196 MONTGOMERY FERRY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCALVIN BOLLINGPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone4048751687PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCALVINPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOLLINGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCALVIN BOLLINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1196 MONTGOMERY FERRY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,141,653GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ansleygolfclub.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO THE MEMBERS OF THE PRIVATE CLUB.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee373TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$797,544TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$596,169NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,378,132PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,138,786CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,150PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$601,431CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,901,939PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,829,019CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,302,221PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,569,236CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,437,952PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,908,367CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,932,770PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,415,761CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,370,722PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,324,128CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,931,499PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,245,108CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,712,683TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,314,500TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,913,028TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,334,114TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,799,655NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,980,386NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO THE MEMBERS OF THE PRIVATE CLUB.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,324,128ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,772,082RevenueAmt
DescTo provide the members of the family-oriented private club recreational and social programs and service in an environment that fosters camaraderie and tradition.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,324,128TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee373EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$4,491,391InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$282,760GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCALVIN BOLLINGPersonNm
Phone4048751687PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1196 MONTGOMERY FERRY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
COURTNEY YOUNG
Agronomy Director40.00.0Yes (X)$246,586$0$44,774
JAMES M GRAYSON
Tennis/ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00.0$194,034$0$30,346Yes (X)
KEVIN WALKER
Executive Chef40.00.0$179,239$0$24,837Yes (X)
JOY PLATE
CFO40.00.0$147,645$0$30,118Yes (X)
CALVIN BOLLING beginning May 2020
GENERAL MANAGER/SECRETARY40.00.0$158,297$0$12,173Yes (X)
MARGARITA GRIGORYEV
Clubhouse Manager40.00.0$158,189$0$4,428Yes (X)
NICHOLAS MARKELTerm 0420
GENERAL MANAGER/SECRETARY40.00.0$131,775$0$12,004Yes (X)
RACHAL BATISTE
Human Resource Director40.00.0$102,612$0$22,732Yes (X)
BRIAN BEEBE
Security Director40.00.0$120,664$0$3,620Yes (X)
HAL PHILIPSON
EX-OFFICIO2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACK GOGER
PRESIDENT20.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM HOULE
TREASURER5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM WOMACK
VP/PLANNING CO CHAIR & HOUSE10.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Srouji
DIRECTOR/TENNIS CHAIR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GIL MAY
DIRECTOR/LRP & HOUSE CHAIRMAN2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK SCHULTZ
DIRECTOR/GROUNDS CHARIMAN2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUNCAN MILLER
DIRECTOR/MEMBERSHIP CHAIRMAN2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTIN BOLLER
DIRECTOR/ATHLETICS CHAIRMAN2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL TORDELLA
DIRECTOR/GOLF CHAIRMAN2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY MEDENDORP
DIRECTOR/MEMBERSHIP CHAIRMAN2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Shay
DIRECTOR/COMMUNICATIONS CHAIRM2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,439,041TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$185,032TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLLIERS FACILITY SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 78407ATLANTAGA30357FACILITY MAINTENANCE$299,364
ONEPATH
170 CHASTAIN MEADOWS CTKENNESAWGA30144CLOUD HOSTING/MAINT.$168,984
UNITED POOL MANAGEMENT OF AMERICA
7421 DOUGLAS BLVD STE N213DOUGLASVILLEGA30135LIFEGUARDS/MAINT.$102,441
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUES & INITIATION FEESDesc
Business713910BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,138,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,138,786RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,138,786TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$545,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$545,462UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$670,355SecuritiesAmt
Other$100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$613,996SecuritiesAmt
Other$490OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,359SecuritiesAmt
Other-$390OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$56,359UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$390ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,301,381GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$957,931CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,343,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,147,727RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$195,723UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FINES AND LATE FEES900099$166,325$166,325
MISCELLANEOUS900099$319,244$319,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$485,569OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,569,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,772,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$797,544UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$390ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,644TotalAmt
Program Services$784,644ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,742,777TotalAmt
Program Services$6,742,777ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,315TotalAmt
Program Services$103,315ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,984TotalAmt
Program Services$714,984ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,647TotalAmt
Program Services$562,647ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,694TotalAmt
Program Services$11,694ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,350TotalAmt
Program Services$69,350ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,192TotalAmt
Program Services$647,192ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,049TotalAmt
Program Services$143,049ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,491TotalAmt
Program Services$248,491ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,036TotalAmt
Program Services$1,134,036ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,100TotalAmt
Program Services$33,100ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,515,485TotalAmt
Program Services$2,515,485ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,077TotalAmt
Program Services$284,077ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
GROUNDS REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$651,544$651,544
SPECIALISTS$290,301$290,301
FOOD & BEVERAGE SUPPLIES$234,116$234,116
EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAINTENANCE$228,962$228,962

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,364TotalAmt
Program Services$924,364ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,324,128TotalAmt
Program Services$16,324,128ProgramServicesAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,032,403BOYAmt
EOY$12,958,880EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,723,093BOYAmt
EOY$3,761,481EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,534,161BOYAmt
EOY$2,410,276EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,760BOYAmt
EOY$220,125EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,170BOYAmt
EOY$230,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,262,143LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,528,429LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,845,096BOYAmt
EOY$25,733,714EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,712,683BOYAmt
EOY$45,314,500EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,140,888EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,494,976BOYAmt
EOY$1,193,226EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,913,028BOYAmt
EOY$2,334,114EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,799,655BOYAmt
EOY$42,980,386EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,799,655BOYAmt
EOY$42,980,386EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,712,683BOYAmt
EOY$45,314,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,245,108ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$64,377OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,581,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,581,902BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,788,974OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,791,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,997,527BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,285,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,731,981DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,553,857BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,605,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,005,001DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,600,428BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,733,714TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,234,589TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$957,931OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$957,931RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,276,658RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,292,578OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,292,578RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,569,236TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,053,852TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$957,931OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$957,931ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,095,921ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,228,207OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,228,207ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,324,128TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D PART X QUESTION 2The Club is recognized as an organization exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(7) of the IRC. Only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the IRC is subject to income taxes. During the year ended December 31, 2020, the Club was subject to unrelated business income tax related to an unusual circumstance (see Note J). There was an insignificant amount of unrelated business taxable income for the year ended December 31, 2019. The Club annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Club takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. The Club believes it is no longer subject to tax examinations for years ending before December 31, 2017.
SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD ON F/S $ 957,931
SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 4BFOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICE CHARGE $1,073,390 457B NET INCOME $ 64,371 EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON F/S $ 155,207 GAIN FROM SALE OF EQUIPMENT <$ 390> ------------- TOTAL $1,292,578
SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD ON F/S $ 957,931
SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 4BFOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICE CHARGE $1,073,390 EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON F/S $ 155,207 GAIN FROM SALE OF EQUIPMENT <$ 390> ------------- TOTAL $1,228,207

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CALVIN BOLLING beginning May 202
GENERAL MANAGER/SECRETARY$153,877$0$4,420$0$12,347$170,644
COURTNEY YOUNG
Agronomy Director$211,605$20,000$14,981$7,566$37,679$291,831
JAMES M GRAYSON
Tennis/ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$87,077$10,000$96,957$5,044$25,738$224,816
KEVIN WALKER
Executive Chef$178,529$710$0$0$25,247$204,486
JOY PLATE
CFO$127,362$10,000$10,283$4,625$25,963$178,233
MARGARITA GRIGORYEV
Clubhouse Manager$141,474$9,700$7,015$3,054$1,844$163,087

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J PART 1 LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2019, THE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED A 457(F) PLAN FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE CLUB MADE NO CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING THE TAX YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI SECTION A QUESTION 6Memberships are available and are by Board invitation based upon Membership Nominations presented by three sponsoring members of the Club. Nominations are reviewed by the Membership Committee during a 60 day Club posting period and are forwarded to the Board of Directors on a monthly basis. All membership invitations that are issued are effective on the first day of the following month.
Part VI SECTION A QUESTION 7ACommittee provides lists of nominees for Board positions. Election takes place at annual meeting in February.
Part VI SECTION A QUESTION 7BBoard decisions requiring membership vote: 1) Any Bylaw change 2) Any dues increase above 10% of regular dues and any assessment above $200 3) Election of Board and officers
Part VI SECTION B QUESTION 11VOTING BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE TAX RETURN AND REVIEW IT BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED.
PART VI SECTION B QUESTION 12CEACH TRANSACTION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
PART VI SECTION B QUESTIONS 15A AND 15BExecutive committee determines compensation of senior management based on current market conditions, surveys of other clubs and job performance. It includes a written employment contract that is approved by the board's compensation committee. Compensation of other employees determined by management.
PART VI SECTION C QUESTION 19FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO MEMBERS AND PROSPECTIVE GUESTS.
Part XI LINE 9The 457B income is reported on the 2020 tax return, but is not included on the income statement included in the audited financial statements. 457B Income: $ 64,371