GS1 US INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GS1 US INC (EIN 36-2746754)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202113169349306461
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T11:58:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 PARK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 101540102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362746754 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GS1 US INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GS1U | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6096200200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 CHARLES EWING BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EWING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08628 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | YEGNESWARAN KUMAR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6096200200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | YEGNESWARAN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KUMAR | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PHILLIP GROFF | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247783 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2672567400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT CARPENTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 CHARLES EWING BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EWING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08628 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $120,814,542 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GS1US.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PURPOSE OF GS1 US, INC. IS TO ENABLE INDUSTRIES TO OPERATE MORE EFFICIENTLY SEE SCHEDULE O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 197 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $113,163 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $69,380 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $67,895,494 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $66,641,917 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $112,242,246 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,266,181 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,529,593 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $181,667,333 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $74,908,098 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,429,552 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,075,330 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $37,829,163 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $32,369,317 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,258,715 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $67,444,647 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $111,408,618 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,463,451 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $371,776,827 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $424,096,831 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,781,933 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $42,629,452 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $326,994,894 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $381,467,379 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF GS1 US, INC. IS TO ENABLE INDUSTRIES TO OPERATE MORE EFFICIENTLY AND EFFECTIVELY, THEREBY SERVING THE INTERESTS OF MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS BY DEVELOPING, RECOMMENDING, PROMOTING, OVERSEEING. FOR MORE INFORMATION, SEE SCHEDULE O.SEE SCHEDULE O, PART I DESCRIPTION ABOVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | STANDARDS - GS1 US MISSION IS TO HELP ORGANIZATIONS OF ALL SIZES RANGING FROM LARGE MULTI-NATIONAL CORPORATIONS TO SMALL START-UP BUSINESSES UNIQUELY AND CONSISTENTLY IDENTIFY PRODUCTS, ASSETS, SHIPMENTS, AND PHYSICAL LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAIN. THESE FOUNDATIONAL ELEMENTS ENABLE TRADING PARTNERS TO EXCHANGE INFORMATION CRITICAL TO THEIR BUSINESSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADVISORY SERVICES - GS1 US CUSTOMIZES GUIDANCE AND INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC EXPERTISE TO HELP ORGANIZATIONS IMPLEMENT GS1 STANDARDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION & TRAINING - THROUGH CERTIFICATE COURSES, WORKSHOPS, AND BOTH LIVE AND ON-DEMAND EDUCATIONAL WEBINARS, GS1 US HELPS ORGANIZATIONS UNDERSTAND HOW TO USE GS1 STANDARDS TO HELP INNOVATE, OPERATE MORE EFFICIENTLY, AND BUILD CAPABILITIES THAT DRIVE YOUR BUSINESS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 197 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAIG WELLENS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6096204612 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 CHARLES EWING BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EWING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08628 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CARPENTER | |||||||||
| CEO & BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,724,765 | $0 | $47,988 | ||
| DAWN BLOCK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE BORNMANN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE BREEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG. MAY 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM BRENNAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER UNTIL NOV. 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALFREDO COLAS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE DELAUS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAMERON GEIGER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER UNTIL JAN. 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT HOWELL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN INWRIGHT | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN & BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON KNAPP | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER UNTIL APRIL 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIGUEL LOPERA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUNITA MANI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER UNTIL NOV. 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN MOFFATT-BRUCE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRWOMAN & BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN PHILLIPS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG. MAY 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS RESWEBER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANJAY SARMA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES SCHAFER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG. NOV. 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH SHERIDAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY SKODA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG. MAY 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARTHUR N SMITH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEREDITH G STEVENS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DICK TRACY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN URBAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YOSSI ZOMET | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG. NOV 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YEGNESWARAN KUMAR | |||||||||
| SVP, CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $939,431 | $0 | $45,299 | |||
| SIOBHAN O'BARA | |||||||||
| SVP, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $720,884 | $0 | $32,339 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY ROGERS | |||||||||
| SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $565,438 | $0 | $41,080 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARRIE WILKIE | |||||||||
| SVP, ENTERPRISE PROGRAM DELIVERY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $441,542 | $0 | $31,055 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELANIE HILTON | |||||||||
| SVP, CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $426,106 | $0 | $43,164 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUCHI DATTA | |||||||||
| VP & GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $391,577 | $0 | $50,821 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM STRAWDERMAN | |||||||||
| SVP, MARKETING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $318,304 | $0 | $51,222 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM FRASER | |||||||||
| VP, TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $308,170 | $0 | $49,651 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA FERNANDEZ | |||||||||
| VP, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $369,306 | $0 | $45,213 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL WOOD | |||||||||
| VP, ENTERPRISE PROGRAM MGMT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $309,931 | $0 | $48,049 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG WELLENS | |||||||||
| CORPORATE CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $304,146 | $0 | $50,821 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE COVEY | |||||||||
| VP, PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $282,640 | $0 | $37,311 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN RICHARD | |||||||||
| VP, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $271,488 | $0 | $31,101 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,373,728 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $605,114 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 94 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANEXINET CORPORATION | |||||
| 4 SENTRY PARKWAY | BLUE BELL | PA | 19422 | IT CONSULTING | $4,763,227 |
| HITACHI SOLUTIONS AMERICA LTD | |||||
| 100 SPECTRUM CENTER DRIVE SUITE 35 | IRVINE | CA | 92618 | IT CONSULTING | $4,400,983 |
| THE BAILEY GROUP | |||||
| 200 W GERMANTOWN PIKE | PLYMOUTH MEETING | PA | 19462 | MARKETING | $1,697,709 |
| NESS USA INC | |||||
| 1000 TOWN CENTER WAY | CANONSBURG | PA | 15317 | IT CONSULTING | $1,428,223 |
| MCKINSEY & COMPANY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 7247-7255 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19008 | MGMT CONSULTING | $950,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $64,789,794 | $64,789,794 |
| PROGRAM/CONFERENCE REVENUE | 541900 | $1,113,231 | $1,113,231 |
| SHARED SERVICES FEES | 541900 | $695,345 | $695,345 |
| CATALOGUE SALES | 541900 | $43,547 | $43,547 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $66,641,917 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,528,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $113,163 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,415,228 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $49,644,234 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $45,906,444 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,737,790 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,737,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,737,790 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,908,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,641,917 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $113,163 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,153,018 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,147,656 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,055,850 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,249,339 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,865,566 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,756,919 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $688,004 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,693 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,065,004 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,089,562 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $957,955 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,026 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,879,624 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,753,670 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,145 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,101,133 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,816,758 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,102,404 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,795 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FE | $1,437,352 |
| RECRUITING AND TRAINING | $654,437 |
| TEMPORARY SERVICES | $449,118 |
| INCOME TAXES | $29,637 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,444,647 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,495,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,590,722 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,866 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,136,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,721,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,123,723 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $31,572,915 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,683,780 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,083,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,889,135 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,381,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,013,085 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,501,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,498,784 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,537,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,516 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,776,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $424,096,831 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,287,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,267,284 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,492,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,165,188 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,002,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,196,980 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,781,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,629,452 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,994,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,467,379 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,994,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,467,379 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,776,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $424,096,831 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,463,451 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $47,009,034 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,972,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,389,647 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,582,735 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,388,144 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $974,115 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $414,029 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,212,389 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,320,018 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,892,371 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,889,135 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HEDGE FUND OF FUNDS | $51,057,247 | F |
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST | $10,136,259 | F |
| FIXED INCOME | $48,684,892 | F |
| MULTI-STRATEGY PRIVATE EQUITY | $3,487,366 | F |
| MULTI-STRATEGY PRIVATE DEBT | $1,968,385 | F |
| COLLECTIVE TRUST | $18,164,635 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $133,498,784 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUES PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $1,196,980 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,196,980 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $120,852,128 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $47,009,034 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $47,009,034 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $73,843,094 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,065,004 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,065,004 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $74,908,098 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $66,379,643 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $66,379,643 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,065,004 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,065,004 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $67,444,647 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCOME TAXES THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT IS THE FOOTNOTE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION UNDER ASC 740-10 (FIN 48): GS1 US, INC. HAS RECEIVED A DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE INDICATING THAT IT IS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS RECOGNIZED AS A SECTION 501(C)(6) ORGANIZATION. GS1 US RECOGNIZES INCOME TAX POSITIONS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINABLE BASED ON THE MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL TAX LIABILITIES THAT NEED TO BE RECORDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $1,009,870 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $2,046,612 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $21,993,905 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $6,014,069 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $25,948,435 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $57,012,891 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $57,012,891 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (F) | THE ACCOUNTING METHOD IS ACCRUAL. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CARPENTER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & BOARD MEMBER | $785,576 | $0 | $726,734 | $0 | $1,212,455 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $25,188 | $0 | $2,772,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YEGNESWARAN KUMAR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CFO | $432,618 | $0 | $195,598 | $0 | $311,215 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $22,499 | $0 | $984,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SIOBHAN O'BARA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | $337,310 | $0 | $195,381 | $0 | $188,193 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $9,539 | $0 | $753,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $275,727 | $0 | $137,018 | $0 | $152,693 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $18,280 | $0 | $606,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE WILKIE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, ENTERPRISE PROGRAM DELIVERY | $257,843 | $0 | $107,849 | $0 | $75,850 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $8,255 | $0 | $472,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE HILTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT | $239,477 | $0 | $94,986 | $0 | $91,643 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $20,364 | $0 | $469,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUCHI DATTA | ||||||||||||||
| VP & GENERAL COUNSEL | $264,381 | $0 | $102,292 | $0 | $24,904 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $28,021 | $0 | $442,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA FERNANDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | $241,596 | $0 | $106,522 | $0 | $21,188 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $22,413 | $0 | $414,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM STRAWDERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MARKETING | $227,480 | $0 | $69,986 | $0 | $20,838 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $28,422 | $0 | $369,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ENTERPRISE PROGRAM MGMT | $218,713 | $0 | $70,018 | $0 | $21,200 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $25,249 | $0 | $357,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM FRASER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, TECHNOLOGY | $232,387 | $0 | $75,028 | $0 | $755 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $26,851 | $0 | $357,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG WELLENS | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE CONTROLLER | $205,677 | $0 | $97,445 | $0 | $1,024 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $28,021 | $0 | $354,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE COVEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PARTNERSHIPS | $199,564 | $0 | $64,037 | $0 | $19,039 | $0 | $22,772 | $0 | $14,539 | $0 | $319,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN RICHARD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | $206,721 | $0 | $64,131 | $0 | $636 | $0 | $21,922 | $0 | $9,179 | $0 | $302,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE PURPOSE OF GS1 US, INC. IS TO ENABLE INDUSTRIES TO OPERATE MORE EFFICIENTLY AND EFFECTIVELY, THEREBY SERVING THE INTERESTS OF MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS BY DEVELOPING, RECOMMENDING, PROMOTING, OVERSEEING, AND SECURING ADMINISTRATION OF EFFECTIVE GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT STANDARDS AND TECHNIQUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURE THE BYLAWS OF GS1 US, INC. (THE "CORPORATION") WERE AMENDED EFFECTIVE AS OF MAY 13, 2020, TO PROVIDE THAT A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS (THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE CORPORATION) SHALL BE INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE BEEN NOMINATED BY THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEES OF THE INDUSTRY INITIATIVES. MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION ARE ADMITTED UPON OBTAINING A COMPANY PREFIX, A GS1 IDENTIFICATION KEY AND/OR JOINING AN INDUSTRY INITIATIVE AND PAYING THE APPLICABLE DUES AND FEES. AN INDUSTRY INITIATIVE IS ANY ONE OF SEVERAL INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC INITIATIVES FORMED BY THE CORPORATION TO SUPPORT MEMBERS BY DEVELOPING, RECOMMENDING, PROMOTING, OVERSEEING, AND SECURING ADMINISTRATION OF EFFECTIVE GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT STANDARDS AND TECHNIQUES APPLICABLE TO THE SPECIFIED INDUSTRY. THE GOVERNING BODY OF EACH INDUSTRY INITIATIVE IS ITS EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE, THE MEMBERS OF WHICH ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF SUCH INDUSTRY INITIATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SEE SCHEDULE O, SECTION A, LINE 6. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AS EXPLAINED IN THE NARRATIVE RESPONSE TO QUESTION 6 OF PART VI, SECTION A, THE PROCEDURES FOR APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS EFFECTIVELY RESERVE ALL GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY AND IN CONSULTATION WITH GS1 US, INC. STAFF MEMBERS. THE DRAFT PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE COMPANY'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE LEADERSHIP TEAM (CEO, HEAD OF HUMAN RESOURCES, CFO, AND GENERAL COUNSEL). A COPY OF THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS (DIRECTORS), FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND HR AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | GS1 US, INC. HAS A CODE OF ETHICS/CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRING EXECUTIVES, BOARD MEMBERS, MANAGERS, AND ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES TO REVIEW THE POLICY ANNUALLY AND COMPLETE A NOTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE FORM. EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY AND/OR DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS EACH YEAR. WHEN ENCOUNTERING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, BOARD MEMBERS SHALL IDENTIFY THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND, AS REQUIRED, REMOVE THEMSELVES FROM ALL DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND ESCALATED AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE METHODOLOGY AND PHILOSOPHY USED BY GS1 US, INC. IN BENCHMARKING JOBS IN THE MARKET HAS BEEN IN PLACE SINCE 2004. IN ORDER TO SERVICE ITS MEMBERS, GS1 US, INC. MUST BE ABLE TO RECRUIT EMPLOYEES WITH APPROPRIATE SKILLS AND BACKGROUND FROM ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE SIMILAR IN SIZE AND SCOPE TO ITS MEMBER BASE. FOR THE TOP EXECUTIVE POSITIONS, MARKET DATA FROM ORGANIZATIONS WITH AN AVERAGE SIZE OF $500 MILLION TO $1 BILLION IN REVENUE IS THE BENCHMARK GROUP. FROM TIME TO TIME, WHEN DATA DOES NOT EXIST IN THIS RANGE, WE MUST EXPAND THE SIZE OF THE BENCHMARK GROUP. THIS COMPARISON GROUP OF ORGANIZATIONS CLOSELY REFLECTS GS1 US, INC.'S LABOR MARKET FOR EXECUTIVE TALENT AND RECOGNIZES THE PAY LIMITATIONS THAT ARE IMPOSED ON TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. APPROXIMATELY EVERY TWO YEARS, GS1 US COMPLETES A FULL MARKET STUDY OF THE EXECUTIVE LEVEL POSITIONS THROUGH A THIRD-PARTY FIRM. GS1 US SUBSCRIBES TO THE WILLIS TOWERS WATSON 2020 GENERAL INDUSTRY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY - U.S. TO OBTAIN THIS MARKET DATA. FROM THIS DATA, THE COMPENSATION DEPARTMENT CREATES SALARY RANGES, MERIT BUDGETS, AND BONUS TARGETS. THIS DATA, ALONG WITH INDIVIDUAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS, IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND THEN TO THE BOARD PLANNING COMMITTEE FOR FINAL APPROVAL. INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED IN THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS ARE INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO EACH ARRANGEMENT AT ISSUE AND WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE PROCESS IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES (I.E., COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEMBERS DO NOT PARTICIPATE IN SETTING THEIR OWN SPECIFIC COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS). GS1 US, INC. MAINTAINS RECORDS OF THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS, BOTH IN THE BOARD MINUTES AND HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURE NO DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING GS1 US, INC.'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AS PART OF A CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT THAT INCLUDES RELATED ENTITIES. GS1 US, INC. HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EPC GLOBAL US LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 CHARLES EWING BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EWING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08628 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 134251995 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROMOTE EPC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GS1 US INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |