STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0186846)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202113169349310441
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T15:29:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN840919886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES MERTSCHING CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line132186 CASTLE COURT SUITE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERGREENCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840186846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION OF DENVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3032341700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 W ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT COLLINSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3032341700PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSCOTTPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOLLINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC L JONES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00634170PTIN
Phone3034809090PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEITH COWLINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 W ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,574,401GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CUDENVER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OF DENVER IS COMMITTED TO BEING A LEADER IN: PROVIDING QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICE, EXCEEDING MEMBERS' EXPECTATIONS, AND ACHIEVING A LOYAL RELATIONSHIP WITH MEMBERS AND STAFFActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee173TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,184TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,236NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,015,276PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,234,295CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,455,127PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,850,077CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,227PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$490,029CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,489,630PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,574,401CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,098,861PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,285,453CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,596,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,452,841CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,705,387PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,748,294CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,784,243PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,826,107CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$885,526,918TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,032,113,074TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$777,726,678TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$912,581,458TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$107,800,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$119,531,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION OF DENVER IS COMMITTED TO BEING A LEADER IN: PROVIDING QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICE, EXCEEDING MEMBERS' EXPECTATIONS, AND ACHIEVING A LOYAL RELATIONSHIP WITH MEMBERS AND STAFFMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 65,000 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, SUCH AS CONSUMER LENDING, MORTGAGE LENDING, CHECKING, SAVINGS, CERTIFICATE, AND IRA ACCOUNTS, ATM, DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES. THE CREDIT UNION RETURNED APPROXIMATELY $7.8 MILLION IN THE FORM OF INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS BY OFFERING COMPETITIVE SAVINGS PRODUCTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12113IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee173EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION OF DENVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3032341700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 W ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHLEEN A LECLERC
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE ALLEN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CHEVARRIA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY GRIMSTVEDT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C KENNETH BEEBE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH WALCHUK
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE VOLENTIR
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINA SAPP
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA PIAZZA
SEC/TREAS4.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
KEITH COWLING
CEO45.00$420,962$0$34,166Yes (X)
PATTIE MILLER
COO45.00$51,981$0$10,800Yes (X)
SCOTT COLLINS
CFO45.00$200,101$0$25,909Yes (X)
DONNA RILEY
VP IT / FIN SYS45.00$155,645$0$22,963Yes (X)
DAVID DILLEY
CLO45.00$156,481$0$23,002Yes (X)
TAMARA DANKERS
COO45.00$136,408$0$9,259Yes (X)
CHRIS WALLACE
CSO45.00$44,016$0$2,896Yes (X)
BENJAMIN SHUMAKER
NETWORK SECURITY45.00$128,256$0$15,361Yes (X)
STEVE WAGNER
LOSS MITIGATION DIRECTOR45.00$101,788$0$16,559Yes (X)
DEBRA HARRIS
IT DIRECTOR45.00$107,926$0$7,118Yes (X)
KRISTIN THOMPSON
VPHR45.00$103,763$0$12,402Yes (X)
LYNETTE WHITE
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY MGMT & SECURITY45.00$103,093$0$13,497Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,712,820TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$193,932TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONNECT FINANCIAL LLC
64 E WINCHESTER ST SUITE 300MURRAYUT84107ONLINE BANKING$300,934
FISERV SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 99924GRAPE VINETX760999724CORE SYSTEM PROCESS$251,090
DOXIM INC
747 E WHITCOMB AVEMADISON HEIGHTSMI48071STMT PROC & MAILING$221,451
ITAINIUM
PO BOX 13401CHANDLERAZ85248IT SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT$197,510
HOLST BOETTCHER & TEHRANI LLP
514 KIMBARK STLONGMONTCO805020298LEGAL COUNCIL$164,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST MEMBER LOANS522100$26,904,062$26,904,062
PLASTICS & OUTLET INCOME522100$3,603,801$3,603,801
FEES MEMBER SERVICE522100$2,125,492$2,125,492
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$600,940$600,940
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,234,295TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,904,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,904,758ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,876,839SecuritiesAmt
Other$68,480OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,876,839SecuritiesAmt
Other$68,480OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,945,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,945,319ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE900099$475,845$475,845
MECHANICAL REPAIR INSURAN524298$9,282$9,282
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES522100$4,902$4,902
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$490,029OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,574,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,710,140RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,184UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,850,077ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,989TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,242,000TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,198TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,139TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,127TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,356TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,187,939TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,104TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,549TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,598TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,635TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT TAX PAID$1,148
DIVIDENDS & INTEREST -M$7,830,961
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,145,000
OFFICE OPERATIONS$2,346,973

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,623,570TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,748,294TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,490,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,491,651EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,813,434BOYAmt
EOY$77,740,867EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,581BOYAmt
EOY$1,816,830EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,778,616BOYAmt
EOY$11,793,357EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,855,929BOYAmt
EOY$534,938,956EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,985BOYAmt
EOY$402,803EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,270,848LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,562,558LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,069,622BOYAmt
EOY$6,708,290EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,706,915BOYAmt
EOY$374,040,255EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,664,047BOYAmt
EOY$4,054,104EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,466,563BOYAmt
EOY$19,125,961EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,526,918BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,113,074EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,205,814BOYAmt
EOY$3,609,847EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$774,520,864BOYAmt
EOY$908,971,611EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$777,726,678BOYAmt
EOY$912,581,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,800,240BOYAmt
EOY$119,531,616EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,800,240BOYAmt
EOY$119,531,616EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,526,918BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,113,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,826,107ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,905,269NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$875,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$875,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,568,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,530,037DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,038,618BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$591,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$208,256DepreciationAmt
Book Value$383,711BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,235,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,824,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,410,961BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,708,290TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES, DEPOSITS AND CERTIFICATESDesc
Amt$908,971,611Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$908,971,611TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,221,067TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,221,067RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$353,334OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$353,334RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,574,401TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,394,960TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,394,960ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$353,334OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$353,334ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,748,294TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION'S ACCOUNTING POLICY UNDER FASB ACS 740-10 ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IS TO RECOGNIZE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY THOSE TAX BENEFITS (REPORTED OR TO BE REPORTED IN ITS TAX RETURNS) WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT CURRENTLY BELIEVES THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ALL OF ITS SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING POSITIONS RELATED TO THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT), WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITIES. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY THE 2019, 2018, AND 2017 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ATM PROCESSING FEES
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ATM PROCESSING FEES

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPONSORSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT PLAN AND APPROVED IN CONJUNCTION WITH ANNUAL BUDGET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEITH COWLING
CEO$375,462$0$45,000$0$500$0$16,791$0$17,375$0$455,128$0$0$0
SCOTT COLLINS
CFO$184,101$0$16,000$0$0$0$12,523$0$13,386$0$226,010$0$0$0
DAVID DILLEY
CLO$143,981$0$12,500$0$0$0$9,666$0$13,336$0$179,483$0$0$0
DONNA RILEY
VP IT / FIN SYS$144,645$0$11,000$0$0$0$9,697$0$13,266$0$178,608$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES VOLUNTEER TRAINING REQUESTS AS SUBMITTED. AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED AS TAXABLE IF EXCEED $600.
PART I, LINE 4BKEITH COWLING, DONNA RILEY, PATTIE MILLER, AND SCOTT COLLINS SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO, CFO, COO AND VP/ IT/FINANCIAL SYSTEMS SEE SCHEDULE L

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DONNA RILEY
OFFICERRET PLANYes (X)$1,700,000$1,634,9970Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATTIE MILLER
OFFICERRET PLANYes (X)$3,800,000$3,656,5100Yes (1)Yes (1)
KEITH COWLING
OFFICERRET PLANYes (X)$4,300,000$4,480,0970Yes (1)Yes (1)
SCOTT COLLINS
OFFICERRET PLANYes (X)$2,000,000$2,021,7530Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$11,793,357TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990 - SCH L - PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLANS WITH CERTAIN MEMEBERS OF MANAGEMENT (THE EXECUTIVES). THE PLANS ARE STRUCTURED AS A SECURED SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENT IN WHICH WHOLE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES ARE PURCHASED AS A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE AND PROVIDING A SOURCE OF SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT INCOME FOR THE EXECUTIVES. UNDER THE AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE A COLLATERAL ASSIGNEMNT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIED RATE. THE LOANS PLUS ACCRUED INTERST ARE SECURED BY THE CASH VALUE OF THE POLICIES, TO BE REPAID BY EITHER THE CASH VALUE OF THE POICIES, OR OUT OF THE LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS UPON THE DEATH OF THE EXECUTIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - PERSONS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER INCLUDE ANYONE WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN JEFFERSON, DENVER, ARAPAHOE, BOULDER, ADAMS, AND DOUGLAS COUNTIES, COLORADO, EMPLOYEES (AND FAMILY MEMBERS) OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, OTHER SELECT GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND OTHER SELECT BUSINESSES (SEGS). A $5 DEPOSIT IS REQUIRED FOR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY THROUGH A MAIL BALLOT PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - MERGER - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. CHARTER CONVERSION - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION - REQUIRES MAJORTY VOTE OF ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, AND THE CEO AND CFO PERFORM A REVIEW FOR REASONABLENESS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE CEO THERE IS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD THAT REVIEWS INDUSTRY SALARY COMPARISONS AND A SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION. FOR ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, SIMILAR DATA IS REVIEWED AND DECIDED UPON BY THE CEO. THE ABOVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENTS OF ALL KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC OTHER THAN CALL REPORTS MADE AVAILABLE ON NCUA'S WEBSITE. MEMBERS CAN REVIEW NON-CONFIDENTIAL BOARD MEETING MINUTES UPON REQUEST
FORM 990 - PART VI - LINE 12CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: EACH DIRECTOR SIGNS OATH OF OFFICE BUT THERE IS NO FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE OR SPECIFIC POLICY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CU ACCESS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 W ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841450564EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$56,797ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd