STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Senior Care Pharmacy Coalition: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Senior Care Pharmacy Coalition (EIN 47-1924170)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-14
IRS object ID
202113189349301851
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-14T20:01:08-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN371611326PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARONSON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471924170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSENIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025341783PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALAN ROSENBLOOMPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALANPersonFirstNm
Person LastROSENBLOOMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREGORY M PLOTTS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01255941PTIN
Phone3012316200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALAN ROSENBLOOMBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,867,302GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SENIORCAREPHARMACIES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITION (SCPC) IS A NON-PROFIT ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION IN WASHINGTON, D.C. DEDICATED EXCLUSIVELY TO REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF INDEPENDENT LONG TERM CARE (LTC) PHARMACIES AND THE VULNERABLE PATIENTS THEY SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,779,360PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,867,302CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,779,360PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,867,302CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$621,448PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$654,160CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,960,938PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,895,415CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,582,386PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,549,575CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$196,974PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$317,727CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,054,041TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,554,202TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,890,311TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,072,745TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$163,730NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$481,457NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITION (SCPC) IS A NON-PROFIT ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION IN WASHINGTON, D.C. DEDICATED EXCLUSIVELY TO REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF INDEPENDENT LONG TERM CARE (LTC) PHARMACIES AND THE VULNERABLE PATIENTS THEY SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescIn 2020, SCPC's accomplishments included: Advocacy (1) Worked with Congress and the Administration to secure payments from the Provider Relief Fund for LTC pharmacies to offset the adverse economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic (2) Worked with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) to obtain regulatory relief from Part D requirements due to the COVID-19 pandemic (3) Worked with CMS and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to resolve conflicting requirements between the two regulatory agencies concerning change sin FDA package insert language for insulin pens (4) Worked with Members of Congress to introduce legislation in both Chambers to create a statutory definition of "long-term care pharmacy." Member Information/Education (1) Hosted virtual Annual Membership Meeting and Business Partners Summit. (2) Maintained daily and monthly oral and written communications with all SCPC members concerning public policy developments relevant to LTC pharmacies.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christopher YookBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2027370500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 Pennsylvania Ave NW Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
David Lewis
Secretary (until 11/2020)4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Burke
Chairman4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Stamps
Treasurer4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Warnock
Vice Chairman4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Perrie
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Kramer
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Scott
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chip Phillips
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Mancione
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Koontz
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Schutte
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Whitt
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent Abbott
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Thomas
Director (From 12/2020)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Segal
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan Skaggs
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Dries
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Mahfouz
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Beatty
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Thayer
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Wilson
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN ROSEMBLOOM
PRESIDENT & CEO40.0Yes (X)$470,000$0$47,398
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$470,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,398TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
King & Spalding LLP
1700 Pennsylvania Avenue NWSuite 200WashingtonDC20006LEGAL, LOBBYING AND RESEARCH$440,000
BGR Government Affairs LLC
601 13th Street NWHomer Building 11th Floor SouthWashingtonDC20005LOBBYING$362,947
Schmidt Public Affairs
917 PRINCE STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS$310,896
Lincoln Policy Group
300 NEW JERSEY AVE NWSUITE 1025WASHINGTONDC20001LOBBYING$300,651
Run Switch LLC
9300 SHELBYVILLE ROADSUITE 1005LOUISVILLEKY40222PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS$160,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PHARMACY DUES541900$1,604,802$1,604,802
BUSINESS PARTNER DUES541900$1,262,500$1,262,500

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,867,302TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,867,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,867,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,398TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,922TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,045TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,489TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,306TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,136TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,466TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,621TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,174TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,843TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,151TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,765TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,283TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,265TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
RESEARCH$30,553
Recruitment/association management$102,000
Memberships, dues & subscriptions$4,015
MISCELLANEOUS$143

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,549,575TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,094BOYAmt
EOY$1,840,411EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,142,671BOYAmt
EOY$1,690,920EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,590BOYAmt
EOY$10,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,748LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,344LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,251BOYAmt
EOY$6,404EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,435BOYAmt
EOY$5,589EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,054,041BOYAmt
EOY$3,554,202EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,067BOYAmt
EOY$263,676EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,633,244BOYAmt
EOY$2,809,069EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,890,311BOYAmt
EOY$3,072,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,730BOYAmt
EOY$481,457EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,730BOYAmt
EOY$481,457EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,054,041BOYAmt
EOY$3,554,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$317,727ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Exempt Function Expend$0TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITION PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW SUITE 2AddressLine1Txt
Address Line200AddressLine2Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN812143635EIN
Paid Internal Funds$0PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (true)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$2,867,301DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$1,083,467NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$6,472,139NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot-$5,388,672NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$2,867,301AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$8,255,973TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCPC SPONSORED A SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND REGISTERED WITH THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES FOR FEDERAL ELECTIVE OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,404BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,404TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,867,302TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,867,302RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,867,302TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,549,575TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,549,575ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,549,575TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALAN ROSEMBLOOMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$360,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$110,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$25,955DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,443NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$517,398TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE SCPC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES SCPC'S ANNUAL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE COALITION HAS MEMBERS, AND THEY HAVE RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS AS SPECIFIED IN THE COALITION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF INDEPENDENTLY OWNED PHARMACIES THAT SERVE RESIDENTS IN LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES, ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITIES, GROUP HOMES AND OTHER SETTINGS, OR THAT OFFER SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR OR ALIGNED SERVICES, AND THAT ARE COMMITTED TO IMPROVING PATIENT CARE AND OUTCOMES. ELIGIBILITY FOR MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ENTITIES THAT SHARE THE PURPOSES OF THE COALITION AND SATISFY THE MEMBERSHIP CRITERIA SET FORTH IN THE BYLAWS AND ANY MEMBERSHIP POLICIES ADOPTED BY THE BOARD, MEMBER CATEGORIES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: FOUNDING MEMBERS - CONSIST OF LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES THAT: HAVE BEEN COALITION MEMBERS CONTINUOUSLY SINCE DECEMBER 31, 2014, HAVE MADE CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN ADDITION TO DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR FOUNDING MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS FOUNDING MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS - CONSIST OF LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES THAT: SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND ARE ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. PHARMACY MEMBERS - CONSIST OF LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES THAT: ARE NOT FOUNDING MEMBERS OR LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS, SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR PHARMACY MEMBERS, AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND ARE ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS PHARMACY MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. FOUNDING BUSINESS MEMBERS - CONSIST OF ENTITIES THAT: PROVIDE ALIGNED SERVICES TO LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE COALITION, HAVE BEEN COALITION MEMBERS CONTINUOUSLY SINCE DECEMBER 31, 2014, HAVE MADE CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN ADDITION TO DUES PAYMENT, OTHERWISE SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR FOUNDING MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS FOUNDING MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. LARGE BUSINESS MEMBERS - CONSIST OF LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES THAT: PROVIDE ALIGNED SERVICES TO LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE COALITION, SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR LARGE BUSINESS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND ARE ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. BUSINESS MEMBERS - CONSIST OF ENTITIES THAT: PROVIDE ALIGNED SERVICES TO LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE COALITION, SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND ARE ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS BUSINESS MEMBERS BY THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BYLAWS AFFORD THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF MEMBERS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD; FOUNDING PHARMACY MEMBERS , LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS, FOUNDING BUSINESS MEMBERS, AND LARGE BUSINESS MEMBERS. THE BYLAWS ALSO AFFORD ALL PHARMACY MEMBERS THE RIGHT TO SELECT AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE BYLAWS SPECIFY THAT AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF VOTING MEMBERS OF SCPC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyBEFORE ACTING WITH AUTHORITY, A COMMITTEE MUST HAVE THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS APPROPRIATE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicSCPC PERIODICALLY COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBERSHIP BOTH IN WRITING AND VERBALLY THAT ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP UPON THEIR REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPublic relations CONSUTLING - Total Expense: 470621, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cSCPC HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY ALONG WITH THE PRESIDENT AND CEO FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCES AND FINANCIAL DECISIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2SUITE 200AddressLine2Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN812143635EIN
Primary ActivitiesPOLITICAL ACTIVITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section527ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCPCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd