DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION INC (EIN 45-3230862)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202113199349303066
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T08:19:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 319 MCCLANAHAN STREET SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453230862 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5409898000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4818 STARKEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24018 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANK L LUCIA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5409898000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | FRANK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LUCIA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK PITTMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00587461 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5403450936 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FRANK L LUCIA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4818 STARKEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,543,644 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DELTADENTALVA.COM/DDVAFOUNDATION.ASPX | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVE THE PUBLIC'S ORAL HEALTH IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $420,586 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,543,644 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $420,586 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,543,644 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $409,865 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,222,445 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,447 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,793 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,636,467 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $452,658 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,879,359 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$32,072 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$335,715 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $352,792 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $142,123 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $125,046 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $352,792 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,077 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION WORKS TO IMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF ALL VIRGINIANS THROUGH FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF RESEARCH AND EDUCATION INITIATIVES AND PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE ACCESS TO CARE FOR THE UNDERSERVED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,554,508 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,222,445 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PROMOTION OF ORAL HEALTH CARE THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND INCREASED ACCESS TO ORAL HEALTH CARE IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,554,508 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RJAMES BARKER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5409898000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4818 STARKEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LEZLEY P MCILVEEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $29,153 | $0 | |
| DR A CAROLE PRATT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $23,600 | $0 | |
| DR MCKINLEY L PRICE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $23,250 | $0 | |
| MR JAN S SESSOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $23,950 | $0 | |
| MR FRANK L LUCIA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 1.00 | 41.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,261,140 | $84,298 | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,361,093 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $84,298 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIRGINIA HEALTH CATALYST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4200 INSLAKE DRIVE STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLEN ALLEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23060 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | STRATEGIC PLANNING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $189,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $4,543,644 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,543,644 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,543,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,222,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,222,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,447 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,146 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $196,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,088 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COVID-19 RELIEF | $3,332,063 | $3,332,063 | |
| DENTAL CLAIMS | $170 | $170 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,879,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,554,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,657 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,123 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,046 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,046 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,077 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,077 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$335,715 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540844477 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 10 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $4,543,644 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $4,543,644 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Qualified | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgQualifiedInd |
| Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 B | Yes (1) | SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART IV, LINE 3B | DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION ANNUALLY REQUESTS FROM DELTA DENTAL A PRO FORMA FORM 990 SCHEDULE A TO VERIFY IT MEETS THE SECTION 509(A)(2) PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST FOR ITS MOST RECENT TAX YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE A, PART IV, LINE 3C | DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION HAS PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO ENSURE THAT ITS SUPPORT IS USED SOLELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES. THE FOUNDATION MONITORS ALL GRANT MONIES AWARDED BY REQUIRING END-OF-YEAR UPDATES DETAILING HOW THE GRANT MONIES WERE USED. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,543,644 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,543,644 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,543,644 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,879,359 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,879,359 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,879,359 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (49 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAND MINISTRY CENTER AND DENTAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 65 SEDDON STREET | BLAND | VA | 24315 | 541556134 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $100,445 | SCHOOL BASED DENTAL PROGRAM |
| CHIP OF ROANOKE VALLEY | |||||||
| 1201 THIRD STREET SW | ROANOKE | VA | 24016 | 541566451 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $85,000 | DENTAL HOME REFERRALS THROUGH HOME VISITING PROGRAM |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF NEW RIVER VALLEY | |||||||
| 215 ROANOKE STREET | CHRISTIANSBURG | VA | 24073 | 510247098 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | SCHOOL BASED DENTAL PROGRAM |
| CROSS-OVER MINISTRY INC | |||||||
| 8600 QUIOCCASIN ROAD STE 101 | RICHMOND | VA | 23229 | 541371067 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | DENTAL SERVICES TO HIGH RISK PATIENTS |
| EASTERN SHORE RURAL HEALTH SYSTEM INC | |||||||
| 20280 MARKET STREET | ONANCOCK | VA | 23417 | 510196935 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $92,500 | DENTAL HYGIENIST FOR EASTVILLE |
| LUCY CORR FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 6800 LUCY CORR BOULEVARD | CHESTERFIELD | VA | 23832 | 542010957 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | PLANNING FOR A DENTAL PROGAM TARGETING THE HISPANIC ELDERLY POPULATION |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA | |||||||
| 1714 9TH STREET SE | ROANOKE | VA | 24013 | 541867366 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | JIM BARKER SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| MCV FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1228 EAST BROAD STREET | RICHMOND | VA | 23298 | 546053660 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GEORGE LEVICKI SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| ARLINGTON FREE CLINIC | |||||||
| 29210 11TH STREET S | ARLINGTON | VA | 22204 | 541671883 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| AUGUSTA REGIONAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 342 MULE ACADEMY RD | FISHERSVILLE | VA | 22939 | 202922988 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| BLAND MINISTRY CENTER AND DENTAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 8487 S SCENIC HWY | BLAND | VA | 24315 | 541556134 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| BRADLEY FREE CLINIC | |||||||
| 1240 3RD ST SW | ROANOKE | VA | 24016 | 237380491 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| CHARLOTTESVILLE FREE CLINIC | |||||||
| 1138 ROSE HILL DR 200 | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22903 | 541610405 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| CHESAPEAKE CARE CLINIC | |||||||
| 2145 S MILITARY HWY | CHESAPEAKE | VA | 23320 | 541642754 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| CHRISTIAN FREE CLINIC IN BOTETOURT | |||||||
| 7330 ROANOKE ROAD BOX 707 | FINCASTLE | VA | 24090 | 204342697 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| COMMUNITY FREE CLINIC OF NEWPORT NEWS | |||||||
| 757 25TH STREET | NEWPORT NEWS | VA | 23607 | 273510814 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| CROSSOVER HEALTHCARE MINISTRY | |||||||
| 8600 QUIOCCASIN RD STE 101 | RICHMOND | VA | 23229 | 541371067 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| FAUQUIER FREE CLINIC | |||||||
| 35 ROCK POINTE LN | WARRENTON | VA | 20186 | 541669652 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| FREE CLINIC OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA | |||||||
| 1016 MAIN STREET | LYNCHBURG | VA | 24504 | 541420756 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| FREE CLINIC OF POWHATAN | |||||||
| 3908 OLD BUCKINGHAM RD | POWHATAN | VA | 23139 | 261275136 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| GLOUCESTER MATHEWS CARE CLINIC | |||||||
| 6031 INDUSTRIAL DRIVE | GLOUCESTER | VA | 23061 | 541875619 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| GOOCHLANDCARES | |||||||
| 2999 RIVER ROAD WEST | GOOCHLAND | VA | 23063 | 541967650 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| HANOVER INTERFAITH FREE CLINICS | |||||||
| PO BOX 117 | ASHLAND | VA | 23005 | 412214314 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| HEALING HANDS HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 210 MEMORIAL DRIVE | BRISTOL | TN | 37620 | 821987635 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| ST MARY'S HEALTH WAGON | |||||||
| 5626 PATRIOT DRIVE | WISE | VA | 24293 | 043739083 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| HELP MEDICAL AND DENTAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 1320 LASALLE AVE | HAMPTON | VA | 23669 | 541209213 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| OLIVET MEDICAL MINISTRIES INC DBA LACKEY CLINIC | |||||||
| 1620 OLD WILLIAMSBURG ROAD | YORKTOWN | VA | 23690 | 541850915 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| LLOYD F MOSS FREE CLINIC | |||||||
| 1301 SAM PERRY BOULEVARD | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | 541677934 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| LUCY CORR FREE DENTAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 6800 LUCY CORR BOULEVARD | CHESTERFIELD | VA | 23832 | 542010957 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| MEL LEAMAN FREE CLINIC | |||||||
| 601 RADIO HILL RD | MARION | VA | 24354 | 541993876 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| NORTHERN NECK-MIDDLESEX FREE HEALTH CLINIC | |||||||
| 51 WILLIAM B GRAHAM COURT | KILMARNOCK | VA | 22482 | 541679279 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| NORTHERN VIRGINIA DENTAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 8221 WILLOW OAKS CORP DR STE 450 | FAIRFAX | VA | 22031 | 541646071 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| PARK PLACE HEALTH AND DENTAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 606 W 29TH STREET | NORFOLK | VA | 23508 | 453086608 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| PIEDMONT REGIONAL DENTAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 13296 JAMES MADISON HWY | ORANGE | VA | 22960 | 270625764 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| PRINCE WILLIAM AREA FREE CLINIC | |||||||
| 13900 CHURCH HILL DRIVE | WOODBRIDGE | VA | 22191 | 541619202 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| ST LUKE'S COMMUNITY CLINIC | |||||||
| 316 N ROYAL AVE | FRONT ROYAL | VA | 22630 | 810221486 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| WESTERN TIDEWATER FREE CLINIC | |||||||
| 2019 MEADE PARKWAY | SUFFOLK | VA | 23434 | 263302837 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| FREE CLINIC OF TWIN COUNTIES | |||||||
| 140 LARKSPUR LANE | GALAX | VA | 24333 | 541632194 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $4,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| SHENANDOAH COUNTY FREE AND DENTAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 124 VALLEY VISTA DRIVE | WOODSTOCK | VA | 22664 | 542032008 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| DENTAL CLINIC OF NORTHERN SHENANDOAH VALLEY | |||||||
| 301 NORTH CAMERON STREET STE 200 | WINCHESTER | VA | 22601 | 450573607 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $2,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST VA | |||||||
| 1096 OLE BERRY DRIVE | ABINGDON | VA | 24210 | 540718860 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| UNITED WAY OF ROANOKE VALLEY | |||||||
| 325 CAMPBELL AVE SW | ROANOKE | VA | 24016 | 540535302 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| ROANOKE RESCUE MISSION | |||||||
| 402 4TH STREET SE | ROANOKE | VA | 24013 | 540573900 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| FEEDING AMERICA SW VA | |||||||
| 1025 ELECTRIC ROAD | SALEM | VA | 24153 | 541939556 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SW VA | |||||||
| 1714 9TH STREET SE | ROANOKE | VA | 24013 | 541867366 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| CHIP OF ROANOKE VALLEY | |||||||
| 1201 THIRD STREET SW | ROANOKE | VA | 24016 | 541566451 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE PENINSULA | |||||||
| 11825 ROCK LANDING DRIVE | NEWPORT NEWS | VA | 23606 | 941552134 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE DANVILLE AREA | |||||||
| 123 FOSTER ROAD | DANVILLE | VA | 24541 | 541880308 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE BLUE RIDGE | |||||||
| 311 E CHURCH STREET STE B | MARTINSVILLE | VA | 24112 | 263166453 | IRC 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | COVID-19 RELIEF/ASSISTANCE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 49 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION REQUESTS A YEAR-END UPDATE OF HOW THE GRANT FUNDS WERE USED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MR FRANK L LUCIA | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $0 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $712,389 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $530,823 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $17,928 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $56,000 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $28,298 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $0 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $1,345,438 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1B | NOT APPLICABLE |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE PLANS WERE ESTABLISHED VIA THIS ORGANIZATION'S AND THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT REVIEW WHICH IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCESS OUTLINED BY THE IRS FOR SETTING REASONABLE COMPENSATION. THESE PLANS ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS AS PER IRS SECTIONS 409(A). THERE WERE NO LUMP SUM PAYMENTS PAID FROM THIS ORGANIZATION NOR A RELATED ORGANIZATION IN 2020. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | AS A RESULT OF THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK, THE FOUNDATION ADDED ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES IN 2020 WHICH PROVIDED RELIEF TO DENTAL PRACTICES THAT WERE IMPACTED BY SHUTDOWNS, AS WELL AS ASSISTANCE WITH PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND REOPENING EXPENSES INCURRED TO FACILITATE IMPROVING PATIENT ACCESS DURING THE BEGINNING OF THE PANDEMIC. TOTAL RELIEF PROVIDED IN 2020 WAS APPROXIMATELY $4,032,063. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | PURSUANT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE DOCUMENT AND THE REVIEW WILL BE DOCUMENTED AT THE SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION REQUIRES CORPORATE OFFICERS AND EACH DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT IS BASED ON IRS GUIDANCE. IN ADDITION, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ALL CONFLICTS, POTENTIAL CONFLICTS, OR ANY MATTER THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND REPORTED TO THE CEO AND THE APPROPRIATE COMMITTEE(S) OF THE BOARD. THE FORMS ARE FURTHER AVAILABLE TO, AND REVIEWED BY, OUR AUDITORS AND THE BOI. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE APPLICABLE FORMS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION VIA REQUEST AND REGULATORY FILINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION'S OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT OR ITS SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | |||||||||
| 4818 STARKEY ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | 540844477 | ADVANCE PUBLIC'S ORAL HEALTH BY PROVIDING QUALITY DENTAL BENEFITS. | VA | 501(C)(4) | CORVESTA INC | 0 |
| CORVESTA INC | |||||||||
| 4818 STARKEY ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | 205945158 | HOLDING COMPANY | VA | 501(C)(4) | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVOLV INC | |||||||||
| 4818 STARKEY ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | 271018474 | PROVIDES TPA SERVICES TO DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANIES | VA | N/A | C | 0 |
| STRYDEN INC | |||||||||
| 4818 STARKEY ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | 352637734 | PROVIDES VISION CARE INSURANCE | VA | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $4,543,644 | InvolvedAmt |