HILLVIEW RETIREMENT CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HILLVIEW RETIREMENT CENTER (EIN 31-1068742)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202113199349303781
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T08:43:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311068742 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HILL VIEW RETIREMENT CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HILL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7403543135 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1610 28TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTSMOUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 456620365 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN PROSE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7403543135 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PROSE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY CIMINELLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00796388 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6148493000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN PROSE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1610 28TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTSMOUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 456620365 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,829,347 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HILLVIEWRETIREMENT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE, MANAGE AND MAINTAIN A RETIREMENT HOME FOR THE AGED PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE LIFE CARE AND TO MEET THEIR SPIRITUAL, MENTAL, PHYSICAL AND SOCIAL NEEDS IN KEEPING WITH THE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED BY THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 278 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,624 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,597 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $777,323 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,006,699 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,016,654 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $841,792 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $191,366 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $114,748 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $55,563 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,972,836 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,040,906 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,759,781 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,259,584 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,916,531 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,393,101 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,676,312 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,652,685 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$703,476 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $388,221 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,397,942 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,332,013 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,294,979 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,120,293 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,102,963 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,211,720 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HILL VIEW'S MISSION, WITHIN A FRAMEWORK OF CHRISTIAN VALUES, IS TO ENABLE EACH INDIVIDUAL IT SERVES TO REALIZE HIS OR HER HIGHEST LEVEL OF PHYSICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SOCIAL FULFILLMENT IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF RESPECT, DIGNITY, AND CARING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,168,422 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,032,664 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HILL VIEW RETIREMENT CENTER IS A RETIREMENT HOME FOR THE AGED PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE LIFE CARE CONSISTING OF APARTMENTS, ASSISTED LIVING CARE FACILITIES, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, AND FOOD SERVICE.INDEPENDENT LIVING CONSISTS OF APARTMENTS AND COTTAGES OFFERING LIFECARE AND LEASING OPTIONS. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE 3 MEALS PER DAY, UTILITIES, COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE, SCHEDULED TRANSPORTATION, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, AND MEDICAL CLINIC.ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS RECEIVE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING SUCH AS DRESSING, BATHING, HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY, MEALS, SNACKS, MEDICATION ADMINISTRATION, AND DAILY REMINDERS AND REASSURANCE. RESIDENTS ENJOY SCHEDULED ACTIVITIES AND OUTSIDE EVENTS SO THEY MAY CONTINUE TO LIVE AN ACTIVE, PRODUCTIVE, AND SOCIALLY STIMULATING LIFE. ASSISTED LIVING ALSO INCLUDES THE MEMORY SUPPORT AREA THAT PROVIDES A SAFE AND SECURE UNIT FOR RESIDENTS WHO NEED ASSISTANCE DUE TO MEMORY LOSS. STAFF ARE TRAINED TO PROVIDE SERVICES AND SOCIAL, INTERACTIVE ACTIVITIES THAT ALLOW RESIDENTS TO ACHIEVE THEIR HIGHEST LEVEL OF FUNCTIONING.THE SKILLED NURSING UNIT INCLUDES BOTH LONG-TERM CARE AND SHORT-TERM CARE. RESIDENTS RECEIVE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING SUCH AS DRESSING, BATHING, HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY, MEALS, SNACKS, AND MEDICATION ADMINISTRATION. SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION INCLUDES PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, AND SPEECH LANGUAGE THERAPY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,168,422 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 278 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GWYN CLIFFORD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7403512303 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1610 28TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTSMOUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45662 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA GLOCKNER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE CHARLES | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD MCKENZIE | |||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE MOORE | |||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN BLUME | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARLEY ROSTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL MOONEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN PROSE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $179,760 | $0 | $52,518 | |
| TIMOTHY ANGEL | |||||||
| EXEC VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $137,293 | $0 | $26,808 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $317,053 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $79,326 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| 1300 GEZON PARKWAY SW | WYOMING | MI | 49509 | FOOD SERVICES | $797,183 |
| ENCOMPASS CARE INC | |||||
| 1100 SHAWNEE RD | LIMA | OH | 45805 | RESIDENT THERAPY SERVICES | $722,982 |
| LIFELINE INSTITUTIONAL PHARMACY LLC | |||||
| 3699 SYMMES RD | HAMILTON | OH | 45015 | PHARMACY SERVICES | $235,256 |
| PNC BANK | |||||
| 249 FIFTH AVE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15222 | BANKING SERVICES | $129,602 |
| BODMER & HANNA | |||||
| 209 RABBIT RUN RD | FRIENDSHIP | OH | 45630 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $128,571 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $743,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $34,323 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $777,323 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $13,100,755 | $13,100,755 |
| AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $915,899 | $915,899 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,016,654 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $191,497 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $191,497 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $48,400 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $20,283 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $28,117 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,117 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,767,377 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $650 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,768,158 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$781 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $650 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$131 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAUTY SHOP REVENUE | 900099 | $16,010 | $16,010 | ||
| RESIDENT CATERING REVENUE | 900099 | $8,624 | $8,624 | ||
| VENDING REVENUE | 900099 | $1,455 | $1,455 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,357 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,357 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,446 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,040,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,032,664 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,624 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $222,295 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,278 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $232,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,495,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,397,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,097,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $869,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $728,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,730 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,049,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $896,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,486 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $685,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,721 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $819,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,386,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,317,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD EXPENSE | $939,999 | $939,999 | |
| MEDICARE BED TAX | $349,177 | $349,177 | |
| EQUIPMENT | $195,931 | $195,931 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$757 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | -$757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,652,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,168,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,484,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,700 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $538,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,533,157 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $745,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,033,878 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,158 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,458,020 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,387,835 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,057,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,070,185 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,657,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,020,001 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,934 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,397,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,332,013 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,311,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,367,858 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,914,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,207,686 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,363,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,027,144 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,376,700 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,140,905 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,294,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,120,293 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,038,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,147,288 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,432 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,102,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,211,720 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,397,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,332,013 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $388,221 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,182,554 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$462,018 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $777,323 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $829,496 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,588,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,698,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,349,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,098,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,032,664 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,768,304 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,610,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,704,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,363,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,108,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,809,987 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,597,800 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $500 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $500 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $69,597,300 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $271,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $252,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $258,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $316,035 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $239,897 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,337,944 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,624 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,599 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $291,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $265,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $270,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $323,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $248,521 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,399,543 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,812 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,355 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,902,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,971,556 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,636,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,435,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,061,320 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,007,698 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98010 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97940 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01970 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02050 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,686,660 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $256,326 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,114 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,940,872 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,431,428 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $257,548 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,316 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,686,660 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,479,396 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$46,223 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,745 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,431,428 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,549,219 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $79,962 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $171,561 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $321,346 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,479,396 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,453,889 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $95,330 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,549,219 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.97968 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02032 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $285,809 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $285,809 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,665,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,183,760 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,482,231 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,412,399 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,621,003 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $791,396 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,093,821 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $583,072 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $510,749 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,070,185 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY | $891,097 |
| DEPOSITS | $249,808 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,140,905 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,761,372 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,182,554 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$472,450 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $710,104 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,051,268 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $9,921 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$20,283 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$10,362 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,040,906 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,652,615 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $20,283 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $20,283 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,632,332 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $9,921 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $10,432 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $20,353 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,652,685 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PRINCIPLE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS AS WELL AS ANY INCREASES/DECREASES IN MARKET VALUE, SHALL REMAIN AS PERMANENT INVESTMENTS. INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME SHALL BE USED AS A SUPPLEMENT TO HILL VIEW OPERATIONS, FOR CAPITAL ADDITIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THOSE RESIDENTS WHO REQUIRE SUCH SUPPORT AS DEFINED IN RESIDENT CONTRACTS, AND TO ADD TO THE PRINCIPLE OF THE ENDOWMENT. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -462,018. EDEN FUND EXPENSES -10,432. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENT EXPENSES -20,283. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENT EXPENSES 20,283. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EDEN FUND EXPENSES 10,432. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN PROSE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $158,074 | $0 | $2,725 | $0 | $18,961 | $0 | $10,701 | $0 | $41,817 | $0 | $232,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY ANGEL | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VICE PRESIDENT | $126,208 | $0 | $1,992 | $0 | $9,093 | $0 | $7,968 | $0 | $18,840 | $0 | $164,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | JOHN PROSE, PRESIDENT AND CEO, RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENT OF HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUMS THAT ARE GROSSED-UP AND INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | HILL VIEW PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL SALARY AND BENEFITS SURVEY CONDUCTED BY LEADING AGE OF OHIO. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNTY OF SCIOTO OHIO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 316400086 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2017-06-29 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $10,349,535 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE SCH K, PART V | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $914,373 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $10,349,535 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $206,991 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $6,968,102 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2018 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | Yes (1) | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | 0 | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BANCO BILBOA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 10.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE K | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART I, COLUMN (F): (I) CURRENT REFUNDING OF $10,610,000 COUNTY OF PIKE, OHIO ADJUSTABLE RATE DEMAND HEALTH CARE FACILITIES REVENUE REFUNDING AND IMPROVEMENT BONDS, SERIES 2004 (HILL VIEW RETIREMENT CENTER PROJECT) ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 06/30/2004 AND REISSUED ON 10/30/2009 AND ON 12/18/2015; AND (II) FINANCE UPGRADING AND CONVERSION OF CERTAIN EXISTING UNITS TO ASSISTED LIVING OR SKILLED NURSING UNITS AND OTHER CAPITAL EXPENDITURES. PART II, LINE 3: THE 2017 BONDS WERE ISSUED IN THE FORM OF A DRAW DOWN LOAN WITH $1,645,911.58 DRAWN FOR CONSTRUCTION EXPENDITURES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017. PROCEEDS WERE DRAWN AS INVOICES FOR CONSTRUCTION COSTS WERE RECEIVED AND WERE EXPENDED ON DATE OF DRAW. AS SUCH, THERE ARE NO INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON THE PROJECT FUND. PART II, LINE 6: THE 2017 BONDS WERE A CURRENT REFUNDING OF 2004 BONDS SO THERE WERE NO PROCEEDS IN A REFUNDING ESCROW AS OF 12/31/2017. PART III, LINE 3A: THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT ITS MANAGEMENT OR SERVICE CONTRACTS MEET THE SAFE HARBOR UNDER REV. PROC. 97-13, 1997-1 C.B. 632. PART III, LINE 9, PART IV, LINE 7 AND PART V: THE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED POST-ISSUANCE COMPLIANCE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ON SEPTEMBER 30, 2014. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CONTROLLER AND PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEW A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND THEN PROVIDE A COPY TO BOARD MEMBERS AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AS NEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. ANNUALLY, ALL MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT AND SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF THE CONFLICT IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THOSE WITH CONFLICTS ARE SUBJECT TO VOTING AND PARTICIPATION RESTRICTIONS. FOR EXISTING CONFLICTS, THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SHALL APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE CONFLICTING ARRANGEMENT THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE WHETHER AN ALTERNATIVE ARRANGEMENT IS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | HILL VIEW PARTICIPATES IN THE SALARY AND BENEFITS SURVEY CONDUCTED BY LEADING AGE OF OHIO (FORMERLY AOPHA), LAST PARTICIPATED IN MAY OF 2018. RESULTS OF THE SURVEY ARE COMPARED TO CURRENT SALARIES OF HILL VIEW EMPLOYEES. HILL VIEW'S HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR DEVELOPS A PAYROLL BUDGET FOR THE CEO POSITION AND ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE POSITIONS ANNUALLY, WITH CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO THIS SURVEY. THE SURVEY AND PROPOSED BUDGET ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO/ADMINISTRATOR. EACH ANNUAL PAYROLL BUDGET TOTALS (TOTAL SALARY COSTS AND FTE BUDGET) ARE TAKEN TO THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CEO POSITION INCLUDES AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE WITH APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THERE ARE NO OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. AN ANNUAL SUMMARY FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS ALSO DISTRIBUTED TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE FACILITY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -462,018. |
| FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE WHICH OVERSEES AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS INVOLVED IN SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WHICH COMPLETES THE AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |