STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TURNER HOUSE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TURNER HOUSE CLINIC INC (EIN 48-1151382)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202113199349309706
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T11:33:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481026809PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1623 SW 10th Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481151382EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Turner House Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTURNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9133432552PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 North 12th Street No 300AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatrick SalleePersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9133432552PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPatrickPersonFirstNm
Person LastSalleePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHeather R EichemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01515553PTIN
Phone7852334226PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vibrant HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPatrick SalleePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 North 12th Street No 300AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,940,398GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.vibranthealthkc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide quality healthcare to uninsured and underserved families of Kansas City metropolitan area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,286,069PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,046,419CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,806,742PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,702,832CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,334PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$683CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$137,032PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$177,914CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,235,177PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,927,848CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,767,789PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,601,914CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$273,324CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,688,420PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,925,042CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,456,209PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,533,456CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$778,968PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$394,392CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,040,817TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,141,028TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$664,729TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,370,548TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,376,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,770,480NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide quality healthcare to uninsured and underserved families of Kansas City metropolitan area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,110,658ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,500GrantAmt
Revenue$2,550,754RevenueAmt
DescVolunteers founded Turner House Clinic, Inc. in 1990. During the next three decades, the organization evolved from a volunteer pediatric clinic to a paid-provider practice and achieved national recognition as a Patient-Centered Medical Home, providing integrated primary medical, behavioral health and dental services for all. Effective September 1, 2019, Vibrant Health received designation as a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) after operating as a FQHC Look-Alike organization since January 1, 2018. Our mission is to provide access to respectful, empowering, culturally sensitive and appropriate high quality health care for the community, regardless of socioeconomic obstacles. The target population consists of underserved and uninsured children and adults living at or below 200% of the Federal Poverty Level. In 2020, 62% of patients lived at or below 200% of the Federal Poverty Level and approximately 70% of visits were provided to patients living at or below 200% of the Federal Poverty Level. To better meet the needs of patient families, we expanded weekday clinic hours to include more start times before 8 am and more clinic hours after 5 pm, in addition to Saturday clinic sessions. Among total patients, 41% were uninsured, 37% were Medicaid insured, 21% were commercially insured, and 1% were Medicare insured. Almost 75% of patients identified as Hispanic/Latino; 70% of patients were best served in a language other than English; 1% of patients identified as more than one race. During the 2020 COVID-19 Pandemic onset, Vibrant Health responded to rapid changes in guidelines and orders, as well as to health and safety needs of patients and employees, and actively participated in the Wyandotte County Health Equity Task Force, supporting COVID-related activities. Clinics were re-purposed for "sick care or "well care" services, administering clinic based COVID-19 testing at clinics and education in a variety of languages on hand hygiene, cough etiquette, and transmission, to prevent, contain, or mitigate COVID-19, in addition to essential health services. Vibrant Health promoted and staffed drive up/walk up COVID-19 testing events at various community locations, expanded tele-health services and enhanced website and social media platforms to facilitate patient access. Vibrant Health and the University of Kansas Health System were awarded the Non Profit Connect "Excellence in Collaboration" award for working together to create a strong and sustainable FQHC headquartered in Wyandotte County.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$381,427ExpenseAmt
Revenue$340,132RevenueAmt
DescDental caries (cavities) are rampant in Turner House patients, many of them have received no preventative oral hygiene care. As a result, Turner House provides a portable dental hygiene program to area schools and in-clinic. This program includes dental screenings, teeth cleaning and scaling, and the application of fluoride varnishes and dental sealants. In 2020, Vibrant Health began planning the construction of its dental clinic in an effort to expand from three operatories to ten. The expansion was needed to help increase access to dental care services and to improve the health outcomes of underserved adults and children living in Wyandotte County, Kansas.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,492,085TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patrick SalleeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9133422552PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 North 12th Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mike Heckman
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Lockton
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Finter
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deryl Wynn
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Maliski
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Steven Stites
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Johnson
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce Butler
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa Cummings
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Je T'aime Taylor
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claudia Vazquez-Puebla
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda McGannon
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Rios
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pha Tao
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edgar Palacios
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Wartman
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Sallee
Chief Executive Officer50.00Yes (X)$173,238$0$11,152
Rasmita Patro
Director of Finance and Admin.50.00Yes (X)$78,159$0$7,467
Charles Smith II
CFO (beginning September 2020)40.00Yes (X)$42,651$0$1,435
Dr William A Pankey
Medical Director40.00$222,954$0$12,549Yes (X)
Dr Katherine Speer
Physician40.00$127,284$0$9,180Yes (X)
Dr Anthony Jimenez
Dentist40.00$144,863$0$10,187Yes (X)
Dr Leslie Falcon
Pediatrician40.00$161,559$0$9,962Yes (X)
Sofia Navarro
Women's Health Nurse Practicioner40.00$100,628$0$8,871Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,051,336TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$70,803TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kansas University Physicians
Rainbow Blvd MS 4017Kansas CityKS66160Medical Consulting$164,549
eClinicalWorks LLC
PO Box 847950BostonMA022847950EMR software hosting services$151,789
University of Kansas School of Nursing
3901 Rainbow BlvdKansas CityKS66160Contracted APRN Services$138,404
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$4,760FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,826,670GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,214,989AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$504,514NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,046,419TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient service revenuDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,702,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,702,832RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,702,832TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$449ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$234SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$234SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,410FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$4,760ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,550FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,140ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Insurance incentive pa621110$108,327$108,327
Other revenues900099$79,727$79,727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$188,054OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,927,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,890,886RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$9,457ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,500TotalAmt
Program Services$6,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,331TotalAmt
Management And General$318,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,571,351TotalAmt
Program Services$2,819,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$219,056FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,409TotalAmt
Program Services$68,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,481FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,253TotalAmt
Program Services$223,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,346FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,570TotalAmt
Program Services$218,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,136FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,314TotalAmt
Management And General$29,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,474TotalAmt
Management And General$50,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,415TotalAmt
Program Services$500,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$672FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,560TotalAmt
Program Services$11,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$736FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,831TotalAmt
Program Services$48,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,395FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,032TotalAmt
Program Services$194,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,187TotalAmt
Program Services$40,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,360TotalAmt
Program Services$3,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,654TotalAmt
Program Services$6,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,870FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,081TotalAmt
Management And General$3,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,826TotalAmt
Program Services$58,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,134TotalAmt
Program Services$29,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Vaccines for children$599,693$599,693
Medical supplies$390,234$390,234
Laboratory expense$125,210$125,210
Pharmacy expense$68,802$68,802

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,235TotalAmt
Program Services$78,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,632FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,533,456TotalAmt
Program Services$5,492,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,768,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$273,324FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,002BOYAmt
EOY$1,550,499EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,916BOYAmt
EOY$369,658EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,513,045BOYAmt
EOY$1,558,222EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,299BOYAmt
EOY$145,288EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,431BOYAmt
EOY$96,592EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,274BOYAmt
EOY$20,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,224,989LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$824,919LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,850BOYAmt
EOY$400,070EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,040,817BOYAmt
EOY$4,141,028EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,184BOYAmt
EOY$394,472EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,545BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$976,076EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,370,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,494BOYAmt
EOY$1,136,542EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,050,594BOYAmt
EOY$1,633,938EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,376,088BOYAmt
EOY$2,770,480EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,040,817BOYAmt
EOY$4,141,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$394,392ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,705,823CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,270,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,661,659CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,286,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,046,419CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,970,161TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$14,400TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,705,823CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,270,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,671,259CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,290,869CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,046,419CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,984,561TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,852,711SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,131,850PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$412CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,334CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,195TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,273CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,737CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,893CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,192TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,131,948TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$10,294,031GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.41630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.40990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2016 - incidental income and UHC incentive payments of $2,445; 2017 - insurance incentive payments and other miscellaneous income; 2018 - other miscellaneous income; 2019 - 340(b) retail pharmacy revenue and miscellaneous income; 2020 - other patient revenues incident to care, 340(b) retail pharmacy revenue and miscellaneous incomeExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$640,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$407,956DepreciationAmt
Book Value$233,023BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$479,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$362,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,227BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,600DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,820BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$400,070TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvancesDesc
Amt$976,076Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$976,076TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,927,848TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,927,848RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,927,848TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,533,456TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,533,456ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,533,456TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement is not aware of any uncertainties in income tax positions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr William A Pankey
Medical Director$220,000$0$2,954$0$0$0$6,719$0$5,830$0$235,503$0$0$0
Patrick Sallee
Chief Executive Officer$163,533$0$9,705$0$0$0$4,993$0$6,159$0$184,390$0$0$0
Dr Leslie Falcon
Pediatrician$159,660$0$1,899$0$0$0$4,112$0$5,850$0$171,521$0$0$0
Dr Anthony Jimenez
Dentist$144,464$0$399$0$0$0$4,337$0$5,850$0$155,050$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19,967NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$484,547NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The bylaws were revised in January 2020 to state that 50% of the Board of Directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 was reviewed by the CFO and finance committee prior to filing. A copy will be sent to the full board of directors for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe executive committee annually reviews the CEO's compensation using Kansas City not-for-profit salary survey and FQHC salary surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.