STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSO INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSO INC (EIN 59-0504115)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202113199349313911
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T13:26:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721396621PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARR RIGGS & INGRAM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11117 BOLL WEEVIL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityENTERPRISECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590504115EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8502633231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityGRACEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32440ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES T PEELPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8502633231PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastPEELPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRUCE AVERETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01352375PTIN
Phone3343470088PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES T PEELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityGRACEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32440ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,175,613GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WFECA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS IN BUSINESS TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH A RELIABLE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER RELATED, SELF-SUSTAINING SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXTERNAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS AND SOUND MANAGEMENT PRACTICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee104TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$205,640TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,006,423PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,928,524CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$165,226PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,148,136PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,247,089CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,319,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,175,613CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,145,460PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,257,100CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$56,212,876PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$54,967,613CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,358,336PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,224,713CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,961,449PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,950,900CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$177,258,723TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$178,514,387TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,525,745TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$101,899,300TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,732,978NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,615,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS IN BUSINESS TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH A RELIABLE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER RELATED, SELF-SUSTAINING SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXTERNAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS AND SOUND MANAGEMENT PRACTICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,063,357ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,063,357TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document161IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee104EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$60,928,524MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,065,585OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES T PEELPersonNm
Phone8502633231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityGRACEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32440ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JACKIE POOSER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$18,800$0$0
JOHN W ADAMS
SECRETARY-TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$18,100$0$0
GEORGE OWENS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$13,900$0$0
DAVID CORBIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$16,350$0$0
JOE RONE
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$18,450$0$0
MYRON HUDSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$14,950$0$0
TIM ALFORD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$16,700$0$0
RANDY BUSH
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$14,950$30,105$0
DAVID TATUM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$14,250$0$0
JAMES T PEEL
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO40.00$177,564$20,001$40,359Yes (X)
RUSSELL DUNAWAY
PREVIOUS CEO40.00$40,002$0$0Yes (X)
MARIE ASHWORTH
CFO40.00$130,995$0$186,812Yes (X)
KEITH VARNUM
MANAGER - ENGINEERING40.00$123,979$0$219,158Yes (X)
WESLEY DUBOISE
APPRENTICE LINE WORKER40.00$116,014$0$35,368Yes (X)
WAYNE WILLIAMS
V.P. OF OPERATIONS40.00$110,251$0$18,230Yes (X)
AUBREY RUSTIN
LINE CREW LEADER40.00$111,573$0$17,435Yes (X)
DEBRA KAMKE
MGR., PERSONNEL & BENEFITS40.00$109,228$0$18,024Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,066,056TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$50,106TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$535,386TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES$1,711,926
CONTRACTING UNLIMITED INC
PO BOX 811CHIPLEYFL32428CONTRACTING$540,625
MUSGROVE CONSTRUCTION LLC
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090CONSTRUCTION$400,514
DCMC LLC
515 BRAXTON PLACEALEXANDRIAVA22301DISASTER CONSULTING$347,976
BURFORD'S TREE LLC
80 SPRING BRANCH DRIVE SUITE FALEXANDRIAPA36250RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES$226,898
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$60,928,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,928,524RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,928,524TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
G&T AND OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,041,449$1,041,449
NON UTILITY OPERATIONS900099$205,640$205,640
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,247,089OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,175,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,969,973RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$205,640UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,241TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,859TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,742TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,218TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,874TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,955TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,873,486TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,825,040TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$35,559,162
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$3,398,646
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$2,957,751
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,441,019

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,660,720TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,224,713TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,244,959BOYAmt
EOY$6,387,578EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,530,416BOYAmt
EOY$36,559,089EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,200,455BOYAmt
EOY$6,945,767EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,387BOYAmt
EOY$360,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$142,563,811LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,493,961LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,184,602BOYAmt
EOY$99,069,850EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,273,020BOYAmt
EOY$26,089,929EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,477,884BOYAmt
EOY$3,102,046EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,258,723BOYAmt
EOY$178,514,387EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,441,725BOYAmt
EOY$5,666,357EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,264,731BOYAmt
EOY$93,441,094EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,319,289BOYAmt
EOY$2,291,849EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,525,745BOYAmt
EOY$101,899,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,730BOYAmt
EOY$143,000EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,592,248BOYAmt
EOY$76,472,087EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,732,978BOYAmt
EOY$76,615,087EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,258,723BOYAmt
EOY$178,514,387EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,950,900ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$68,791OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$107,212BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,972,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,972,869BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$135,616,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,493,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,122,944BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,866,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,866,825BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$99,069,850TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$26,089,929BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,089,929TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,647,856
DEFERRED CREDITS$241,217
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$402,776
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,291,849TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,175,613TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,175,613RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,175,613TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,406,217TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$181,504OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$181,504ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,224,713ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,224,713TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON ANY INCOME RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE COOPERATIVE INCURS UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBTI) UNDER THE CODE ON CERTAIN REVENUE STREAMS. THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES FOR 2020 OR 2019. THE COOPERATIVE HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD OF $400,419 TO OFFSET FUTURE TAXABLE INCOME AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISION OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THAT GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. SUCH TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY AND SUBSEQUENTLY NEED TO BE MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE TAXING AUTHORITY ASSUMING FULL KNOWLEDGE OF THE POSITION AND RELEVANT FACTS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND TO BE TAKEN ON ITS TAX RETURNS AND THAT ITS ACCRUALS FOR TAX LIABILITIES, IF ANY, ARE ADEQUATE FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS (AFTER 2016 FOR FEDERAL AND STATE) BASED ON AN ASSESSMENT OF MANY FACTORS INCLUDING EXPERIENCE AND INTERPRETATIONS OF TAX LAWS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF EACH MATTER. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019 THAT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. GENERALLY, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX PERIODS BEFORE 2017.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON UTILITY OPERATIONS EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 181,504.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEITH VARNUM
MANAGER - ENGINEERING$123,979$0$0$0$0$0$203,882$0$15,276$0$343,137$0$0$0
MARIE ASHWORTH
CFO$130,995$0$0$0$0$0$171,953$0$14,859$0$317,807$0$0$0
JAMES T PEEL
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO$177,564$20,001$0$0$0$0$25,083$0$15,276$0$217,923$20,001$0$0
WESLEY DUBOISE
APPRENTICE LINE WORKER$116,014$0$0$0$0$0$20,092$0$15,276$0$151,382$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS IN BUSINESS TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH A RELIABLE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER RELATED, SELF-SUSTAINING SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXTERNAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS AND SOUND MANAGEMENT PRACTICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDE FOR NINE MEMBERS TO MAKE UP ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES REPRESENTING A CROSS-SECTION OF ITS MEMBERSHIP. EACH OF THE NINE DISTRICTS ARE REPRESENTED BY A MEMBER-ELECTED TRUSTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FOR ACCURACY BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING EXECUTED AND FILED EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY THEY DO NO HAVE A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR ELECTRIC CO-OPS OF SIMILAR SIZE. CEO SETS SALARY FOR KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NON UTILITY OPERATIONS EXPENSES -181,504. OTHER INCREASES 112,713.