THE WELD TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE WELD TRUST (EIN 74-2358522)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202113199349322711
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T15:50:28-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742358522 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Weld Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WELD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9703506052 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 815 8th Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greeley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80631 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeffrey Carlson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9703506052 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Jeffrey | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Carlson | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Tom Grant | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 815 8th Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greeley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80631 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,306,364 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | Weldtrust.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To positively impact the health, education, and wellness of Weld County. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $59,714,460 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,335,899 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $113,582,396 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $29,071,049 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,015,755 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $260,935 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $201,648,510 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,341,984 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,443,014 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,084,678 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,930 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $351,701 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,497,572 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,532,544 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,962,516 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,968,923 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $170,685,994 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,373,061 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $510,927,115 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $536,288,885 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,298,238 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,574,204 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $473,628,877 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $505,714,681 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Weld Trust philanthropically contributes to enhance the health and education quality of citizens of Weld County. Through grants to nonprofit organizations, schools, and government entities, The Weld Trust aims to positively impact the education and wellness of Weld County. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,084,678 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,084,678 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,236 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Weld Trust philanthropically contributes to enhance the health and education quality of citizens of Weld County. Through grants to nonprofit organizations, schools, and government entities, The Weld Trust aims to positively impact the education and wellness of Weld County. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,084,678 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jeff Carlson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9703506052 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 815 8th Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greeley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80631 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Carlson | |||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $91,966 | $0 | $6,922 | |
| Mike Bond | |||||||
| Director (Thru 8/20)/(COO From 9/20) | 40.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $50,560 | $0 | $10,023 | Yes (X) |
| Tom Grant | |||||||
| President & Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Brandon Houtchens | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Robert E Murphy | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Mark Lawley | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Vicki Wilson PHD RN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mike P Simone | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Rose Stoller | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Travis Gillmore | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jason Yeater | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Timothy P Brynteson | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John Dollarhide CPA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $142,526 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $16,945 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,880,708 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,880,708 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $357 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $357 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $84,129 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $84,129 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,129 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,153,753 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $968 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,964,380 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,189,373 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $968 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,190,341 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,190,341 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Periodic Pension Income | 900099 | $167,181 | $167,181 | |
| Settlement Revenue | 900099 | $8,032 | $8,032 | |
| Other Miscellaneous Income | 900099 | $1,236 | $1,236 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $176,449 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,341,984 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,236 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,330,748 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,084,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,084,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,338 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $199,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,672 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,315 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,376 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,335 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,869 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $99,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,240 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,586,693 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,586,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,523 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $209,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,673 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,178 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,041 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,923 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $196,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,514 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Sales and use tax and o | $84,165 | $84,165 |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $14,651 | $14,651 |
| Bond Fee | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Staff Development | $183 | $183 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,968,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,084,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,884,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,612,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,591,751 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,403 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,024,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,008,369 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,521,242 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,942,968 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,474,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,578,274 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,443,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $484,263,557 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $330,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $856,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,433,531 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,927,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $536,288,885 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,218 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,316,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,826,895 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,830,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $611,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,298,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,574,204 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,628,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $505,714,681 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,628,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $505,714,681 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,927,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $536,288,885 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,373,061 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $13,466,325 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,246,418 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Colorado Medical Center Foundation | ||||
| 840718355 | 7 | Yes (1) | $464,592 | $388,444 |
| Class of publicly supported organizations | ||||
| 000000000 | 7 | Yes (1) | $10,231,642 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $10,696,234 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $388,444 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Supported Org Class Designated | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgClassDesignatedInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (1) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 12g, Column (v) and (vi): | In addition to supporting the named supported organization, North Colorado Medical Center Foundation, The Weld Trust provides grants to a class of supported organizations. The class of supported organizations are identified in the Articles of Incorporation as other tax-exempt publicly supported organizations as described in Section 509(a)(1) and (2) of the Code, that enhance and improve the quality of life in Weld County, Colorado, by promoting excellence in health, education, and well-being within Weld County. The amount on Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column (v) represents the distributions given to other public charities. Please see Schedule I for details on the grant recipients who received more than $5,000. |
| Section A, Part IV, Line 1 | The Weld Trust is organized and operates as a supporting organization for the benefit of North Colorado Medical Center Foundation (NCMC Foundation) and a class of other tax-exempt organizations described in Code Section 509(a)(1) and 509(a)(2), each of which is organized and operated for the purpose of enhancing and improving the quality of life in Weld County, Colorado, by promoting excellence in health, education and well-being within Weld County. |
| Section A, Part IV, Line 5a | Due to changes in the Articles of Incorporation designating new supported organizations, North Colorado Medical Center Foundation (EIN: 84-0718355) was added as a named supported organization and the class of other publicly supported organizations was expanded to include organizations promoting education and well-being in addition to health. North Colorado Medical Center Board of Trustees was removed as a supported organization during the year. |
| Schedule A, Page 4, Section A, Line 5B: | North Colorado Medical Center Foundation is part of the class already designated in the organization's organizing documents. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,861,886 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,329,791 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,532,095 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $247,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,865 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $240,266 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,248 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,443 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,805 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $12,376,977 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,603,869 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,773,108 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,578,274 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest Rate Swap | Desc |
| Amt | $611,091 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $611,091 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,468,034 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $13,466,325 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,753,582 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $11,712,743 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,755,291 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,586,693 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,586,693 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,341,984 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,382,230 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,382,230 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,586,693 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,000,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,586,693 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,968,923 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Weld Trust is a Colorado nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), and is exempt from federal and state income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 509(a)(3) of the Code. The Weld Trust is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Corporation may be subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Weld Trust has determined it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T). The Weld Trust believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Weld Trust would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense, if such interest and penalties are incurred. The Weld Trust's historical Federal and state tax returns are subject to examinations by tax authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in value of hedging interest rate swaps -2,163,716. Pension related changes other than net periodic pension cost 410,134. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Charity Care Grant to Banner Health System 5,000,000. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b: | During the 2019 tax year, The Weld Trust entered into an asset purchase agreement to sell all healthcare facilities to Banner Health, an unrelated tax-exempt entity. In connection with this sale, The Weld Trust agreed, in a Support Agreement, to pay $5 million a year for seven years to Banner to fund uncompensated care in the community, which grant The Weld Trust had made annually in prior years. For financial statement reporting, this commitment was reported as a reduction to the overall sales price and gain on the transaction in 2019. For Form 990 reporting purposes, the commitment is being treated as a grant payment in the current year as the payment is made, resulting in a difference between book and tax reporting. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (42 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banner Health System | |||||||||
| 1810 16th Street | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 450233470 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000,000 | Indigent Care | ||
| North Colorado Medical Center Foundation | |||||||||
| 815 8th Avenue | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 840718355 | 501(C)(3) | $464,592 | Operational Assistance, Event & Student Sponsorships, Covid-19 Relief, Med-Aid Prescription Assistance | $388,444 | |
| 5 to Thrive Teen Health | |||||||||
| PO Box 370 | Windsor | CO | 80550 | 812126650 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Teen Mental & Emotional Health Program | ||
| Senior Resource Services dba 60 Ride | |||||||||
| 800 8th Avenue Suite 229 | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 204429783 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Eldery Transport Assistance | ||
| A Woman's Place | |||||||||
| PO Box 71 | Greeley | CO | 80632 | 840811596 | 501(C)(3) | $19,226 | Covid-19 Relief & Event Sponsorship | ||
| Almost Home Inc | |||||||||
| 22 S 4th Avenue Suite 102 | Brighton | CO | 80601 | 841220644 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| American Cancer Society | |||||||||
| 8221 West 20th Street | Greeley | CO | 80634 | 131788491 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | Event Sponsorship and COVID Relief | ||
| Book Trust Inc | |||||||||
| 789 North Sherman Street Suite 300A | Denver | CO | 80203 | 204124164 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Covid-19 Relief | 300A | |
| Boys & Girls Club of Weld County | |||||||||
| PO Box 812 | Greeley | CO | 80632 | 840529902 | 501(C)(3) | $13,000 | Event Sponsorships and Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Community Grief Center | |||||||||
| 2105 Clubhouse Drive | Greeley | CO | 80634 | 473925959 | 501(C)(3) | $13,500 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Dementia-Friendly Communities of Northern Colorado | |||||||||
| 1540 Main Street Suite 218 | Windsor | CO | 80550 | 814275360 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | Dementia-Friendly Life Enrichment & Education | ||
| Greeley Center for Independence Inc | |||||||||
| 2780 28th Avenue | Greeley | CO | 80634 | 840779790 | 501(C)(3) | $195,275 | Expansion of Supportive Living Program for Survivors of Brain Injury | ||
| Greeley Family House | |||||||||
| 1206 10th Street | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 841045958 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | Event Sponsorship | ||
| Greeley Weld Habitat for Humanity | |||||||||
| 104 North 16th Avenue | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 841091487 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | Event Sponsorship & Affordable Housing Program | ||
| His Little Feet | |||||||||
| 1540 Main Street Suite 218-290 | Windsor | CO | 80550 | 271258258 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Immigrant and Refugee Center of Northern Colorado | |||||||||
| 3001 8th Avenue Suite 170 | Evans | CO | 80620 | 840857486 | 501(C)(3) | $24,340 | Immigrant Holistic Health & Integration Program & Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Lutheran Social Services of Colorado | |||||||||
| 800 8th Avenue Suite 225 | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 840775550 | 501(C)(3) | $16,000 | Health Navigation Program & Event Sponsorship | ||
| Meals On Wheels of Greeley Inc | |||||||||
| 2131 9th Street | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 840673693 | 501(C)(3) | $13,200 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| North Colorado Medical Center - North Colorado Family Medicine | |||||||||
| 1600 23rd Avenue | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 841287638 | 501(C)(3) | $15,086 | Lifestyle Medicine Program | ||
| North Colorado Health Alliance | |||||||||
| 2930 11th Avenue | Evans | CO | 80620 | 651189617 | 501(C)(3) | $20,500 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| North Range Behavioral Health | |||||||||
| 1300 N 17th Avenue | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 840622660 | 501(C)(3) | $710,000 | Substance Abuse/Mental Health & Suicide Prevention | ||
| Plan De Salud Del Valle Inc | |||||||||
| 203 S Rollie Avenue | Fort Lupton | CO | 80621 | 840613540 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Reach Out & Read Colorado | |||||||||
| 3705 Martin Luther King Blvd | Denver | CO | 80205 | 861172160 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | Children's Book Initiative partnering with Pediatric Clinics | ||
| Sexual Assault Victim Adovate Center | |||||||||
| 921 38th Avenue | Greeley | CO | 80634 | 383675536 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | Direct Services Program Support | ||
| Sunrise Community Health | |||||||||
| 2930 11th Avenue | Evans | CO | 80620 | 840613289 | 501(C)(3) | $19,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| The Avery Center | |||||||||
| PO Box 336391 | Greeley | CO | 80633 | 472494559 | 501(C)(3) | $11,600 | "Ending the Game" Program | ||
| Turning Point Center for Youth | |||||||||
| 1644 S College Avenue | Fort Collins | CO | 80525 | 742400627 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | Outpatient Services Expansion | ||
| United Way of Weld County | |||||||||
| PO Box 1944 | Greeley | CO | 80632 | 846011918 | 501(C)(3) | $590,637 | Cold Weather Shelter, Cornerstone Partner, Weld Project Connect, Weld's Way Home | ||
| Weld County School District 6 | |||||||||
| 1025 9th Avenue | Greeley | CO | 80634 | 846002058 | 501(C)(3) | $593,929 | School Counselor Corps, School Kickoff & Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Weld County School District 8 | |||||||||
| 200 S Fulton Avenue | Fort Lupton | CO | 80621 | 846002059 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | Community Outreach Specialist Position & Supplies for Current Programs | ||
| Weld County School District RE-9 | |||||||||
| PO Box 1390 | Ault | CO | 80610 | 840519019 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Weld County School District RE-10J | |||||||||
| PO Box 129 | Briggsdale | CO | 80611 | 840529135 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Weld County School District RE-1 | |||||||||
| 14827 WCR 42 | Gilcrest | CO | 80623 | 846013393 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Weld County School District RE-5J | |||||||||
| 110 S Centennial Drive Suite A | Milliken | CO | 80543 | 846014680 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Weld County School District RE-7 | |||||||||
| PO Box 485 | Kersey | CO | 80644 | 846014646 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Weld County School District RE-3J | |||||||||
| PO Box 1022 | Hudson | CO | 80642 | 846013310 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Weld County School District RE-4 | |||||||||
| 1020 Main Street | Windsor | CO | 80550 | 846013749 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Eaton School District RE-2 | |||||||||
| 211 1st Street | Eaton | CO | 80615 | 840519375 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Weld Food Bank | |||||||||
| 1108 H Street | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 742244826 | 501(C)(3) | $190,000 | Mobile Food Pantry, Event Sponsorship & Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Weldwerks Community Foundation | |||||||||
| 508 8th Avenue | Greeley | CO | 80634 | 824976036 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Covid-19 Relief | ||
| Women To Women Inc | |||||||||
| PO Box 336962 | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 264224007 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | Circle of Women Event Sponsorship | ||
| Youth Empowerment Group | |||||||||
| 3620 West 10th Street Suite B120 | Greeley | CO | 80634 | 830812156 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | PowerUp Social-Emotional Learning Curriculum | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 42 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization's grants to non-profits are governed by standard grant agreements that require mid-term and final reports. The Weld Trust has procedures in place to monitor the timely submittal of these reports, which includes a summary report of progress and final performance to the Board of Directors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Parabola Corporation | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | CEO is 100% owner of Parabola Corp. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $83,335 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Management fees | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | The Organization has an Executive Committee which is able to exercise authority of the Board when the Board is not in session except as such authority is limited by statute or by resolution creating or otherwise controlling the Executive Committee. The membership of the Executive Committee shall include the Chair and President of the Board of the Corporation, the Vice President(s), if any, the Secretary, the Treasurer and the immediate Past President. The Chair and President of the Board of the Corporation shall serve as Chair of the Committee. The Executive Committee shall not have the authority of the Board in reference to (i) appointing, removing or filling vacancies in the membership of the Board, Board Committees or Officers of the Corporation; (ii) amending the Articles of Incorporation; (iii) restating the Articles of Incorporation; (iv) adopting a plan of merger or consolidation with another corporation; (v) authorizing the sale, lease, exchange or mortgage of all or substantially all of the property and assets of the Corporation; (vi) authorizing the voluntary dissolution of the Corporation or revoking proceedings therefor; (vii) adopting a plan for the distribution of the assets of the Corporation or (viii) amending, altering or repealing any resolution of the Board which by its terms provides that it shall not be amended, altered or repealed by such Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | Parabola Corporation, an unrelated company, performed Chief Executive Officer services for The Weld Trust through May of 2020. Payments made to Parabola Corporation for these services in 2020 were $83,335. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | In March 2020 The Weld Trust (TWT) revised and restated its Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws. The significant changes included changes to the supported organizations, addition of a limitation on Director Liability, changes to the number, composition, qualifications, authority, and/or duties of the governing body's voting members, and removing references to the prior supported organization, Board of Trustees of North Colorado Medical Center. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Chief Executive Officer and the Finance Committee will review a copy of the draft Form 990 and then present it to the Board of Directors for approval prior to filing the final copy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy covers the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors receives the conflict of interest policy at the annual meeting. The Board Executive receives the responses and forwards them to the general counsel of the board. If there are any items that come up for discussion in which a conflict of interest is present, the board member excuses him or herself and abstains from voting. The board has the option to allow the member to be part of the discussion. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board of Directors annually evaluates and reviews the Chief Executive Officer's compensation using compensation surveys and comparability salary data for similar positions at similarly situated organizations. The Chief Executive Officer and the Board of Directors use a similar comparability study to review and evaluate compensation for other officers and employees, which is then approved and set by the Chief Executive Officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The general public is allowed to view the documents on premises but not allowed to make copies and take them off of the premises. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a: | The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and the Chief Operating Officer (COO) perform services for both The Weld Trust and North Colorado Medical Center Foundation, a related tax-exempt organization. Compensation and benefits paid to the CEO and the COO reported on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a, represents only the portion of compensation and benefits paid for CEO and COO services to The Weld Trust. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of hedging interest rate swaps -2,163,716. Pension-related Changes Other than Net Periodic Pension Cost 410,134. Book/Tax adjustment for Grants Payments 5,000,000. |
| Form 990, Part IX and Part XI: | During the 2019 tax year, The Weld Trust entered into an asset purchase agreement to sell all healthcare facilities to Banner Health, an unrelated tax-exempt entity. In connection with this sale, The Weld Trust agreed, in a Support Agreement, to pay $5 million a year for seven years to Banner to fund uncompensated care in the community, which grant The Weld Trust had made annually in prior years. For financial statement reporting, this commitment was reported as a reduction to the overall sales price and gain on the transaction in 2019. For Form 990 reporting purposes, the commitment is being treated as a grant payment in the current year as the payment is made, resulting in a difference between book and tax reporting. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheep Draw Farms LLC | |||||||||
| 1801 16th Street | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 680540676 | Holds title to farm rent income | CO | $15,000 | $10,686,414 | The Weld Trust |
| Southside Investments LLC | |||||||||
| 1801 16th Street | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 680611503 | Owns houses adjacent to the hospital | CO | $65,792 | $360,772 | The Weld Trust |
| Normedco Care LLC | |||||||||
| 1801 16th Street | Greeley | CO | 80631 | 742354112 | Owns facility leased to a Federally Qualified Health Center for $1 per year | CO | $1 | $1,258,017 | The Weld Trust |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | North Colorado Medical Center Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 815 8th Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greeley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80631 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840718355 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Public Charity | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Weld Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| North Colorado Medical Center Foundation Inc | ||
| B | $464,592 | Cost |
| North Colorado Medical Center Foundation Inc | ||
| L | $388,444 | Cost |