ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0240950)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202113199349325276
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T16:51:03-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303395946 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580240950 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASSO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7704488200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6251 CROOKED CREEK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORCROSS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 300923107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIM G BRIDGES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7704488200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TIM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BRIDGES | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY JO ALEXANDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00002534 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | C LIN HODGES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6251 CROOKED CREEK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORCROSS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 300923107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $80,197,434 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ACUONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1930 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT OFFERS MEMBERS FINANCIAL PRODUCTS THAT FULFILL THEIR NEEDS, SERVICES THAT EXCEED THEIR EXPECTATIONS, AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT INSPIRE THEIR TRUST. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 372 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $77,458,912 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $76,710,555 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,384,029 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,486,879 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $84,842,941 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $80,197,434 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,622 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,126,672 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,838,224 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,024,388 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,805,974 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,211,682 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,704,198 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,631,259 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,493,236 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,608,213,998 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,871,714,889 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,395,689,087 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,649,124,158 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $212,524,911 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $222,590,731 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION OFFERS MEMBERS FINANCIAL PRODUCTS THAT FULFILL THEIR NEEDS, SERVICE THAT EXCEEDS THEIR EXPECTATIONS, AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT INSPIRE THEIR TRUST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OFFERING A WIDE VARIETY OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO OVER 150,000 MEMBERS IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36676 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 372 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETH TYNAN - AVPCONTROLLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7703682117 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6251 CROOKED CREEK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORCROSS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 300923107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C LIN HODGES | ||||||||
| PRES, CEO, DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $825,842 | $0 | $37,871 | ||
| TIM BRIDGES | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $351,045 | $0 | $37,494 | |||
| MARK WALLER | ||||||||
| EVP/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $351,517 | $0 | $36,105 | |||
| KARL MANN | ||||||||
| VP/CIO | 40.00 | $244,966 | $0 | $23,968 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAD EVANS | ||||||||
| SVP/LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $228,178 | $0 | $15,268 | |||
| HEIWOTE TADESSE | ||||||||
| SVP, MEMBER RELATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,111 | $0 | $19,234 | |||
| JEFFREY BERGUM | ||||||||
| VP/RETAIL SERVICES | 40.00 | $176,594 | $0 | $28,798 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM MAIELLARO | ||||||||
| VP/MARKETING | 40.00 | $167,626 | $0 | $28,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD CHANDLER | ||||||||
| AVP/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $155,555 | $0 | $24,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIM LAFOND | ||||||||
| VP/RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $150,861 | $0 | $26,245 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETH TYNAN | ||||||||
| AVP/CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $151,226 | $0 | $17,521 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARITA L BURTON | ||||||||
| VP, CARD SERVICES | 40.00 | $142,812 | $0 | $24,934 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES C BARBRE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,501 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE COLLINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,379 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES GEHRMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,375 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY J GARNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,286 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE M CLARKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,184 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET L PITTMAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,160 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOYLE SPEARS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,029 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH GETTMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,020 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALLEN BRYAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EXCEPTIONAL HARDEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN A PETROS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM F KERCHEVAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER H CHAPIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,303,267 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $320,394 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR | |||||
| 864 SPRING ST NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30308 | HOME BANKING VENDOR | $2,898,990 |
| AT&T | |||||
| 208 S AKARD STREET SUITE 2954 | DALLAS | TX | 75202 | COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES | $909,632 |
| KING COMPUTER | |||||
| 2200 NORCROSS PKWY 255 | NORCROSS | GA | 30071 | COMPUTER HARDWARE | $686,142 |
| CONSULTANTS & BUILDERS INC | |||||
| 3100 MEDLOCK BRIDGE ROAD 420 | NORCROSS | GA | 30071 | CONSTRUCTION | $644,948 |
| CDW | |||||
| 75 TRI-STATE INTERNATIONAL | LINCOLNSHIRE | IL | 60069 | HARDWARE AND SERVICES | $595,834 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 49 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $48,348,909 | $48,348,909 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $16,394,680 | $16,394,680 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $9,299,350 | $9,299,350 |
| GAIN ON SALE OF MTGE LOANS | 522100 | $2,518,040 | $2,518,040 |
| GAIN ON SALES OF CUSO STOCK | 522100 | $149,576 | $149,576 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $76,710,555 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,313,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,313,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $173,325 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $173,325 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $173,325 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $173,325 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,197,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $76,710,555 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,486,879 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,724,616 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,639,177 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,218,000 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,690,779 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,565,652 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,432 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,441,269 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,485,110 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,705,049 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,389,213 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,446,500 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,018 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,610 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,676,761 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,884,870 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,719 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $9,375,000 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $5,947,805 |
| DEBIT CARD SERVICES EXP | $2,793,356 |
| STATEMENT PRINTING | $567,253 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,144,709 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,704,198 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,065,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,427,532 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,650,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,204,422 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,763,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,356,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,205,001,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,150,625,633 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,375,553 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,440,298 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,830,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,935,255 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,040,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,653,157 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,627,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,681,248 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,235,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,831,642 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,608,213,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,871,714,889 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,559,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,280,356 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,379,129,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,629,843,802 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,395,689,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,649,124,158 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,524,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,590,731 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,524,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,590,731 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,608,213,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,871,714,889 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,493,236 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $532,585 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $39,999 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,634,583 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,634,583 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,748,573 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,406,620 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,341,953 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,992,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,033,678 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,958,719 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,935,255 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,629,843,802 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,629,843,802 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,730,019 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $532,585 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $532,585 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $80,197,434 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $80,197,434 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,704,198 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,704,198 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,704,198 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6251 CROOKED CREEK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORCROSS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30092 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 262834337 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $60,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL SUPPORT AND OPERATIONS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C LIN HODGES | ||||||||||||||
| PRES, CEO, DIRECTOR | $663,042 | $0 | $162,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,400 | $0 | $15,471 | $0 | $863,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM BRIDGES | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/CFO | $286,045 | $0 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,400 | $0 | $15,094 | $0 | $388,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK WALLER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $286,517 | $0 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,400 | $0 | $13,705 | $0 | $387,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARL MANN | ||||||||||||||
| VP/CIO | $203,579 | $0 | $41,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,874 | $0 | $15,094 | $0 | $268,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/LENDING | $185,367 | $0 | $42,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $243,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEIWOTE TADESSE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MEMBER RELATIONS | $161,568 | $0 | $38,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,261 | $0 | $5,973 | $0 | $219,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY BERGUM | ||||||||||||||
| VP/RETAIL SERVICES | $149,604 | $0 | $26,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,840 | $0 | $15,958 | $0 | $205,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM MAIELLARO | ||||||||||||||
| VP/MARKETING | $141,103 | $0 | $26,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,362 | $0 | $15,094 | $0 | $196,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD CHANDLER | ||||||||||||||
| AVP/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $129,881 | $0 | $25,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,406 | $0 | $15,094 | $0 | $180,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM LAFOND | ||||||||||||||
| VP/RISK MANAGEMENT | $125,825 | $0 | $25,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,151 | $0 | $15,094 | $0 | $177,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH TYNAN | ||||||||||||||
| AVP/CONTROLLER | $126,890 | $0 | $24,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,300 | $0 | $6,221 | $0 | $168,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARITA L BURTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CARD SERVICES | $118,275 | $0 | $24,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,450 | $0 | $15,484 | $0 | $167,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS NON-QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT. PARTICIPANTS ARE ELIGIBLE BASED ON APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UNDER THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS DEFER A PORTION OF THEIR COMPENSATION. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNTS ARE SHOWN AS BOTH ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO CREDITORS IN THE EVENT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S LIQUIDATION. THE BALANCE OF THE PLAN APPROXIMATED $2,248,000 AND $2,991,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, RESPECTIVELY. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, HAD CONTRIBUTIONS WITHHELD FROM THEIR COMPENSATION MADE ON THEIR BEHALF INTO THE SEC 457F PLAN BY THE CREDIT UNION: HEIWOTE TADESSE $20,400 THOMAS C. MAIELLARO 15,600 MARGARITA L. BURTON 12,000 JAMES A. LAFOND 32,400 TODD W. CHANDLER 8,400 BETH R. TYNAN 9,600 ERIC PATTERSON 8,400 STEPHEN GANTZ 6,300 ANNIA PEREIRA 8,400 ARBENITA TAFFOLI 7,200 THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS WITH A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (PLAN). THE PLAN IS BEING FUNDED VIA LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES AND SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENTS HAVE BEEN ENTERED INTO WITH THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE EXECUTIVES COVERED UNDER THE PLAN. AS PART OF THE SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES HAVE ASSIGNED THE POLICIES TO THE CREDIT UNION AS COLLATERAL. THIS ASSIGNMENT SECURES REPAYMENT OF ANY ADVANCES AND ACCRUED INTEREST FOR THE POLICY PREMIUMS AND ANY OTHER ADVANCES UNDER ANY AGREEMENT. THE LOANS HAVE A FIXED INTEREST RATE, WITH INTEREST ACCRUED MONTHLY AND CAPITALIZED AS PART OF THE TOTAL LOAN BALANCE ANNUALLY. TOTAL SPLIT DOLLAR LOANS AND ACCRUED INTEREST APPROXIMATED $9,356,000 AND $8,763,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, RESPECTIVELY. OF THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON SCH J THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPATED IN THIS PLAN: CHADWICK J. EVANS JEFFREY S. BERGUM KAREN F. PENNINGTON TODD W. CHANDLER THOMAS C. MAIELLARO MARGARITA L. BURTON ERIC PATTERSON BETH R. TYNAN ANNIA PEREIRA C. LIN HODGES LEAH ELRIDGE KARL R. MANN TIMOTHY G. BRIDGES MARK D. WALLER | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (15 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C LIN HODGES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,125,000 | $2,250,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TIMOTHY G BRIDGES | |||||||
| EVP/CFO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $1,000,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK D WALLER | |||||||
| EVP/COO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $600,000 | $1,000,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KARL R MANN | |||||||
| VP/CIO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $480,000 | $800,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| THOMAS C MAIELLARO | |||||||
| VP, MARKETING | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $70,000 | $280,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHADWICK J EVANS | |||||||
| SVP, LENDING | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $360,000 | $600,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEFFERY S BERGUM | |||||||
| VP, RETAIL SERVICE | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $408,000 | $680,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TODD W CHANDLER | |||||||
| AVP, DIGITAL SERVICES | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $56,000 | $224,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BETH R TYNAN | |||||||
| AVP/CONTROLLER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $58,000 | $232,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ERIC PATTERSON | |||||||
| AVP, INDIRECT LENDING | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $156,000 | $208,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANNIA PEREIRA | |||||||
| AVP, TRAINING | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $162,000 | $216,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LEAH ETHRIDGE | |||||||
| AUGUST DIVISION PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $800,000 | $800,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KAREN F PENNINGTON | |||||||
| AVP, HUMAN RESOURCE | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $549,000 | $610,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL J HUFF | |||||||
| VP, PROJECT MANAGEMENT | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $162,000 | $216,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARGARITA L BURTON | |||||||
| VP, CARD SERVICES | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $180,000 | $240,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $9,356,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION WITH 154,119 VOTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD WILL RECEIVE A PDF OF FORM 990. THIS WILL GIVE THEM TIME TO REVIEW AND COMMENT ON THE RETURN. RECOMMENDED CHANGES WILL BE INCORPORATED INTO THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN OATH AND FILL OUT AN APPLICATION FOR THE GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF BANKING DECLARING NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION. ALSO, THROUGH EXTERNAL THIRD PARTY AUDITS AND EXAMINATIONS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND FINANCE OF GEORGIA AND THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OR THE PERSONNEL CHAIRMAN APPROVE THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE CEO APPROVES TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. DATA IS USED FROM CUES EXECUTIVE REVIEW AND CUNA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF THE MAIN OFFICE AND IN BRANCHES FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN THE RESERVE FOR ENTRANCE FEES 39,999. |
| FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF AUDITORS AND REVIEW OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6251 CROOKED CREEK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORCROSS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30092 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262834337 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE GIVING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $60,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |