STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 99-0115515)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202113199349327196
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T17:47:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN990303190PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARBONARO CPAS & MANAGEMENT GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11885 MAIN ST STE 408AddressLine1Txt
CityWAILUKUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96793ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990115515EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8087757204PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145-549 PLUMERIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOKAACityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96727ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIRENE CARPENTERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8087757204PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstIRENEPersonFirstNm
Person LastCARPENTERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGRETCHEN KREMEYERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00768528PTIN
Phone8082425002PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMAKUA-KOHALA HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerIRENE CARPENTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145-549 PLUMERIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOKAACityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96727ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,043,135GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAMAKUA-HEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ACHIEVE AN EXTRAORDINARY, COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE EXPERIENCE WHICH EXCEEDS EXPECTATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee84TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,658,089PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,100,190CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,674,158PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,776,381CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$212PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$245CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$62,934PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,280CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,395,393PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,897,096CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,727,969PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,925,782CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$15,624CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,777,868PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,988,930CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,505,837PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,914,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$110,444PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$982,384CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,296,622TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,289,068TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,323,752TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,282,880TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$972,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,006,188NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ACHIEVE AN EXTRAORDINARY, COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE EXPERIENCE WHICH EXCEEDS EXPECTATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,456,931ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,796,661RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO 5,447 PATIENTS IN THE COMMUNITY, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,456,931TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee84EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INCPersonNm
Phone8087757204PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145-549 PLUMERIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOKAACityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96727ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DIANA MORIARTY
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED BURIAN
VICE-PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE ASHLEY
SECRETARY-TR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHABORA NIDHI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNETTE SOON-LUDES PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KANESHIRO KENNETH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY KIMURA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN MCCAFFREY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SINGH RAVI INDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRENE CARPENTER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$140,000$0$33,086
MILTON CORTEZ
COO/CIO40.00Yes (X)$116,154$0$8,551
FRANZISKA RONQUILLO
PROVIDER40.00$104,000$0$7,585Yes (X)
CATHERINE MARQUETTE
CMO/APRN40.00$172,800$0$21,334Yes (X)
ANTHONY GIASOLLI
PROVIDER40.00$170,511$0$16,686Yes (X)
JOCELYN CHANG
PROVIDER40.00$167,000$0$15,673Yes (X)
ERIC MURRAY
PROVIDER40.00$190,000$0$30,373Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,060,465TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$133,288TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
BARTON ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 3170BOSTONMA022417844PROVIDER SERVIC$211,329
PRIORITY MANAGEMENT GROUP
700 SCHOOL STPAWTUCKETRI02860MEDICAL BILLING$155,250
CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SERVIC
PO BOX 659530SAN ANTONIOTX782659530RETIREMENT PLAN$152,682
ALLIANCE OF CHICAGO COMMUNITY
215 W OHIO 4TH FLOORCHICAGOIL60654TECHNOLOGY$151,751HEALTH SERVICES
COMMUNITY LINK CONSULTING INC
PO BOX 276NEWMAN LAKEWA99025CONSULTING$139,873CONSULTING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,182,841GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$917,349AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$32,400NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,100,190TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,776,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,776,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,776,381TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$245ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$160,477GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$146,039CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,438RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,842RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,842OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,897,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,796,661RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$245ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,791TotalAmt
Program Services$218,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,736,099TotalAmt
Program Services$2,689,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,046,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,701TotalAmt
Program Services$77,701ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,369TotalAmt
Program Services$269,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,822TotalAmt
Program Services$202,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365TotalAmt
Program Services$142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,646TotalAmt
Program Services$21,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$885FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,019TotalAmt
Program Services$311,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,384FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,009TotalAmt
Program Services$19,009ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,983TotalAmt
Program Services$24,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,293TotalAmt
Program Services$58,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,349FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,199TotalAmt
Program Services$347,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,041TotalAmt
Program Services$3,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686TotalAmt
Program Services$686ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,038TotalAmt
Program Services$19,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,133TotalAmt
Program Services$7,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$103,207$103,207
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$46,449$13,006$33,443
DONATED SOFTWARE$32,400$32,400
MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$29,850$14,328$15,522

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,612TotalAmt
Program Services$21,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,914,712TotalAmt
Program Services$4,456,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,442,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,624FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$953,152BOYAmt
EOY$2,651,624EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$31,025EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,156BOYAmt
EOY$328,249EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,873BOYAmt
EOY$243,284EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,217BOYAmt
EOY$67,642EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,531BOYAmt
EOY$143,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,058,366LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,237,466LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,493BOYAmt
EOY$820,900EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,200BOYAmt
EOY$3,200EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,296,622BOYAmt
EOY$4,289,068EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$594,279BOYAmt
EOY$603,685EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,536BOYAmt
EOY$370,049EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,722BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$858,675EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,215BOYAmt
EOY$450,471EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,323,752BOYAmt
EOY$2,282,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$657,543BOYAmt
EOY$1,669,029EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,327BOYAmt
EOY$337,159EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,870BOYAmt
EOY$2,006,188EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,296,622BOYAmt
EOY$4,289,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$982,384ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$50,934OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,050,918CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,392,355CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,633,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,658,089CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,100,190CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,835,391TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,078,157CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,051,739CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,711,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,928,773CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,942,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,712,449TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,129,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,444,094CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,344,919CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,586,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,042,890CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,547,840TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$31,547,840PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$512CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$89CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$212CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,381TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$512CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$89CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$212CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,381TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,129,398CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,444,606CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,345,008CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,587,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,043,135CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,549,221TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99990PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,225OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$40,225BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$961,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$443,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$518,120BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,056,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$793,828DepreciationAmt
Book Value$262,555BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$820,900TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPENSION LIABILITYDesc
Amt$450,471Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$450,471TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,201,278TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$107,209DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$196,973OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$304,182RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,897,096RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,897,096TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,167,960TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$107,209DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$146,039OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$253,248ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,914,712ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,914,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XHAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER, INC. IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), AND EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 416-19 AND 416-20 OF THE HAWAII REVISED STATUTES. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED. THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THAT GUIDANCE, THE CENTER MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE CENTER AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBIT). THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THERE ARE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FRO FISCAL YEAR 2019 AND 2020. THE CENTER FILES ITS FORMS 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE OFFICE OF THE STATE'S ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF HAWAI'I. THE CENTER IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR YEARS BEFORE 2017.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 146,039 UNRECOGNIZED GAIN ON PENSION 50,934
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 146,039

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
IRENE CARPENTER
CEO$140,000$25,500$7,586$173,086
CATHERINE MARQUETTE
CMO/APRN$172,800$6,500$14,834$194,134
ANTHONY GIASOLLI
PROVIDER$170,511$9,100$7,586$187,197
JOCELYN CHANG
PROVIDER$167,000$500$15,173$182,673
ERIC MURRAY
PROVIDER$190,000$15,200$15,173$220,373

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSOFTWAREDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,400NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE, THEN THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVES THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIF AT ANY TIME DURING HIS/HER TENURE A DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD CONCLUDES THAT HIS/HER MEMBERSHIP AND/OR AFFILIATION WITH ANY ORGANIZATION OR COMPANY DOING BUSINESS WITH OR HAVING A CONTRACTUAL OR OTHER RELATIONSHIP WITH THE HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THAT DIRECTOR SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD SUCH MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING SUCH INTEREST, AND NOTE THEREOF WILL BE RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. APPROPRIATE ACTION WILL THEN BE TAKEN AS DETERMINED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD (IN WHICH SUCH DIRECTOR SHALL NOT HAVE A VOTE). DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES, SUCH ACTION SHALL INCLUDE: 1. ABSTAINING FROM VOTING, AND/OR 2. WITHDRAWAL FROM A MEETING DURING DISCUSSION, AND/OR 3. RESIGNATION FROM THE BOARD OR TERMINATION OF SUCH DIRECTOR'S MEMBERSHIP IN OR AFFILIATION WITH, SUCH AN ORGANIZATION OR COMPANY. INTERESTED DIRECTORS MAY BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OR OF A COMMITTEE WHICH AUTHORIZED SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WHICH IS THE SOURCE OF THE CONFLICT. APPROVAL OF SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSITION SHALL REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY (OR GREATER NUMBER IF NECESSARY) OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ASCERTAINS THAT SUCH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND THE DIRECTOR INVOLVED HAS NOT VOLUNTEERED TO BRING IT BEFORE THE BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY REQUIRE SAID DIRECTOR TO TAKE ONE OR MORE OF THE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS OUTLINED ABOVE, OR MAY REQUIRE SUCH TRANSACTION TO BE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD IF SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCOVERED AFTER THE BOARD HAS APPROVED SUCH TRANSACTION. EACH BOARD MEMBER MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT UPON JOINING THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER EACH JANUARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AS FOLLOWS: 1. PERFORMANCE EVALUATION CONDUCTED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 2. WAGE AND SALARY ANALYSIS CONDUCTED WITH THE HELP OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, AND THE HAWAII EMPLOYERS' COUNCIL. 3. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS SALARY ADJUSTMENT TO THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROPRIATENESS AND ALIGNMENT WITH THE BUDGET. 4. THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMEDICAL FEES 117,164 179,953 4,717 CLAIMS PROCESSING 60,755 93,315 2,446 OTHER 129,663 199,151 5,221 SECURITY 3,634 0 0 TOTAL 311,216 472,419 12,384

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AHARO HAWAIIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line186-260 FARRINGTON HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWAIANAECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96792ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN472848796EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AHARO HAWAIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$18,561InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCHECKMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt