HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 99-0115515)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202113199349327196
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T17:47:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 990303190 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARBONARO CPAS & MANAGEMENT GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1885 MAIN ST STE 408 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAILUKU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96793 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990115515 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAMA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8087757204 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 45-549 PLUMERIA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOKAA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96727 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | IRENE CARPENTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8087757204 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | IRENE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CARPENTER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GRETCHEN KREMEYER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00768528 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8082425002 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAMAKUA-KOHALA HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | IRENE CARPENTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 45-549 PLUMERIA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOKAA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96727 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,043,135 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HAMAKUA-HEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ACHIEVE AN EXTRAORDINARY, COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE EXPERIENCE WHICH EXCEEDS EXPECTATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 84 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,658,089 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,100,190 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,674,158 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,776,381 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $212 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $245 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $62,934 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,280 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,395,393 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,897,096 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,727,969 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,925,782 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $15,624 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,777,868 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,988,930 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,505,837 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,914,712 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$110,444 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $982,384 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,296,622 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,289,068 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,323,752 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,282,880 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $972,870 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,006,188 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ACHIEVE AN EXTRAORDINARY, COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE EXPERIENCE WHICH EXCEEDS EXPECTATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,456,931 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,796,661 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO 5,447 PATIENTS IN THE COMMUNITY, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,456,931 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 84 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INC | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8087757204 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 45-549 PLUMERIA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOKAA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96727 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA MORIARTY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRED BURIAN | |||||||
| VICE-PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE ASHLEY | |||||||
| SECRETARY-TR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHABORA NIDHI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANNETTE SOON-LUDES PHD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KANESHIRO KENNETH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SALLY KIMURA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEGAN MCCAFFREY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SINGH RAVI INDER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRENE CARPENTER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,000 | $0 | $33,086 | ||
| MILTON CORTEZ | |||||||
| COO/CIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $116,154 | $0 | $8,551 | ||
| FRANZISKA RONQUILLO | |||||||
| PROVIDER | 40.00 | $104,000 | $0 | $7,585 | Yes (X) | ||
| CATHERINE MARQUETTE | |||||||
| CMO/APRN | 40.00 | $172,800 | $0 | $21,334 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY GIASOLLI | |||||||
| PROVIDER | 40.00 | $170,511 | $0 | $16,686 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOCELYN CHANG | |||||||
| PROVIDER | 40.00 | $167,000 | $0 | $15,673 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC MURRAY | |||||||
| PROVIDER | 40.00 | $190,000 | $0 | $30,373 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,060,465 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $133,288 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARTON ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 3170 | BOSTON | MA | 022417844 | PROVIDER SERVIC | $211,329 | |
| PRIORITY MANAGEMENT GROUP | ||||||
| 700 SCHOOL ST | PAWTUCKET | RI | 02860 | MEDICAL BILLING | $155,250 | |
| CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SERVIC | ||||||
| PO BOX 659530 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 782659530 | RETIREMENT PLAN | $152,682 | |
| ALLIANCE OF CHICAGO COMMUNITY | ||||||
| 215 W OHIO 4TH FLOOR | CHICAGO | IL | 60654 | TECHNOLOGY | $151,751 | HEALTH SERVICES |
| COMMUNITY LINK CONSULTING INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 276 | NEWMAN LAKE | WA | 99025 | CONSULTING | $139,873 | CONSULTING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,182,841 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $917,349 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $32,400 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,100,190 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,776,381 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,776,381 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,776,381 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $245 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $160,477 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $146,039 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,438 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,438 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,842 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,842 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,842 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,897,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,796,661 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $245 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,736,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,689,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,046,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $885 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $472,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,384 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,349 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $103,207 | $103,207 | |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $46,449 | $13,006 | $33,443 |
| DONATED SOFTWARE | $32,400 | $32,400 | |
| MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | $29,850 | $14,328 | $15,522 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,914,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,456,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,442,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,624 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $953,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,651,624 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $31,025 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,249 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,284 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,642 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,144 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,058,366 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,237,466 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $638,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $820,900 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,296,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,289,068 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $603,685 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $370,049 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,722 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $858,675 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $504,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450,471 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,323,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,282,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,669,029 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $337,159 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $972,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,006,188 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,296,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,289,068 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $982,384 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $50,934 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,050,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,392,355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,633,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,658,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,100,190 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,835,391 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,078,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,051,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,711,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,928,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,942,700 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,712,449 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,129,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,444,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,344,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,586,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,042,890 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,547,840 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $31,547,840 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $89 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $245 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,381 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $89 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $245 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,381 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,129,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,444,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,345,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,587,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,043,135 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,549,221 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $40,225 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $961,758 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $443,638 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $518,120 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,056,383 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $793,828 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $262,555 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $820,900 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PENSION LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $450,471 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $450,471 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,201,278 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $107,209 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $196,973 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $304,182 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,897,096 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,897,096 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,167,960 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $107,209 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $146,039 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $253,248 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,914,712 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,914,712 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER, INC. IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), AND EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 416-19 AND 416-20 OF THE HAWAII REVISED STATUTES. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED. THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THAT GUIDANCE, THE CENTER MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE CENTER AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBIT). THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THERE ARE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FRO FISCAL YEAR 2019 AND 2020. THE CENTER FILES ITS FORMS 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE OFFICE OF THE STATE'S ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF HAWAI'I. THE CENTER IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR YEARS BEFORE 2017. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD 146,039 UNRECOGNIZED GAIN ON PENSION 50,934 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD 146,039 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRENE CARPENTER | ||||
| CEO | $140,000 | $25,500 | $7,586 | $173,086 |
| CATHERINE MARQUETTE | ||||
| CMO/APRN | $172,800 | $6,500 | $14,834 | $194,134 |
| ANTHONY GIASOLLI | ||||
| PROVIDER | $170,511 | $9,100 | $7,586 | $187,197 |
| JOCELYN CHANG | ||||
| PROVIDER | $167,000 | $500 | $15,173 | $182,673 |
| ERIC MURRAY | ||||
| PROVIDER | $190,000 | $15,200 | $15,173 | $220,373 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SOFTWARE | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $32,400 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE, THEN THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVES THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | IF AT ANY TIME DURING HIS/HER TENURE A DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD CONCLUDES THAT HIS/HER MEMBERSHIP AND/OR AFFILIATION WITH ANY ORGANIZATION OR COMPANY DOING BUSINESS WITH OR HAVING A CONTRACTUAL OR OTHER RELATIONSHIP WITH THE HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THAT DIRECTOR SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD SUCH MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING SUCH INTEREST, AND NOTE THEREOF WILL BE RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. APPROPRIATE ACTION WILL THEN BE TAKEN AS DETERMINED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD (IN WHICH SUCH DIRECTOR SHALL NOT HAVE A VOTE). DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES, SUCH ACTION SHALL INCLUDE: 1. ABSTAINING FROM VOTING, AND/OR 2. WITHDRAWAL FROM A MEETING DURING DISCUSSION, AND/OR 3. RESIGNATION FROM THE BOARD OR TERMINATION OF SUCH DIRECTOR'S MEMBERSHIP IN OR AFFILIATION WITH, SUCH AN ORGANIZATION OR COMPANY. INTERESTED DIRECTORS MAY BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OR OF A COMMITTEE WHICH AUTHORIZED SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WHICH IS THE SOURCE OF THE CONFLICT. APPROVAL OF SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSITION SHALL REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY (OR GREATER NUMBER IF NECESSARY) OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ASCERTAINS THAT SUCH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND THE DIRECTOR INVOLVED HAS NOT VOLUNTEERED TO BRING IT BEFORE THE BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY REQUIRE SAID DIRECTOR TO TAKE ONE OR MORE OF THE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS OUTLINED ABOVE, OR MAY REQUIRE SUCH TRANSACTION TO BE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD IF SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCOVERED AFTER THE BOARD HAS APPROVED SUCH TRANSACTION. EACH BOARD MEMBER MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT UPON JOINING THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER EACH JANUARY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AS FOLLOWS: 1. PERFORMANCE EVALUATION CONDUCTED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 2. WAGE AND SALARY ANALYSIS CONDUCTED WITH THE HELP OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, AND THE HAWAII EMPLOYERS' COUNCIL. 3. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS SALARY ADJUSTMENT TO THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROPRIATENESS AND ALIGNMENT WITH THE BUDGET. 4. THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | MEDICAL FEES 117,164 179,953 4,717 CLAIMS PROCESSING 60,755 93,315 2,446 OTHER 129,663 199,151 5,221 SECURITY 3,634 0 0 TOTAL 311,216 472,419 12,384 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AHARO HAWAII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 86-260 FARRINGTON HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAIANAE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472848796 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AHARO HAWAII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $18,561 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CHECK | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |