PARK COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PARK COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION INC (EIN 61-0654642)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202113209349300401
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T23:01:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402413902 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610654642 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Park Community Credit Union Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PARK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5028156014 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2515 Blankenbaker Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOUISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40299 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAYE HALL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KAYE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HALL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Scifres | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01316095 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5023263996 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | James Spradlin | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2515 Blankenbaker Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOUISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40299 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,014,034 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.parkcommunity.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Park Community Credit Union (the "Credit Union" or "Park" is a state chartered cooperative association organized for the purpose of promoting thrift among, and creating a source of credit for its members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 282 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $212,678 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $297,116 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $53,484,861 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,516,057 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,575,129 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,497,977 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,059,990 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $53,014,034 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,231 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,464 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,610,249 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,202,723 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $30,637,323 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,652,259 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $50,262,803 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,885,446 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,797,187 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,128,588 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $975,232,326 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,121,794,262 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $889,702,366 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,033,184,340 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,529,960 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $88,609,922 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PARK COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION" OR "PARK") IS A STATE CHARTERED COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG, AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PARK COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION" OR "PARK") IS A STATE CHARTERED COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG, AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR, ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MORTGAGE, VEHICLE AND OTHER CONSUMER LOANS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS A VARIETY OF ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBERS TO TRANSACT AND SAVE, INCLUDING SHARE AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS AND SHARE CERTIFICATES. AS A MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION, THE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO PROVIDE COMPETIVE INTEREST AND DIVIDEND RATES TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AND CONVENIENCE WAYS FOR MEMBERS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS, INCLUDING ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING AND SHARED BRANCHING SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 109 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 282 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT WHITMER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5028156011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2515 Blankenbaker Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40299 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobby Willoughby | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joseph Ackerman CPA | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Loyd Jr | |||||||
| First Vice Chairman | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Phyllis Hughes | |||||||
| 2nd Vice Chairman | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dennis Munn | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Penelope Gold | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Hendrix | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andy Dickhut | |||||||
| VP of Marketing | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $140,302 | $0 | $11,463 | ||
| Anna Kaye Hall | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $212,211 | $0 | $8,020 | ||
| Cheryl Standafer | |||||||
| VP of Retail Operations | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $134,394 | $0 | $11,404 | ||
| David Shadburne | |||||||
| Executive Vice President | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $298,179 | $0 | $28,452 | ||
| James Perkins | |||||||
| SVP of Information Technology | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $112,334 | $0 | $6,799 | ||
| James Spradlin | |||||||
| President/CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $476,265 | $0 | -$61,527 | ||
| Jason Whitsell | |||||||
| Chief Information Officer (CIO) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $100,164 | $0 | $1,211 | ||
| Jeff Thornton | |||||||
| VP of Support Operations | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $113,496 | $0 | $3,922 | ||
| Julia Blackwell-Aguilar | |||||||
| VP of Lending | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $152,108 | $0 | $4,520 | ||
| Lisa Bannon | |||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $202,137 | $0 | $29,019 | ||
| Melissa McGill | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $143,114 | $0 | $13,903 | ||
| Raymond Smith | |||||||
| VP of Community Development | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $104,806 | $0 | $2,060 | ||
| Sharon Williams | |||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $169,624 | $0 | $14,825 | ||
| Andrew Pope | |||||||
| Mortgage Sales Manager | 40.0 | $165,850 | $0 | $13,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| Doug Spalding | |||||||
| Real Estate Loan Originator | 40.0 | $176,609 | $0 | $12,423 | Yes (X) | ||
| Katherine McKune | |||||||
| General Counsel | 40.0 | $156,044 | $0 | $19,542 | Yes (X) | ||
| Keisha Deonarine | |||||||
| Director of Philanthropy and Corporate Relations | 40.0 | $130,855 | $0 | $10,169 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kirby Keith Roberts | |||||||
| Regional Manager of Commercial Lending | 40.0 | $153,326 | $0 | $12,302 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,141,818 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $141,976 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERCONTINENTAL - VSA | ||||||
| 5901 BROKENS SOUND PARKWAY | SUITE 400 | BOCA RATON | FL | 33487 | WARRANTY SALES | $645,864 |
| QSI INC | ||||||
| 107 SCHULAR DR | BARDSTOWN | KY | 40004 | SECURITY/VARIOUS OTHER | $624,456 | |
| Mightily LLC | ||||||
| 111 W MAIN ST | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40202 | MARKETING/ADVERTISING | $576,330 | |
| SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP | ||||||
| PO BOX 952121 | DALLAS | TX | 753952121 | IT /COMPUTER SERVICES | $570,643 | |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | ||||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSING SERVICES | $556,122 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on loans | 522291 | $37,785,281 | $37,785,281 | |
| Fees and service charges | 522190 | $12,497,219 | $12,284,541 | $212,678 |
| Credit Union owned life insurance | 524113 | $534,519 | $534,519 | |
| Net sales of loans and securities AFS | 522291 | $699,038 | $699,038 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,516,057 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,497,977 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,497,977 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,014,034 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,303,379 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $212,678 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,497,977 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,464 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,433,207 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,164,210 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,330,618 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,218,219 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,056,469 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,110 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,489 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,433 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,269,041 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,083,224 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,197,027 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,209 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,196 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,491,674 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,519,992 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Loss | $4,713,162 |
| Loan Servicing Expenses | $2,480,019 |
| Bad Debt Expense | $424,125 |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $155,517 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,041 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,885,446 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,108,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,760,504 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,317,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,537,052 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,695,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,359,308 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $802,241,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $792,264,987 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,715,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,468,505 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,210,002 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,669,104 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,927,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,540,898 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,325,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,120,739 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,447 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,589,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,918,018 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,306 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,857,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,588,498 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $975,232,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,121,794,262 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,073,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,264,642 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,986,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,787,841 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,528,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,713,784 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,316,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,892,571 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $834,796,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $996,525,502 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $889,702,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,033,184,340 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,529,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,609,922 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,529,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,609,922 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $975,232,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,121,794,262 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,128,588 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $865,771 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $85,605 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,903,734 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,903,734 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,143,923 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,722,019 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,421,904 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $742,359 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $321,083 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $421,276 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,078,533 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,626,002 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,452,531 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $341,453 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $341,453 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,540,898 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Other Liabilities | $9,426,602 |
| Member share and savings accounts | $987,098,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $996,525,502 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,014,034 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,014,034 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $53,014,034 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,885,446 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,885,446 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,885,446 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Park's escrow account consist of mortgage payments that consist of taxes and insurance that is included as payment for our mortgage loans. The taxes and insurance payments are held in the escrow account and then made on behalf of the members at the due date of the taxes and the insurance, respectively. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | METRO UNITED WAY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 334 E BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOUISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 610444680 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501c3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Spradlin | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $385,416 | $0 | $62,627 | $0 | $28,222 | $0 | -$77,121 | $0 | $15,594 | $0 | $414,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Bannon | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $152,449 | $0 | $27,642 | $0 | $22,046 | $0 | $7,382 | $0 | $21,637 | $0 | $231,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa McGill | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $131,996 | $0 | $8,130 | $0 | $2,988 | $0 | $5,095 | $0 | $8,808 | $0 | $157,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julia Blackwell-Aguilar | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Lending | $141,139 | $0 | $9,530 | $0 | $1,439 | $0 | $4,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $156,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Shadburne | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $224,746 | $0 | $47,918 | $0 | $25,515 | $0 | $8,915 | $0 | $19,537 | $0 | $326,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sharon Williams | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | $138,717 | $0 | $23,119 | $0 | $7,788 | $0 | $6,022 | $0 | $8,803 | $0 | $184,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anna Kaye Hall | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | $174,843 | $0 | $26,589 | $0 | $10,779 | $0 | $7,345 | $0 | $675 | $0 | $220,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andy Dickhut | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Marketing | $129,926 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $1,376 | $0 | $4,636 | $0 | $6,827 | $0 | $151,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kirby Keith Roberts | ||||||||||||||
| Regional Manager of Commercial Lending | $120,943 | $0 | $26,911 | $0 | $5,472 | $0 | $5,166 | $0 | $7,136 | $0 | $165,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Katherine McKune | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel | $144,883 | $0 | $9,520 | $0 | $1,641 | $0 | $5,592 | $0 | $13,950 | $0 | $175,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Pope | ||||||||||||||
| Mortgage Sales Manager | $160,728 | $0 | $4,210 | $0 | $912 | $0 | $5,049 | $0 | $8,420 | $0 | $179,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Doug Spalding | ||||||||||||||
| Real Estate Loan Originator | $71,007 | $0 | $104,958 | $0 | $644 | $0 | $4,219 | $0 | $8,204 | $0 | $189,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | All of the following had travel paid for by the credit union: Carol Willoughby - taxable over $600 - 1099Misc issued |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | Compensation Committee utilizes information from Compease Salary Administration Plan and Mercer, Inc engagement for Executive Compensation review. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | JAMES SPRADLIN SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN CONTRACT FOR RETENTION/POLICY WRITTEN WITH A DEATH BENEFIT AND AN ANNUAL PAYOUT BEGINNING AT AGE 62 OF APPROXIMATELY $141,000 ANNUALLY. DAVID SHADBURNE SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN CONTRACT FOR RETENTION/POLICY WRITTEN WITH A DEATH BENEFIT AND AN ANNUAL PAYOUT BEGINNING AT AGE 65 OF APPROXIMATELY $35,000 ANNUALLY. The following persons participated in a 457b Plan allowing employee contributions only up to the IRS annual limits. Balances are as listed below: Lisa Bannon $134K Anna K Hall $44K David Shadburne $143K Jim Spradlin $212K Sharon Williams $59K James Perkins balance is $0 after electing distribution of full balance upon his separation of employment June 2020. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | The organization has members who have the right to participate in the organization's governance. Members of the organization have the right to elect the 7 members of the governing body/ board of directors, serving 3 year terms. The organization does not have classes of membership. All members have one share of the credit union and are entitled to one vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | See Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 narrative. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The preparation of the Form 990 is led by the Chief Financial Officer and coordinated with other senior leadership individuals within the credit union. Once the Form 990 is prepared, it is reviewed by the Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer of the credit union. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES WERE SENT TO ALL INTERESTED PERSONS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A PARTICULAR DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THAT DIRECTOR WOULD NOT BE PERMITTED TO VOTE ON A TOPIC RELATED TO THE CONFLICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The salary plan used by the credit union for the top management official utilizes market salary data and job grade ranges. The credit union's compensation committee reviews and approves the compensation of the chief executive officer and documents deliberations and decision making regarding this compensation in the minutes of the compensation committee meeting. The compensation plan is updated annually through the use of a third party vendor to ensure it remains current. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The salary plan used by the credit union for all positions, including all officers and key employees, utilizes market salary and job grade ranges. The Compensation plan is updated annually through the use of a third Party vendor to ensure it remains current. The compensation committee reviews and approves the plan on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | If a credit union's conflict of interest policy or governing document is specifically requested by a member, the member would be allowed to review the policy or document. Financial information for the credit union is available through the National Credit Union Administration's website and is posted in the offices of the credit union. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Other Comprehensive Income for Defined Benefit Pension Plans - 85605; |