STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 38-1359251)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-01
IRS object ID
202120329349300807
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-01T08:26:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CAMBRIDGE CT STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381359251EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDETRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2486467717PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122305 W THIRTEEN MILE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBEVERLY HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP480254435ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA BRANDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2486467717PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTINA PETERSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00904574PTIN
Phone2483757100PhoneNum
Preparation2021-01-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD DEMPSEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122305 W THIRTEEN MILE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBEVERLY HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP480254435ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,182,923GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DCDS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1914FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL OFFERS STUDENTS FROM PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL AN EXEMPLARY EDUCATION ROOTED IN ACADEMIC VIGOR AND A COMMITMENT TO THE FULL DEVELOPMENT OF EACH STUDENT'S POTENTIAL. DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PROVIDES A SUPERIOR COLLEGE PREPARATORY, LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY TO YOUNG PEOPLE OF CULTURAL AND INTELLECTUAL DIVERSITY. WITHIN A DIGNIFIED AND SUPPORTIVE SETTING, THE SCHOOL FACILITATES A SPIRIT OF ACHIEVEMENT AND PROMOTES THE ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, ETHICAL, CHARACTER, PHYSICAL AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OF ALL STUDENTS SO THAT THEY CAN PURSUE EXCELLENCE IN THEIR LIVES AND CAREERS, AND PLAY EFFECTIVE ROLES IN THEIR FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee433TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers154TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,955,320PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,364,149CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,176,486PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,655,608CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,580,525PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,937,953CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$161,132PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$124,900CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,873,463PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,082,610CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,455,829PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,092,308CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,658,899PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,937,032CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,831,423CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,151,846PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,148,225CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,266,574PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,177,565CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,606,889PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,905,045CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$139,191,071TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,349,802TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,756,419TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,677,484TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$118,434,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$120,672,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL OFFERS STUDENTS FROM PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL AN EXEMPLARY EDUCATION ROOTED IN ACADEMIC VIGOR AND A COMMITMENT TO THE FULL DEVELOPMENT OF EACH STUDENT'S POTENTIAL. DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PROVIDES A SUPERIOR COLLEGE PREPARATORY, LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY TO YOUNG PEOPLE OF CULTURAL AND INTELLECTUAL DIVERSITY. WITHIN A DIGNIFIED AND SUPPORTIVE SETTING, THE SCHOOL FACILITATES A SPIRIT OF ACHIEVEMENT AND PROMOTES THE ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, ETHICAL, CHARACTER, PHYSICAL AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OF ALL STUDENTS SO THAT THEY CAN PURSUE EXCELLENCE IN THEIR LIVES AND CAREERS, AND PLAY EFFECTIVE ROLES IN THEIR FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,574,987ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,092,308GrantAmt
Revenue$43,655,608RevenueAmt
DescDETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED IN 1914 BY F. ALDEN SHAW TO OFFER A SUPERIOR EDUCATION IN A WHOLESOME ENVIRONMENT REMOVED FROM THE BUSTLE OF CITY LIFE. FOR OVER 100 YEARS COUNTRY DAY HAS REMAINED TRUE TO THE CONCEPT OF NURTURING A WELL-BALANCED AND INFORMED YOUNG MIND ALONG WITH A HARDY, WELL DISCIPLINED, AND HEALTHY BODY. DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL, NON-DENOMINATIONAL, COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. THE SCHOOL HOUSES OVER 1,450 STUDENTS BETWEEN ITS FOUR BIRMINGHAM/BLOOMFIELD, MICHIGAN CAMPUSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,574,987TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee433EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAN PHILLIPSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2484301066PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122305 W THIRTEEN MILE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEVERLY HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP480254435ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GLEN P SHILLING
HEADMASTER60.00Yes (X)$642,532$0$60,711
PATRICIA A BRAND
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$214,297$0$34,283
TIMOTHY BEARDEN
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR60.00$252,911$0$30,148Yes (X)
NICOLE LONDON
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER60.00$181,800$0$10,338Yes (X)
MICHAEL JENKINS
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR60.00$161,600$0$27,139Yes (X)
DANIEL MACLEAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF ATHL60.00$150,623$0$12,698Yes (X)
JENNIFER BULLOCK
LOWER SCHOOL DIRECTOR60.00$146,638$0$42,129Yes (X)
LISA ZIMMERMAN
JUNIOR SCHOOL DIRECTOR60.00$135,182$0$27,752Yes (X)
JONATHAN AARON
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRENCE BARR
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD STEBBINS
BOARD CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN BOOS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SRIKANT INAMPUDI
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN KALKANIS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIALLE KARMANOS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT PARKER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTIN RAWLS-MEEHAN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SAPPINGTON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREA SIUDARA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SABRINA SMITH-CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEREK BATTS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE WEINER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,885,583TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$245,198TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CUNNINGHAM-LIMP
28970 CABOT DRIVE SUITE 100NOVIMI48377CONSTRUCTION MGMT$15,397,917
PLUM MARKET
30777 NORTHWESTERN HWY STE 301FARMINGTON HILLSMI48334FOOD SERVICE$1,776,896
ARAMARK
27319 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673CUSTODIAL SERVICES$995,806
ALLIED UNIVERSAL
PO BOX 828854PHILADELPHIAPA19182SECURITY SERVICES$521,840
DAWDA MANN MULCAHY AND SADLER PLC
39533 WOODWARD AVE STE 200BLOOMFIELD HILLSMI48304ATTORNEYS$280,974
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$19,050FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,345,099AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$86,283NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,364,149TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611710$42,752,613$42,752,613
SUMMER PROGRAMS611710$357,611$357,611
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$312,539$312,539
STUDENT & PATRON FEES611710$232,845$232,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,655,608TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,479,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,479,681ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,861RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,861RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,861ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,524,824SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,730,142SecuritiesAmt
Other$336,410OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$794,682SecuritiesAmt
Other-$336,410OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$458,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$458,272ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$50,800FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$19,050ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$33,761FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,039ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,082,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,655,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,062,853ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,092,308TotalAmt
Program Services$4,092,308ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,226TotalAmt
Management And General$1,011,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,253,724TotalAmt
Program Services$16,279,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$865,146FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,141TotalAmt
Program Services$73,141ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,207,405TotalAmt
Program Services$7,741,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,101FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,536TotalAmt
Program Services$1,255,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,006FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,277TotalAmt
Management And General$22,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,560TotalAmt
Management And General$79,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,542TotalAmt
Management And General$113,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,101,255TotalAmt
Program Services$1,873,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,277FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,153TotalAmt
Program Services$357,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,722FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,826TotalAmt
Program Services$21,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,674FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,199,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,963FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,001TotalAmt
Program Services$105,001ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,940TotalAmt
Management And General$246,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000,306TotalAmt
Program Services$3,955,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,932FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,839TotalAmt
Program Services$196,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,210FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,556,007$1,533,012$14,206$8,789
TRANSPORTATION$393,296$393,296
BAD DEBT$104,123$54,114$50,009

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,067,370TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$432,594FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,177,565TotalAmt
Program Services$40,574,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,771,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,831,423FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,161,168BOYAmt
EOY$3,766,058EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,817,474BOYAmt
EOY$9,868,258EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,590,981BOYAmt
EOY$5,607,502EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,518BOYAmt
EOY$263,428EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,714BOYAmt
EOY$988,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$136,675,928LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,080,196LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,181,536BOYAmt
EOY$70,595,732EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,929,310BOYAmt
EOY$43,843,034EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,418,245BOYAmt
EOY$7,043,617EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,231,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,373,288EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,191,071BOYAmt
EOY$143,349,802EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,679,676BOYAmt
EOY$4,064,658EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,037BOYAmt
EOY$2,319,447EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,000,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,652,326EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,576,706BOYAmt
EOY$2,641,053EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,756,419BOYAmt
EOY$22,677,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,462,809BOYAmt
EOY$77,984,214EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,971,843BOYAmt
EOY$42,688,104EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,434,652BOYAmt
EOY$120,672,318EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,191,071BOYAmt
EOY$143,349,802EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,905,045ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$482,562NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$149,941OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,084,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,510ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,146,507InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,849,931OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,930,448EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,330,475BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,412,583ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,653,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,311,251OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,084,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,621,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$796,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,706,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$793,640OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,330,475EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,299,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$810,623ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,295,557InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$784,431OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,621,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,127,139BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$510,107ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$127,935InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$465,662OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,299,519EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68370PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10710TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,552,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,552,252BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,612,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,233,453DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,379,023BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,235,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,911,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,324,567BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,834,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,935,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,898,868BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$441,022OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$441,022BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$70,595,732TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS DUE TO PARENT ASSOCIATIONS$321,736
ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,300,010
ACCRUED BOND INTEREST$19,307
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,641,053TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,514,551TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$482,562NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$5,288DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$149,941OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$637,791RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,876,760RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$113,542InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,092,308OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,205,850RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,082,610TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,977,003TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$5,288DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,288ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,971,715ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$113,542InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,092,308OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,205,850ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,177,565TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE PERPETUAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE SCHOOL.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:POST-RETIREMENT LIABILITY-RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC BENEFIT COST 149,941.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF GRANTS TO 990 PART IX LINE 2B 4,092,308.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF GRANTS TO 990 PART IX LINE 2B 4,092,308.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS PRIOR TO THE SCHOOL'S ANNUAL OPEN HOUSE FOR NEW STUDENTSExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,085,349RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,085,349SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,085,349TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$69,850GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$19,050CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$50,800GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,302NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$14,763RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$12,079FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,116OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$69,850GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$19,050CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$50,800GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,302NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,763RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$12,079FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,116OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$33,760DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$17,040NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENT TUITIONGrantTypeTxt
Recipient282RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,091,658CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS ARE FOR FINANCIAL AID AND ARE ADMINISTERED AND APPLIED TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GLEN P SHILLING
HEADMASTER$397,313$0$177,600$0$67,619$0$43,500$0$17,211$0$703,243$0$0$0
PATRICIA A BRAND
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$214,297$0$0$0$0$0$17,144$0$17,139$0$248,580$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BEARDEN
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR$209,760$0$0$0$43,151$0$12,959$0$17,189$0$283,059$0$0$0
NICOLE LONDON
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$181,800$0$0$0$0$0$9,685$0$653$0$192,138$0$0$0
MICHAEL JENKINS
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR$161,600$0$0$0$0$0$5,712$0$21,427$0$188,739$0$0$0
DANIEL MACLEAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF ATHL$142,473$0$0$0$8,150$0$12,050$0$648$0$163,321$0$0$0
JENNIFER BULLOCK
LOWER SCHOOL DIRECTOR$141,040$0$0$0$5,598$0$25,000$0$17,129$0$188,767$0$0$0
LISA ZIMMERMAN
JUNIOR SCHOOL DIRECTOR$131,399$0$0$0$3,783$0$10,625$0$17,127$0$162,934$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGLEN SHILLING RECEIVES THE BENEFIT OF HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES PAID ON HIS BEHALF. THE BENEFIT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION AS HE PAYS THE PERSONAL PORTION OF THE DUES BACK TO DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY EDUCATION FACILITIES LIMITED OBLIGATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN381359251BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-09-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCOST OF CONSTRUCTING NEW WING IN EXISTING MIDDLE SCHOOL BUILDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,000,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$124,815IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$10,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,424NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$80,859NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS1$2,000RECEIPTS AND OTHER D
Yes (X)TEXTBOOKS1$1,000RECEIPTS AND OTHER D
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL (THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT) ONLY HIRES A THIRD PARTY TO SELL NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS. UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES HANDLES THE STOCK GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON RECEIPT OF THE FORM 990 DRAFT FROM PLANTE & MORAN, COPIES ARE PRESENTED TO THE CFO, HEADMASTER, AND TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS EITHER AS A HARD COPY OR ELECTRONICALLY. THEY ARE REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FINALIZATION OF THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CUPON APPOINTMENT, THE BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A FORM DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND IF THERE IS A CHANGE, THE ONUS IS ON THAT MEMBER TO COMPLETE A SECOND FORM. SPORADIC QUESTIONS ARE ALSO POSED TO THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A REPORT OF COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER AND EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS IS PROVIDED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY IN JANUARY WITH COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHER INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND DISCUSSED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE INTERNAL DOCUMENTS ONLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POST-RETIREMENT LIABILITY-RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC BENEFIT COST -149,941.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.