NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHRONIC DISEASE DIRECTORS: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHRONIC DISEASE DIRECTORS (EIN 73-1328414)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-02-19
- IRS object ID
- 202120509349300637
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-02-19T13:23:58-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 201403280 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FULTON & KOZAK CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7187 JONESBORO RD STE 100A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORROW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 731328414 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION OF STATE AND TERRITORIAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CHRONIC DISEASE PROGRAM DIRECTORS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASSO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7704587400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 SWANTON WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DECATUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30030 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John W Robitscher | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-02-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHEILA M KOZAK CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00687026 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709614200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 SWANTON WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DECATUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,002,232 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHRONICDISEASE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The National Association of Chronic Disease Directors (NACDD) is a national public health association of chronic disease directors. Its mission is to improve the health of the public by strengthening state-based leadership and expertise for chronic disease prevention and control in states and at the national level. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $25,506,750 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,363,278 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $96,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $49,162 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $166,209 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,518 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $10,617 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,561,430 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,636,104 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $467,290 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $384,338 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,832,702 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,685,096 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $3,232 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,600,407 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,808,127 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,900,399 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,877,561 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $661,031 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,241,457 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,539,544 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,330,667 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,609,868 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,652,822 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,929,676 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,677,845 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The National Association of Chronic Disease Directors (NACDD) is a national public health association of chronic disease directors. Its mission is to improve the health of the public by strengthening state-based leadership and expertise for chronic disease prevention and control in states and at the national level. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,814,767 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $384,338 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Prevention - NACDD implements various public health programs and activities to address prevention, early detection, and education using different tools, innovative resources, and strategies to prevent chronic diseases. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,062,022 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Public Awareness and Health Education Programs implemented by NACDD provide public information, awareness, education, tools, innovative resources, technical assistance and strategies working with public health practitioners in State, Tribal, and Territorial Health Departments and other partners in chronic disease prevention. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,030,004 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $96,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Professional Education and Training - NACDD provides practice-based learning, mentoring, and leadership development opportunities that support skill building, cross-training, and best practices to drive successful implementation of evidence-based chronic disease prevention and health promotion by the target population. Technical assistance and support are aimed at public health practitioners working at the state, territorial and local levels, people working in professional positions like public health practitioners, health educators, nurses, physicians, epidemiologists, evaluators, and social workers whose focus is chronic disease prevention and health promotion. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,906,793 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 315 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN W ROBITSCHER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7704587400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 SWANTON WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DECATUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30030 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W Robitscher | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $271,708 | $0 | $29,388 | |
| MARTINA B MACCHI | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,282 | $0 | $2,276 | ||
| JOHN PATTON | |||||||
| DIR OF PROG RELAT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $117,764 | $0 | $14,672 | ||
| PAIGE L ROHE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMM | 40.00 | 0.00 | $114,472 | $0 | $5,122 | ||
| SLAVOMIRA ROBERTS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $105,862 | $0 | $13,542 | ||
| KEITH WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $114,578 | $0 | $1,539 | ||
| SAMAHA M HODGES | |||||||
| ASSOC DIR OF PROG | 40.00 | 0.00 | $102,775 | $0 | $4,636 | ||
| Appathurai Balamurugan | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Cassandra Dove Brown | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| David Hoffman | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jill Myers-Geadelmann | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Karen Girard | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Kristi Pier | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Linda Scarpetta | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ryan Lester | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Shamarial Roberson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sonja Schriever | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tari O'Connor | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Teresa Manygoats | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Judith Gabriele | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Mary Manning | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Gabriel Kaplan | |||||||
| Past President | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Susan Kansagra | |||||||
| President Elect | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Monica Morales | |||||||
| President | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,003,441 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $71,175 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leavitt Partners LLC | |||||
| 299 South Main Ste 2300 | Salt Lake City | UT | 84111 | Consult/research/assist | $3,328,353 |
| Kognito | |||||
| 135 West 26th Street 12F | New York | NY | 10001 | Consult/PROgram/technical | $888,520 |
| Commonwealth Informatics | |||||
| 307 Waverly Oaks Road Ste 201 | Waltham | MA | 02452 | Consult/research/assist | $822,000 |
| Rice University | |||||
| 74 PO BOX 1892 | Houston | TX | 77251 | training services | $621,420 |
| North American Association of Central Cancer | |||||
| 2050 W Iles Ave Ste A | Aspringfield | IL | 62704 | consult/research/assist | $565,485 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 66 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $25,822,187 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $541,091 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,363,278 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $96,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $96,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $96,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,181 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,181 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,499,156 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,366,128 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $133,028 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $133,028 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $133,028 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|
| REFUNDS/REBATES | $2,875 | $2,875 |
| WRITE OFF | $7,742 | $7,742 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $10,617 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,636,104 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $96,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $176,826 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $384,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $929,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $582,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $796 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,106,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $785,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,319,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,803 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $376 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $179 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,484 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,520 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $734,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $558,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,632 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $22,808,729 | $22,318,280 | $490,449 | |
| TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATIONS | $159,814 | $1,500 | $158,314 | |
| LICENSE COST | $106,557 | $13,650 | $92,907 | |
| CONTRACT LABOR | $90,219 | $33,626 | $56,515 | $78 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,877,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,906,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,967,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,232 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,868,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,771,083 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,465,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,988,333 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $61,170 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,488 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $197,385 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $79,613 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,772 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,068,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,218,105 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $55,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,539,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,330,667 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,603,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,096,945 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $555,877 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,609,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,652,822 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,200,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,608,379 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $728,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,466 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,929,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,677,845 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,539,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,330,667 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,241,457 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$10,374 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,875,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,007,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,361,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,422,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,363,278 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $110,030,003 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,875,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,007,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,361,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,422,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,363,278 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $110,030,003 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $110,030,003 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $105,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,181 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $284,980 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,875 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,593 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $110,324,576 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $370,000 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99730 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99700 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,617 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,617 | DepreciationAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,289 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,289 | DepreciationAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $151,479 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,707 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $117,772 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $117,772 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,619,246 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$10,374 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$10,374 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,629,620 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,484 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,484 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,636,104 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,871,077 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,871,077 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,484 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,484 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,877,561 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NACDD is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), though it would be subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purposes (unless that income is otherwise excluded by the IRC). Contributions to the organization are tax deductible to donors under Section 170 of the IRC. NACDD is not classified as a private foundation. NACDD is no longer subject to examination by federal, state or local tax authorities for periods before 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION | ||||||||
| 700 SOUTH 18TH STREET | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35233 | 630340851 | 501(C)(3) | $30,600 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATI | ||||||||
| 1003 BISHOP ST NO 1810 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990268275 | 501(C)(3) | $10,213 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| HEALTH RESEARCH INC | ||||||||
| 150 BROADWAY NO 560 | MENANDS | NY | 12204 | 141402155 | 501(C)(3) | $8,750 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| KANSAS DEPT OF HEALTH | ||||||||
| 1000 SW JACKSON | TOPEKA | KS | 66612 | 486029925 | 501(c)(1) | $7,895 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| OHIO DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH | ||||||||
| 246 N HIGH ST | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311334820 | 501(c)(1) | $60,222 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 901 WOODY HAYES DR | COLUMBUS | OH | 43210 | 316025986 | 501(C)(3) | $14,947 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| PREVENT BILINDNESS TEXAS | ||||||||
| 2202 WAUGH DR | HOUSTON | TX | 77006 | 746075105 | 501(C)(3) | $22,443 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| PREVENT BLINDNESS NORTH CAROL | ||||||||
| 4011 WESTCHASE BLVD STE 225 | RALEIGH | NC | 27607 | 566088141 | 501(C)(3) | $47,753 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| PREVENT BLINDNESS WISCONSIN | ||||||||
| 731 N JACKSON ST STE 405 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53202 | 396096227 | 501(C)(3) | $29,358 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 815 MEDARY AVE BOX 525 | BROOKINGS | SD | 57007 | 460273801 | 501(C)(3) | $6,770 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 263 ALDEN STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01109 | 042104329 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| WASHINGTON STATE DEPT OF HEAL | ||||||||
| 111 ISRAEL RD SE | TUMWATER | WA | 98501 | 911444603 | 501(c)(1) | $124,387 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| WISCONSIN DEPT OF HEALTH | ||||||||
| 1 WEST WILSON STREET | MADISON | WI | 53703 | 396006469 | 501(c)(1) | $12,000 | $0 | SEE PART IV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 18 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Additional Supplemental Information | Grants provided to organizations listed on Sch II Part I Line 1 and 2 are for advancing arthritis public health approaches through national organizations.The purpose for the remaining grants are for strengthening public health systems and services through National partnerships to improve and protect the nation's health. |
| Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | Before a fund is disbursed, finance ensures that these are covered by a grant agreement and amount being requested is covered in the approved budget. Subsequent disbursements are accompanied by a progress report that is reviewed by the Consultant in charge/program. In addition, Monthly expenditure reports are sent to the program stakeholders and these are reviewed and monitored by the Program portfolio managers and consultants in charge to ensure that funds are spent based on the agreement and within the approved budget. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W Robitscher | ||||
| CEO | $271,708 | $12,192 | $17,196 | $301,096 |
| MARTINA B MACCHI | ||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | $176,282 | $2,276 | $178,558 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholders | CHANGES TO THE POLICY AND BYLAWS ARE SUBJECTED TO MEMBER'S APPROVAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTANT PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | All new hires are presented with our NACDD Conflict of Interest policy and asked to review and acknowledge our NACDD Handbook which includes this information. Annually, we request that all employees review and resign a new conflict of interest policy. All are reviewed by Human Resources to determine if any conflicts exist. Should any conflicts arise during the course of the year, the policy covers how these are handled by the organization and Human Resources. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | Compensation is determined based on the following process. Leadership/top management first completes a job description for each position. The Director of Human Resources finalizes the job description and utilizes this information to conduct a compensation analysis for each position. The Director of HR compares the position to existing internal positions as well as conducts external market research utilizing data sources such as Payscale to help determine applicable compensation ranges. This information is then complied by the Director of Human Resources and presented to the CEO for final review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | Compensation is determined based on the following process. Leadership/top management first completes a job description for each position. The Director of Human Resources finalizes the job description and utilizes this information to conduct a compensation analysis for each position. The Director of HR compares the position to existing internal positions as well as conducts external market research utilizing data sources such as Payscale to help determine applicable compensation ranges. This information is then complied by the Director of Human Resources and presented to the CEO for final review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | No documents available to the public. |