IOWA COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IOWA COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 42-0745995)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-02-25
- IRS object ID
- 202120569349300202
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-02-25T07:45:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420794029 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENMAN & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 22ND STREET SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 502661453 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420745995 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IOWA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IOWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5152820473 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 FIFTH AVENUE NO 1034 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50309 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ED FINN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5152820473 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-02-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEVE SCHWEIZER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01238619 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5152258400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ED FINN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 FIFTH AVENUE NO 1034 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,639,047 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IOWACOLLEGEFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 49 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 49 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,351,436 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,397,551 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $789,176 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $715,290 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $171,570 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $235,362 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $17,793 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,030 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,329,975 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,359,233 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,575,214 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,505,662 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $624,829 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $478,781 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $233,047 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $230,754 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $215,607 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,430,797 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,200,050 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$100,822 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $159,183 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,574,684 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,577,710 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $340,860 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $201,367 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,233,824 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,376,343 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED TO FURTHER THE GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF PRIVATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN IOWA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,505,662 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,505,662 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $726,320 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTIONS OF CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEMBER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,505,662 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 6 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 49 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 49 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ED FINN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5152820473 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 5TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50309 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HAACK | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIK HOEKSTRA | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREGORY CHRISTY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN STAVNES | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DREW VOGEL | |||||||
| PAST BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES COLLINS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL HELAK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK PUTNAM | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN BRAND | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENT HENNING | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN REYNDERS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN LESCINSKI | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY BULLOCK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM DUFFY II | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARREL COLSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN OTTOSSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES AIPPERSPACH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN BRADFORD | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EARL MARTIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY GOLOBIC | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENT HALL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICK HENDERSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GAGE KENT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB MCDONALD | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SMITH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY RAMLO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE TERHARK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER VOORHEES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRK TYLER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE DORENKAMP | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTY FREDERICKS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE GASSMAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLIE HARTIG | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEAN KENNEDY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA MCQUERREY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM RUSSELL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN STEELE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARESE YANNEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN WOGEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOM D CHESNEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA DRAVES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENIFER WARD | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RACHELLE KARSTENS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE HARRIS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN LENZMEIER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARSHA KELLIHER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE PLUNKETT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY RALSTON-HANSEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT BEATTY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED FINN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $180,808 | $0 | $33,576 | ||
| JACK JONES | |||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 0.00 | $27,020 | $0 | $3,766 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $207,828 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $37,342 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,397,551 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,397,551 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSESSMENTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $715,290 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $715,290 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $715,290 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $149,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,365,674 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,279,814 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $85,860 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,860 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,860 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,030 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,030 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,030 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,359,233 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $726,320 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $235,362 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,505,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,505,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,808 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $180,808 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,107 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,412 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,187 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,667 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,832 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,260 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,710 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,463 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,809 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,730 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,791 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,791 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,415 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,781 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $28,860 | $28,860 | |
| VEHICLE | $18,616 | $18,616 | |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $17,882 | $17,882 | |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $11,354 | $11,354 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,936 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,200,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,505,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $461,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $233,047 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,263,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,357,138 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,100 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $38,655 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,762 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,893 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,252,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,189,700 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,574,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,577,710 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,967 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,650 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $41,750 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $340,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,367 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,430,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,604,777 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,802,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,771,566 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,233,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,376,343 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,574,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,577,710 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $159,183 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$16,664 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,037,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,113,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,146,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,140,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,112,841 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,551,531 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,037,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,113,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,146,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,140,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,112,841 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,551,531 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,357,093 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,194,438 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $124,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $75,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $128,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $157,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $149,502 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $635,181 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $11,186,712 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.73250 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.73900 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,252,711 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $161,389 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $224,400 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,189,700 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,308,901 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $227,810 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $284,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,252,711 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,098,873 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $24,639 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $445,589 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $260,200 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,308,901 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,739,361 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $618,412 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $258,900 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,098,873 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,080,016 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$76,155 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$264,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,739,361 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.13120 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.58200 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.28680 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,655 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,762 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,893 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,893 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $5,388,448 | F |
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS | $68,341 | F |
| EQUITIES | $732,911 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,189,700 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,296,859 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$16,664 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$16,664 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,313,523 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $45,710 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $45,710 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,359,233 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,154,340 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,154,340 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $45,710 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $45,710 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,200,050 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND CONSISTS PRIMARILY OF INVESTMENTS TO PROVIDE A SOURCE OF LONG TERM INCOME TO BE USED TO FUND FUTURE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) FOR AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAX AUTHORITIES; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2017. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (29 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 3303 REBECCA STREET | SIOUX CITY | IA | 51103 | 420707124 | 501(C)(3) | $48,991 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| BUENA VISTA UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 610 W 4TH STREET | STORM LAKE | IA | 50588 | 420680404 | 501(C)(3) | $54,864 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| CENTRAL COLLEGE | |||||||
| 812 UNIVERSITY STREET | PELLA | IA | 50219 | 420680344 | 501(C)(3) | $58,123 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| CLARKE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 1550 CLARKE DRIVE | DUBUQUE | IA | 52001 | 420680408 | 501(C)(3) | $41,541 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| COE COLLEGE | |||||||
| 1220 1ST AVE NE | CEDAR RAPIDS | IA | 52402 | 420686467 | 501(C)(3) | $58,091 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| CORNELL COLLEGE | |||||||
| 600 1ST STREET SW | MT VERNON | IA | 52314 | 420680335 | 501(C)(3) | $48,587 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| DORDT COLLEGE | |||||||
| 498 4TH AVE NE | SIOUX CENTER | IA | 51250 | 420772559 | 501(C)(3) | $63,192 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| DRAKE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 2507 UNIVERSITY AVE | DES MOINES | IA | 50311 | 420680460 | 501(C)(3) | $74,930 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| GRACELAND UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 1 UNIVERSITY PLACE | LAMONI | IA | 50140 | 420707114 | 501(C)(3) | $45,940 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| GRAND VIEW UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 1200 GRANDVIEW AVE | DES MOINES | IA | 50316 | 420681049 | 501(C)(3) | $60,944 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| GRINNELL COLLEGE | |||||||
| 733 BROAD STREET | GRINNELL | IA | 50112 | 420680387 | 501(C)(3) | $54,616 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| IOWA WESLEYAN COLLEGE | |||||||
| 601 N MAIN STREET | MT PLEASANT | IA | 52641 | 420680332 | 501(C)(3) | $40,246 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| LORAS COLLEGE | |||||||
| 1450 ALTA VISTA STREET | DUBUQUE | IA | 52001 | 420680412 | 501(C)(3) | $52,956 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| LUTHER COLLEGE | |||||||
| 700 COLLEGE DR | DECORAH | IA | 52101 | 420680466 | 501(C)(3) | $66,657 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| MORNINGSIDE COLLEGE | |||||||
| 1501 MORNINGSIDE AVE | SIOUX CITY | IA | 51106 | 420680400 | 501(C)(3) | $62,327 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| MOUNT MERCY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 1330 ELMHURST DR NE | CEDAR RAPIDS | IA | 52402 | 420681046 | 501(C)(3) | $60,338 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| NORTHWESTERN COLLEGE | |||||||
| 101 7TH ST SW | ORANGE CITY | IA | 51041 | 420698196 | 501(C)(3) | $68,612 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| SIMPSON COLLEGE | |||||||
| 701 NORTH C STREET | INDIANOLA | IA | 50125 | 420680389 | 501(C)(3) | $59,087 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| ST AMBROSE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 518 WEST LOCUST STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 52803 | 420703280 | 501(C)(3) | $62,430 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE | |||||||
| 2000 UNIVERSITY AVE | DUBUQUE | IA | 52001 | 420680323 | 501(C)(3) | $56,758 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 605 WASHINGTON STREET | FAYETTE | IA | 52142 | 420680372 | 501(C)(3) | $42,340 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| WARTBURG COLLEGE | |||||||
| 100 WARTBURG BLVD | WAVERLY | IA | 50677 | 420680351 | 501(C)(3) | $61,512 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 201 W TRUEBLOOD AVE | OSKALOOSA | IA | 52577 | 420707120 | 501(C)(3) | $46,480 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 2229 LINCOLN WAY | AMES | IA | 50011 | 426004224 | 115 | $83,300 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| UNIVERSITY OF IOWA | |||||||
| 5 W JEFFERSON STREET | IOWA CITY | IA | 52245 | 426004813 | 115 | $36,750 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN IOWA | |||||||
| 1227 W 27TH STREET | CEDAR FALLS | IA | 50614 | 426004333 | 115 | $32,250 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| DES MOINES AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 2006 S ANKENY BLVD | ANKENY | IA | 50023 | 420926354 | 115 | $12,750 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| NORTHWEST MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 800 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | MARYVILLE | MO | 64468 | 237165025 | 115 | $9,000 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 1451 STADIUM ROAD | BROOKINGS | SD | 57007 | 466000364 | 115 | $6,300 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IOWA COLLEGE FOUNDATION WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES TO ENSURE THE INTENDED RECIPIENTS ARE RECEIVING THE CORRECT AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ED FINN | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $180,000 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $808 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $27,121 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,455 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $214,384 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF GOVERNORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SIGNING AND SENDING TO IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS COORDINATED ANNUALLY THROUGH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL RECORDS AND OTHER OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FOUNDATION'S PROCESS FOR SELECTING AND OVERSEEING THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |