STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 64-0410581)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-03-05
IRS object ID
202120649349300647
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-05T16:17:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 Meadowbrook Road Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP392116349ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640410581EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mississippi State University FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JANET CARRAWAY CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6623257000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Drawer 6149AddressLine1Txt
CityMississippi StateCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET CARRAWAYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6623257000PhoneNum
Signature2021-03-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPeyton L Parks CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01850908PTIN
Phone6019486700PhoneNum
Preparation2021-03-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANET CARRAWAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO DRAWER 6149AddressLine1Txt
CityMISSISSIPPI STATECityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,624,907GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MSUFOUNDATION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ASSISTS MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY IN ACCOMPLISHING ITS GOALS(SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee83TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers44TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,425,103TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,425,103NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$43,316,315PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$52,936,281CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,752,318PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,190,884CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,108,129PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,497,742CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,176,762PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,624,907CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,446,331PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$59,545,121CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,803,810PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,844,015CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,867,978CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,915,542PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,086,744CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,165,683PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,475,880CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,011,079PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,850,973CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$570,922,775TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$560,789,333TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,453,086TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,723,497TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$553,469,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$542,065,836NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ASSISTS MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY IN ACCOMPLISHING ITS GOALS AND MISSION BY CULTIVATING AND SOLICITING PRIVATE SUPPORT AND ENSURING STEWARDSHIP FOR ALL CONTRIBUTIONS BENEFITTING MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,756,772ExpenseAmt
Grant$55,756,772GrantAmt
DescGRANTS TO MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY. THIS INCLUDES AMOUNTS PAID TO MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER REQUESTS SUCH AS RESEARCH, TEACHING NEEDS AND OTHER DEPARTMENTAL REQUESTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,914,009ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,914,009GrantAmt
DescGRANTS TO BULLDOG CLUB. THIS INCLUDES AMOUNTS PAID TO THE BULLDOG CLUB PRIMARILY FOR ATHLETIC NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$874,340ExpenseAmt
Grant$874,340GrantAmt
DescGRANTS TO MSU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. THIS INCLUDES AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION TO SUPPLEMENT THEIR PROGRAM IN SERVICING THE ALUMNI OF MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$59,545,121TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document337IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee83EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET CARRAWAY CFOPersonNm
Phone6623257000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE HUNTER HENRY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSISSIPPI STATECityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (63 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
John P Rush
Chief Executive Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$514,283$0$48,415
David D Easley
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$207,147$0$35,560
Jack R McCarty
Secretary40.00.0Yes (X)$200,173$0$33,155
Janet H Carraway
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$151,599$0$28,006
William B Evans
Sr. Director of Dev. Eng.40.00.0$137,592$0$24,653Yes (X)
Judson H Skelton
Director of Dev., CALS & RE40.00.0$129,413$0$24,165Yes (X)
Vickie Brown
Exec. Director of Info Svcs40.00.0$127,727$0$23,564Yes (X)
Robert Jenkins
Assoc. Athletic Dir. of Dev40.00.0$126,036$0$23,017Yes (X)
Cathy Lammons
Director of Comm. and Donors40.00.0$118,869$0$22,643Yes (X)
Richard C Adkerson
Past-President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
James J Rouse
Past-President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lewis F Mallory Jr
Past-President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles W Ritter Jr
Past-President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Albert C Clark
Past-President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bobby P Martin
Past-President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
S Bryce Griffis
Past-President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Roderick A Moore
Past-President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert P Bowen
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr M Diane Roberts
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John N Dowdle
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas G Hixon Sr
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bobby S Shackouls
Past Chair of the Board1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
D Hines Brannan
Chair of the Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anthony L Wilson
Vice Chair of the Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Earnest W Deavenport
Past Chair of the Board1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard H Puckett Sr
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hassell H Franklin
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David B Hall
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda F Parker
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Herbert V Johnson
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy S Duncan
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gregory C Rader
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul J Karre
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joffrey R Pryor
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael W Sanders
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jan L Gwin
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard A Rula
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mike M McDaniel
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas B Nusz
Bulldog Club President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wilbert G Holliman J
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Malcolm B Lightsey S
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia M Stevens
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Turner A Wingo
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
William B Berry
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Helen M Currie
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr John D Davis IV
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rodger L Johnson
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Rusty C Linton
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John R Lundy
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Janice I Nicholso
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
George D Pillow Jr
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wallace L Seal
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Allen K Sills Jr
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sherri C Bevis
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
George Bishop
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
George Bryan
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fred V Buie
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Randy J Cleveland
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark S Jordan
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Francis C Lee
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
William L Taylor III
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Douglas T Terreson
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laurie R Williams
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,712,839TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$263,178TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HEDERMAN BROTHERS
PO BOX 1036MADISONMS39130PRINTING$130,787
KPMG LLP
DEPT 0608 PO BOX 120608DALLASTX753120060ACCOUNTING$127,800
Next Step Innovation LLC
703 Hwy 80 WCLINTONMS39056IT Services$124,644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,767,428GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$51,168,853AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$23,492,491NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$52,936,281TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,287,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,425,103UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,712,949ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$366,748RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$366,748RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$366,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$366,748ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$93,236SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,726OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$96,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$96,962ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,130,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,130,994ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,130,994OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,624,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,425,103UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,113,729ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,545,121TotalAmt
Program Services$59,545,121ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,661TotalAmt
Management And General$161,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,172FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,259TotalAmt
Management And General$320,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$246,967FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,145TotalAmt
Management And General$380,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$526,019FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,950TotalAmt
Management And General$36,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,037FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,162TotalAmt
Management And General$54,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,912FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,800TotalAmt
Management And General$162,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,783TotalAmt
Management And General$422,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,352TotalAmt
Management And General$386,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,878FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211TotalAmt
Fundraising$211FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,116TotalAmt
Management And General$367,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$499,093FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,157TotalAmt
Management And General$10,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,720FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221TotalAmt
Management And General$536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$685FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,373TotalAmt
Management And General$20,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,303FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,953TotalAmt
Management And General$745,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PURCHASED LABOR$3,762,390$1,868,747$1,893,643
TRANSFERS$203,918$94,456$109,462
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$86,031$26,544$59,487
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$34,324$34,324

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,953TotalAmt
Management And General$3,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,065FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,475,880TotalAmt
Program Services$59,545,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,062,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,867,978FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,206,634BOYAmt
EOY$7,836,269EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,250,143BOYAmt
EOY$32,886,943EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,310BOYAmt
EOY$146,561EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,460,308LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,868,362LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,911,597BOYAmt
EOY$39,591,946EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,252,091BOYAmt
EOY$480,327,614EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,922,775BOYAmt
EOY$560,789,333EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,435,999BOYAmt
EOY$1,402,357EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,144BOYAmt
EOY$88,665EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,639,943BOYAmt
EOY$17,232,475EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,453,086BOYAmt
EOY$18,723,497EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,508,689BOYAmt
EOY$50,918,074EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,961,000BOYAmt
EOY$491,147,762EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,469,689BOYAmt
EOY$542,065,836EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,922,775BOYAmt
EOY$560,789,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,850,973ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,552,880NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,446,603CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,617,693CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,750,240CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,316,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,936,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$219,067,132TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,446,603CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,617,693CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,750,240CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,316,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,936,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$219,067,132TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$28,622,594SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$190,444,538PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,221,978CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,652,055CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,305,311CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,953,142CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,928,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,060,601TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,330,199CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,643,711CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,695,580CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,078,466CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,130,994CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,878,950TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$276,006,683TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.69000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68964PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$83,457DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$83,457TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLobbying expenses were incurred primarily through the entertainment of legislators and government officials while informing them of university needs and priorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$395,435,273BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,404,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,626,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,785,201GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$5,853,239OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$401,281,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$374,631,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,461,090ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,637,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,291,684GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,118OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$395,435,273EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$354,199,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,276,543ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,295,964InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$16,126,246GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,985,013OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$374,631,086EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$328,315,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,377,346ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,857,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$16,010,451GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,659,008OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$354,199,812EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$340,903,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,801,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,862,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$14,993,896GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,466,587OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$328,315,933EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05870BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84890PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09240TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$29,613,054InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,805,554BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,321,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,903,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,417,899BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,333,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,965,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,368,493BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,591,946TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NON-POOLED PLANNED GIVING INV$49,559,753F
NATURAL RESOURCES$8,134,311F
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS$8,685,646F
CASH SURR VAL OF LIFE INS$3,225,348F
INVESTMENT IN MSIP$10,566,508F
AGILITY COMPREHENSIVE SOLUTION$400,156,048F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$480,327,614TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIAB UNDER SPLIT INTEREST AGRE$8,083,815
AGENCY PAYABLE$6,273,651
PAYABLE TO MISSISSIPPI STATE U$240,771
PAYABLE TO BULLDOG CLUB$2,634,238
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,232,475TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,098,725TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,552,880NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$422,779OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,975,659RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,074,384RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$449,477OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$449,477RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,624,907TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,053,101TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,053,101ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$422,779InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$422,779ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,475,880TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The vast majority (approximately 95 percent) of Mississippi State University Foundation's (MSU Foundation) endowment is classified as either "permanently restricted"temporarily restricted the earnings from these restricted endowments support Mississippi State University in ways specified by individual and corporate donors in written gift agreements on file with MSU Foundation. The earnings from MSU Foundation's unrestricted endowment (approximately 5 percent of the total) is used to partially support the daily operations of MSU Foundation.
Part X, Line 2:THE FOUNDATION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
Part XI, Line 2d:Investment management fees of ($422,779) were netted with investment income on the financial statements but included in expense on Form 990.
Part XI, Line 4b:Elimination of subsidiaries ($449,477)

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Mississippi State University
PO Drawer BTMississippi StateMS39762646000819MS$55,756,772See Part IV
Bulldog Club
PO Box 5227Mississippi StateMS39762510163622501(c)(3)$2,914,009See Part IV
MSU Alumni Association
PO Box AAMississippi StateMS39762582006453501(c)(3)$874,340See Part IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The MSU Foundation monitors expenditures of funds, serves on scholarship committees and becomes involved in other numerous ways.
Part II, Column (h):Mississippi State University - Provide funds for learning/scholarships, service and research Bulldog Club - Provide contributed funds designated to support the MSU Athletic Programs MSU Alumni Association - Provide funds to the organization to help support MSU through programs and activities for alumni

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
John P Rush
Chief Executive Officer$423,006$80,822$10,455$44,000$4,415$562,698
David D Easley
Chief Financial Officer$177,553$29,594$31,145$4,415$242,707
Jack R McCarty
Secretary$172,865$27,308$28,740$4,415$233,328
Judson H Skelton
Director of Dev., CALS & RE$110,598$18,815$19,750$4,415$153,578
Janet H Carraway
Chief Financial Officer$129,598$22,001$23,591$4,415$179,605
Robert Jenkins
Assoc. Athletic Dir. of Dev$108,690$17,346$18,602$4,415$149,053
William B Evans
Sr. Director of Dev. Eng.$112,528$25,064$20,238$4,415$162,245
Vickie Brown
Exec. Director of Info Svcs$109,172$18,555$19,527$4,037$151,291
Cathy Lammons
Director of Comm. and Donors$101,549$17,320$18,228$4,415$141,512

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I:The organization has an incentive compensation program whereby an individual is paid a percentage of their salary as incentive compensation when certain benchmarks set by the organization are met. The incentive compensation is grossed up for taxes so that the individual receives a percentage of their salary after taxes.
Schedule J, Part II:Compensation listed in Part II, Column (b)(i) & (iii) was paid by Mississippi State University.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$113,588NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$174,463NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp

Intellectual Property IntellectualPropertyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$15,419,351NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution59ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,835,238NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock QuoteMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,976,062NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$137,913NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$417,885NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$707,481NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Livestock6$118,500FMV
Yes (X)Equipment11$580,771FMV
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS10$9,239FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received7Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation hires a stock broker and real estate agents to sell stock and real estate that is given.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Page 1, Part I, Line 1and mission by cultivating and soliciting private support and ensuring stewardship for all contributions benefitting Mississippi State University.
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section A, Line 2:BOBBY SHACKOULS AND THOMAS NUSZ - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section A, Line 4Mississippi State University Foundation has updated their Charter of Incorporation and Bylaws in order to change the way assets are distributed upon dissolution. Prior to the change, all of the Foundation's property and assets became the property of the Board of Trustees of Institutions of Higher Learning of the State of Mississippi and were to be used for the benefit of Mississippi State University. The Charter has been amended to state that all assets shall instead be transferred to Mississippi State University upon dissolution.
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b:THE FOUNDATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE PRIMARY INSPECTION OF THE FORM 990. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS TYPICALLY REVIEWS IT AT ITS ANNUAL SPRING MEETING. IT IS NORMALLY AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION NO FEWER THAN 14 DAYS PRIOR TO THE SCHEDULED SPRING MEETING.
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:AT LEAST ANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EACH OFFICER SHALL COMPLETE, SIGN, AND FURNISH TO THE FOUNDATION A DISCLOSURE FORM SPECIFYING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY PERSON FAILING TO FURNISH THE FORM MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING AND MAY BE SUBJECT TO DISMISSAL FROM THE BOARD FOR ANY CONTINUING FAILURE. THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE SECRETARY. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE TRANSACTION THAT GAVE RISE TO THE CONFLICT SHALL BE PRESENTED BY THE INTERESTED PERSON AND INVESTIGATED BY THE REMAINING DISINTERESTED PERSON TO SEE IF A MORE APPROPRIATE TRANSACTION IS AVAILABLE. THE INTERESTED PERSON IS NOT PRESENT DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:COMPENSATION WAS REVIEWED IN 2007 AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF STATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING AS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING; THIS COMPENSATION PACKAGE WAS MODIFIED IN 2010 TO INCLUDE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. IT WAS FURTHER MODIFIED IN 2016 AFTER A REVIEW WITH THE MSU FOUNDATION COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THIS MODIFICATION WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF STATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING IN 2017. THE TOTAL COMPENSATION IS CONTINUALLY REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, CHAIRMAN AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE FOUNDATION, PRESIDENT OF MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT OF MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY. A CONSULTANT FROM WILLIS TOWERS WATSON PROVIDES ONGOING COUNSEL ON NATIONAL SALARIES TO INSURE THE REASONABLENESS OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE.
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:THE FOUNDATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Page 9, Part VIII, Line 7D:A BREAKOUT OF PROCEEDS AND BASIS IS NOT READILY AVAILABLE. THEREFORE, ONLY A TOTAL FOR GAIN OR LOSS IS BEING REPORTED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maroon Air LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6149AddressLine1Txt
CityMISSISSIPPI STATECityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831311391EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,380,219TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,232,438EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSISSIPPIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS State Investment PoolBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 423 MississippiAddressLine1Txt
CityStateCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640869097EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeINVESTMENTPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,285,119ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$414,570,633ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V-$1,427,883UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.91440OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trust (14)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable TrPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Mississippi State Investment Pool
b$15,000,000FMV
Mississippi State Investment Pool
s$15,765,868FMV