DANA FARBER MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DANA FARBER MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE INC (EIN 04-3320640)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 202502239349300620
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-11T08:41:01+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 CLARENDON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021165072 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043320640 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dana-FarberMass General Brigham Cancer Care INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DANA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6176323000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 450 BROOKLINE AVE BP418 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID P RYAN MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6176323000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | George Pagano | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01978122 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6172662000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID P RYAN MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 450 BROOKLINE AVE BP418 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $137,600,986 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CANCERCARE.HARVARD.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COORDINATION OF ONCOLOGY CLINICAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND PROGRAMS ACROSS DANA-FARBER, MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL AND BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $105,783,851 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $136,485,475 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $703,538 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,081,726 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $33,785 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $106,487,389 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $137,600,986 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $833,753 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $322,611 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $105,959,977 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $136,662,901 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $106,793,730 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $136,985,512 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$306,341 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $615,474 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,714,591 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,779,209 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,100,195 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,549,339 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $614,396 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,229,870 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | COORDINATION OF ONCOLOGY CLINICAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND PROGRAMS ACROSS DANA-FARBER, MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL, AND BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $136,485,475 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $136,485,475 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLINICAL TRIAL STUDIES AND RESEARCH RELATED TO INVESTIGATING NEW MEDICATIONS AND METHODS OF TREATMENT OF CANCER, WITH HOPE OF FINDING A CURE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $136,485,475 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (true) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELISSA CHAMMAS CO DFCI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6176323000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 450 BROOKLINE AVE BP418 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David P Ryan MD | ||||||||
| Trustee & President | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,011,326 | $73,322 | |
| Benjamin Ebert MD PhD | ||||||||
| Trustee (AS OF 4/15/24) | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $209,100 | $15,127 | ||
| Bruce Johnson MD | ||||||||
| Trustee (END 4/15/24) | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $749,341 | $73,538 | ||
| BRUCE LEVY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/15/24) | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $648,757 | $45,543 | ||
| Jeffrey Meyerhardt MD MPH | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $720,117 | $89,568 | ||
| Joseph Loscalzo MD PHD | ||||||||
| Trustee (END 4/15/24) | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $453,154 | $76,556 | ||
| Paul Anderson MD PHD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,374,919 | $59,081 | ||
| RAMESH A SHIVDASANI MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $516,467 | $57,609 | ||
| Effie Chan | ||||||||
| Clerk | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $245,700 | $58,280 | ||
| Sally Mason Boemer | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,417,163 | $75,389 | ||
| Hillary Mankin-Kufe ESQ | ||||||||
| FORMER CLERK | 1.0 | 49.0 | $0 | $268,124 | $32,891 | Yes (X) | ||
| Laurie H Glimcher MD | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.0 | 50.0 | $0 | $2,105,144 | $354,681 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $9,719,312 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,011,585 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc | ||||||
| 450 Brookline Ave | Boston | MA | 02115 | Research Services | $59,087,947 | |
| MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INC | ||||||
| 399 Revolution Drive | Somerville | MA | 02145 | Research Services | $39,229,146 | Ste 645 |
| BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||
| 110 FRANCIS ST | BOSTON | MA | 02115 | Research Services | $2,538,245 | |
| BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||
| 399 Revolution Drive | Somerville | MA | 02145 | Research Services | $2,331,058 | Ste 645 |
| MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CENTER | ||||||
| PO BOX 27084 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | Research Services | $462,412 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLINICAL TRIALS/RESEARCH | Desc |
| Business | 621500 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $136,485,475 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $136,485,475 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $136,485,475 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,081,726 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,081,726 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONSUMER EDUCATION NETWORK PROGRAMS | 611710 | $30,531 | $30,531 |
| DISEASE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT/RESEARCH | 621500 | $3,254 | $3,254 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $33,785 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $137,600,986 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $136,485,475 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,115,511 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,611 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $322,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,485,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,485,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Total | $176 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,985,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,485,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $500,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,946,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,088,430 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,080 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,760,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $682,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,714,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,779,209 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,250 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,068,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,516,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,100,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,549,339 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,229,870 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,229,870 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,714,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,779,209 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $615,474 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE INC | ||||
| 042263040 | 7 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION | ||||
| 042697983 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL | ||||
| 042312909 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | false | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (true) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g | DANA-FARBER/MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE, INC. ("DF/MGBCC, INC.") SUPPORTS ONLY DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE, INC., THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION, AND BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL. DF/MGBCC, INC. DOES NOT PROVIDE DIRECT MONETARY SUPPORT TO THESE ENTITIES. IN THIS SITUATION, DF/MGBCC, INC. PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, CLINICAL TRIAL STUDIES, AND RESEARCH TO THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section B, Line 1 Power to elect or appoint | PURSUANT TO DF/MGBCC, INC.'S ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION, IT "IS ORGANIZED AND SHALL BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL, INC. ('BWH'), DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE, INC. ('DFCI'), AND THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION ('MGH')". BWH, DFCI, AND MGH ARE PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE MEANING OF 26 USC § 509(A). UNDER DF/MGBCC, INC.'S BY-LAWS, DFCI AND MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM, INC., AS THE TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS OF DF/MGBCC, INC., HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT AN EQUAL PROPORTION OF THE MEMBERS OF DF/MGBCC, INC.'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. DF/MGBCC, INC. BENEFITS THE BWH, DFCI, AND MGH BY PERFORMING SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH EDUCATION PROGRAMS, CLINICAL TRIALS, AND OTHER RESEARCH PROGRAMS FOR THE HOSPITALS. IN THIS WAY, DFCI AND MGB'S PURPOSES OF PROVIDING EXCELLENT MEDICAL CARE AND ENGAGING IN CRITICAL CANCER RESEARCH ARE SERVED BY THE SUPPORT THAT DF/MGBCC, INC. PROVIDES TO THE HOSPITALS. UNDER 26 CFR § 1.509(A)-4(G)(II), DF/MGBCC, INC. ISCONSIDERED TO BE "CONTROLLED BY" DFCI AND MGB WITHIN THE MEANING OF 26 USC § 509(A)(3)(B), EVEN THOUGH DF/MGBCC, INC. IS "OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF" THE HOSPITALS WITHIN THE MEANING OF § 509(A)(3)(A). |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RESEARCH ADVANCES | $24,516,089 |
| DUE TO PARTICIPATING HOSPITALS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,516,089 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $137,600,986 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $137,600,986 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $137,600,986 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $136,985,512 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $136,985,512 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $136,985,512 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CORPORATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS TAX-EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS COULD BE REQUIRED TO RECORD AN OBLIGATION FOR INCOME TAXES AS THE RESULT OF A TAX POSITION THEY HAVE HISTORICALLY TAKEN ON VARIOUS TAX EXPOSURE ITEMS INCLUDING UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR TAX STATUS. UNDER GUIDANCE ISSUED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB), ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ARE ESTABLISHED FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR POSITIONS EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN INCOME TAX RETURNS WHEN SUCH POSITIONS ARE JUDGED TO NOT MEET THE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD, BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE CORPORATION HAS EVALUATED THE POSITION TAKEN ON ITS FILED TAX RETURNS. THE CORPORATION HAS CONCLUDED NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS EXIST AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David P Ryan MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee & President | $0 | $845,503 | $0 | $69,148 | $0 | $96,675 | $0 | $44,793 | $0 | $28,529 | $0 | $1,084,648 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Anderson MD PHD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $1,048,791 | $0 | $207,669 | $0 | $118,459 | $0 | $51,391 | $0 | $7,690 | $0 | $1,434,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Benjamin Ebert MD PhD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee (AS OF 4/15/24) | $0 | $107,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $101,729 | $0 | $11,858 | $0 | $3,269 | $0 | $224,227 | $0 | $0 |
| Bruce Johnson MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee (END 4/15/24) | $0 | $566,358 | $0 | $126,473 | $0 | $56,510 | $0 | $46,146 | $0 | $27,392 | $0 | $822,879 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Loscalzo MD PHD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee (END 4/15/24) | $0 | $450,000 | $0 | $8,797 | $0 | -$5,643 | $0 | $44,790 | $0 | $31,766 | $0 | $529,710 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Meyerhardt MD MPH | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $554,093 | $0 | $124,366 | $0 | $41,658 | $0 | $46,440 | $0 | $43,128 | $0 | $809,685 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE LEVY | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/15/24) | $0 | $550,699 | $0 | $54,156 | $0 | $43,902 | $0 | $44,793 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $694,300 | $0 | $0 |
| RAMESH A SHIVDASANI MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $483,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,123 | $0 | $46,440 | $0 | $11,169 | $0 | $574,076 | $0 | $0 |
| Laurie H Glimcher MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $1,413,095 | $0 | $540,784 | $0 | $151,265 | $0 | $336,307 | $0 | $18,374 | $0 | $2,459,825 | $0 | $0 |
| Sally Mason Boemer | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $1,074,139 | $0 | $260,068 | $0 | $82,956 | $0 | $36,300 | $0 | $39,089 | $0 | $1,492,552 | $0 | $0 |
| Effie Chan | ||||||||||||||
| Clerk | $0 | $210,650 | $0 | $11,742 | $0 | $23,308 | $0 | $23,798 | $0 | $34,482 | $0 | $303,980 | $0 | $0 |
| Hillary Mankin-Kufe ESQ | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CLERK | $0 | $262,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,139 | $0 | $22,356 | $0 | $10,535 | $0 | $301,015 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HAS A BOARD LEVEL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION, AND NO MEMBER MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IF THE MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THAT COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON DATA, PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WHICH INCLUDES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS, IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES OF THE MEETING. THIS REVIEW PROCESS OCCURS AT LEAST ON AN ANNUAL AND PROSPECTIVE BASIS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN 457(F) PLANS ESTABLISHED BY DFCI; TAXABLE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III): LAURIE H. GLIMCHER, MD $136,433 BRUCE JOHNSON, MD $30,269 RAMESH A. SHIVDASANI, MD $19,352 |
| Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)(iii) AND COLUMN C | THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AWARDS/OTHER BENEFITS FIGURE MAY INCLUDE AWARDS OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION, THE VALUE OF OTHER EMPLOYEE TAXABLE BENEFITS IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATES, SUCH AS LIFE INSURANCES, DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS, TUITION BENEFIT PLANS, HOUSING ALLOWANCES, AND THE VALUE OF NON-TAXABLE EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS SUCH AS PENSION, GROUP HEALTH, LIFE, AND DISABILITY WHICH THE EMPLOYER PROVIDES TO EMPLOYEES ON A NON-DISCRIMINATORY BASIS AS REQUIRED BY THE IRS. NONE OF THE OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES RECEIVE EXPENSE ACCOUNTS OR ALLOWANCES WHICH CONSTITUTE TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE CORPORATION HAS AN "ACCOUNTABLE PLAN" WHICH PAYS FOR OR REIMBURSES EXPENSES ONLY IF THEY ARE DINARY, NECESSARY, AND REASONABLE" EXPENSES "INCURRED FOR A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE." THE CORPORATION CARRIES LIABILITY INSURANCE THAT COVERS ITS TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS. THIS INSURANCE COVERAGE PROVIDES AN INCIDENTAL BENEFIT TO THE COVERED INDIVIDUALS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a and Line 7B - POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT GOVERNING BODY | THE MEMBERS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT OR APPOINT THE GOVERNING BODY OF DF/MGBCC, INC. CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS RELATING TO SIGNIFICANT TRANSACTIONS, AMENDMENTS TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE CORPORATION AND THE DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE, INC. ("DFCI") AND MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM, INC. ("MGB") ARE THE MEMBERS OF DANA-FARBER/MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE, INC. ("DF/MGBCC, INC.") |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 9 Interested person not at organization's address | JOSEPH LOSCALZO, DAVID P. RYAN, PAUL ANDERSON, EFFIE CHAN, AND SALLY MASON BOEMER CAN BE REACHED AT 399 REVOLUTION DRIVE 645 SOMERVILLE, MA 02145. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE TAX DEPARTMENT PROVIDES ALL FINANCIAL ANALYSIS AND OTHER INFORMATION TO BE INCLUDED ON THE TAX RETURN TO ITS EXTERNAL TAX PREPARER, ERNST & YOUNG LLP, WHICH PREPARES THE DRAFT RETURN. THE DRAFT RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | DF/MGBCC, INC. HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE IRS SAMPLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THE DF/MGBCC, INC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IN ORDER TO AVOID A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST A TRUSTEE SHOULD NOT PARTICIPATE IN A VOTE ON A TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE OR FAMILY MEMBER HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST AND SHOULD DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT BEFORE DF/MGBCC, INC. ACTS ON THE TRANSACTION. IF A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WOULD INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION AND DETERMINE WHETHER A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT WOULD BE REASONABLY ATTAINABLE. IF SUCH A TRANSACTION IS NOT ATTAINABLE, A TRANSACTION WITH A TRUSTEE, A MEMBER OF HIS OR HER FAMILY, OR AN ENTITY WITH WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THEM HAS A MATERIAL INTEREST, MAY BE APPROVED BY THE MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HAS A BOARD LEVEL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION, AND NO MEMBER MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IF THE MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THAT COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON DATA, PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WHICH INCLUDES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS, IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES OF THE MEETING. THIS REVIEW PROCESS OCCURS AT LEAST ON AN ANNUAL AND PROSPECTIVE BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: WE CURRENTLY PROVIDE THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST. THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION ARE ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH'S WEBSITE. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: DF/MGBCC, INC.'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A line 1a | THE INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IN COLUMN E SPEND THE REMAINDER OF THEIR FULL-TIME HOURS WORKING FOR DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE, INC. OR MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM, INC. AND ITS AFFILIATES. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | INST. SUPPORT - Total Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Program Service Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE INC | ||||||||||
| 450 BROOKLINE AVENUE BP418 | BOSTON | MA | 02215 | 042603040 | CANCER CARE | MA | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false |
| THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 55 FRUIT STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02215 | 042697983 | HOSPITAL | MA | 501(c)(3) | 3 | NA | false |
| THE BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 75 FRANCIS STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02215 | 042312909 | HOSPITAL | MA | 501(c)(3) | 3 | NA | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE INC | ||
| M | $75,848,193 | COST |
| THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION | ||
| M | $49,978,414 | COST |
| THE BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL | ||
| M | $3,154,495 | COST |