KENTS HILL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KENTS HILL SCHOOL (EIN 01-0211532)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-03-29
- IRS object ID
- 202120889349300407
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-03-29T08:33:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041062437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010211532 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENTS HILL SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2076854914 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 257 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KENTS HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 043490257 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW MAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2076854914 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-03-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NICK CROSMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01498238 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-03-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREW MAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 257 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KENTS HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 043490257 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,408,655 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KENTSHILL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1824 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 139 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$127,799 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,735,591 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $891,875 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,919,738 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,328,370 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $641,021 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $413,008 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$207,240 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$299,271 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,089,110 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,333,982 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,417,077 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,321,190 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,714,756 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,008,428 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $426,528 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,602,264 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,260,755 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,734,097 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,590,373 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,644,987 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,256,391 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $57,071,154 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,732,644 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,023,281 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,278,307 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,047,873 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,454,337 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT IN ORDER TO: 1) PREPARE THEM FOR THE CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF HIGHER EDUCATION; 2) HELP THEM LEARN TO LOVE AND RESPECT THEMSELVES AND THEIR FELLOW STUDENTS, AND TO CARE FOR THOSE IN LESS FORTUNATE CIRCUMSTANCES; 3) TEACH THEM TO BE RESPONSIBLE STEWARDS OF OUR NATURAL HERITAGE; 4) REMIND THEM THAT ONE PERSON OF PRINCIPLE CAN ALWAYS MAKE A DIFFERENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,321,190 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,321,190 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FINANCIAL AID BASED ON NEED AND MERIT BASED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,165,870 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,235,222 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRIVATE SECONDARY SCHOOL UTILIZED BY APPROXIMATELY 220 BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,487,060 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 139 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDREW MAY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2076854914 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1614 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KENTS HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04349 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THEODORE B ALFOND | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK S ALCAIDE | |||||||
| VP & TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TAYLOR BODMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM J BRENNAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY COLHOUN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE EATON COAKLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GORDON H FAY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA GESIMONDO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES R HANSEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA R HATLER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAWAD ISSA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PARKER J BEVERAGE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN MADISON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALANE B O'CONNOR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD O'CONNOR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID RHODES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET E ROCHE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN TEMKIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KYLE MCNULTY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSETTE HOLLAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS CHENEY | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $215,000 | $0 | $27,117 | ||
| ANDREW MAY | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $125,997 | $0 | $24,291 | ||
| MATTHEW CRANE | |||||||
| ASST HEAD FOR ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $101,580 | $0 | $21,631 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEADOW DAVIS | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $129,816 | $0 | $23,671 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $572,393 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $96,710 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK RD STE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICES | $955,103 |
| O'SULLIVAN FLOORING CO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 36 139A SAGAMORE STREET | QUINCY | MA | 02171 | CONSTRUCTION | $189,501 |
| NEW BEGINNINGS FLOORING & HOME DECORATOR | |||||
| 390 WESTERN AVE SUITE 1 | AUGUSTA | ME | 04330 | CONSTRUCTION | $128,537 |
| PIERCE ATWOOD ATTORNEYS | |||||
| MERRILLS WHARF 254 COMMERCIAL ST | PORTLAND | ME | 04101 | LEGAL | $107,790 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $891,875 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $60,267 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $891,875 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $11,286,776 | $11,286,776 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 611600 | $41,594 | $41,594 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,328,370 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $47,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $76,346 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $8,773 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $254,785 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $133,434 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$178,439 | RealAmt |
| Personal | -$124,661 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$303,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$93,148 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$127,799 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$82,153 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,891,180 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,525,828 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $365,352 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $365,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $365,352 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $6,365 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $3,442 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,923 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $158,090 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $157,184 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $906 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,333,982 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,235,222 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$127,799 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $334,684 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,264,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,264,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,057,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,147,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,840,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,059,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $247,089 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,264 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $921,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,505 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,480 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $199,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,644 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,012 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,522 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $577,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,753 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,961 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $471,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,470,429 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,470,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTURAL SERVICES | $948,023 | $899,525 | $48,498 | |
| MAINT, SUPPLIES, & EQUI | $583,008 | $522,409 | $44,963 | $15,636 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $436,833 | $358 | $433,337 | $3,138 |
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS | $79,870 | $79,870 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,590,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,487,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,676,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $426,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,458,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,561,214 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,922 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,081 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,778 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $51,465,422 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,274,708 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,952,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,190,714 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,169,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,044,754 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $673,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $671,202 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,071,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,732,644 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $381,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,200 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,048,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,232,949 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $597,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $597,813 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,880,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,285,378 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,114,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,849,967 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,023,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,278,307 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,575,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,014,043 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,472,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,440,294 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,047,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,454,337 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,071,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,732,644 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,256,391 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $335,688 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$672,833 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,169,172 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $49,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $814,418 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $348,611 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,574,004 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $65,721 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,044,754 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,419,142 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,421,621 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $406,478 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,197,163 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $67,950 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,169,172 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,760,199 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $98,551 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,577,773 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $239,273 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $736,069 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $42,039 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,419,142 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,947,087 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $78,082 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,488,961 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $158,773 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,529,814 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $65,344 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,760,199 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,580,692 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $109,269 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $36,769 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $141,064 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,500,086 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $64,955 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,020,625 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.67500 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.17540 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.14960 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $74,330 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $74,330 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,497,812 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,302,585 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,195,227 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,839,788 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,972,123 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $867,665 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,492 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $53,492 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,190,714 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RATE SWAPS | $1,777,631 |
| LAIBILITY UNDER UNITRUST AGREEMENT | $9,836 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCE | $1,062,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,849,967 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,221,050 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $335,688 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $545,403 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $881,091 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,339,959 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,994,023 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,994,023 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,333,982 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,814,586 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $545,403 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $545,403 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,269,183 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,321,190 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,321,190 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,590,373 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT IS USED TO SUPPORT FACILITIES, CAPITAL PROJECTS, TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS, AND TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 157,184. RENTAL EXPENSES 388,219. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 672,833. FINANCIAL AID 4,321,190. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 157,184. RENTAL EXPENSES 388,219. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 4,321,190. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL HAS PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS NEWSPAPER AND BROADCAST MEDIA ADS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $0 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $0 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | EUROPE | 6 | $195,550 | SCHOLARSHIP | FMV |
| STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 17 | $753,100 | SCHOLARSHIP | FMV |
| STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 4 | $31,500 | SCHOLARSHIP | FMV |
| STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | SOUTH AMERICA | 1 | $26,950 | SCHOLARSHIP | FMV |
| STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 1 | $49,950 | SCHOLARSHIP | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID AND GRANTS SCHOLARSHIPS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AND MAINTAINS RECORDS AS PART OF THE ENROLLMENT PROCESS. |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 125 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $3,264,140 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | SCHOLARSHIPS | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID AND GRANTS SCHOLARSHIPS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AND MAINTAINS RECORDS AS PART OF THE ENROLLMENT PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS CHENEY | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $215,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,927 | $0 | $22,190 | $0 | $242,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW MAY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $125,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,516 | $0 | $17,775 | $0 | $150,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEADOW DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | $129,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,625 | $0 | $18,046 | $0 | $153,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THEODORE ALFOND | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | VICE PRESIDENT | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | TO ASSIST IN CASH FLOW | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $1,000,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $597,813 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | 0 | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $597,813 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $6,085 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV DATE OF DONATION | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $54,182 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV DATE OF DONATION | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ALANE O'CONNOR (TRUSTEE) AND RICHARD O'CONNOR (TRUSTEE) HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FIRST BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CONTROLLER AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES TRUSTEES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT A BOARD MEETING TO COMPLETE AND RETURN ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND THE SCHOOL REVIEWS FOR ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE SCHOOL'S HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH GUIDESTAR AND THE SCHOOL WILL PROVIDE A COPY OF THE 990 UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS -672,833. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINE WESLEYAN BOARD OF EDUCATION | ||||||||||||
| 39A PLEASANT ST | TOPSHAM | ME | 04086 | 237275366 | TRUST | ME | KENTS HILL SCHOOL | T | $40,146 | $1,146,646 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| WILLIAM FARWELL TRUST | ||||||||||||
| 127 PUBLIC SQAURE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44114 | 016010161 | TRUST | OH | KENTS HILL SCHOOL | T | $41,766 | $933,683 | 0.66660 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MAINE WESLEYAN BOARD OF EDUCATION | ||
| S | $40,146 | BOOKS |
| WILLIAM FARWELL TRUST | ||
| S | $41,766 | BOOKS |