STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MAINE COLLEGE OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE COLLEGE OF ART (EIN 01-0378758)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-07
IRS object ID
202120979349301227
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-07T16:12:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LONG CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041062437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010378758EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAINE COLLEGE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2076995045PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1522 CONGRESS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH ELICKERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone2076995045PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK NICHOLAS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00289567PTIN
Phone2077745701PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH ELICKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1522 CONGRESS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,511,726GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MECA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COLLEGE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATION IN FINE ARTSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee441TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,374,962PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,228,521CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,644,169PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,817,500CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$204,672PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$241,403CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$116,046PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,919CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,339,849PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,379,343CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,733,533PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,216,345CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,072,863PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,327,834CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$616,284CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,926,490PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,477,133CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,732,886PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,021,312CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$606,963PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$358,031CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,290,550TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,539,272TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,281,878TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,122,106TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,008,672NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,417,166NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COLLEGE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATION IN FINE ARTSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,126,746ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,216,345GrantAmt
Revenue$20,817,500RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - PRIMARY MISSION. THE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION OFFERING BACHELOR AND MASTER OF FINE ARTS DEGREE PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 400 FULL-TIME STUDENTS CONCENTRATING IN THE FINE ARTS, A MASTER OF ART IN TEACHING PROGRAM, AS WELL AS A WIDE RANGE OF CONTINUING STUDIES CLASSES FOR INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES AND A PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE GALLERY, THE INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,126,746TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document110IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee441EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH ELICKER VPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2076995045PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1522 CONGRESS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BRIAN WILK
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN YATES
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BAILIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET CRANE MORFIT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL N CREWE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS DWYER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD FRIEDMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH KOERNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL POTEET
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE ROGERS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SCHRAFT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNY SCHEU
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARI B SOLOTOFF
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH SPRING REED
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBY WARK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA ZEITLIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA FREID
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$325,387$0$27,768
ELIZABETH ELICKER
EXEC VP40.00Yes (X)$147,541$0$17,044
IAN ANDERSON
VP ACADEMIC & DEAN40.00Yes (X)$131,735$0$20,644
MATTHEW GOETTING
CP ADVANCEMENT & DEVELOPMENT40.00Yes (X)$153,945$0$9,466
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$758,608TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,922TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIRST PROTECTION SERVICES INC
PO BOX 7209SCARBOROUGHME04070SECURITY$178,038
JENZABAR INC
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA022055018SOFTWARE & SUPPORT$148,865
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$612,031GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,616,490AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$861,812NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,228,521TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$17,710,060$17,710,060
AUXILIARY INCOME611600$3,107,440$3,107,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,817,500TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198,849ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,739RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,831RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$12,092RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,092ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,104,257SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,061,703SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,554SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,554ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$67,341FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,849FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,492ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISC INCOME611600$139,639$139,639
OTHER INCOME611600-$90,120-$90,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$49,519OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,379,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,817,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$333,322ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,216,345TotalAmt
Program Services$7,216,345ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,607TotalAmt
Management And General$604,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,945FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,967,106TotalAmt
Program Services$4,486,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,247,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$233,209FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,055TotalAmt
Program Services$156,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,530FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,299TotalAmt
Program Services$589,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,845FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,767TotalAmt
Program Services$322,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,848FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,762TotalAmt
Management And General$23,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,926TotalAmt
Management And General$141,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,842TotalAmt
Program Services$112,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,328FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,217TotalAmt
Program Services$8,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,594FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,857TotalAmt
Program Services$228,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,853FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,527TotalAmt
Program Services$235,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,196TotalAmt
Program Services$60,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,916FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,648TotalAmt
Management And General$14,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,143TotalAmt
Program Services$87,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,662TotalAmt
Program Services$437,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$699,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,546TotalAmt
Program Services$238,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DORM$1,879,729$1,879,729
MAINTENANCE & SERVICES$653,781$348,192$290,310$15,279
MISCELLANEOUS EXP$545,942$56,579$434,633$54,730
UTILITIES$409,562$169,127$228,413$12,022

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,793TotalAmt
Program Services$491,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,185FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,021,312TotalAmt
Program Services$17,126,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,278,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$616,284FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,993BOYAmt
EOY$2,388,608EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,692,652BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,323EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,618BOYAmt
EOY$576,547EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,460BOYAmt
EOY$382,880EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,518BOYAmt
EOY$420,680EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,440,744LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,507,222LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,737,591BOYAmt
EOY$18,933,522EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,637,230BOYAmt
EOY$9,833,954EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,488BOYAmt
EOY$795,758EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,290,550BOYAmt
EOY$34,539,272EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,656,836BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,848EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,500BOYAmt
EOY$247,254EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,225,242BOYAmt
EOY$7,191,876EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,132BOYAmt
EOY$41,430EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,202,168BOYAmt
EOY$2,619,698EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,281,878BOYAmt
EOY$11,122,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,393,154BOYAmt
EOY$11,026,361EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,615,518BOYAmt
EOY$12,390,805EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,008,672BOYAmt
EOY$23,417,166EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,290,550BOYAmt
EOY$34,539,272EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$358,031ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$186,463NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$136,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,637,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$427,755ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,137,380InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$368,411GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,833,954EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,113,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$480,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$322,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$278,851GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,637,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,432,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$547,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$392,510InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$260,241GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,113,222EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,574,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$351,803ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$746,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$239,554GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,432,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,484,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$198,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$141,404InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$249,651GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,574,472EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.99000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$513,333InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$513,333BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$187,881InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,918,770OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,493,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,612,741BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,820,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,013,312DepreciationAmt
Book Value$807,448BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,933,522TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO FEDERAL GOVT - PERKINS LOAN FUND$404,131
GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE$8,500
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$450,000
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE ON GRANT$1,757,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,619,698TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,284,141TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$186,463NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$65,320OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$121,143RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,162,998RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,216,345OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,216,345RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,379,343TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,875,647TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$70,680OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$70,680ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,804,967ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,216,345OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,216,345ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,021,312TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLEGE DOES NOT CAPITALIZE COLLECTIONS, PRIMARILY LIBRARY BOOKS AND ART OBJECTS, AS THEY ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND EDUCATION RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN. ANY PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR THE COLLECTION. THE COLLEGE ESTIMATES THE VALUE OF THE COLLECTION TO BE APPROXIMATELY $74,000 AT JUNE 30, 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 12,849. RENTAL EXPENSES 57,831. GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -136,000.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIPS 7,216,345.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 12,849. RENTAL EXPENSES 57,831.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIPS 7,216,345.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS LISTED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, THE COLLEGE RECRUITMENT VIEW BOOK, AND ON THE COLLEGE'S WEB SITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES FUNDS FROM VARIOUS PROGRAMS OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, SUCH AS THE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND THE FEDERAL PELL PROGRAM. THESE FUNDS ALLOW THE COLLEGE TO HELP STUDENTS TO FINANCE THE COST OF THEIR EDUCATION.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ART AUCTION AND SALEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$67,341GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$67,341GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,849OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$67,341GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$67,341GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,849OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,849DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$54,492NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE -SEOG153$126,736
SCHOLARSHIPS & ASSISTANCE493$6,789,648CREDIT TO STUDENTS ACCOUNTSCHOLARSHIP

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENROLLED STUDENTS. AMOUNTS AWARDED ARE DETERMINED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COLLEGE'S AND FEDERAL AGENCY POLICIES. AMOUNTS GIVEN ARE CREDITED TO THE STUDENTS ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURA FREID
PRESIDENT$325,387$0$0$0$0$0$13,838$0$13,930$0$353,155$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ELICKER
EXEC VP$147,541$0$0$0$0$0$7,377$0$9,667$0$164,585$0$0$0
IAN ANDERSON
VP ACADEMIC & DEAN$131,735$0$0$0$0$0$6,587$0$14,057$0$152,379$0$0$0
MATTHEW GOETTING
CP ADVANCEMENT & DEVELOPMENT$153,945$0$0$0$0$0$5,438$0$4,028$0$163,411$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MHHEFA SERIES 2010B
A010314384560427JA52010-06-24$113,477,369REFUND MHHEFA SERIES 1998B ISSUED 7/9/9800Yes (1)
MHHEFA SERIES 2011MCA
B0103143842011-11-04$3,300,000PURCHASE RESIDENCE HALL000
MHHEFA SERIES 2016A
C01031438456042REW82016-06-28$73,764,920REFUNDED MHHEFA SERIES 2006F BONDS ISSUED 9/7/0600Yes (1)
MHHEFA SERIES 2018 MCA
D010314384NONEAVAIL2018-09-26$2,850,000NEW MONEY000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$3,072,932$301,756$38,018$3,140,9202010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,300,000201100Yes (1)Yes (1)$3,300,000
C$1,859,472$137,850$22,747$1,937,9552016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$2,202,511$59,4582019000Yes (1)$2,143,053

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: MHHEFA SERIES 2010B DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/21/2015 ISSUER NAME: MHHEFA SERIES 2011MCA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/07/2018
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9 AND PART IV, LINE 7 AND PART VTHE ISSUER HAS ESTABLISHED WRITTEN PROCEDURES. THE COLLEGE HAS ENTERED INTO TAX REGULATORY AGREEMENTS WITH THE ISSUER THAT REQUIRE THE COLLEGE TO COMPLY WITH THE RESPECTIVE FEDERAL TAX REQUIREMENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS DEVELOPED AND ESTABLISHED ITS OWN WRITTEN PROCEDURES.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution91ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$67,341NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNET SALES PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$794,471NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesQUOTED PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE BOARD CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER THE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORMS, AND ADDRESS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DIRECTLY WITH INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THEY CONDUCT A REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY, REVIEW THE SALARY SURVEY MADE AVAILABLE BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF ART AND DESIGN (AICAD) AS A RESOURCE IN DETERMINING THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION AND REVIEW AND UPDATE THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF EACH OFFICER OR VICE PRESIDENT AND REVIEWS THE SALARY SURVEY MADE AVAILABLE BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF ART AND DESIGN (AICAD) AS A RESOURCE IN DETERMINING LEVELS OF COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -136,000.