STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JACKSON PURCHASE ENERGY CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JACKSON PURCHASE ENERGY CORPORATION (EIN 61-0236522)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-04-19
IRS object ID
202121099349301507
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-19T14:45:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610236522EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACKSON PURCHASE ENERGY CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJACKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2704427321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4030AddressLine1Txt
CityPADUCAHCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP420024030ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG H GRISSOMPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2704427321PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGPersonFirstNm
Person LastGRISSOMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01728213PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREG H GRISSOMPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$67,226,411GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JPENERGY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 30,000 MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,790,843PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,482,024CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$415,932PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$303,276CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,770,505PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,441,111CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,977,280PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,226,411CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,198,810PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,138,138CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,597,852PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,854,160CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,180,618PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$57,234,113CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,977,280PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,226,411CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$113,283,833TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$131,470,534TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$62,773,331TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,831,047TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,510,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,639,487NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 30,000 MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$67,226,411ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 30,000 MEMBERS ON A MONTHLY BASIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$67,226,411TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$66,321,207MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$905,204OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREG H GRISSOMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2704427321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4030AddressLine1Txt
CityPADUCAHCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LEE BEARDEN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,100$0$0
IVUS CROUCH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
WAYNE ELLIOTT
SECRETARY TREAS5.00Yes (X)$5,900$0$0Yes (X)
ERICK HARRIS
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$8,700$0$0Yes (X)
JACK MARSHALL
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$6,200$0$0Yes (X)
JOSHUA BARNES
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,225$0$0
KEVIN BELL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$6,425$0$0
TERRY TEITLOFF
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$6,325$0$0
SCOTT RIBBLE
VP ENGINEERING & OPERATION50.00$169,622$0$35,581Yes (X)
WARD MORGAN
VP TECHNICAL SERVICES45.00$138,317$0$30,866Yes (X)
GREG GRISSON
PRESIDENT & CEO45.00$291,554$0$55,893Yes (X)
JEFF WILLIAMS
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CFO45.00$166,763$0$35,631Yes (X)
SCOTT ADAIR
VP OF HR & MEMBERS SERVICES45.00$110,234$0$28,449Yes (X)
DUSTIN COPE
LINE TECHNICIAN50.00$122,735$0$18,401Yes (X)
KENNY HARPER
CREW LEADER50.00$137,199$0$45,821Yes (X)
JEREMY GOODMAN
SUBSTATION CREW LEADER50.00$120,701$0$42,776Yes (X)
DARRYL CORN
LINE TECHNICIAN50.00$120,025$0$42,723Yes (X)
JOHN MARTIN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.00$119,241$0$56,848Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,549,766TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$392,989TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COOPERATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS
5077 WESTPORT PLAZA STE 2ST LOUISMO63146CONSTRUCTION$10,551,782
DAVIS H ELLIOTT
PO BOX 37251BALTIMOREMD21297POWER LINE CONSTRUCT$1,925,510
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 7015MUNCIEIN47308ROW CLEARING$1,303,349
HALTER TREE SERVICE
325 MAIN STVINCENNESIN47591ROW CLEARING$639,798
SERVICE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PO BOX 277790ATLANTAGA30384SUBSTATION RENO$463,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$64,482,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,482,024RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,482,024TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,276ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,839,183$1,839,183
JOINT USE POLE ATTACHMENT221000$644,189$644,189
SALE OF GENERAL PLANT221000-$42,261-$42,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,441,111OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,226,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,321,207RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$905,204ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,138TotalAmt
Program Services$1,138,138ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,313TotalAmt
Program Services$681,313ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,389,014TotalAmt
Program Services$5,389,014ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,904TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,904ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,714TotalAmt
Program Services$912,714ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,215TotalAmt
Program Services$614,215ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,043TotalAmt
Program Services$94,043ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,950TotalAmt
Program Services$16,950ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,982,834TotalAmt
Program Services$1,982,834ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,243,199TotalAmt
Program Services$6,243,199ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,962TotalAmt
Program Services$473,962ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$46,397,544$46,397,544
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$3,923,558$3,923,558
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$3,213,234$3,213,234
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$3,072,556$3,072,556

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$8,183,767TotalAmt
Program Services-$8,183,767ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,226,411TotalAmt
Program Services$67,226,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,064,075BOYAmt
EOY$2,622,813EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,027,629BOYAmt
EOY$4,671,401EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,713,428BOYAmt
EOY$1,937,478EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,463BOYAmt
EOY$419,901EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$190,015,320LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$75,379,868LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,397,625BOYAmt
EOY$114,635,452EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,604,487BOYAmt
EOY$3,686,334EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,190,126BOYAmt
EOY$3,497,155EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,283,833BOYAmt
EOY$131,470,534EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,003,469BOYAmt
EOY$8,924,814EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,799,396BOYAmt
EOY$60,970,192EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,970,466BOYAmt
EOY$9,936,041EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,773,331BOYAmt
EOY$79,831,047EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,705BOYAmt
EOY$111,300EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,448BOYAmt
EOY$89,700EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,300,349BOYAmt
EOY$51,438,487EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,510,502BOYAmt
EOY$51,639,487EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,283,833BOYAmt
EOY$131,470,534EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,128,985OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$190,015,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,379,868DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,635,452BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,635,452TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,849,853
ACCRUED EXPENSES$1,103,370
DEFERRED CREDITS$168,096
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,814,722
NOTES PAYABLE$3,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,936,041TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,226,411TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,226,411RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,226,411TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,226,411TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,226,411ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,226,411TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CORPORATION'S ACCOUNTING POLICY PROVIDES THAT A TAX EXPENSE/BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. THE CORPORATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RESULTING IN AN ACCRUAL OF TAX EXPENSE OR BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GREG GRISSON
PRESIDENT & CEO$291,554$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$55,893$0$347,447$0$0$0
SCOTT RIBBLE
VP ENGINEERING & OPERATION$169,622$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,581$0$205,203$0$0$0
JEFF WILLIAMS
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CFO$166,763$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,631$0$202,394$0$0$0
KENNY HARPER
CREW LEADER$137,199$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$45,821$0$183,020$0$0$0
JOHN MARTIN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$119,241$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$56,848$0$176,089$0$0$0
WARD MORGAN
VP TECHNICAL SERVICES$138,317$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,866$0$169,183$0$0$0
JEREMY GOODMAN
SUBSTATION CREW LEADER$120,701$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,776$0$163,477$0$0$0
DARRYL CORN
LINE TECHNICIAN$120,025$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,723$0$162,748$0$0$0
DUSTIN COPE
LINE TECHNICIAN$122,735$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,401$0$141,136$0$0$0
SCOTT ADAIR
VP OF HR & MEMBERS SERVICES$110,234$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$28,449$0$138,683$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - ANY MEMBER WHO HAS LIVED IN THEIR DISTRICT FOR SIX MONTHS AND WITH A PETITION OF 50 MEMBERS SIGNATURES MAY RUN FOR A DIRECTOR POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - MOST BYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED BY MAJORITY OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, DIRECTORS MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY. A STATEMENT IS SIGNED BY THE RECIPIENT ACKNOWLEDGING THE POLICY AND DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. BEYOND THE SELF-REPORTING, ALL DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO REPORT SUSPICIOUS OR IMPROPER TRANSACTIONS TO THE APPROPRIATE PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15NON BARGAINING EMPLOYEES - WAGE AND SALARY PLAN HAS BEEN DEVELOPED BASED ON STATE, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. WAGES BASED ON JOB CLASSIFICATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. BARGAINING EMPLOYEES - BASED ON CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. EACH YEAR ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:COMPREHENSIVE INCOME-POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS -4,748. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,138,138. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -4,405.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.