STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0485704)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-11
IRS object ID
202502249349300200
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-11T22:26:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582475857PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 CORDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP310887166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590485704EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8509732285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12862 WEST US 90AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323410208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIUS HACKETTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8009992285PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAL BRANTLEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00636393PTIN
Phone4789293888PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULIUS HACKETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12862 WEST US 90AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323410208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,271,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TCEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE QUALITY-SAFE-AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE POWERED BY MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee69TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,549,822PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,571,921CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$44,761PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$61,495CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$294,063PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$609,514CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,888,646PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,242,930CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,918,273PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,847,863CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,141,494PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,299,004CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,828,879PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$53,846,063CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,888,646PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,992,930CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$750,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$193,404,609TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$273,464,698TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$149,925,684TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$226,294,063TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,478,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,170,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE QUALITY-SAFE-AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE POWERED BY MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$59,992,930ExpenseAmt
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$59,992,930TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee69EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$52,390,058MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,000,003OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIUS HACKETT GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8009992285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 208 2862 WEST US 90AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323410208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BENJAMIN WHITE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$5,800$0$0
BOBBY DODD
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$3,200$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE BETHEA
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
DONNIE WALDREP
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN CRUCE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
ANN HERRING
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$5,800$0$0
GEORGE WEBB
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$6,400$0$0Yes (X)
JOHNNY EDWARDS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
JUNIOR SMITH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$4,400$0$0
H JULIUS HACKETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$312,812$0$72,428Yes (X)
JEFF BREWER
VP ENGINEERING40.00$164,733$0$81,907Yes (X)
WENDELL WILLIAMS
VP FINANCE40.00$149,967$0$71,956Yes (X)
JOHN TUTEN
VP OPERATIONS40.00$151,220$0$47,856Yes (X)
EILEEN HERNDON
VP CORPORATE SVCS40.00$139,399$0$65,726Yes (X)
JOHN NASH
COOPERATIVE FOREMAN40.00$154,946$0$68,704Yes (X)
MICHAEL S HENDERSON
DISTRICT CREW LEADER40.00$132,292$0$63,901Yes (X)
CODY HOLDEN
CREW LEADER40.00$131,271$0$60,987Yes (X)
TONY STEPHENSON
CREW LEADER40.00$131,614$0$52,509Yes (X)
DERRICK CALHOUN
IT DIRECTOR40.00$126,208$0$70,599Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,635,462TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$656,573TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BIGHAM CABLE CONSTRUCTION INC
3171 GULF BREEZE PARKWAYGULF BREEZEFL32563MAIN LINE FIBER INSTALLATION$12,334,935
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD SUITE 100KANSAS CITYMO64108FIBER PROJECT MANAGEMENT$5,597,908
STORM SERVICES LLC
3949 HIGHWAY 93 SOUTHTHOMASVILLEGA31792STORM RESTORATION$5,346,386
BRYANT TREE SERVICE
9368 132ND TERRACELIVE OAKFL32060RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$4,443,045
ENTERSOURCE
710 BLUE RIBBON PARKWAYSHELBYVILLETN37160FIBER-TO-THE HOME$3,107,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K61CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$52,081,577$52,081,577
RENTS FROM ELECTRIC PROPERTY221000$3,852,869$3,852,869
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,328,994$2,328,994
MISC SERVICE REVENUES221000$308,481$308,481
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,571,921TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,357ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$40,375OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,237OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,138OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BROADBAND REVENUE SHARING221000$428,913$428,913
GRANT PROCEEDS221000$170,857$170,857
MISCELLANEOUS NONPERATING INCOME221000$9,744$9,744
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$609,514OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,242,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,584,059RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$658,871ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,847,863TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,004TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,258,045TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,703,504TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$27,086,525
MAINTENANCE$4,502,633
OPERATIONS$3,908,367
GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV$2,356,394

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,030,595TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,992,930TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,764,266BOYAmt
EOY$2,746,002EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,482,770BOYAmt
EOY$4,944,850EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,679,067BOYAmt
EOY$2,329,917EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,679BOYAmt
EOY$362,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$186,886,664LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,901,782LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,683,666BOYAmt
EOY$140,984,882EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,155,620BOYAmt
EOY$15,220,577EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,177,541BOYAmt
EOY$106,875,679EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,404,609BOYAmt
EOY$273,464,698EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,120,208BOYAmt
EOY$62,935,265EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,585,751BOYAmt
EOY$161,391,933EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,219,725BOYAmt
EOY$1,216,865EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,925,684BOYAmt
EOY$226,294,063EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,135BOYAmt
EOY$71,010EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,406,790BOYAmt
EOY$47,099,625EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,478,925BOYAmt
EOY$47,170,635EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,404,609BOYAmt
EOY$273,464,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$750,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,441,710OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$186,886,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,901,782DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,984,882BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$140,984,882TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEMINOLE ELETRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.$9,502,183C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$1,070,038C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GRESCO UTILITY SUPPLY, INC.$3,509,531C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$473,304C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$431,206C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE$174,075C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC. ORG.$60,240C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$15,220,577TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSTRUCTION & RETIREMENT PROJECTS IN PROGRESSDesc
Book Value$106,875,679BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$106,875,679TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,215,367
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,216,865TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,242,930TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,242,930RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,242,930TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,145,067TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,145,067ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,847,863OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,847,863ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,992,930TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(12), AS A TAX-EXEMPT COOPERATIVE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS 4,847,863.
PART I, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERSTHE IRS REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS" ON PART I, LINE 14 AND PART IX, LINE 4 AS AN EXPENSE IS DIFFERENT FROM THE CORPORATION'S REPORTING UNDER ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES (GAAP) FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES. THE CORPORATION HAS INTERPRETED THE AMOUNTS TO BE REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 14 AND PART IX, LINE 4, AS AMOUNTS ALLOCATED AND CALCULATED BASED ON THE 2024 MARGINS. WHILE THESE AMOUNTS WERE NOT PAID OUT TO MEMBERS BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE AMOUNT INCLUDED ON THE 2024 FORM 990 IS GENERATED USING 2024 FINANCIAL DATA AND RESULTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
H JULIUS HACKETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$306,080$0$0$0$6,732$0$40,196$0$32,232$0$385,240$0$0$0
JEFF BREWER
VP ENGINEERING$163,697$0$0$0$1,036$0$52,786$0$29,121$0$246,640$0$0$0
JOHN NASH
COOPERATIVE FOREMAN$154,454$0$0$0$492$0$40,159$0$28,545$0$223,650$0$0$0
WENDELL WILLIAMS
VP FINANCE$144,492$0$0$0$5,475$0$50,721$0$21,235$0$221,923$0$0$0
EILEEN HERNDON
VP CORPORATE SVCS$136,939$0$0$0$2,460$0$44,764$0$20,962$0$205,125$0$0$0
JOHN TUTEN
VP OPERATIONS$150,263$0$0$0$957$0$17,854$0$30,002$0$199,076$0$0$0
DERRICK CALHOUN
IT DIRECTOR$125,689$0$0$0$519$0$41,970$0$28,629$0$196,807$0$0$0
MICHAEL S HENDERSON
DISTRICT CREW LEADER$131,865$0$0$0$427$0$35,561$0$28,340$0$196,193$0$0$0
CODY HOLDEN
CREW LEADER$131,039$0$0$0$232$0$32,770$0$28,217$0$192,258$0$0$0
TONY STEPHENSON
CREW LEADER$131,003$0$0$0$611$0$33,635$0$18,874$0$184,123$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6INDIVIDUAL AND ENTITIES REQUESTING SERVICE ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. THE BOARD ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING. THE MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ONES ALLOWED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS, SUCH AS BY-LAWS CHANGES, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF FORM 990 IN GENERAL AND THIS FORM 990 SPECIFICALLY WERE REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED BY ALL OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE GENERAL MANAGER'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA THAT ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN APPROVING SUCH COMPENSATION. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES IS INITIALLY SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND IS THEN SUBJECT TO TRUSTEE APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SUCH INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A REASONABLE REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ECONSUMER ACCOUNTS 1,993,153. TRANSMISSION 37,442.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF MEMBERS' PATRONAGE CAPITAL -724,082. DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -1,125. INCREASE IN GAINS FROM RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS 319,054. BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS 4,847,863.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR REPORTING YEAR.