STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (EIN 31-4379452)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-20
IRS object ID
202121109349301727
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-20T16:00:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402411122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314379452EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbus School for GirlsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142520781PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S Drexel AveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie EikenberryPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEmilie KnieriemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01330194PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer CiccarelliBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S Drexel AveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,847,575GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.columbusschoolforgirls.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionColumbus School for Girls, a college preparatory school founded in 1898, is dedicated to girls' intellectual, social, and ethical growth from infancy through twelfth grade. The school is characterized by challenging academics, enriching arts and athletics, supportive relationships, and a range of diversity. We encourage girls and young women to discover their distinctive potential and to strive for excellence amid the challenges and opportunities of a global and dynamic world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee297TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,999,543PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,803,249CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,189,732PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,848,333CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,169,712PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$962,765CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$193,664PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$126,070CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,552,651PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,740,417CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,086,899PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,092,933CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,656,802PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,944,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$344,472PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$632,551CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,970,549PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,786,283CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,058,722PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,824,047CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$493,929PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,083,630CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,831,523TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,945,434TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,347,656TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,885,115TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,483,867NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,060,319NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIn fulfillment of our mission and philosophy we strive to embrace the vitality of a diverse community and provide a curriculum that reflects multiple cultures and global connectedness; Develop leadership capacity and instill a commitment to social and civic responsibility and lifelong service to others; (Continued in Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,531,517ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,092,933GrantAmt
Revenue$13,507,729RevenueAmt
DescCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (CSG) IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL IN CENTRAL OHIO. CSG'S HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF 540 STUDENTS, FROM PRE-SCHOOL TO GRADE 12. THE SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO ITS FUNDAMENTAL VALUES: SEPARATE EDUCATION FOR WOMEN, CHALLENGING PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE, AND SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS, DIVERSITY, AND EXCELLENCE IN ALL ENDEAVORS BY OFFERING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN A SINGLE SEX ENVIRONMENT. THE MAIN SOURCE OF REVENUE IS TUITION, SUPPLEMENTED BY FUNDRAISING AND ENDOWMENT FUNDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$386,012ExpenseAmt
Revenue$425,540RevenueAmt
DescCSG's Summer Program offers boys and girls, Pre-K through Grade 12 the opportunity to explore many of their educational and extracurricular interests. We offer academic enrichment classes providing students the opportunity to take classes where they may need extra support. Credit courses are also offered for our Upper School students. Summer Program also includes non-academic classes that include art, sports camps, theater and science. CSG also offers enrolled students a Before and After Hours Program of supervised care and enrichment classes.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,917,529TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee297EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Julie EikenberryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6144534503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line156 S COLUMBIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lisa Young
Treasurer and Finance Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Glimcher
Board Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Falk
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Jeffrey Wright
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Birch
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Graham
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Olsen
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave McCurdy
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Feinberg
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Paragas
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Davina Shayani
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Siemer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ira Sharfin
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Sokol
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathon Feibel
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Davis
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liza Kessler
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Wagenbrenner
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patti Ziegler
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stokes McIntyre
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Ciccarelli
Head of School40.0Yes (X)$332,455$0$103,825
Julie Eikenberry
Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$155,794$0$8,094
Elizabeth Gugle
LS Director40.0$102,660$0$32,920Yes (X)
Sarah Brewer
Dean of Faculty40.0$111,830$0$37,170Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$702,739TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$182,009TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Service
1402 York RoadSuite 100LuthervilleMD21093Dining Services$444,153
Varteck Service Inc
4770 Hempstead Station DriveKetteringOH45429IT Support$269,430
VAT Inc
Po Box 307568ColumbusOH432307568Transportation Service$259,022
Lena Furci Her Academy
65 S Drexel AvenueColumbusOH43209Consulting Services$230,810
Community Counseling Service Co LLC
PO Box 824885PhiladelphiaPA191824885Counseling Service$230,462
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$19,599FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$201,017GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,582,633AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$15,667NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,803,249TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition611600$12,861,792$12,861,792
Food/Lunch611600$553,500$553,500
Summer Programs611600$293,439$293,439
Auxiliary611600$132,102$132,102
Fees611600$7,500$7,500

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,848,333TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$756,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$756,750ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,823RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,292RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$41,531RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,531ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,298,484SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,092,469SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$206,015SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$206,015ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$19,599ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$397FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$397ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous900099$38,172$38,172
Transportation900099$30,225$30,225
Athletic Receipt611600$16,539$16,539

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$84,936OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,740,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,933,269RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,003,899ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,092,933TotalAmt
Program Services$2,092,933ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,152TotalAmt
Management And General$545,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,473,755TotalAmt
Program Services$5,755,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,308,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$409,779FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,985TotalAmt
Program Services$308,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,561FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,850TotalAmt
Program Services$812,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,843FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$586,089TotalAmt
Program Services$403,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,372FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,811TotalAmt
Management And General$52,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,618TotalAmt
Management And General$31,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,294TotalAmt
Management And General$85,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,552TotalAmt
Program Services$213,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,521FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,103TotalAmt
Management And General$218,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$838,066TotalAmt
Program Services$753,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,074TotalAmt
Program Services$466,074ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,462TotalAmt
Program Services$651,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,751FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,489TotalAmt
Program Services$281,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,174TotalAmt
Management And General$164,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,723TotalAmt
Program Services$933,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,401FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,569TotalAmt
Management And General$66,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Student Activities$716,573$716,573
Summer School$275,923$275,923
Faculty Development$105,446$51,735$53,711
After Hours Program$103,357$103,357

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,049TotalAmt
Program Services$97,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,323FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,824,047TotalAmt
Program Services$13,917,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,273,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$632,551FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,404BOYAmt
EOY$2,128,531EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,508BOYAmt
EOY$870,538EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,771,025BOYAmt
EOY$1,337,774EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,751BOYAmt
EOY$8,513EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,754BOYAmt
EOY$3,565EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,125BOYAmt
EOY$123,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,464,905LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,659,773LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,436,036BOYAmt
EOY$23,805,132EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,802,920BOYAmt
EOY$18,667,567EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,831,523BOYAmt
EOY$46,945,434EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,973BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,143EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,365BOYAmt
EOY$1,378,901EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,830BOYAmt
EOY$140,429EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,066,431BOYAmt
EOY$3,148,603EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,306,882BOYAmt
EOY$2,809,484EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,175BOYAmt
EOY$128,555EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,347,656BOYAmt
EOY$8,885,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,218,113BOYAmt
EOY$17,401,042EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,265,754BOYAmt
EOY$20,659,277EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,483,867BOYAmt
EOY$38,060,319EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,831,523BOYAmt
EOY$46,945,434EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,083,630ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$275,240NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$64,678OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,761,847CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,804,724CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,699,711CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,999,543CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,790,777CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,056,602TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,761,847CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,804,724CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,699,711CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,999,543CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,790,777CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,056,602TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,572,134SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,484,468PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$433,582CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$463,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$787,845CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$954,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$812,573CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,452,181TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,620CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,620TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,519,403TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$67,417,195GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.6532PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.6589PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II Public Support TestPART II HAS BEEN COMPLETED TO PROVE THE COLLEGE MEETS THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST AND THEREFORE QUALIFIES TO USE THE SPECIAL RULE IN REPORTING ON SCHEDULE B.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - OTHER, COLUMN A - 10620.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 10620.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,572,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,413ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$599,978InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$820,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,354,068EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,620,831BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,395ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,074,451InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,224,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,572,677EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,138,689BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$139,102ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,197,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$854,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,620,831EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,315,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,465ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,431,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$910,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$700,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,138,689EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,361,535BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$656ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$89,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,041,645GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$915,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,315,579EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8015PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1985TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,498,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,498,638BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,340,468OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,702,565DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,637,903BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$660,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$606,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,118BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,965,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,350,880DepreciationAmt
Book Value$614,473BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,805,132TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unrealized Loss on Swap Agreement$66,524
Charitable Gift Annuities$62,031
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$128,555TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,236,961TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$275,240NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$14,689OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$260,551RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,497,512RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$85,294InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,157,611OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,242,905RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,740,417TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,660,509TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,689OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,689ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,645,820ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$85,294InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,092,933OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,178,227ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,824,047TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe School holds funds in a custodial manner for various School clubs and groups. These funds are not for use of the School. When clubs and groups collect funds they are given to the business office for deposit. The funds are deposited to the School's main checking account at Huntington National Bank. For clubs and groups that have regular activity, such as language clubs and sports teams, monthly statements are sent to the club advisor. If the account is for a group that does not have regular activity throughout the year, statements are sent during the time when they are regularly depositing and using funds.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsColumbus School for Girls endowment funds are to sustain the school for future generations, while providing for current students with financial aid scholarships and other donor designated gifts.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteGenerally accepted accounting principles prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if a tax position is more-likely-than-not sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2020 or 2019. The School would recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The School has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties for the years ended June 30, 2020 or 2019. The School does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expenses - 14292 Scholarship Walk Expense - 397
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 2092933 Income from interest rate swap - 13637 fair value split interest - 38569 Write off of Uncollectible Pledges - 12472
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expense - 14292 Scholarship Walk Expense - 397
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 2092933

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYColumbus School for Girls administers its admission, financial aid, and employment policies without regard to race, religion, sexual orientation, creed, or national origin.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTColumbus School for Girls receives State Mandated Funds from the State of Ohio.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Scholarship WalkEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$19,599GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$19,599CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$397OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$19,599GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$19,599CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$0GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$397OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$397DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$397NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
EMPLOYEE REMISSION AND FINANCIAL AID34$495,455
FINANCIAL AID161$1,597,478

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCSG's Admission and Development offices work closely together to award named scholarships to students. The parents submit a financial aid application and supporting tax forms online via the School and Student Services (SSS) module located on the National Association of Independent Schools website. Columbus School for Girls (CSG) receives a report based on parent income, expenses and the amount they are able to afford for independent school tuition. CSG's financial aid committee reviews the parent information and grants awards as needed. The Admissions office notifies the student of their scholarship amount. These grants are entered into the Sr. System financial aid software, which flows into the accounts receivable module. The total financial aid is based on a budget number that is on CSG's financial statement. If, in the rare instance, CSG requested a student leave, that portion of the financial aid would be designated back into the financial aid funds. The Development office has the donor specifications for who should be awarded the scholarship. Once the student is chosen for the scholarship award, the Development office sends the donor a letter about the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jennifer Ciccarelli
Head of School$315,517$0$0$0$16,938$0$13,000$0$90,825$0$436,280$0$0$0
Julie Eikenberry
Chief Financial Officer$155,536$0$0$0$258$0$8,094$0$0$0$163,888$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS COMPENSATIONCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS CFO PROVIDES THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH SALARY INFORMATION FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) ORGANIZATION. NAIS PROVIDES HEAD OF SCHOOL SALARY DATA BASED ON NUMEROUS CRITERIA, SUCH AS SCHOOL ENROLLMENT, AND LOCATION OF THE SCHOOL, SUCH AS MIDWEST, EAST OR WEST COAST. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE NAIS SALARY INFORMATION AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM GOALS. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE APPROVED FACULTY, STAFF, AND ADMINISTRATOR'S SALARY INCREASE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. AFTER DISCUSSION, THE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS A SALARY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION TO DISCUSS AND VOTE ON THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION FOR THE NEW SCHOOL YEAR.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe Head of School is required to live on campus. This benefit is considered nontaxable pursuant to IRC Section 119. An estimated value of the benefit was reported for Jennifer Ciccerelli in the amount of $50,000.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planJennifer Ciccarelli, Head of School, participates in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. This plan allows for an amount, not to exceed $60,000 per year, to be contributed each plan year after the participant completes at least 1,000 hours in the service of the employer after the participant's entry date.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmt
SEE PART V
$6,499
SEE PART V
$11,828

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule L, Part III, Column (a) GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE BENEFITING INTERESTED PERSONSIn 2019-2020, CSG discontinued the 3rd and 4th child discount program for new families enrolled. All families that were enrolled in the program at that time, were grandfathered into the program until their daughter graduated or withdrew from school. CURRENTLY $6,499 OF DISCOUNTED TUITION FUNDS ARE BEING RECEIVED BY FAMILY MEMBERS OF INTERESTED PERSONS. COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS OFFER 50% TUITION REMISSION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES WITH DAUGHTERS WHO ARE CURRENT STUDENTS. CURRENTLY $11,828 IN TUITION REMISSION FUNDS ARE BEING RECEIVED BY FAMILY MEMBERS OF INTERESTED PERSONS.
Schedule L, Part III, Column (a) Name of Interested PersonAS PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR 990 SCHEDULE L, SCHOOLS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY INTERESTED PERSONS TO WHOM THEY PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND SIMILAR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THEREFORE, COLUMNS (A) AND (B) HAVE BEEN LEFT BLANK FOR THESE LINES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION(FROM PART III) COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOUNDED IN 1898, IS DEDICATED TO GIRLS' INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL, AND ETHICAL GROWTH FROM INFANCY THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL IS CHARACTERIZED BY CHALLENGING ACADEMICS, ENRICHING ARTS AND ATHLETICS, SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS, AND A RANGE OF DIVERSITY. WE ENCOURAGE GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN TO DISCOVER THEIR DISTINCTIVE POTENTIAL AND TO STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE AMID THE CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF A GLOBAL AND DYNAMIC WORLD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Committee DelegationThe Executive Committee shall consist of the Board Chair, the Board Chair Elect, all Board Vice Chairs, the Secretary, the chairman of the Nominating and Board Governance Committee, the chairman of Finance Committee plus up to two additional trustees who are either the chairmen of a committee other than the Nominating and Board Governance Committee or are recommended by the Board Chair. The Board Chair shall serve as chair of the Executive Committee and be an ex-officio member, with full voting privileges, of all standing committees, including the Nominating and Board Governance Committee and the Finance Committee. Unless otherwise prohibited, the immediate past Board Chair of the Corporation shall serve as an ex-officio member of the Executive Committee, with full voting privileges for one year after his or her term ends as Board Chair. Non-officers shall not serve on the Executive Committee for more than three (3) consecutive one (1) year terms.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsBylaws were amended to reduce the number of board members to not less than 9 but no more than 12. Composition should be close to 1/3 parents, 1/3 alumni and 1/3 independent.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyCrowe LLP, independent accounting firm, will present the full 990 to Columbus School for Girls Finance committee in February 2021. The full 990 will then be sent to the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll Board members annually complete a confidentiality/conflict of interest statement. If a conflict arises, it is noted and reviewed by the Board to determine if any action needs to be taken. Individuals with conflicts abstain from voting on such matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialColumbus School for Girls CFO provides the Board of Trustees Compensation committee with salary information from the National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS) organization. NAIS provides Head of School salary data based on numerous criteria, such school enrollment, and location of the school, such as Midwest, east or west coast. When the contract is up for renewal, the committee may choose to use an outside consultant to determine salary and compensation. The independent Compensation committee reviews the NAIS salary information and the Head of School annual and long-term goals. In addition, the committee considers the approved faculty, staff, and administrator's salary increase approved by the Board. After discussion, the committee recommends a salary to the Board of Trustees for approval. The Board of Trustees meets in Executive session to discuss and vote on the Head of School's compensation for the new school year. This is documented in the board minutes and is conducted annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesOfficers compensation is based on an annual salary increase approved each year by the Board of Trustees. The salary increase is part of the school's budget process. This is documented in the board minutes and is conducted annually. As with the Head of School's compensation, CSG's officer's salary are reviewed per the guidelines established with National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS). NAIS has salary information based on school enrollment, and region of the country.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesInterest Rate Swap - -38569; Fair Value Split Interest - -13637; Write off of Uncollectible Pledges - -12472;
Part I Summary Covid-19 ImpactIn December 2019, a novel strain of coronavirus surfaced and spread around the world, with resulting business and social disruption. The coronavirus was declared a Public Health Emergency of International Concern by the World Health Organization on January 30, 2020. In response to the pandemic and in compliance with various state and local ordinances, the School moved to online instruction from March 16, 2020 through the end of the 2019-2020 academic year. In addition, summer programs were delivered online. The operations and business results of the School could be materially adversely affected in the future. In addition, significant estimates as disclosed in Note 1, such as fair values of investments and the allowance for doubtful accounts, may be materially adversely impacted by national, state and local events designed to contain the coronavirus. In August 2020, the School re-opened to in-person instruction for the 2020-2021 academic year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF THE CSGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 SOUTH DREXEL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310950006EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT CSGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trust (2)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd