LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 36-3900221)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-22
- IRS object ID
- 202121129349301342
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-22T17:32:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCUM LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9 PARKWAY NORTH SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DEERFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60015 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363900221 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LESL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7734202883 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6254 S ELLIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60637 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ABBY SIMON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO AND CO-EXEC DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7734202883 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GEORGE BODENBERG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00434750 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8472826300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ABBY SIMON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6254 S ELLIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60637 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,388,460 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | OSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES PRIVATE SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOLS INCLUDING A DAY SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES WITH AVERAGE TO HIGH IQS AND A DAY AND RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH PSYCHIATRIC AND EMOTIONAL DISORDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 256 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $719,341 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,677,708 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,399,725 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,262,967 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $397,673 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$16,144,328 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $285,962 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,191 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,802,701 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,811,538 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,443,088 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,419,401 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,970,453 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,333,464 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,413,541 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,752,865 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$610,840 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$14,941,327 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,709,395 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,973,909 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,486,723 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,026,569 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,222,672 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,947,340 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, SPECIFICALLY THOSE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AT THE HYDE PARK DAY SCHOOL OR PSYCHIATRIC AND EMOTIONAL DISORDERS AT THE SONIA SHANKMAN ORTHOGENIC SCHOOLS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,463,313 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,200,578 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A CO-EDUCATIONAL RESIDENTIAL AND DAY SCHOOL FOR UP TO 80 STUDENTS WITH PROFOUND EMOTIONAL ISSUES WITH AVERAGE TO SUPERIOR INTELLIGENCE. A LARGE MAJORITY OF STUDENTS GRADUATE TO COLLEGE, BACK TO THEIR HOME SCHOOLS OR TO LESS RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENTS. THERAPEUTIC AND PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE SONIA SHANKMAN ORTHOGENIC SCHOOL. ALTHOUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS HAVE HAD TO SOMETIMES SHIFT ITS APPROACH TO OFFER REMOTE LEARNING TO STUDENTS, BEGINNING IN MARCH 2020, AS WAS COMMONPLACE ACROSS THE COUNTRY DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, IT HAS BEEN ABLE TO ADAPT QUICKLY AND CONTINUE PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY SERVICES TO THE STUDENTS. THE PROGRAM HAS CAPACITY FOR UP TO 42 RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS AT THE SONIA SHANKMAN ORTHOGENIC SCHOOL, HOWEVER WITH THE PANDEMIC THIS NUMBER IS LIMITED TO 24 TO ENSURE SOCIAL DISTANCING. DUE TO THE LOWER NUMBER OF RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS, THE PROGRAM ANTICIPATES HAVING UP TO 48 DAY STUDENTS DURING FY 2021 (NORMALLY AROUND 35). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,051,865 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,630,689 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES THE HYDE PARK DAY SCHOOLS FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES K THROUGH 8 WITH LOCATIONS IN CHICAGO, IL, NORTHFIELD, IL, AND LEMONT, IL FOR UP TO 160 PUPILS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES WHO ARE OF AVERAGE TO SUPERIOR INTELLIGENCE. THE MAJORITY OF OUR STUDENTS TRANSITION BACK TO A REGULAR SCHOOL AND GO ON TO ATTEND AND COMPLETE COLLEGE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $578,438 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $361,350 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES BOTH RESIDENTIAL AND DAY TRANSITIONAL AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES FOR YOUNG ADULTS TRANSITIONING TO COLLEGE AT ITS BROOKE WHITTED CENTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $70,350 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THERAPEUTIC AND PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES FOR STUDENTS AT THE SONIA SHANKMAN ORTHOGENIC SCHOOL. EXPENSES INCURRED FOR THESE SERVICES ARE INCLUDED IN LINES 4A AND 4B ABOVE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $70,350 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,093,616 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 256 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ABBY SIMON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7734202883 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6254 S ELLIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60637 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET HOFFMAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THEODORE CORNELL III | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT MCDONALD | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK BORG | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL BERTRAND | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES STEINBACK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOANNE STEINBACK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRADLEY NARDICK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PAT DONOHUE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SONYA MALUNDA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WALTER CRNICH | |||||||||
| CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $188,998 | $0 | $35,480 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIANA KON | |||||||||
| CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $195,053 | $0 | $30,044 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETE MYERS | |||||||||
| CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $189,141 | $0 | $29,644 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ABBY SIMON | |||||||||
| CFO AND CO-EXEC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $184,921 | $0 | $34,969 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TIMOTHY HAMMERLY | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $107,052 | $0 | $24,036 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MELANIE MITRA | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $124,287 | $0 | $23,052 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BARBARA RIVERS | |||||||||
| NURSE | 40.00 | $140,982 | $0 | $25,847 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAY SMITH | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $110,188 | $0 | $13,350 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LUZVIMINDA WADE | |||||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER | 40.00 | $105,805 | $0 | $5,503 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHELLE ZARRILLI | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $102,194 | $0 | $27,299 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,448,621 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $249,224 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUEST FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | |||||
| 2500 S HIGHLAND AVE 250 | LOMBARD | IL | 60148 | FOOD SERVICES | $283,012 |
| ELBOW GREASE JANITORIAL SERVICE INC | |||||
| 12636 S SPRINGFIELD AVE | ALSIP | IL | 60803 | HOUSEKEEPING | $212,095 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL | |||||
| PO BOX 828854 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | SECURITY | $184,966 |
| RUSH UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 600 S PAULINA | CHICAGO | IL | 60612 | PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES | $164,954 |
| KENO KOZIE ASSOCIATES LTD | |||||
| 1 NORTH FRANKLIN ST 500 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | IT SERVICES | $109,141 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Fundraising | $388,693 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,289,015 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $235,616 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,677,708 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SSOS - OPERATING REVENUES | 623990 | $10,200,578 | $10,200,578 |
| HPDS - TUITION | 611600 | $6,630,689 | $6,630,689 |
| WHITTED CENTER - PROGRAM FEES | 623990 | $361,350 | $361,350 |
| CLINICAL INCOME | 624100 | $70,350 | $70,350 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,262,967 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,652 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,652 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $345,567 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $305,279 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,216,268 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $40,288 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$16,216,268 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$16,175,980 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$16,216,268 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $40,288 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $12,870 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $388,693 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $55,375 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$42,505 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$42,505 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $57,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,696 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $57,696 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,811,538 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,046,699 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $87,131 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $385,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,619,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,565,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,053,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $452,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,716,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,580,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $779,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $718,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,892 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,232 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $105,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,105,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,063,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,468 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,512 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL/ADMINISTRATIVE | $727,510 | $330,514 | $396,996 |
| SUPPLIES - CONSUMABLE | $620,480 | $541,090 | $79,390 |
| BAD DEBTS | $237,992 | $237,992 | |
| TRANSPORTATION | $13,631 | $13,593 | $38 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,752,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,093,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,659,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,111,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,503,090 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,980,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,161,639 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,017 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,427,183 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $917,758 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $509,425 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,337,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,241,051 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,510,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,399,687 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,709,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,973,909 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,059,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $946,185 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $759,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $542,998 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $6,184,570 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,540,600 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,667,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $812,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,486,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,026,569 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,661,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$4,185,887 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,561,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,133,227 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,222,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,947,340 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,709,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,973,909 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$14,941,327 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $14,094 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$348,099 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,794,162 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $281,070 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $690,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,385,232 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,773,694 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $340,468 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $320,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,794,162 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,952,635 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $672,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $149,059 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,773,694 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,927,630 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $294,015 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,730,990 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,952,635 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,831,576 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,913,946 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,927,630 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.85900 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.14100 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $796,026 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $393,293 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $402,733 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $584,485 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $482,460 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $102,025 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,005 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,667 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $509,425 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $13,257,875 |
| DEPOSITS | $55,409 |
| PLEDGES RECEIVABLE | $86,403 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,399,687 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $152,117 |
| DUE TO FEDC | $660,099 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $812,216 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,609,938 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$248,083 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $55,375 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$192,708 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,802,646 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $8,892 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,892 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,811,538 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,799,348 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $55,375 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $55,375 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,743,973 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $8,892 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,892 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,752,865 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST THE LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION IS THE INCOME BENEFICIARY OF VARIOUS ENDOWMENT FUNDS HELD BY THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN. THE CORPUS IS NOT CONTROLLED BY THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION. THE CORPORATION RECOGNIZES ITS BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ENDOWMENTS HELD BY THE FOUNDATION. ALTHOUGH THE CORPORATION HAS NO CONTROL OVER THE ADMINISTRATION OR INVESTMENT OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, THE ESTIMATED PRESENT VALUE OF THE EXPECTED FUTURE CASH FLOWS FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS RECOGNIZED IN THE CORPORATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND ON FORM 990, PART X. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST IS RECORDED ANNUALLY. THE INVESTMENT INCOME FROM THESE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS DESIGNATED FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION. INVESTMENT INCOME IS DISTRIBUTED FROM THE FOUNDATION TO THE CORPORATION, AS NEEDED, TO FUND THE PROGRAMS OF THE LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION. AMOUNTS RECEIVED FROM THE FOUNDATION ARE RECORDED BY THE CORPORATION AS CONTRIBUTIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 55,375 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 55,375 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS STATED IN ALL SCHOOL APPLICATIONS AND POSTED IN GROUP AREAS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | HPDS ANNUAL GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $237,568 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $237,568 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | SSOS GALA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $163,995 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $151,125 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $12,870 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $2,000 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $44,760 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $6,500 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $2,115 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $401,563 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $388,693 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $12,870 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,000 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $44,760 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $6,500 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $2,115 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $55,375 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$42,505 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER CRNICH | ||||||||||||||
| CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $183,998 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,337 | $0 | $19,143 | $0 | $224,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA KON | ||||||||||||||
| CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,053 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,198 | $0 | $13,846 | $0 | $225,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETE MYERS | ||||||||||||||
| CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $184,141 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,798 | $0 | $13,846 | $0 | $218,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ABBY SIMON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO AND CO-EXEC DIRECTOR | $182,421 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,829 | $0 | $19,140 | $0 | $219,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA RIVERS | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE | $86,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,771 | $0 | $10,336 | $0 | $15,511 | $0 | $166,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $235,616 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ON BOARD OF DIRECTORS, JAMES AND JOANNE STEINBACK ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE FINANCE/AUDIT/TAX COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. AFTER FORM 990 IS FINALIZED BY THE COMMITTEE, IT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE REMAINDER OF THE BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANSWERS TO A QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED. ANYTHING REPORTED IS DEALT WITH ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS OF EACH SCHOOL AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CFO RECEIVED AN ANNUAL REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST AND ARE ALSO PROVIDED TO VARIOUS ACCREDITATION ENTITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7C(II): | ON JUNE 28, 2012, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A FINANCING ARRANGEMENT UTILIZING THE FEDERAL NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT ("NMTC") PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTIONS FUND TO FINANCE AND REIMBURSE THE ORGANIZATION IN CONNECTION WITH THE CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOL FACILITIES AND TO FINANCE THE ACQUISITION OF RELATED EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE, TEXTBOOKS, AND OTHER ITEMS LOCATED IN A QUALIFIED CENSUS TRACT ("LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL PROJECT"). IN ORDER TO ACCOMMODATE THE STRUCTURE OF FINANCING THE PROJECT, LSSC INVESTMENT FUND, LLC ("LSSCIF") WAS CREATED. LSSCIF WAS THE INVESTOR FOR THE NMTC PROGRAM AND WAS FUNDED BY A LOAN FROM LSSC (SENIOR LEVERAGED LENDER) AND AN EQUITY CONTRIBUTION FROM PNC NEW MARKETS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC ("PNC PARTNERS"). ON SEPTEMBER 17, 2019, PNC PARTNERS EXERCISED THE PUT OPTION LISTED IN THE PROMISSORY NOTE DATED JUNE 28, 2012, EFFECTIVELY UNWINDING THE NMTC FINANCING ARRANGEMENT. PNC PARTNERS SOLD THEIR INTEREST IN LSSCIF TO LSSC FOR A PUT PRICE OF $1,000. EXERCISE OF THE PUT OPTION PROVIDED LSSC WITH OWNERSHIP OF LSSCIF AND RESULTED IN A ONE-TIME NON-CASH GAIN FROM THE LENDER'S TRANSFER OF EQUITY TO LSSC. FURTHERMORE, LSSC'S 100% OWNERSHIP OF LSSCIF ALLOWED FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF THE ASSOCIATED NMTC NOTE RECEIVABLE AND LOANS PAYABLE AS LSSC BECAME THE HOLDER OF NMTC'S QLICI NOTES PAYABLE. UPON FORGIVENESS OF THE LOANS, LSSCIF WAS DISSOLVED. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DECREASE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -262,177. NET ASSET TRANSFER FROM FEDC NMTC, LLC -85,922. |
| INTERESTED PARTY DISCLOSURE: | JAMES STEINBACK AND JOANNE STEINBACK ARE DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THEIR SON IS EMPLOYED BY ALBANY BANK AND IS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN. JAMES STEINBACK INDIRECTLY OWNS LESS THAN 1% OF ALBANY BANK STOCK. ADAM STEINBACK OWNS LESS THAN 1% OF ALBANY BANK STOCK. THE ORGANIZATION'S CHECKING ACCOUNT IS AT ALBANY BANK. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN | |||||||||
| 6254 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 366083633 | SUPPORTS THE OPERATIONS OF THE LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, III-FI | 0 |
| FEDC NMTC LLC | |||||||||
| 6254 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 352404544 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | IL | 501(C)(25) | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN | ||
| E | $660,099 | BOOKS AND RECORDS |
| FEDC NMTC LLC | ||
| S | $85,922 | BOOKS AND RECORDS |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN | ||
| C | $600,780 | BOOKS AND RECORDS |