STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 36-3900221)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-22
IRS object ID
202121129349301342
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-22T17:32:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN111986323PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCUM LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 PARKWAY NORTH SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDEERFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363900221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLESLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7734202883PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16254 S ELLIS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonABBY SIMONPersonNm
Person TitleCFO AND CO-EXEC DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7734202883PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGEORGE BODENBERGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00434750PTIN
Phone8472826300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerABBY SIMONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16254 S ELLIS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,388,460GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressOSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES PRIVATE SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOLS INCLUDING A DAY SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES WITH AVERAGE TO HIGH IQS AND A DAY AND RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH PSYCHIATRIC AND EMOTIONAL DISORDERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee256TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$719,341PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,677,708CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,399,725PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,262,967CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$397,673PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$16,144,328CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$285,962PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,191CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,802,701PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,811,538CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,443,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,419,401CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,970,453PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,333,464CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,413,541PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,752,865CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$610,840PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,941,327CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,709,395TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,973,909TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,486,723TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,026,569TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,222,672NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,947,340NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, SPECIFICALLY THOSE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AT THE HYDE PARK DAY SCHOOL OR PSYCHIATRIC AND EMOTIONAL DISORDERS AT THE SONIA SHANKMAN ORTHOGENIC SCHOOLS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,463,313ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,200,578RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A CO-EDUCATIONAL RESIDENTIAL AND DAY SCHOOL FOR UP TO 80 STUDENTS WITH PROFOUND EMOTIONAL ISSUES WITH AVERAGE TO SUPERIOR INTELLIGENCE. A LARGE MAJORITY OF STUDENTS GRADUATE TO COLLEGE, BACK TO THEIR HOME SCHOOLS OR TO LESS RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENTS. THERAPEUTIC AND PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE SONIA SHANKMAN ORTHOGENIC SCHOOL. ALTHOUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS HAVE HAD TO SOMETIMES SHIFT ITS APPROACH TO OFFER REMOTE LEARNING TO STUDENTS, BEGINNING IN MARCH 2020, AS WAS COMMONPLACE ACROSS THE COUNTRY DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, IT HAS BEEN ABLE TO ADAPT QUICKLY AND CONTINUE PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY SERVICES TO THE STUDENTS. THE PROGRAM HAS CAPACITY FOR UP TO 42 RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS AT THE SONIA SHANKMAN ORTHOGENIC SCHOOL, HOWEVER WITH THE PANDEMIC THIS NUMBER IS LIMITED TO 24 TO ENSURE SOCIAL DISTANCING. DUE TO THE LOWER NUMBER OF RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS, THE PROGRAM ANTICIPATES HAVING UP TO 48 DAY STUDENTS DURING FY 2021 (NORMALLY AROUND 35).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,051,865ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,630,689RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES THE HYDE PARK DAY SCHOOLS FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES K THROUGH 8 WITH LOCATIONS IN CHICAGO, IL, NORTHFIELD, IL, AND LEMONT, IL FOR UP TO 160 PUPILS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES WHO ARE OF AVERAGE TO SUPERIOR INTELLIGENCE. THE MAJORITY OF OUR STUDENTS TRANSITION BACK TO A REGULAR SCHOOL AND GO ON TO ATTEND AND COMPLETE COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$578,438ExpenseAmt
Revenue$361,350RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES BOTH RESIDENTIAL AND DAY TRANSITIONAL AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES FOR YOUNG ADULTS TRANSITIONING TO COLLEGE AT ITS BROOKE WHITTED CENTER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$70,350RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THERAPEUTIC AND PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES FOR STUDENTS AT THE SONIA SHANKMAN ORTHOGENIC SCHOOL. EXPENSES INCURRED FOR THESE SERVICES ARE INCLUDED IN LINES 4A AND 4B ABOVE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$70,350TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$15,093,616TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee256EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABBY SIMONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7734202883PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16254 S ELLIS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JANET HOFFMAN
PRESIDENT5.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE CORNELL III
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MCDONALD
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK BORG
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BERTRAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES STEINBACK
DIRECTOR3.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE STEINBACK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY NARDICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT DONOHUE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONYA MALUNDA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER CRNICH
CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$188,998$0$35,480Yes (X)
DIANA KON
CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$195,053$0$30,044Yes (X)
PETE MYERS
CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$189,141$0$29,644Yes (X)
ABBY SIMON
CFO AND CO-EXEC DIRECTOR40.00$184,921$0$34,969Yes (X)
TIMOTHY HAMMERLY
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40.00$107,052$0$24,036Yes (X)
MELANIE MITRA
PRINCIPAL40.00$124,287$0$23,052Yes (X)
BARBARA RIVERS
NURSE40.00$140,982$0$25,847Yes (X)
JAY SMITH
PRINCIPAL40.00$110,188$0$13,350Yes (X)
LUZVIMINDA WADE
FINANCE MANAGER40.00$105,805$0$5,503Yes (X)
MICHELLE ZARRILLI
PRINCIPAL40.00$102,194$0$27,299Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,448,621TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$249,224TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QUEST FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
2500 S HIGHLAND AVE 250LOMBARDIL60148FOOD SERVICES$283,012
ELBOW GREASE JANITORIAL SERVICE INC
12636 S SPRINGFIELD AVEALSIPIL60803HOUSEKEEPING$212,095
ALLIED UNIVERSAL
PO BOX 828854PHILADELPHIAPA19182SECURITY$184,966
RUSH UNIVERSITY
600 S PAULINACHICAGOIL60612PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES$164,954
KENO KOZIE ASSOCIATES LTD
1 NORTH FRANKLIN ST 500CHICAGOIL60606IT SERVICES$109,141
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$388,693FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,289,015AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$235,616NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,677,708TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SSOS - OPERATING REVENUES623990$10,200,578$10,200,578
HPDS - TUITION611600$6,630,689$6,630,689
WHITTED CENTER - PROGRAM FEES623990$361,350$361,350
CLINICAL INCOME624100$70,350$70,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,262,967TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,652ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$345,567SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$305,279SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,216,268OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,288SecuritiesAmt
Other-$16,216,268OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,175,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$16,216,268RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$40,288ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,870FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$388,693ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$55,375FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$42,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$42,505ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$57,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,696ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$57,696OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,811,538TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,046,699RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$87,131ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,530TotalAmt
Program Services$428,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,619,361TotalAmt
Program Services$9,565,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,053,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,447TotalAmt
Program Services$452,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,716,277TotalAmt
Program Services$1,580,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,786TotalAmt
Program Services$718,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,892TotalAmt
Management And General$8,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,232TotalAmt
Management And General$105,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,105,982TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,765TotalAmt
Program Services$210,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,468TotalAmt
Program Services$188,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,512TotalAmt
Management And General$96,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
GENERAL/ADMINISTRATIVE$727,510$330,514$396,996
SUPPLIES - CONSUMABLE$620,480$541,090$79,390
BAD DEBTS$237,992$237,992
TRANSPORTATION$13,631$13,593$38

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,752,865TotalAmt
Program Services$15,093,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,659,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,111,572BOYAmt
EOY$3,503,090EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,980,476BOYAmt
EOY$2,161,639EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,342BOYAmt
EOY$159,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,427,183LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$917,758LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,321BOYAmt
EOY$509,425EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,337,449BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,051EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,510,235BOYAmt
EOY$13,399,687EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,709,395BOYAmt
EOY$20,973,909EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,059,152BOYAmt
EOY$946,185EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$759,925BOYAmt
EOY$542,998EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,184,570EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,540,600EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,667,646BOYAmt
EOY$812,216EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,486,723BOYAmt
EOY$11,026,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,661,158BOYAmt
EOY-$4,185,887EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,561,514BOYAmt
EOY$14,133,227EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,222,672BOYAmt
EOY$9,947,340EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,709,395BOYAmt
EOY$20,973,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$14,941,327ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,094NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$348,099OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,794,162BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$281,070InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$690,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,385,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,773,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,468InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$320,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,794,162EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,952,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$672,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$149,059InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$13,773,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,927,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$294,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,730,990InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,952,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,831,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,913,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,927,630EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$796,026OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$393,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$402,733BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$584,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$482,460DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,025BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,672OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,005DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,667BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$509,425TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$13,257,875
DEPOSITS$55,409
PLEDGES RECEIVABLE$86,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,399,687TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$152,117
DUE TO FEDC$660,099
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$812,216TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,609,938TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$248,083NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$55,375OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$192,708RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,802,646RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$8,892InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,892RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,811,538TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,799,348TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,375OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,375ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,743,973ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$8,892InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,892ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,752,865TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST THE LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION IS THE INCOME BENEFICIARY OF VARIOUS ENDOWMENT FUNDS HELD BY THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN. THE CORPUS IS NOT CONTROLLED BY THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION. THE CORPORATION RECOGNIZES ITS BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ENDOWMENTS HELD BY THE FOUNDATION. ALTHOUGH THE CORPORATION HAS NO CONTROL OVER THE ADMINISTRATION OR INVESTMENT OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, THE ESTIMATED PRESENT VALUE OF THE EXPECTED FUTURE CASH FLOWS FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS RECOGNIZED IN THE CORPORATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND ON FORM 990, PART X. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST IS RECORDED ANNUALLY. THE INVESTMENT INCOME FROM THESE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS DESIGNATED FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION. INVESTMENT INCOME IS DISTRIBUTED FROM THE FOUNDATION TO THE CORPORATION, AS NEEDED, TO FUND THE PROGRAMS OF THE LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION. AMOUNTS RECEIVED FROM THE FOUNDATION ARE RECORDED BY THE CORPORATION AS CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 55,375
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 55,375

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS STATED IN ALL SCHOOL APPLICATIONS AND POSTED IN GROUP AREASExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1HPDS ANNUAL GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$237,568GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$237,568CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Event2SSOS GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$163,995GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$151,125CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$12,870GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$2,000NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$44,760RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$6,500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,115OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$401,563GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$388,693CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,870GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,000NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$44,760RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$6,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,115OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$55,375DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$42,505NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WALTER CRNICH
CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$183,998$0$5,000$0$0$0$16,337$0$19,143$0$224,478$0$0$0
DIANA KON
CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$185,053$0$10,000$0$0$0$16,198$0$13,846$0$225,097$0$0$0
PETE MYERS
CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$184,141$0$5,000$0$0$0$15,798$0$13,846$0$218,785$0$0$0
ABBY SIMON
CFO AND CO-EXEC DIRECTOR$182,421$0$2,500$0$0$0$15,829$0$19,140$0$219,890$0$0$0
BARBARA RIVERS
NURSE$86,211$0$0$0$54,771$0$10,336$0$15,511$0$166,829$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$235,616NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2ON BOARD OF DIRECTORS, JAMES AND JOANNE STEINBACK ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS SENT TO THE FINANCE/AUDIT/TAX COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. AFTER FORM 990 IS FINALIZED BY THE COMMITTEE, IT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE REMAINDER OF THE BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANSWERS TO A QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED. ANYTHING REPORTED IS DEALT WITH ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS OF EACH SCHOOL AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CFO RECEIVED AN ANNUAL REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST AND ARE ALSO PROVIDED TO VARIOUS ACCREDITATION ENTITIES.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7C(II):ON JUNE 28, 2012, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A FINANCING ARRANGEMENT UTILIZING THE FEDERAL NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT ("NMTC") PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTIONS FUND TO FINANCE AND REIMBURSE THE ORGANIZATION IN CONNECTION WITH THE CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOL FACILITIES AND TO FINANCE THE ACQUISITION OF RELATED EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE, TEXTBOOKS, AND OTHER ITEMS LOCATED IN A QUALIFIED CENSUS TRACT ("LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOL PROJECT"). IN ORDER TO ACCOMMODATE THE STRUCTURE OF FINANCING THE PROJECT, LSSC INVESTMENT FUND, LLC ("LSSCIF") WAS CREATED. LSSCIF WAS THE INVESTOR FOR THE NMTC PROGRAM AND WAS FUNDED BY A LOAN FROM LSSC (SENIOR LEVERAGED LENDER) AND AN EQUITY CONTRIBUTION FROM PNC NEW MARKETS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC ("PNC PARTNERS"). ON SEPTEMBER 17, 2019, PNC PARTNERS EXERCISED THE PUT OPTION LISTED IN THE PROMISSORY NOTE DATED JUNE 28, 2012, EFFECTIVELY UNWINDING THE NMTC FINANCING ARRANGEMENT. PNC PARTNERS SOLD THEIR INTEREST IN LSSCIF TO LSSC FOR A PUT PRICE OF $1,000. EXERCISE OF THE PUT OPTION PROVIDED LSSC WITH OWNERSHIP OF LSSCIF AND RESULTED IN A ONE-TIME NON-CASH GAIN FROM THE LENDER'S TRANSFER OF EQUITY TO LSSC. FURTHERMORE, LSSC'S 100% OWNERSHIP OF LSSCIF ALLOWED FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF THE ASSOCIATED NMTC NOTE RECEIVABLE AND LOANS PAYABLE AS LSSC BECAME THE HOLDER OF NMTC'S QLICI NOTES PAYABLE. UPON FORGIVENESS OF THE LOANS, LSSCIF WAS DISSOLVED.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DECREASE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -262,177. NET ASSET TRANSFER FROM FEDC NMTC, LLC -85,922.
INTERESTED PARTY DISCLOSURE:JAMES STEINBACK AND JOANNE STEINBACK ARE DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THEIR SON IS EMPLOYED BY ALBANY BANK AND IS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN. JAMES STEINBACK INDIRECTLY OWNS LESS THAN 1% OF ALBANY BANK STOCK. ADAM STEINBACK OWNS LESS THAN 1% OF ALBANY BANK STOCK. THE ORGANIZATION'S CHECKING ACCOUNT IS AT ALBANY BANK.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN
6254 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366083633SUPPORTS THE OPERATIONS OF THE LESLIE SHANKMAN SCHOOLIL501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0
FEDC NMTC LLC
6254 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637352404544SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONIL501(C)(25)0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN
E$660,099BOOKS AND RECORDS
FEDC NMTC LLC
S$85,922BOOKS AND RECORDS
THE FOUNDATION FOR THE EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN
C$600,780BOOKS AND RECORDS