STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SEIU HEALTHCARE NW HEALTH BENEFITS TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SEIU HEALTHCARE NW HEALTH BENEFITS TRUST (EIN 20-1842198)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-23
IRS object ID
202121139349300427
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-23T12:11:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910614823PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHOEDEL & SCHOEDEL CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1422 W RIVERSIDE AVE STE 1420AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992010395ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201842198EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSEIUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2062547120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 Columbia St No 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAbby SolomonPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2062953717PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT OPPERUD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00542597PTIN
Phone5097472158PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSterling HardersPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 Columbia St No 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$279,209,141GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.myseiubenefits.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Trust was established as a result of collective bargaining between the Service Employees International Union, Local 775 (SEIU 775) and various employers or employer representatives signatory thereto to provide health, vision and dental benefits covering qualified employees reported under the collective bargaining agreements.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$251,621,541PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$270,147,055CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,724,817PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,748,544CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$313,542CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$258,351,358PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$279,209,141CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$185,625,028PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$199,914,269CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,642,234PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,408,499CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$211,267,262PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$229,322,768CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$47,084,096PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$49,886,373CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$263,161,300TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$317,269,793TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,834,068TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,876,899TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$241,327,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$294,392,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Trust provides health and welfare benefits pursuant to collective bargaining agreements between various employers and the Trust.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe Trust was established as a result of collective bargaining between SEIU 775 and various employers or employer representatives signatory thereto to provide health, vision and dental benefits covering qualified employees reported under the collective bargaining agreements.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Nuber PSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4254544919PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4th St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityBellevueCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
Sterling Harders
Labor Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Memo Rivera
Labor Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brittany Williams
Labor Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Erickson
Employer Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Glickman-Flora
Labor Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Lutz
Employer Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shaine Truscott
Labor Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gina Denton
Labor Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Moss
Employer Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Robinson
Employer Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lou McDermott
Employer Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Hill
Employer Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby Solomon
Executive Director10.00$0$182,593$62,78630.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$182,593TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$62,786TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SEIU Training Partnership
215 Columbia StreetSeattleWA98104Plan administration$7,918,700
Kaiser of Washington
601 Union St Suite 3100SeattleWA98101Claims Adjudication$6,675,739
Kaiser of Washington Options Inc
601 Union St Suite 3100SeattleWA98101Claims Adjudication$4,477,760
Zenith American Solutions
11724 NE 195th Street Suite 300BothellWA98011Contract administrator$1,422,251
GingerIO
332 Pine Street Suite 800San FranciscoCA94104Plan consultant and benefits coordinator$712,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Employer contributions525100$263,411,430$263,411,430
Participant contributions525100$6,735,625$6,735,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$270,147,055TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,748,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,748,544ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Stop-loss claim refund525100$297,973$297,973
Other Income525100$15,569$15,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$313,542OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$279,209,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$270,460,597RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,748,544ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,914,269TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,224,621TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,055TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,790TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,667,743TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,591TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,587TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,534TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,945TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,173TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,815,673TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACA taxes and feesDesc
Total$41,787TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,322,768TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,365,057EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,504,959BOYAmt
EOY$40,896,342EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,489,921BOYAmt
EOY$30,037,643EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,269BOYAmt
EOY$263,627EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,775,264BOYAmt
EOY$244,350,627EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,115BOYAmt
EOY$356,497EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,161,300BOYAmt
EOY$317,269,793EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,765,419BOYAmt
EOY$3,023,045EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,068,649BOYAmt
EOY$19,853,854EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,834,068BOYAmt
EOY$22,876,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,327,232BOYAmt
EOY$294,392,894EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,327,232BOYAmt
EOY$294,392,894EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,161,300BOYAmt
EOY$317,269,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$49,886,373ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,179,289NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Claims payable$3,853,854
Claims incurred but not reported$16,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,853,854TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$282,388,430TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,179,289NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,179,289RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$279,209,141RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$279,209,141TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$228,537,563TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,068,649OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,068,649ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$209,468,914ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,853,854OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,853,854ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$229,322,768TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Prior year benefit claims payable 3,068,649. Prior year claims incurred but not reported 16,000,000.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Current year benefit claims payable 3,853,854. Current year claims incurred but not reported 16,000,000.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAbby SolomonPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$182,593CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$37,853DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$24,933NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$245,379TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe compensation of the executive director is determined by the Board of Trustees in consultation with an outside compensation consultant if needed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership
Trustees in common$7,918,700The SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership provides certain administrative services to the SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits Trust. Payments for these services totaled $7,918,700 for the year.0
SEIU Healthcare 775NW
Common management and governance$285,988SEIU Healthcare 775NW provides a member resource center benefiting the SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits Trust. Payments for these services totaled $285,988 for the year.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2SEIU Healthcare 775NW and the SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership are service providers to this trust as well as participating employers. Sterling Harders is a trustee of this trust and serves as the Trust's Chair. Sterling Harders is also the President of SEIU Healthcare 775NW, and a trustee of the SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership. Adam Glickman is a trustee of this trust, the Secretary-Treasurer of SEIU Healthcare 775NW, and a trustee of the SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership. Shaine Truscott is a trustee of this trust, a trustee of the SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership and, and an employee of SEIU Healthcare 775NW. Bill Moss is a trustee of this trust and a trustee of SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership. Memo Rivera is a trustee of this trust and Vice President of SEIU Healthcare 775NW. Abby Solomon is the Executive Director of this trust and SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership. Brittany Williams is a trustee of this trust and an executive board member of SEIU Healthcare 775NW.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Trust has contracted with various organizations (Zenith American Solutions, Kaiser of Washington, Delta Dental of Washington, SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership, SEIU Healthcare 775NW and Clark Nuber, P.S.) to provide administrative, bookkeeping, claims processing, member communications, and record and book-keeping services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAny vacancies of Employer Trustees are filled by appointment of the remaining Employer Trustees. The appointment of an Employer Trustee may be terminated, at any time, by the remaining Employer Trustees by such method as is satisfactory to them. Any vacancies of the Labor Trustees are filled by appointment of the president of SEIU Healthcare 775NW according to SEIU Healthcare 775NW's internal rules, procedures, policies or bylaws. The appointment of a Labor Trustee may be terminated, at any time, by the president of SEIU Healthcare 775NW according to SEIU Healthcare 775NW's internal rules, procedures, policies or bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was prepared by the independent accounting firm SCHOEDEL & SCHOEDEL, Certified Public Accountants, PLLC, from information provided by the third-party administrator and other consultants and advisors. Draft copies of the Trust's financial statements and Form 990 were first provided to the Trust's consultants and advisors, who reviewed the Form 990 for accuracy and completeness. Any questions, concerns or issues raised by the consultants and advisors were addressed and any necessary revisions were made to the Form 990. The revised Form 990 was then provided to the Board of Trustees for its review and approval. Any additional questions, concerns or issues raised by the Board of Trustees were addressed and any necessary revisions were made to the Form 990. The final version of the Form 990 was reviewed and approved for filing by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA copy of the Trust's Conflict of Interest Policy has been distributed to each Trustee and other fiduciaries. At least annually, a fiduciary is obligated to disclose or update to the Board of Trustees a list of relatives as defined in the policy involved in any transaction, as well as the fiduciary's business or other interests in any transaction impacting Trust assets (except for the receipt of benefits under the terms of the trust and plan). Further, any fiduciary who has knowledge of any transaction that may arguably be restricted pursuant to the policy, and that has not been specifically permitted by ERISA Section 408 or Department of Labor administrative exemptions, is obligated to disclose such information to the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees investigates any actual or potential conflicts of interest. If the Board of Trustees determines that a conflict exists with respect to a fiduciary, it will prohibit the fiduciary from discussions, votes, or attempts to influence the issue or decision that is impacted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15There are no compensated management officials, officers or key employees of the organization. If the organization had such compensated individuals, policies and procedures would be developed to determine compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Trust's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements, and Form 990 are available to the general public upon written request sent to the organization at: 215 Columbia St Ste 300, Seattle, WA 98104.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1A:None of the Trustees are compensated by the organization. The Board of Trustees is comprised of twelve individuals, six of whom are representatives of the employers and six of whom are representatives of the union. One or more trustee maybe required or encouraged to serve on this board of trustees. As such their regular compensation may take into consideration services performed by them in regard to the Trust. The Trust does not readily have access to information related to compensation paid by other entities to the Trustees. In their roles as Trustees, all are fiduciaries and understand their obligations under the Trust Agreement and the Trust's policies and procedures, which include a conflict of interest policy.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
Coastal CAP
101 E Market StAberdeenWA98520Home care servicesWA501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0
Concerned Citizens
PO Box 1787ForksWA98331Home care servicesWA501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0911156809
Korean Women's Association
123 E 96th StreetTacomaWA98445Home care servicesWA501(c)(3)Line 11N/A0911066806
SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership
215 Columbia Street Suite 300SeattleWA98104To provide comprehensive training, support, and career development benefits.WA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0510673005
SEIU Healthcare 775NW
215 Columbia StreetSeattleWA98104Local union representing home care and nursing home workers.WA501(c)(5)N/A0810588837
SEIU 925 Multiemployer Health Benefits Trust
PO Box 6MukilteoWA98275To provide health benefits for participantsWA501(c)(9)N/A0
State of Washington - Department of Social and Health Services
PO Box 45842OlympiaWA98504To improve safety and health of individuals, families, and communities.WA501(c)(3)Line 6N/A0
CDM Caregiving Services
2300 NE AndersonVancouverWA98661Home care servicesWA501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0911057994
Working Washington
116 Warren Ave N Suite ASeattleWA98109To build a powerful workers movementWA501(c)(4)N/A0451657758
Olympic Community Action Programs
823 Commerce LoopPort TownsendWA82904To improve safety and health of individuals, families, and communities.WA501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0910814319
Senior Life Resources Northwest
1824 Fowler StRichlandWA99352To support in-home care and senior nutrition servicesWA501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0910909913
Behavioral Health Resources
3857 Martin Way EOlympiaWA65268To promote mental health and substance use disorder recoveryWA501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0910666889
Catholic Community Services
1323 Yakima AveTacomaWA98405To provide quality integrated services and housingWA501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0911585652

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
Addus Health Care
6801 Gaylord parkway Suite 110FriscoTX75034Home care servicesTXN/AC0
Amicable Healthcare Inc
15220-B 32nd Avenue SouthSeaTacWA99188Home care servicesWAN/AS0
Catholic Community Services
100 23rd Ave SSeattleWA98144Home care servicesWAN/AS0
Chesterfield Services Inc
703 Columbia Street Suite 200SeattleWA98104Home care servicesWAN/AC0911718148
ResCare of WA
805 N Whttington ParkwayLouisvilleKY40222Home care servicesWAN/AC0
HomeCare Montana
82 8th StBelgradeMT59714Home care servicesMTN/AC0471844286
First Choice In-Home Care Inc
15015 Main St Suite 209BellevueWA98007Home care servicesWAN/AC0912152603
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership
M$7,918,700Cost
SEIU Healthcare 775NW
M$285,988Cost