STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TRUSTEES OF ST JOSEPHS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUSTEES OF ST JOSEPHS COLLEGE (EIN 01-0212542)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-05
IRS object ID
202121259349300242
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-05T13:21:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041011100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010212542EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trustees of Saint Joseph's CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Saint Joseph's College of MaineBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078926766PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1278 Whites Bridge RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityStandishCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP040845263ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr James S DlugosPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078926766PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr James S DlugosPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1278 Whites Bridge RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityStandishCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP040845263ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,977,747GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sjcme.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHigher education institution offering liberal arts education on a full and part time basis to male and female students. The Institution also offers an on-line education program for bachelors and masters degrees through home study.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1211TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers921TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$194,632TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,068,974PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,889,756CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,274,304PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,867,431CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$546,858PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,631CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$917,204PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$303,336CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,807,340PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,083,154CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,449,967PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,034,423CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,736,307PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,395,862CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$615,492CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,998,387PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,831,573CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,184,661PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,261,858CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,622,679PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$178,704CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,793,100TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,199,918TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,125,260TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,015,146TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,667,840NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,184,772NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRooted in and professing fidelity to the teachings of Jesus Christ and the doctrines and heritage of the Roman Catholic Church, Saint Joseph's College, sponsored by the Sisters of Mercy, is a liberal arts college that nurtures intellectual, spiritual, and social growth in students of all ages and all faiths within a value centered environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,479,891ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,034,423GrantAmt
Revenue$43,778,626RevenueAmt
DescHigher education institute offering small classes with an up-close and personal learning environment.- More than 40 majors, minors, and partnership programs- Classes of just six students are not unusual- Average class size of 17 students- Student Faculty ratio 14:1- First-year students meet with a faculty mentor- Professors will get to know you and inspire youDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,490,449ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,088,805RevenueAmt
DescOn-line education, offered through the Division of Graduate & Professional Studies includes: -Master's Degrees-Bachelor's Degrees-Associate Degrees-Certificate Programs-Continuing Education CoursesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$49,970,340TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3418IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1211EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank Robert WilsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078937750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1278 Whites Bridge RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityStandishCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04084ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Meredith Tipton PhD
Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Carol Strobeck EDD
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Driscoll
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jeanne Arnold
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Craig Becker
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Joanne Bibeau RSM
Past Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Fitzpatrick
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Fuller
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Todd M Hamilton OD
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Hanslip
Past Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Dale Jarvis RSM
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Kovach
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Carol LeTourneau
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Maguire
Past Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Mulhare
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Phillips
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Shaw
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg Skinner
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Colonel Jaime Solis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Straub
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Patricia Sullivan RSM
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Ellen Turner RSM
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick Yochum
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Zilg
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James S Dlugos
President50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$303,830$0$35,209
Joanne Bean
VP & Chief Advancement Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$156,496$0$28,707
Michael Pardales
VP & Chief Learning Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$145,904$0$6,480
Frank Robert Wilson
VP & Chief Bus. & Fin. Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$39,385$0$9
Karen Shea
Interim CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$103,538$0$15,844
Anthony McGuire
Chair Nursing Dept/NP Prog. Dir.50.000.00$148,279$0$3,370Yes (X)
Kristine Avery
AVP/Chief HR Officer50.000.00$114,617$0$14,471Yes (X)
Cortland Stiles Jr
AVP & CIO50.000.00$105,939$0$25,991Yes (X)
Matthew Goodwin
Assoc. VP/Chief Stud. Aff. Officer50.000.00$112,881$0$1,602Yes (X)
Lynne Robinson
Assoc. VP/Chief Enrollment Officer50.000.00$109,946$0$14,192Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,340,815TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$145,875TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US Bank Corporate Trust
SDS 12-2302MinneapolisMN55486Financial Services$1,684,047
UniversityLease A Division of California
28 Executive ParkIrvineCA92614Financial Services$880,741
KeyBank
1 Landing RoadWindhamME04062Financial Services$840,333
Google Inc
Dept33654 PO Box 39000San FranciscoCA94139Advertising$370,461
Performance Food Services
20 Dalton RoadAugustaME043302628Food Services$350,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$24,195FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$607,721GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,257,840AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,356NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,889,756TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$41,648,192$41,648,192
Residence & Dining721310$7,711,480$7,711,480
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$1,507,759$1,507,759
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,867,431TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$302,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$302,427ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,582,948SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,716,533SecuritiesAmt
Other$146,211OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$133,585SecuritiesAmt
Other-$146,211OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$279,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$279,796ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$68,049FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$24,195ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$31,849FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,200ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sports & Recreation713940$194,632$194,632
Gain on Bond Refinancing900099$72,504$72,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$267,136OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,083,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,359,672RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$194,632UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,639,094ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,204TotalAmt
Program Services$3,204ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,031,219TotalAmt
Program Services$19,031,219ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,380TotalAmt
Program Services$961,380ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,686,434TotalAmt
Program Services$15,017,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,334,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$333,729FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,812TotalAmt
Program Services$120,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,676FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,448,924TotalAmt
Program Services$2,204,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,978FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,165,312TotalAmt
Program Services$1,048,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,306FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,346TotalAmt
Management And General$70,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,018TotalAmt
Management And General$79,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,042TotalAmt
Management And General$73,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,767,792TotalAmt
Program Services$1,591,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,356FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,846TotalAmt
Program Services$1,426,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,697FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,784TotalAmt
Program Services$466,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,356FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,316TotalAmt
Program Services$861,316ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,622TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,972FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,112TotalAmt
Program Services$323,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,182FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,915TotalAmt
Program Services$763,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,958FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,606,611TotalAmt
Program Services$2,345,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,132FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,166TotalAmt
Program Services$249,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous Expenses$1,325,654$1,221,757$76,747$27,150
Food Services$880,871$880,871
Membership & Dues$207,816$197,425$10,391
Bad Debt Expense$88,662$88,662

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,261,858TotalAmt
Program Services$49,970,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,676,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$615,492FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,529BOYAmt
EOY$214,202EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,639,027BOYAmt
EOY$3,046,454EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,654BOYAmt
EOY$118,405EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,328BOYAmt
EOY$435,026EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,559,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,343,224EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,965BOYAmt
EOY$43,226EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,375,537BOYAmt
EOY$1,076,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,222,976LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,163,725LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,668,221BOYAmt
EOY$43,059,251EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,133,742BOYAmt
EOY$14,862,933EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,881,871BOYAmt
EOY$3,001,031EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,793,100BOYAmt
EOY$67,199,918EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,858,424BOYAmt
EOY$1,877,192EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,299,623BOYAmt
EOY$2,041,219EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,304,205BOYAmt
EOY$13,880,590EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,596,713BOYAmt
EOY$2,811,071EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,803BOYAmt
EOY$169,710EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,432,492BOYAmt
EOY$4,235,364EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,125,260BOYAmt
EOY$25,015,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,431,423BOYAmt
EOY$27,520,929EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,236,417BOYAmt
EOY$14,663,843EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,667,840BOYAmt
EOY$42,184,772EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,793,100BOYAmt
EOY$67,199,918EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$178,704ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$694,426NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,210OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,133,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$376,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$807,911InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$343,138GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$111,842OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,862,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,550,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,251,351ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$922,661InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$421,945GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$168,734OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,133,744EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,832,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,111,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$815,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$264,298GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,944,290OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,550,411EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,789,710BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$93,138ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,166,363InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$415,999GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,800,712OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,832,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,107,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$191,987ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$235,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$238,811GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,034,982OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,789,710EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20650BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36920PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.42430TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,375,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,375,349BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,100,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,664,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,435,941BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,233,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,050,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,182,393BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,936,057OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,448,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,487,720BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$577,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$577,848BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,059,251TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advances from Federal Government$1,098,339
CARES Act Funding$3,137,025
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,235,364TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,915,945TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$694,426NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$33,059OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$743,485RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,172,460RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$73,042InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,837,652OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,910,694RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,083,154TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,399,013TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$16,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,849OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$47,849ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,351,164ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$73,042InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,837,652OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,910,694ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,261,858TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 9:The conversation easement was part of the land purchase. The value is included at historical cost for the purchase.
Part V, Line 4:The intended use of the endowment funds is to support the operational budget's student aid.
Part X, Line 2:The College accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The College has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity and its determination of which activities are related and unrelated as its only significant tax positions; however, the College has determined that such tax positions do not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. The College is not currently under examination by any taxing jurisdictions. The College's federal and state tax returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expenses 31,849. Change in Value of Split-Interest Agreement 1,210.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 18,837,652.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expenses 31,849.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 18,837,652.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondisciminatory policy is published through an active recruitment program. Bulletins and employment advertisements also include such policies.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College received $ 2,026,914 in government financial aid.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Hot Stove AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$33,709GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,015CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,694GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$500CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$500FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2Golf ClassicEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$33,270GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$19,180CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$14,090GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$3,300NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,107FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,668OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$25,265GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$25,265GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$2,196RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$8,500FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$600EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$5,478OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$92,244GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$24,195CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$68,049GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$500CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,300NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,196RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,107FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$600EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,146OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$31,849DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$36,200NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Federal357$1,580,796FMVFinancial Aid Assistance
State180$252,500FMVFinancial Aid Assistance
College Merit-Based850$14,027,500FMVFinancial Aid Assistance
College Need-Based403$2,032,016FMVFinancial Aid Assistance
Tuition Exchange18$481,508FMVFinancial Aid Assistance
Family Discounts33$56,304FMVFinancial Aid Assistance
Donor Restricted117$407,028FMVFinancial Aid Assistance
HEERF Grants578$193,567

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRegarding grants and assistance to students in the U.S.: the College determines the students' eligibility prior to releasing the grant, and then monitors their enrollment status and satisfactory academic progress.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr James S Dlugos
President$279,230$0$0$0$24,600$0$10,000$0$25,209$0$339,039$0$0$0
Joanne Bean
VP & Chief Advancement Officer$156,496$0$0$0$0$0$1,354$0$27,353$0$185,203$0$0$0
Michael Pardales
VP & Chief Learning Officer$145,904$0$0$0$0$0$1,493$0$4,987$0$152,384$0$0$0
Anthony McGuire
Chair Nursing Dept/NP Prog. Dir.$148,279$0$0$0$0$0$1,661$0$1,709$0$151,649$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College provided a taxable housing allowance and automobile allowance benefits to Dr. James S. Dlugos, President, in the amount of $15,000 and $9,600, respectively. The College paid country club dues for the VP/Chief Advancement Officer as nontaxable benefits. The membership is for business purposes and all personal benefits received from the membership is reimbursed to the College.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Maine Health & Higher Education Facilities Authorities - 2017A
A01031438456042RLG52017-06-27$44,473,721Bond Refinance 2007A00Yes (1)
Maine Health & Higher Education Facilities Authorities - 2013A
B010315384560427WV42013-05-23$70,834,003Bond Refinance 2003A and 2003B00Yes (1)
Maine Health & Higher Education Facilities Authorities - 2020A
C01031438456042RXR82020-06-30$24,443,019Bond refinance 2010B00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,523,312$6,050,000$688,312$85,445$5,276,2432017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,606,400$8,575,000$676,400$621,445$7,277,1552004Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$351,732$2,315,000$351,732$43,936$1,919,3322020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: Maine Health & Higher Education Facilities Authorities - 2017A Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 09/04/2020 Issuer Name: Maine Health & Higher Education Facilities Authorities - 2013A Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 06/25/2018ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,356NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Conference for Mercy Higher Education is the College's sole corporate member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe sole Member of the Corporation is the Conference for Mercy Higher Education, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe following powers are reserved to the Member: a) To alter, amend, or in any way change the purpose of the Corporation; b) To approve the philosophy and mission of St. Joseph's College; c) To decide questions involving merger, consolidation, or dissolution of the Corporation; d) To approve any financial transaction involving the alienation of property (including, but not limited to, alienating, encumbrancing and leasing), as defined by the Code of Canon Law of the Roman Catholic Church, if the amount of such transaction exceeds the applicable maximum limit for alienation of property decreed from time to time by the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops in accord with the prescripts of Canon 1292-1 of the Code of Canon Law of the Roman Catholic Church; e) To amend the Bylaws of the Corporation; f) To appoint and remove members of the Board of Trustees; and g) To approve the appointment and removal of the President of St. Joseph's College by the Board of Trustees; and h) To give a final interpretation of issues relating to the purpose of the Corporation and the mission of St. Joseph's College.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is electronically distributed to all members of the governing board. Any questions, comments, and concerns are addressed prior to filing the Form with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest questionnaires are distributed annually to all governing board members as well as senior management. There is continuous follow up until all signed questionnaires have been received. All conflict of interest questionnaires are reviewed by the CFO to determine if any information needs to be disclosed in the Form 990. If a conflict of interest is disclosed, appropriate action would be taken depending on the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The College uses salary survey data provided by various professional organizations as well as executive search firms. Based on the acquired data, a salary recommendation is made to the Board of Trustees for discussion and approval. The Chair of the Board of Trustees makes the employment offer to the presidential candidate and the President makes employment offers to all other officer positions. The process and deliberation is documented contemporaneously.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The College's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements reside in the office of the President, and copies are distributed upon request. Financial statements are posted on the College's website.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Trustees of Saint Joseph's College Saint Joseph's College of Maine 278 Whites Bridge Road Standish, ME 04084 EIN: 01-0212542 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Trustees of Saint Joseph's College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Split-Interest Agreement 1,210.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Conference for Mercy Higher Education IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18380 Colesville Road Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySilver SpringCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20910ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431973007EIN
Primary ActivitiesCanonical oversight and governance responsibilities over the CollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Unitrust (2)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trustees of Saint Joseph's CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd