STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KINGS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KINGS COLLEGE (EIN 24-0804602)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-05
IRS object ID
202121259349300407
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-05T06:24:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240804602EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KING'S COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKINGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5702085900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1133 NORTH RIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWILKESBARRECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET KOBYLSKIPersonNm
Person TitleVP BUSINESS AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone5707062394PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN J RYAN CSCPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1133 NORTH RIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWILKESBARRECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,632,193GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KINGS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES STUDENTS WITH A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION ENABLING THEM TO LEAD MEANINGFUL & SATISFYING LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1361TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$64,823TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,760NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,939,317PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,357,696CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,977,338PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$94,703,966CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,632,638PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,421,543CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$23,395PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$50,017CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,525,898PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$107,533,222CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,378,501PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,438,257CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,513,907PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,738,326CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$94,568PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$231,669CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,207,493CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,156,453PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,682,745CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$98,143,429PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$103,090,997CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,382,469PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,442,225CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$230,622,775TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$231,421,349TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,349,920TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$77,912,455TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$151,272,855NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$153,508,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKING'S COLLEGE, A CATHOLIC COLLEGE IN THE HOLY CROSS TRADITION, PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH A BROAD-BASED LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WHICH OFFERS THE INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND SPIRITUAL PREPARATION THAT ENABLES THEM TO LEAD MEANINGFUL AND SATISFYING LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$88,588,654ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,438,257GrantAmt
Revenue$94,704,167RevenueAmt
DescKING'S COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION WHICH PROVIDES UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION TO ITS STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE WAS FOUNDED IN 1946 AND WELCOMES STUDENTS INTO ITS COMMUNITY WITHOUT REGARD TO GENDER, RACE, RELIGION, DISABILITY, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN AND SEEKS TO ASSIST TALENTED STUDENTS OF MODEST FINANCIAL MEANS.THE COLLEGE HAS APPROXIMATELY 2,300 STUDENTS, OF WHICH 2,000 ARE FULL-TIME UNDERGRADUATES. APPROXIMATELY 90% OF THE COLLEGE'S PRESENT FULL-TIME UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT BODY IS COMPRISED OF RESIDENTS FROM PENNSYLVANIA, NEW YORK, AND NEW JERSEY.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM INTERNAL RESOURCES OF APPROXIMATELY $35,578,000.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$88,588,654TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3043IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1361EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOLLY KULP CPAPersonNm
Phone5702085837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1133 NORTH RIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWILKESBARRECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MR JOSEPH M EVAN
PROVOST/VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$202,766$0$57,874
MR FREDERICK A PETTIT ESQ
VP INSTUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00Yes (X)$198,636$0$28,693
MR BARRY H WILLIAMS ESQ
DEAN, BUSINESS SCHOOL40.00$173,239$0$37,723Yes (X)
MS JANET E MERCINCAVAGE
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$159,203$0$45,185
ALLISON SAMANAS
AVP, ASST TREASURER40.00$132,785$0$49,398Yes (X)
MR PAUL J MORAN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$141,828$0$32,100Yes (X)
TARA SHAWVER
PROFESSOR OF ACCOUNTING40.00$129,323$0$19,539Yes (X)
ROBERT REESE
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$131,977$0$14,127Yes (X)
MR JOHN R LOYACK
EXEC. VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00$120,083$0$26,061Yes (X)
REV JOHN J RYAN CSC
PRESIDENT40.00$0$0$12,351Yes (X)
MR THOMAS R SMITH
CHAIR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MS KATHLEEN MCCARTHY LAMBERT
VICE CHAIR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MS PATRICIA E SINEX
SECRETARY3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL W BUKOSKY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICHARD A ALLEY MD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR THOMAS P CURRAN MD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV JOHN F DENNING CSC
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR BRENDAN P DOUGHER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOHN DOWD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR EBERHARD FABER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS JANE B FEINSTEIN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES K FOSTER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS ELLEN C GALLAGHER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS HEIDI GERDING
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DANIEL GROODY CSC
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR SCOTT HENRY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JONATHAN HOSEY MD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR EDWARD F KEARNEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOSEPH E KLUGER ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR PETER P KOZLOSKI
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV WILLIAM M LIES CSC PHD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL D MOLEWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TIMOTHY J MORRIS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOHN G NACKLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOHN D O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV GERARD J OLINGER CSC
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICHARD J PINOLA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV MARK L POORMAN CSC
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID A SCHANKWEILER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES V SCHNEIDER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID J SELINGO ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRO DONALD STABROWSKI CSC
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR GLENN TYRANSKI
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS SUSAN E UNVARSKY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV OLIVER F WILLIAMS CSC
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV JOHN L YOUNG CSC MD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV KEVIN P SPICER CSC
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 5/1/20)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET KOBYLSKI
VP BUSINESS AFFAIRS (AS OF 1/20)40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,389,840TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$323,051TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMPASS GROUP USA INC
CHARTWELL DIV 2400 YORKMONT RDCHARLOTTENC28217DINING SERVICES$4,479,370
MASERAH FOR EDUCATIONAL SERVICES LLC
39873 HWY 27 SUITE 131DAVENPORTFL33837RECRUITING EXPENSES$998,771
SPARK451 INC
865 MERRICK AVE 451WESTBURYNY11590MARKETING & ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$344,247
FRANK MARTZ COACH COMPANY
PO BOX 1007WILKESBARREPA18773TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$200,128
MARTS & LUNDY
1200 WALL STREET WESTLYNDHURSTNJ07071FUNDRAISING CONSULTING$164,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$232,225FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,502,101GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,623,370AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,108,243NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,357,696TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611600$83,737,451$83,737,451
AUXILIARY (ROOM/BOARD)721310$10,865,127$10,805,678$59,449
INTERNAL PRINT REVENUE611600$97,753$97,753
THEATRE ADMISSION711110$3,635$3,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$94,703,966TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$630,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,056UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$622,479ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$150,426RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$120,172RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,254RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,682UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$32,936ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,679,522SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,055OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,701,104SecuritiesAmt
Other$221,465OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,978,418SecuritiesAmt
Other-$187,410OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,791,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,791,008ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$22,650FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$232,225ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$56,230FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$33,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$33,580ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REBATES AND PURCHASE DISCOUNTS900099$53,142$53,142
FINES (LIBRARY & PRKG)812930$201$201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$53,343OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,533,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,644,718RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$64,823UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,465,985ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,438,257TotalAmt
Program Services$36,438,257ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,417TotalAmt
Management And General$680,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$267,132FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,647,638TotalAmt
Program Services$23,460,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,143,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,043,323FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,090,165TotalAmt
Program Services$1,765,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,731FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,001,835TotalAmt
Program Services$4,032,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,763,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,079FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,051,271TotalAmt
Program Services$1,765,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,807TotalAmt
Management And General$101,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,890TotalAmt
Management And General$115,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,751TotalAmt
Program Services$60,751ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,669TotalAmt
Fundraising$231,669FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,504,512TotalAmt
Program Services$757,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,734,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,617FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$975,840TotalAmt
Program Services$945,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,275FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,229,324TotalAmt
Program Services$2,466,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$706,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,157FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,938TotalAmt
Program Services$990,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,682FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,824,113TotalAmt
Program Services$2,359,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,129FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,406TotalAmt
Program Services$755,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,525FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,065TotalAmt
Program Services$47,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,019FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,533,761TotalAmt
Program Services$2,424,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,146,096TotalAmt
Program Services$4,856,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,449FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,246TotalAmt
Program Services$168,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD$4,245,832$4,131,818$26,934$87,080
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$841,579$841,579
ATHLETIC TEAM EXPENSES$627,606$627,606
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$412,162$391,670$20,492

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,817TotalAmt
Program Services$144,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,626FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,090,997TotalAmt
Program Services$88,588,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,294,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,207,493FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,420,410BOYAmt
EOY$1,641,274EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,279,217BOYAmt
EOY$7,995,691EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,568,668BOYAmt
EOY$3,847,515EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,746,294BOYAmt
EOY$4,619,312EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,173,995BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,586EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$712BOYAmt
EOY$2EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,483BOYAmt
EOY$133,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$194,490,670LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,941,529LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,827,100BOYAmt
EOY$110,549,141EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,396,552BOYAmt
EOY$6,412,047EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,671,146BOYAmt
EOY$78,820,631EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,349,198BOYAmt
EOY$15,543,782EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,622,775BOYAmt
EOY$231,421,349EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,656,627BOYAmt
EOY$6,307,428EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,960,565BOYAmt
EOY$4,651,324EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,676,443BOYAmt
EOY$61,373,226EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,056,285BOYAmt
EOY$5,580,477EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,349,920BOYAmt
EOY$77,912,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,724,799BOYAmt
EOY$83,543,653EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,548,056BOYAmt
EOY$69,965,241EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,272,855BOYAmt
EOY$153,508,894EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,622,775BOYAmt
EOY$231,421,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,442,225ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,258,703NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$947,483OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$60,751OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,751TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PAID MAVERICK STRATEGIES TO MEET WITH LEGISLATIVE REPRESENTATIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,771,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$946,486ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,767,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,715,468GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,164,360OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$87,605,157EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,545,282BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,600,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,368,575InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,632,490GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,110,927OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$86,771,190EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,806,569BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,787,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,444,351InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,354,687GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,138,946OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,545,282EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,256,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,174,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,660,798InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,191,677GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,093,110OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$77,806,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,165,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$633,955ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$402,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,992,160GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$953,169OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,256,248EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,830,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,830,751BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,759,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,141,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,618,481BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,586,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,991,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,594,519BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,313,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,808,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,505,390BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$110,549,141TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$967,426BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BAY RESOURCE PARTNERS$6,626F
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS$77,846,579F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$78,820,631TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$6,451,458
CASH SURRENDER VALUE$332,382
RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLE$3,326,400
INVESTMENT IN SBM LLC$5,433,542
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,543,782TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS PAYABLE$796,518
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES - GRANTS$1,722,166
INTEREST RATE SWAP - FAIR VALUE$3,061,793
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,580,477TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,596,952TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,258,703NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$36,853,969OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$38,112,672RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$107,709,624RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$176,402OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$176,402RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$107,533,222TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,603,461TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$372,826OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$372,826ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,230,635ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$35,860,362OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,860,362ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$103,090,997TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT IS USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND PROVIDE FUNDS TO OFFSET FACULTY SALARIES AND DEVELOPMENT COSTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2020 AND 2019. THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERNAL STUDENT AID NETTED TO REVENUE ON THE FINANCIALS -35,860,362. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS -351,059. CHANGE IN FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS -596,424. NET INCOME/(LOSS) OF CONSOLIDATED RELATED PARTY -46,124.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -56,230. RENTAL EXPENSES -120,172.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 56,230. RENTAL EXPENSES 120,172. NET EXPENSES OF CONSOLIDATED RELATED PARTY 196,424.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERNAL STUDENT AID NETTED TO REVENUE ON THE FINANCIALS 35,860,362.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3WHILE THE COLLEGE DOES NOT PUBLICIZE ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA DIRECTLY, THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE COLLEGE VIEWBOOK, FINANCIAL AID BROCHURE AND OTHER KEY PUBLICATIONS, WHICH ARE DISTRIBUTED TO EVERY APPLICANT AND AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE. IN THIS REGARD, THE COLLEGE COMPLIES WITH PARAGRAPHS B AND C, SUBSECTION 4.03 OF REV. PROC. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6KING'S COLLEGE RECEIVES OPERATING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY GOVERNMENT FUNDING AGENCIES FOR PARTICULAR OPERATING PURPOSES. CERTAIN STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE WERE RECIPIENTS OF GRANTS UNDER THE PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE ACT. THE COLLEGE ACTS AS THE CUSTODIAN AND DISBURSING AGENT FOR THESE FUNDS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTS & LUNDYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 WALL STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityLYNDHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07071ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$231,669RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$231,669TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LACKENMIER DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$254,875GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$232,225CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$22,650GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$327NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$39,993FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,910OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$254,875GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$232,225CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$22,650GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$327NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$39,993FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,910OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$56,230DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$33,580NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
COLLEGE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS1894$34,612,441
STUDENT EMERGENCY CARES ACT GRANTS766$577,895$0N/AN/A
RESIDENT ASSISTANT SCHOLARSHIPS30$419,516$0N/AN/A
PRESIDENTIAL HOPE FUND SCHOLARSHIPS50$274,344$0N/AN/A
MCGOWAN HISPANIC OUTREACH33$272,524$0N/AN/A
SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT246$205,537$0N/AN/A
APPLESEED FOUNDATION9$46,000$0N/AN/A
HOLY CROSS MISSION DEVELOPMENT SCHOLARSHIP10$30,000$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE EVALUATES EACH STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED, AS DETERMINED THROUGH INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE STUDENT FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA). MANAGEMENT AWARDS MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS THAT QUALIFY, BASED ON DONOR STIPULATIONS (I.E. SPECIFIC MAJORS, LOCALITY, ETC.) AND AWARDS FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE NEED BASED AWARDS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO STUDENTS FOR THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION EXPENSES. INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING AWARDS ARE ON CAMPUS AND MEET WITH FINANCIAL AID COUNSELORS TO ENSURE STUDENTS ARE RESIDENTS WITHIN THE US AND ENROLLED AT THE INSTITUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR JOSEPH M EVAN
PROVOST/VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$182,866$0$19,000$0$900$0$9,143$0$48,731$0$260,640$0$0$0
MR FREDERICK A PETTIT ESQ
VP INSTUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$179,636$0$19,000$0$0$0$11,728$0$16,965$0$227,329$0$0$0
MR BARRY H WILLIAMS ESQ
DEAN, BUSINESS SCHOOL$132,439$0$7,000$0$33,800$0$25,225$0$12,498$0$210,962$0$0$0
MS JANET E MERCINCAVAGE
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS$141,803$0$15,000$0$2,400$0$15,639$0$29,546$0$204,388$0$0$0
ALLISON SAMANAS
AVP, ASST TREASURER$124,785$0$8,000$0$0$0$6,489$0$42,909$0$182,183$0$0$0
MR PAUL J MORAN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$126,728$0$2,000$0$13,100$0$6,336$0$25,764$0$173,928$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE COLLEGE PAID THE INITIATION FEES AND MONTHLY DUES MEMBERSHIPS FOR FR. JOHN J. RYAN, C.S.C., MR. JOHN R. LOYACK, AND MR. FREDERICK A. PETTIT TO THE WESTMORELAND CLUB. THE WESTMORELAND CLUB IS A NON-PROFIT SOCIAL CLUB USED BY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT TO HOST MEETINGS WITH BUSINESS PARTNERS OF THE COLLEGE, BOARD MEMBERS, POTENTIAL DONORS, FACULTY, AND STAFF.
PART I, LINE 1BTHE EXPENSES INCURRED AT THE WESTMORELAND CLUB ARE SUBJECT TO THE DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS OF THE COLLEGE.
PART I, LINE 7THE COLLEGE PAID PERFORMANCE BASED BONUSES TO VARIOUS MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATION. PAYMENTS ARE IDENTIFIED IN PART II OF THIS FORM. BONUSES ARE BASED ON A COMBINATION OF EXEMPLARY PERFORMANCE WITHIN THEIR DIVISION AND OVERALL FINANCIAL RESULTS OF THE SCHOOL. THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIR MEET TO DISCUSS PERFORMANCE AND APPLICABLE BONUSES. THE BOARD CHAIR THEN MEETS WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO RECOMMEND THE BONUSES FOR APPROVAL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
DALLAS AREA MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
A2317466412014-10-10$70,000,000SEE PART VI000
NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL AND EDUCATION AUTHORITY
B2373941072019-05-16$50,575,026SEE PART VI000664551DA3

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$57,600,000$70,000,000$269,828$26,879,785$42,850,3872016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$790,000$50,575,026$551,525$2,012,760$48,010,7412019Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
FIRST NATIONAL BANK
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)11.000000000000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOND 1: (A) ISSUER NAME: DALLAS AREA MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: TO REFUND EXISTING TAX EXEMPT DEBT OBLIGATIONS, PROVIDE FUNDING FOR PROPERTY ACQUISITION AND CAPITAL PROJECTS. BOND 2: (A) ISSUER NAME: NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL AND EDUCATION AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: PROCEEDS OF THE 2019 BONDS WILL BE USED TO (I) CURRENTLY REFUND THE DALLAS AREA MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY'S OUTSTANDING COLLEGE REVENUE NOTES, SERIES B OF 2014, (II) FINANCE MISCELLANEOUS CAPITAL EXPENDITURES WITH RESPECT TO THE COLLEGE'S FACILITIES, AND (III) PAY COSTS RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE OF THE 2019 BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANK MARTZ COACH COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$184,651TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRUSTEE SCOTT HENRY IS THE PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN OF FRANK MARTZ COACH COMPANY ("MARTZ"). MARTZ PROVIDES TRANSPORTATION SERVICES TO THE COLLEGE FOR VARIOUS EVENTS AND SPORTS TEAMS. TOTAL COSTS WERE $184,651 FOR FISCAL YEAR 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,108,243NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCLOSING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONORSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DIRECTORS SCOTT HENRY AND KATHLEEN LAMBERT HAVE A FAMILIAL RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE MANAGEMENT OF THE DINING SERVICES AND CONFERENCE AND EVENTS DEPARTMENTS ARE CONTRACTED TO THE COMPASS GROUP (CHARTWELLS). THE RESPECTIVE MANAGERS EMPLOYED BY CHARTWELLS REPORT TO THE DIRECTOR OF CONTRACT COMPLIANCE (COLLEGE EMPLOYEE). THE ULTIMATE DECISION AUTHORITY RESTS WITH THE COLLEGE'S MANAGERS AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO, INCLUDING PERSONNEL DECISIONS. EMPLOYEES OF CHARTWELLS ARE SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYEE PAY PRACTICES AND BENEFITS OFFERED BY CHARTWELLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION OF KING'S COLLEGE INCLUDE ALL FULL-FLEDGED MEMBERS OF THE CONGREGATION OF HOLY CROSS WHOSE OFFICIAL ASSIGNMENT IS DIRECTLY RELATED TO KING'S COLLEGE. THE MEMBERS MEET AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND AS OFTEN AS DEEMED NECESSARY BY THE MEMBERS, CORPORATE OFFICERS OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION, THROUGH CONSULTATION WITH VARIOUS BOARD COMMITTEES, ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTS AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 AND 990T IS PROVIDED TO THE COLLEGE'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, IN DRAFT FORM, DURING A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. THE INFORMATION PRESENTED TO THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS IS PROVIDED TO THEM PRIOR TO THE MEETING DATE FOR REVIEW AND ANALYSIS. THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS REVIEW THE FORMS INDIVIDUALLY AND RAISE QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS REGARDING THE INFORMATION PRESENTED TO MANAGEMENT DURING THE MEETING. FOLLOWING APPROVAL OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE DRAFT FORMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD THROUGH A SECURE BOARD PORTAL ACCESSIBLE TO ALL MEMBERS. THE BOARD CHAIR INFORMS THE DIRECTORS OF THE DRAFTS AND HOW TO ACCESS THEM DURING A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. COMMENTS REGARDING THE FORMS ARE ACCUMULATED AND ADDRESSED BY THE CONTROLLER AND CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER DURING A SUBSEQUENT PERIOD OF NO LESS THAN 30 DAYS. THE FORMS ARE ALSO REVIEWED BY INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS SPECIALIZING IN NON-PROFIT TAX COMPLIANCE. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE REVIEW PERIOD, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL AUTHORIZE MANAGEMENT TO FILE THE FORMS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE WILL DISTRIBUTE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND CERTIFICATION STATEMENT AT THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD CHAIR. THE POLICY AND CERTIFICATION STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING EACH OCTOBER. THE COMPLETED CERTIFICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER, WHO OBTAIN ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AS NECESSARY. THE BOARD CHAIR AND PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE MONITOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY DURING EACH BOARD MEETING WHERE VOTING ACTIONS OCCUR. INDIVIDUALS WITH IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE PROHIBITED FROM PROVIDING COMMENTARY OR VOTING ON THE RELATED RESOLUTIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICTED TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAINTAINS AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM, INCLUDING ALL VICE PRESIDENTS. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON AN EVALUATION OF SALARIES PAID TO INDIVIDUALS WITH SIMILAR ROLES AT COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHIC REGION. THE CEO PREPARES ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF THE PERFORMANCE OF EACH VICE PRESIDENT AND RECOMMENDS AN ANNUAL RAISE AND PERFORMANCE BONUS. THE EXECUTIVE'S TOTAL COMPENSATION, INCLUDING BONUSES, ARE USED TO EVALUATE THE COMPENSATION OF EACH INDIVIDUAL. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA IN RELATION TO THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PAID TO EACH EXECUTIVE AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE COLLEGE MAINTAINS PUBLIC INSPECTION COPIES OF FORMS 990 AND FORM 990-T IN THE COLLEGE'S BUSINESS OFFICE DURING REGULARLY SCHEDULED HOURS. FURTHER, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND BY-LAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COLLEGE'S INTRANET WEBSITE TO INDIVIDUALS WITH ACCESS TO THE COLLEGE'S NETWORK. THE COLLEGE MAKES IT'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO COLLEGE EMPLOYEES THROUGH INDIVIDUAL REQUEST MADE TO THE COLLEGE'S CONTROLLER AND CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER DURING REGULARLY SCHEDULED BUSINESS HOURS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 14:THE COLLEGE HAS INFORMAL PRACTICES IN PLACE FOR DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION AND IS IN THE PROCESS OF FORMALIZING A WRITTEN POLICY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS -351,059. CHANGE IN FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS -596,424.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE SELECTION OR OVERSIGHT OF THE COLLEGE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE COLLEGE'S AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETS WITH THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AT LEAST TWO TIMES PER YEAR. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE QUALIFICATIONS, COMPENSATION, AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITING FIRM. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND EXECUTES THE ENGAGEMENT LETTERS RELATED TO THE SERVICES PROVIDED AND REVIEWS ALL COMMUNICATIONS REQUIRED BY AUDITING STANDARDS GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS APPOINTMENT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL ANNUALLY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
SBM HTC LLC
133 N RIVER STWILKES BARREPA18711611577658RENTAL REAL ESTATEPAN/A
SPRING BROOK MEMORIAL LLC
133 N RIVER STWILKES BARREPA18711823759006RENTAL REAL ESTATEPAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SBM HTC HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1133 NORTH RIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWILKES BARRECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831845393EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE INVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KING'S COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$118,475ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$9,299,995ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd