THE HILL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE HILL SCHOOL (EIN 23-1352647)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202121319349301662
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-11T09:28:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 231144520 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO LIBERTY PL 50 S 16TH ST STE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 2900 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191022529 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231352647 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HILL SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HILL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6103261000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 860 BEECH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTTSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19464 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ZACHARY G LEHMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEADMASTER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6103261000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRISON PEREIRA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00746867 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159798800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | ZACHARY G LEHMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 860 BEECH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTTSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19464 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $75,044,090 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEHILL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1920 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SECONDARY BOARDING/DAY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 316 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 85 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $553,739 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,104,112 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,285,753 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,554,065 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,256,061 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,321,185 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,432,263 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $174,856 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $91,724 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $58,154,218 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,065,801 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,551,776 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,163,102 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,570,380 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,589,197 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $13,800 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $3,150 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $3,341,651 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,297,829 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,615,466 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,433,785 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,370,915 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,720,433 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,694,886 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $284,105,868 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $285,466,694 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $52,857,399 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $54,002,374 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $231,248,469 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $231,464,320 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE HILL SCHOOL PREPARES STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND AROUND THE WORLD FOR COLLEGE, CAREERS AND LIFE. WITHIN A FAMILY SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT AND A RIGOROUS LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM, WE CHALLENGE OUR YOUNG PEOPLE TO WORK HARD; THINK AND REASON; BE FULFILLED; SERVE THE COMMON GOOD; AND BE PREPARED TO LEAD AS CITIZENS OF THE WORLD, UNIQUELY GUIDED BY OUR MOTTO, "WHATSOEVER THINGS ARE TRUE." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,364,818 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,163,102 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,256,061 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HILL SCHOOL PROVIDES A CHALLENGING CURRICULUM TO ITS 529 STUDENTS EMPHASIZING CRITICAL THINKING AND WRITING. A TOTAL OF 25 ADVANCED PLACEMENT COURSES WERE OFFERED AS WELL AS AN ARRAY OF HONORS CLASSES AND INDEPENDENT STUDIES. HILL STUDENTS ARE ACTIVE IN ATHLETICS, THE ARTS, STUDENT-RUN ORGANIZATIONS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE. HILL STUDENTS ARE DRAWN FROM 34 STATES AND 31 FOREIGN COUNTRIES. THE TYPICAL CLASS SIZE IS 12-14 STUDENTS WITH A STUDENT/TEACHER RATIO OF 8:1. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,364,818 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 144 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 316 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD T WOOD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6103261000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | THE HILL SCHOOL 860 BEECH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTTSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19464 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESTON G ATHEY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES L ALEXANDRE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS J BOUQUARD III | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER B BENEDICT II | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN M GVODAS JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS R BRODY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE A GYVES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER G HUMPHREY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL W HARRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.50 | ||
| GEOFFREY A RICHARDS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.50 | ||
| JASON W INGLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.50 | ||
| SCOTT C WILSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HANS S MAENTZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN P MILLAR JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDY WONG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUNCAN S BANFIELD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH T BURTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT W OBERRENDER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES A BAKER IV | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNNE EVANS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KEFFER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES J SHEWARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD J TABARRINI JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OLIVIA M ZITKUS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW J BATES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MADISON BYRNES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNA BAYNE CAROUGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZACHARY LEHMAN | ||||||||
| HEADMASTER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $412,873 | $0 | $136,095 | 0.50 | ||
| SCOTT FAULKINGHAM | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $122,477 | $0 | $23,951 | 0.50 | ||
| RICHARD WOOD | ||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $251,310 | $0 | $77,180 | |||
| THOMAS ECCLESTON IV | ||||||||
| ASST. HEADMASTER FOR ENROL | 40.00 | $151,831 | $0 | $144,262 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTIAN P SOCKEL | ||||||||
| ASST. HEADMASTER FOR ADVAN | 40.00 | $200,280 | $0 | $95,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER LAGOR | ||||||||
| ASST. HEAD OF STUDENT LIFE | 40.00 | $160,351 | $0 | $62,402 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEONARD MILLER | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER | 40.00 | $174,175 | $0 | $115,263 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,473,297 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $654,402 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOHLSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 1295 MANHEIM PIKE | LANCASTER | PA | 17601 | CONSTRUCTION | $12,515,143 |
| SODEXO FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| 9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20878 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,969,882 |
| GORDON H BAVER INC | |||||
| 187 WEST 8TH STREET | PENNSBURG | PA | 18073 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,356,630 |
| MODULAR GENIUS INC | |||||
| 1201 S MOUNTAIN ROAD | JOPPA | MD | 21085 | MODULAR RENTALS | $680,989 |
| MILLER BROTHERS | |||||
| 301 ALAN WOOD ROAD | CONSHOHOCKEN | PA | 19428 | ELECTRICAL INFRASTRUCTURE | $533,753 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $18,285,753 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,502,757 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,285,753 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $28,702,322 | $28,702,322 | |
| SUMMER ATHLETIC CAMPS | 713990 | $385,352 | $385,352 | |
| USE OF FACILITIES | 713990 | $168,387 | $168,387 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,256,061 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,607,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,607,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,568,111 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $120,359 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,768,404 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $95,459 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,799,707 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $24,900 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,824,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,824,607 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $95,152 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $114,426 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$19,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$19,274 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $56,125 | $56,125 |
| STUDENT BUS TRIPS | 900099 | $49,031 | $49,031 |
| VENDING INCOME | 900099 | $5,842 | $5,842 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $110,998 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,065,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,794,046 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $553,739 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,432,263 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,153,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,153,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,090,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $798,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145,952 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,790,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,901,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,796,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,092,464 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,145,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $715,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $97,256 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,690,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,660,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $802,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $227,207 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $872,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,008 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,674 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $185,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,050 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,150 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,998 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $399,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $354,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $129,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,017 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $900,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $752,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $147,209 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,119 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,119 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,174,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $944,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,836 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,511 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,673,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,497,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,274,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,825,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $384,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,119 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,369 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $470,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL | $2,760,225 | $2,760,225 | ||
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,426,313 | $2,171,550 | $218,368 | $36,395 |
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,633,053 | $1,633,053 | ||
| AUTO-GROUNDS-HOUSEKEEPI | $949,649 | $849,936 | $85,468 | $14,245 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,042,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $582,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,176,847 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,370,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,364,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,664,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,341,651 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $308,901 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,011,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,600,173 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,355,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,953,211 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,324 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,068 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,313 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $129,108,727 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $36,319,332 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,318,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,789,395 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,582,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,733,729 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,591,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,340,922 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,105,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,466,694 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,484,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,786,509 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,495 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,912,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,587,382 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,286,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,460,988 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,857,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,002,374 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,708,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,065,025 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,540,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,399,295 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,248,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,464,320 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,105,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,466,694 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,694,886 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$11,453,177 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$25,858 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $172,987,113 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,485,763 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,521,269 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,212,427 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,657,173 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $163,082,007 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $168,744,097 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,138,008 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,783,711 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,074,314 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,604,389 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $172,987,113 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $162,205,727 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $828,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,460,270 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,856,070 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,894,330 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $168,744,097 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $147,654,514 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $824,245 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,225,968 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,787,629 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,711,371 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $162,205,727 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $155,501,084 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,590,821 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,239,391 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,534,710 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,663,290 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $147,654,514 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.25020 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.40050 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.34920 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,673,547 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,673,547 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $91,067,715 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,222,586 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $61,845,129 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,991,930 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,802,399 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,189,531 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,066,420 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,294,347 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,772,073 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,309,115 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,309,115 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $92,789,395 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PRIVATE EQUITY AND REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIPS | $90,173,243 | F |
| POOLED FIXED INCOME FUNDS | $13,521,210 | F |
| POOLED EQUITY FUNDS | $35,646,469 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $139,340,922 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS AND ADVANCED TUITION | $4,227,928 |
| DUE TO HOBART'S RUN | $233,060 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,460,988 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,269,830 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$11,453,177 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $210,306 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$11,242,871 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,512,701 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $399,998 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,153,102 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,553,100 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,065,801 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,989,228 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $171,413 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $171,413 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,817,815 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $399,998 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,153,102 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,553,100 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,370,915 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS THREE COLLECTIONS; N.C. WYETH PAINTINGS, DUCK STAMPS AND AUDUBON PRINTS. THESE ARE ALL DISPLAYED FOR THE EDUCATION OF OUR STUDENTS. THE WYETH PAINTINGS DEPICT HISTORICAL BATTLES THAT SHAPED U.S. HISTORY. THE DUCK STAMPS AND AUDUBON PRINTS ARE VISUAL AIDS FOR THE STUDENTS STUDYING BIRDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS REVIEWED THE TAX POSITIONS FOR EACH OF THE OPEN TAX YEARS (JUNE 30, 2017 - JUNE 30, 2019) OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE SCHOOL'S TAX RETURN FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 114,426. INCOME OF RELATED ENTITY 95,880. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 7,153,102. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 114,426. EXPENSES OF RELATED ENTITY 56,987. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 7,153,102. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2019-2020, THE HILL SCHOOL'S STUDENT BODY OF 402 BOARDING STUDENTS AND 127 DAY STUDENTS WAS DRAWN FROM 34 STATES, AND 31 FOREIGN COUNTRIES. THE SCHOOL HAS ALWAYS HAD A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY, WHICH HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THIS POLICY IS STATED IN ALL OF THE MAJOR SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS. THE STUDENT BODY CONSISTS OF AFRICAN-AMERICANS AND OTHER STUDENTS FROM RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS AS WELL AS NATIVE STUDENTS FROM AUSTRALIA, BOTSWANA, CANADA, CHINA, ENGLAND, HONG KONG, JAPAN, MEXICO, POLAND, RUSSIA, SINGAPORE, SOUTH AFRICA, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, THAILAND, TURKEY AND VIETNAM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POTTSTOWN AREA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 152 E HIGH STREET SUITE 360 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTTSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19464 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 231878840 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PAYMENTS IN LIEU OF TAXES | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 220 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,153,102 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS APPLICATIONS FOR AID SUBMITTED THROUGH SSS OF PRINCETON, COPIES OF PARENT'S FEDERAL TAX RETURNS AND ANY OTHER INFORMATION OFFERED BY THE APPLICANTS. ALL RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID. AID IS AWARDED BASED ON THE NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE SSS CALCULATIONS. ALL FINANCIAL AID THAT IS AWARDED IS CREDITED TO THE TUITION BILLING FOR THE STUDENT. ALL AID IS USED TO REDUCE THE TUITION PAYABLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZACHARY LEHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| HEADMASTER | $394,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $45,815 | $0 | $90,280 | $0 | $548,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | $235,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | $0 | $33,436 | $0 | $43,744 | $0 | $328,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS ECCLESTON IV | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. HEADMASTER FOR ENROL | $141,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,826 | $0 | $20,106 | $0 | $124,156 | $0 | $296,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIAN P SOCKEL | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. HEADMASTER FOR ADVAN | $181,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $23,803 | $0 | $71,446 | $0 | $295,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER LAGOR | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. HEAD OF STUDENT LIFE | $158,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,854 | $0 | $8,034 | $0 | $54,368 | $0 | $222,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEONARD MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER | $168,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,553 | $0 | $24,063 | $0 | $91,200 | $0 | $289,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ZACHARY LEHMAN - RECEIVED $16,373 FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY HIGHER EDUCATION AND HEALTH AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 232447147 | 613603UF4 | 2015-05-01 | $21,366,223 | CURRENT REFUNDING; THE REFUNDED BONDS WERE ISSUED ON 6/16/2005. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY HIGHER EDUCATION AND HEALTH AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 232447147 | 613603XX2 | 2017-12-01 | $20,267,236 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $21,366,223 | $298,297 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $20,267,236 | $263,656 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $8,000,000 | $8,000,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | B | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN F | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: CURRENT REFUNDING AND TO FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION/RENOVATIONS OF THE DINING HALL. THERE WERE TWO SERIES OF REFUNDED BONDS ISSUED ON 05/01/2013 AND 10/01/2014. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAY BERMAN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FORMER BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $14,482 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SERVED AS VICE PRESIDENT OF EXPRESS DATA SYSTEMS, THE COMPANY THAT HANDLES THE SCHOOL'S PAYROLL PROCESSING. MR. BERMAN'S DAUGHTER IS THE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 61 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,502,757 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF A DISCOUNT BROKER TO SELL ALL SECURITIES RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE CPA FIRM AND THEN IS REVIEWED BY THE OFFICERS. IT IS THEN GIVEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY SENDS A SURVEY TO ALL SENIOR STAFF AND TRUSTEES EVERY MAY. SHE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING SURE ALL REQUIRED PERSONS RETURN THE SURVEY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS NOTED IN THE SURVEY RESPONSES ARE THEN FORWARDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. ANY INTERESTED TRUSTEE WILL RECUSE HIM/HERSELF WHEN CASES ARE BROUGHT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SCHOOL COLLECTS SALARY INFORMATION FROM A GROUP OF 40 BOARDING SCHOOLS AND OTHER MARKET SURVEYS FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR SETTING THE HEADMASTER'S SALARY. THE HEADMASTER USES THIS INFORMATION FOR SETTING THE SALARIES FOR THE REST OF THE SCHOOL EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACTUARIAL LOSS ON ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS AND LIFE INCOME FUNDS -20,858. RECLASS OF CONTRIBUTION INCOME FROM HILL SCHOOL TO HOBART'S RUN -5,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE ORGANIZATION APPOINTS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOBART'S RUN NEIGHBORHOOD DISTRICT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 860 BEECH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTTSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19464 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820939123 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |