STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANTON COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANTON COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL (EIN 46-0604802)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-11
IRS object ID
202121319349303167
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-11T14:34:36-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460604802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANTON COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2164534558PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 Tuscarawas St EAddressLine1Txt
CityCantonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44707ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid MassaPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3305150572PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-03SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerC David MassaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1219 E Maple St Ste 202AddressLine1Txt
CityNorth CantonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,485,638GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Canton College Preparatory School is to prepare students for a college preparatory high school that will ensure success and graduation from a four-year college.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,821,362PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,485,638CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,821,362PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,485,638CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,356,233PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,624,221CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,580,917PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,655,463CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,937,150PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,279,684CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$115,788PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$205,954CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$971,714TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$730,214TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,960,459TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,513,005TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,988,745NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,782,791NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur vision is to create a culture of high expectations for behavior and academics through rigorous, research-based curricula and a focus on achievement. It is our goal that Canton College Preparatory School scholars will attend a college preparatory high school and ultimately gain acceptance to and graduate from a four year college. It is our expectation that 100% of Canton College Preparatory School graduates will positively affect change in their local communities while making a contribution to our global society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,279,684ExpenseAmt
Grant$549,819GrantAmt
Revenue$3,485,638RevenueAmt
DescThe curriculum at Canton College Preparatory School consists of 120 minutes of daily instruction in Reading and Mathematics and at least 60 minutes of Writing and Social Sciences. Our research-based program is aligned to the Ohio Common Core and is enhanced through a set of common instructional strategies that promote oral reading fluency, vocabulary, effective questioning, and reading comprehension across all content areas. Lesson objectives, vocabulary and homework are communicated to families via a syllabus that is sent home on a weekly basis giving our students and families a true feeling of a college-going learning environment.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$3,279,684TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonC David MassaPersonNm
Phone3305150572PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1219 E Maple St Ste 202AddressLine1Txt
CityNorth CantonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44720ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Audra Jones
Board Member10Yes (X)$975$0$0
Brian Kenderes
Board Member10Yes (X)$900$0$0
Kevin Ray
Board Member10Yes (X)$900$0$0
Robert Parina
Board Member10Yes (X)$900$0$0
Courtney Perry
Board Member10Yes (X)$900$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,575TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Accel Schools LLC
4700 Rockside RoadIndependenceOH44131Management Services$1,339,913
Tri State Central Canton Ltd Partnership
4150 Belden Village St NWCantonOH44718Rent$304,829Suite 108
Arlenes Cuisine
2956 McKinley AveColumbusOH43204Student Food Service$153,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,485,638AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,485,638TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,485,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,242TotalAmt
Program Services$1,139,242ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,979TotalAmt
Program Services$484,979ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,145TotalAmt
Program Services$609,145ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,299TotalAmt
Program Services$23,299ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,110TotalAmt
Program Services$28,110ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,102TotalAmt
Program Services$151,102ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,375TotalAmt
Program Services$22,375ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,062TotalAmt
Program Services$388,062ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,359TotalAmt
Program Services$82,359ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,694TotalAmt
Program Services$14,694ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,813TotalAmt
Program Services$13,813ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Sponsor Fees$63,639$63,639$0$0
Instructional Materials and Supplies$66,322$66,322$0$0
Student Support Services$170,032$170,032$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,511TotalAmt
Program Services$22,511ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,279,684TotalAmt
Program Services$3,279,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,719BOYAmt
EOY$87,334EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,798BOYAmt
EOY$23,583EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,372BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,500BOYAmt
EOY$5,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$421,473LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$393,479LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,563BOYAmt
EOY$27,994EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,762BOYAmt
EOY$585,803EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$971,714BOYAmt
EOY$730,214EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$868,062BOYAmt
EOY$966,653EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,384BOYAmt
EOY$395,451EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,722,013BOYAmt
EOY$2,150,901EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,960,459BOYAmt
EOY$3,513,005EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,988,745BOYAmt
EOY-$2,782,791EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,988,745BOYAmt
EOY-$2,782,791EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$971,714BOYAmt
EOY$730,214EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$205,954ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$105,909InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$91,377DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,532BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$269,197InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$255,736DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,461BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$46,367InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,994TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Net OPEB Asset$100,526
Deferred Outflows of Resources - Pension$432,040
Deferred Outflows of Resources - OPEB$53,237
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$585,803TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Net Pension Liability$1,586,538
Net OPEB Liability$93,105
Deferred Inflows of Resources - Pension$243,656
Deferred Inflows of Resources - OPEB$227,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,150,901TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,485,638TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,485,638RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,485,638TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,279,684TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,279,684ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,279,684TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The school provides a parent student handbook that describes their policies regarding discrimination as well as any literature that is sent to the public includes a statement about such policies.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4The school is a community school in Ohio and does not provide scholarships or financial assistance as a public school.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 3The school contracted with a management company, Accel Schools, to provide certain operational and management functions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared and reviewed by the fiscal officer. After the review of the Form 990, it is provided to the Board of Director's legal counsel for review. Once completed, it is then provided to the Board President for approval and back to the fiscal officer for signature and filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Board of Director's, in conjunction with their legal counsel, consistently review compliance with federal and state regulations. In addition, the school is continuously monitored by its sponsor to ensure compliance with laws and regulations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The school's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are maintained by its legal counsel and fiscal officer and may be provided upon request.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationThe school waited for final audited financial statements prior to filing the Form 990.ExplanationTxt