KENERGY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KENERGY CORP (EIN 61-1345109)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202121329349301402
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-11T13:52:28-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 611345109 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENERGY CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8008444832 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 18 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Henderson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 42419 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Steve Thompson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President - Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2706896139 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-12 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jeff Hohn | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 18 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Henderson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 42419 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $359,290,805 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.kenergycorp.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Cooperative | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Safely provide reliable electric services that enhance the quality of the lives of our members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 138 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $194,007 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $170,480 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $392,062,539 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $356,946,115 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,092,390 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,272,531 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $969,143 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,022,749 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $395,124,072 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $359,241,395 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,637,093 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,678,442 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,946,596 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,191,214 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $380,380,766 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $345,220,432 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $394,964,455 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $359,090,088 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $159,617 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $151,307 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $248,759,515 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $255,635,328 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $171,478,043 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $176,537,193 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $77,281,472 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $79,098,135 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Safely provide reliable electric services that enhance the quality of the lives of our members. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $359,090,088 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Code 221000 - a total of 63,512 services in place on 12/31/20. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NA | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NA | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $359,090,088 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 138 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $356,967,345 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,496,529 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kenergy Corp | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Steve Thompson | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8008444832 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3111 Fairview Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | P O Box 1389 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Owensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 423021389 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Hohn | |||||||||
| President and CEO | 50 | 0 | Yes (X) | $367,653 | $0 | $279,138 | |||
| Rob Stumph | |||||||||
| Vice President - Engineering | 45 | 0 | $162,792 | $0 | $108,902 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steve Thompson | |||||||||
| Vice President - Finance | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $180,169 | $0 | $70,149 | |||
| Matthew Moffitt | |||||||||
| Vice President - Operations | 56 | 0 | $164,817 | $0 | $84,025 | Yes (X) | |||
| Keith Ellis | |||||||||
| Vice President - Admin Services & HR | 55 | 0 | $169,742 | $0 | $76,436 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Church | |||||||||
| Operations Manager | 50 | 0 | $135,286 | $0 | $84,818 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tony Howard | |||||||||
| Operations Manager | 54 | 0 | $129,307 | $0 | $72,100 | Yes (X) | |||
| Casey Baker | |||||||||
| Operations Manager | 50 | 0 | $131,610 | $0 | $58,815 | Yes (X) | |||
| Travis Siewert | |||||||||
| Manager of General Accounting | 45 | 0 | $144,684 | $0 | $45,301 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeremiah Griffin | |||||||||
| Crew Leader | 51 | 0 | $122,139 | $0 | $34,144 | Yes (X) | |||
| Debra Hayden | |||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $90,610 | $0 | $31,556 | |||
| Larry Elder | |||||||||
| Director | 8 | 0 | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Mitchell | |||||||||
| Director | 12 | 0 | $13,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Denton | |||||||||
| Director | 12 | 0 | $12,900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brent Wigginton | |||||||||
| Chairman | 8 | 0 | Yes (X) | $12,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Basham | |||||||||
| Director | 8 | 0 | $12,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Reid | |||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 5.00 | 0 | Yes (X) | $12,150 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert White | |||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $11,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Susan Givens | |||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jonathan Ayer | |||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Craig Roberts | |||||||||
| Director | 4 | 0 | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Warren | |||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $11,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,933,209 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $945,384 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halter Tree Service Inc | |||||
| 325 Main Street | Vincennes | IN | 47591 | Tree trimming | $2,289,884 |
| William E Groves Construction Inc | |||||
| P O Box 1205 | Madisonville | KY | 42431 | Power line construction/PCB testing | $1,540,837 |
| Penske Truck Leasing Co | |||||
| P O Box 827380 | Philadelphia | PA | 191827380 | Vehicle Maintenance | $1,042,454 |
| 5 Star Electric LLC | |||||
| 170 Bean Cemetery Road | Madisonville | KY | 42431 | Power line construction | $1,034,922 |
| Asplundh Tree Expert LLC | |||||
| PO Box 825124 | Philadelphis | PA | 191825124 | tree trimming | $885,063 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Sale of Electricity to Members | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $356,946,115 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $356,946,115 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $356,946,115 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,302,414 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,302,414 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $1,020,664 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $1,020,664 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,020,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $193,598 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $827,066 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $19,525 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $49,408 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$29,883 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$29,883 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$29,883 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telephone and Internet | 517000 | $1,810 | $1,303 | $507 | $0 |
| Wireless ISP | 517000 | -$98 | $0 | -$98 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $375 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,087 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $359,241,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $358,220,322 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $194,007 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $827,066 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,678,442 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,489,507 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,323,973 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,395,981 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,524,850 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,903 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,929 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,250 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,440,305 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,751,032 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of electricity sold to members | $316,981,619 |
| See attached Schedule O | $9,943,297 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,090,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,523,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,441,268 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,445,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,795,516 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,766,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,849,881 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $896,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $790,946 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $351,599,299 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $147,328,620 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,881,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,270,679 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,617,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,089,552 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,628,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,397,486 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,759,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,635,328 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,728,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,463,646 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,933,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,355,552 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,816,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,717,995 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,478,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,537,193 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,281,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,098,135 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,281,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,098,135 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,759,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,635,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $151,307 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,665,356 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,403,133 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,403,133 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,819,827 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,182,313 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,637,514 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $339,018,727 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $142,126,952 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $196,891,775 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $357,612 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,355 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $338,257 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $204,270,679 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued sick leave | $77,032 |
| Customer Advances for Construction | $2,142,867 |
| Other - Joint Use Rental, Smelter PSC Assessment, Special Equipment, NISC Capital Credit | $498,096 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,717,995 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $359,241,395 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $359,241,395 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $359,241,395 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $357,411,646 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $357,411,646 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,678,442 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,678,442 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $359,090,088 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Patronage dividends paid by qualified written notice of allocation during 2021 not recognized as a 2020 expense under generally accepted accounting principles. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Hohn | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $314,843 | $0 | $22,271 | $0 | $30,539 | $0 | $259,325 | $0 | $19,813 | $0 | $646,791 | $0 | $22,121 | $0 |
| Steve Thompson | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Finance | $161,498 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $17,241 | $0 | $52,253 | $0 | $17,896 | $0 | $250,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Keith Ellis | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Admin Services & HR | $155,532 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $12,780 | $0 | $53,560 | $0 | $22,876 | $0 | $246,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Moffitt | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Operations | $152,710 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $10,677 | $0 | $61,292 | $0 | $22,733 | $0 | $248,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rob Stumph | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Engineering | $142,927 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $18,435 | $0 | $91,535 | $0 | $17,367 | $0 | $271,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Travis Siewert | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of General Accounting | $134,683 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $8,571 | $0 | $22,838 | $0 | $22,463 | $0 | $189,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Church | ||||||||||||||
| Operations Manager | $123,948 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $9,908 | $0 | $62,501 | $0 | $22,317 | $0 | $220,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Casey Baker | ||||||||||||||
| Operations Manager | $124,029 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $6,151 | $0 | $43,555 | $0 | $15,260 | $0 | $190,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tony Howard | ||||||||||||||
| Operations Manager | $121,258 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $6,619 | $0 | $55,007 | $0 | $17,093 | $0 | $201,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeremiah Griffin | ||||||||||||||
| Crew Leader | $120,458 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $251 | $0 | $12,571 | $0 | $21,573 | $0 | $156,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | CEO salary is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | The CEO earned $19,500 in deferred compensation during 2020, which was placed in a 457(b) account in 2021. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers Electric Corporation | |||
| Power Supplier | $139,213,237 | Purchase of electricity | 0 |
| Kentucky Electric Cooperatives | |||
| Business | $2,561,662 | Dues and utility hardware | 0 |
| James Jeffries | |||
| Employee | $104,603 | Compensation and benefits | 0 |
| Susan Jeffries | |||
| Employee | $84,543 | Compensation and benefits | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part IV, Line 28c | Kenergy directors Robert White and John Warren are two of six directors on the board of Big Rivers Electric Corporation, a taxable generation and transmission cooperative. Director Christopher Mitchell is a director on the board of the Kentucky Electric Cooperatives (KEC). President and CEO Jeff Hohn serves on the KEC board. United Utility Supply is a wholly owned subsidiary of KEC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | Debra Hayden, Assistant Secretary of the Board, has the following family members who are employees of Kenergy: James M Jeffries (brother) Dispatcher; and Susan Jeffries (sister in law) Member Services Representative. Kenergy adopted a nepotism policy on July 1, 1999 when the corporation was formed as a consolidation successor of Green River Electric Corporation and Henderson-Union Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation. Any family relationships existing prior to that time were grandfathered. See Schedule L, Part IV. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The bylaws provide that any person, corporation, or legal entity automatically becomes a member of Kenergy by making a written application for membership, paying the $5.00 membership fee, and receiving electric service from Kenergy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Members elect the representatives from their district to serve 3-year terms. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The following decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members: Removal of a director; and to merge or consolidate with another entity, sell the assets, or dissolve the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by the accounting staff under the direction and review of the Vice President of Finance. A key component of the preparation process is a questionnaire completed by directors, officers, key employees, and management staff to provide the information requested on the Form 990. The complete Form 990 is reviewed by the President & CEO. After making required changes, the Form 990 is distributed to each director and reviewed with them at the next board meeting. Any necessary revisions are made, then the return is signed by an authorized officer and submitted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Annually, the chairman of the Board of Directors requires each board member and the CEO to complete and sign a form listing the names of their business interests, positions held, and the ownership percentage. Annually, the CEO requires all vice-presidents and managers to complete a survey providing the same information |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The CEO and key employees' compensation is determined by external market sources, sometimes with the assistance of a compensation consultant. Internal market pricing is established by utilizing a point-factor method of assigning weighted factors based on a variety of competencies. The Board approves the budget that includes senior management salary increases. The Board also approves the CEO compensation based on performance and review of external market pricing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Annually, during the month prior to the annual membership meeting, Kenergy provides each member, through a billing insert, a condensed balance sheet and income statement comparing the most recent calendar year results to the previous calendar year. The governing documents and conflict of interest policy is made available to members upon a written request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | Represents allocations to members in accordance with the Bylaws, supported by a qualified written notice which discloses to members a stated dollar amount allocated. This reporting results in a difference between book income and income on the Form 990 by the same amount. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24a - 24d | Operation and maintenance expenses = $7,179,877; Consumer accounts and sales expenses = $1,100,163; Administrative and general expenses = $883,690; Miscellaneous expenses = $52,301; Regulatory assessment tax = $666,003; Services (other than accounting) = $61,263. Total = $9,943,297. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Membership $10,643; Capital credit - net retirements ($23,729); Capital credit allocations $1,678,442. Total = $1,665,356. |