KENTUCKY MEDICAL SERVICES FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KENTUCKY MEDICAL SERVICES FOUNDATION INC (EIN 61-0945743)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202121349349304537
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-14T13:19:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 273858252 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEAN DORTON ALLEN FORD PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 W MAIN STREET STE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610945743 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENTUCKY MEDICAL SERVICES FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8592577910 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2333 ALUMNI PARK PLAZA NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40517 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAY S GRIDER DO PHD MBA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8592577910 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALLISON C CARTER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01242412 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8592552341 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAY S GRIDER DO PHD M | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2333 ALUMNI PARK PLAZA NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40517 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $412,217,666 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORTING THE UNIVERSITY OF KY SO IT MAY ACHIEVE ITS GOALS IN HEALTHCARE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 242 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,363,742 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $363,183,395 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $388,934,996 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $756,423 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $452,125 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,024,580 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,136,199 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $381,964,398 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $411,887,062 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,225,894 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,428,883 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,583,814 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,243,343 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $380,486,150 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $409,105,930 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $390,295,858 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $413,778,156 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,331,460 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,891,094 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $212,550,231 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $235,449,897 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $184,491,084 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $209,281,844 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,059,147 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,168,053 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $392,248,939 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,428,883 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $409,069,192 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KMSF COLLECTS FEES FROM PROVISION OF PATIENT SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. BY PERFORMING THESE DUTIES KMSF SUPPORTS THE HOSPITAL AND HELPS THEM TO FULFILL THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE. COLLECTIONS, AFTER PAYMENT OF DIRECT EXPENSES, ARE REMITTED TO THE COLLEGE WHICH USES THE FUNDS IN THE AREAS OF TEACHING, RESEARCH AND SERVICE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $392,248,939 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 183 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 242 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATERINA MOLINA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8592577910 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2333 ALUMNI PARK PLAZA SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40517 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK NEWMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,554,509 | $123,105 | ||
| PHILLIP TIBBS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,023,707 | $100,965 | ||
| JEFFREY SELBY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $930,692 | $90,128 | ||
| JOSEPH ZWISCHENBERGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $845,082 | $83,565 | ||
| DAVID MOLITERNO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $820,864 | $84,242 | ||
| ROBERT DIPAOLA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $791,681 | $74,489 | ||
| MARCUS RANDALL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $730,970 | $75,732 | ||
| MARY ELIZABETH OATES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $677,391 | $72,442 | ||
| STEPHEN STRUP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $648,707 | $68,523 | ||
| PATRICK MCGRATH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $648,339 | $60,628 | ||
| PAUL PEARSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $639,537 | $66,842 | ||
| ROBERT GAISER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $633,656 | $65,942 | ||
| SCOTTIE DAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $632,933 | $60,109 | ||
| WENDY HANSEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $619,939 | $65,510 | ||
| RALEIGH JONES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $619,058 | $60,578 | ||
| ROGER HUMPHRIES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $613,871 | $53,245 | ||
| PHILLIP CHANG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $587,616 | $57,742 | ||
| CRAIG COLLINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $595,190 | $48,961 | ||
| JOHN ROTH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $562,434 | $57,595 | ||
| SETH HIMELHOCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $523,602 | $54,442 | ||
| JAY GRIDER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $494,901 | $57,028 | ||
| CHESTER JENNINGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $488,938 | $53,732 | ||
| LARRY GOLDSTEIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $474,116 | $48,078 | ||
| SUSAN MCDOWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $448,345 | $47,078 | ||
| ROBERTO CARDARELLI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $391,816 | $41,078 | ||
| AFTAB CHISHTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $317,187 | $31,442 | ||
| TIMOTHY CAUDILL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $299,003 | $40,442 | ||
| DONNA GRIGSBY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $245,015 | $28,078 | ||
| CARRIE MEEKER | |||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $237,082 | $0 | $32,720 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATERINA MOLINA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $185,495 | $0 | $34,995 | Yes (X) | ||
| HERMAN WALTERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $159,026 | $0 | $31,415 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENDA NICHOLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $142,409 | $0 | $20,903 | Yes (X) | ||
| COLLETTE MINK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF REVENUE CYCLE MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $139,258 | $0 | $19,475 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE MONTICELLO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $128,202 | $0 | $22,780 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $991,472 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $17,859,099 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,934,029 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD HARGETT | |||||
| 6880 JACKS CREEK PIKE | LEXINGTON | KY | 40515 | CONTRACTOR SERVICES | $1,298,274 |
| IVEY MECHANICAL COMPANY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 610 | KOSCIUSKO | MS | 39090 | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $436,636 |
| HARRODSBURG ANESTHESIA | |||||
| 425 SHAWNEE RUN ROAD | HARRODSBURG | KY | 40330 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $368,337 |
| STOLL KEENON OGDEN PLLC | |||||
| PO BOX 11969 | LEXINGTON | KY | 405791969 | PROFESSIONAL LEGAL SERVICES | $298,528 |
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 972633 | DALLAS | TX | 753972633 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $264,769 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,363,742 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,363,742 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINIC SERVICE FEES | 561000 | $382,143,067 | $382,143,067 |
| RENT FROM SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | 531120 | $6,791,929 | $6,791,929 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $388,934,996 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $449,109 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $449,109 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,003 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,003 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $131,883 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $330,604 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$198,721 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$198,721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$198,721 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,016 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,016 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,016 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HONORARIUM & OTHER MISC INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,332,917 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,332,917 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $20,332,917 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $411,887,062 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $409,069,192 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $454,128 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,428,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,428,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,419 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $186,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,307,391 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,307,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,653 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $105,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,032 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $455,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,848 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $188,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,079 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $181,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,840 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,085 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,449,894 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,449,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,229,359 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,229,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,963,277 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,963,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,125,458 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,125,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,882 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $260,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| UK PHYSICIANS' SALARIES | $255,145,679 | $255,145,679 |
| CAPITAL & CURRENT OPERA | $44,617,955 | $44,617,955 |
| BAD DEBTS | $44,316,447 | $44,316,447 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $22,822,977 | $22,822,977 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,916,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,916,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,778,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $392,248,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,529,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,607,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,869,383 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,318,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,919,870 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $782,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,883 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $583,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $520,174 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $560,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $160,198,772 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,784,474 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,655,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,414,298 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,602,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,557,421 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,550,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,449,897 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,495,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,550,967 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,175,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,294,531 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,437,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,101,064 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,382,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,335,282 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,491,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,281,844 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,059,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,168,053 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,059,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,168,053 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,550,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,449,897 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,891,094 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 616001218 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $392,248,939 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $392,248,939 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (1) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | 0 | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART I | KMSF HAS BEEN ASSIGNED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO BILL, COLLECT, AND ADMINISTER ALL CLINICAL INCOME GENERATED BY THE PHYSICIANS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, THUS PROVIDING A SERVICE TO UK. |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERISTY OF KENTUCKY IS A GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY DESCRIBED IN 170(B)(1)(A)(V). |
| PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 1: | PERSONS HOLDING CERTAIN POSITIONS WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SERVE AS EX OFFICIO VOTING DIRECTORS (THESE POSITIONS ARE THE DEAN AND CHAIR OF EACH CLINICAL DEPARTMENT); OTHER DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE FACULTY OF THE UK COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,066,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,066,767 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $125,633,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,488,007 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $93,145,926 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,291,464 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,238,219 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,053,245 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,206,608 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,058,248 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,148,360 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $105,414,298 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY | $32,234,710 |
| DUE TO UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY MALPRACTICE FUND | $23,656,283 |
| DUE TO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENTS | $58,819,070 |
| DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYERS | $625,219 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $115,335,282 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $378,055,904 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $11,111,383 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $11,111,383 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $366,944,521 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $44,942,541 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $44,942,541 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $411,887,062 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $379,946,998 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $11,111,383 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,111,383 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $368,835,615 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $44,942,541 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $44,942,541 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $413,778,156 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPNESES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME 330,604. PASS THROUGH INCOME 10,780,779. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 44,942,541. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPNESES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME 330,604. PASS THROUGH INCOME 10,780,779. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 44,942,541. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION SUPPORT FOR DEPENDENTS OF UK FACULTY MEMBERS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 119 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,428,883 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KMSF REQUIRES TRANSCRIPTS AND PROOF OF ENROLLMENT EVERY SEMESTER TO MONITOR APPROPRIATE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK NEWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,133,730 | $0 | $399,073 | $0 | $21,706 | $0 | $113,373 | $0 | $9,732 | $0 | $1,677,614 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILLIP TIBBS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $912,333 | $0 | $103,119 | $0 | $8,255 | $0 | $91,233 | $0 | $9,732 | $0 | $1,124,672 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY SELBY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $840,500 | $0 | $86,384 | $0 | $3,808 | $0 | $84,050 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $1,020,820 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ZWISCHENBERGER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $738,333 | $0 | $88,363 | $0 | $18,386 | $0 | $73,833 | $0 | $9,732 | $0 | $928,647 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MOLITERNO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $728,675 | $0 | $73,115 | $0 | $19,074 | $0 | $72,800 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $905,106 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT DIPAOLA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $630,489 | $0 | $137,330 | $0 | $23,862 | $0 | $63,047 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $866,170 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCUS RANDALL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $660,000 | $0 | $65,656 | $0 | $5,314 | $0 | $66,000 | $0 | $9,732 | $0 | $806,702 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY ELIZABETH OATES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $610,000 | $0 | $51,156 | $0 | $16,235 | $0 | $61,000 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $749,833 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN STRUP | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $570,810 | $0 | $62,797 | $0 | $15,100 | $0 | $57,081 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $717,230 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK MCGRATH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $545,500 | $0 | $87,410 | $0 | $15,429 | $0 | $54,550 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $708,967 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL PEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $554,000 | $0 | $56,763 | $0 | $28,774 | $0 | $55,400 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $706,379 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GAISER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $563,087 | $0 | $65,263 | $0 | $5,306 | $0 | $54,500 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $699,598 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTTIE DAY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $595,717 | $0 | $35,656 | $0 | $1,560 | $0 | $48,667 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $693,042 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY HANSEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $545,000 | $0 | $59,703 | $0 | $15,236 | $0 | $54,500 | $0 | $11,010 | $0 | $685,449 | $0 | $0 |
| RALEIGH JONES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $545,000 | $0 | $66,106 | $0 | $7,952 | $0 | $54,500 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $679,636 | $0 | $0 |
| ROGER HUMPHRIES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $556,015 | $0 | $37,138 | $0 | $20,718 | $0 | $47,167 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $667,116 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILLIP CHANG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $497,525 | $0 | $87,269 | $0 | $2,822 | $0 | $49,738 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $645,358 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG COLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $489,607 | $0 | $98,565 | $0 | $7,018 | $0 | $48,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $644,151 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN ROTH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $461,530 | $0 | $97,934 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $46,153 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $620,029 | $0 | $0 |
| SETH HIMELHOCH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $430,000 | $0 | $67,059 | $0 | $26,543 | $0 | $43,000 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $578,044 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY GRIDER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $455,862 | $0 | $24,132 | $0 | $14,907 | $0 | $45,586 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $551,929 | $0 | $0 |
| CHESTER JENNINGS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $440,000 | $0 | $34,944 | $0 | $13,994 | $0 | $44,000 | $0 | $9,732 | $0 | $542,670 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY GOLDSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $420,000 | $0 | $46,813 | $0 | $7,303 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $522,194 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN MCDOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $410,000 | $0 | $33,481 | $0 | $4,864 | $0 | $41,000 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $495,423 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERTO CARDARELLI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $350,000 | $0 | $40,184 | $0 | $1,632 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $432,894 | $0 | $0 |
| AFTAB CHISHTI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $254,481 | $0 | $48,616 | $0 | $14,090 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $348,629 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY CAUDILL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $290,000 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $5,503 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $339,445 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA GRIGSBY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $220,425 | $0 | $20,732 | $0 | $3,858 | $0 | $22,000 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $273,093 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE MEEKER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $237,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,319 | $0 | $10,401 | $0 | $269,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATERINA MOLINA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | $185,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,995 | $0 | $220,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HERMAN WALTERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $159,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,415 | $0 | $190,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENDA NICHOLS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $142,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,903 | $0 | $163,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLLETTE MINK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF REVENUE CYCLE MANAGEMENT | $139,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,475 | $0 | $158,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE MONTICELLO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $128,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,780 | $0 | $150,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARK COUNTY KENTUCKY | ||||||
| A | 2017-04-04 | $10,000,000 | DEBT REFINANCE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SCOTT COUNTY KENTUCKY | ||||||
| B | 2017-04-21 | $9,750,000 | DEBT REFINANCE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,214,300 | $10,000,000 | $203,524 | $9,796,476 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| B | $1,140,624 | $9,750,000 | $1,005,074 | $8,744,926 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt |
|---|---|---|
| BLAKE DIPAOLA | ||
| CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER | $12,215 | TUITION SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| PAUL PEARSON | ||
| CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER | $11,064 | TUITION SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| JACOB CAUDILL | ||
| CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER | $12,360 | TUITION SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| EMAD CHISHTI | ||
| CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER | $12,360 | TUITION SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| NICHOLAS GRIDER | ||
| CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER | $6,180 | TUITION SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| MALKA HIMELHOCH | ||
| CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER | $12,360 | TUITION SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| ABIGAIL PEARSON | ||
| CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER | $6,180 | TUITION SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| BETHANY SELBY | ||
| CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER | $6,180 | TUITION SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| SIDNEY STRUP | ||
| CHILD OF BOARD MEMBER | $12,360 | TUITION SUPPORT PROGRAM |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS LISTED ON SCHEDULE L ARE SCHOLARSHIPS PROVIDED TO CHILDREN OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE FACULTY MEMBERS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY. THE DEPENDENTS OF ALL FULL-TIME FACULTY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THESE SCHOLARSHIPS AND ELIGIBILITY AND DISTRIBUTION ARE SUBJECT TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PROGRAM. BOARD MEMBERS DO NOT SPECIFICALLY SELECT RECIPIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 TAX RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM BASED ON THE INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THE AUDIT AND INQUIRIES FROM MANAGEMENT. BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED, A DRAFT OF THE INFORMATIONAL RETURN IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE 990 AT A MEETING SHORTLY AFTER FILING AND ANY NECESSARY CHANGES WILL BE MADE AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP HAS IMPLEMENTED A POLICY THAT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES SHOULD ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION IS DELIBERATED BY THE BOARD IN A CLOSED DOOR MEETING. AS PART OF THEIR REVIEW THEY USE AAMC GROUP ON FACULTY PRACTICE BENCHMARKS FOR COMPARISON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORMS 990 AND 990T ARE POSTED ON THE KMSF.COM WEBSITE AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FORM 1023 IS PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | TO COORDINATE AND DEVELOP SUPERIOR PATIENT CARE IN A GROUP PRACTICE SETTING WITHIN THE ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT OF THE MEDICAL CENTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY IN LEXINGTON, INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE MEDICAL CENTER'S TEACHING, RESEARCH AND SERVICE PROGRAMS AND FOR THE PERSONNEL AND EQUIPMENT NECESSARY FOR SUCH PROGRAMS, AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THIS GENERAL PURPOSE TO EXECUTE AND PERFORM A PUBLIC TRUST IN SUPPORTING, AIDING, AND ADVANCING THE STUDY AND INVESTIGATION OF HUMAN ILLNESSES AND INJURIES, AND THE CAUSES, PREVENTIONS, RELIEF AND CURE THEREOF, AND THE STUDY AND INVESTIGATION OF PROBLEMS OF HYGIENE AND HEALTH; TO ENCOURAGE, PROMOTE AND PERFORM MEDICAL, SURGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LEARNING, SKILL, EDUCATION AND INVESTIGATION; TO PROMOTE MEDICAL, SURGICAL, AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES; TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN HIGH QUALITY FACULTY TO TEACH, CONDUCT RESEARCH AND PROVIDE PATIENT CARE; TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO ENABLE THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE TO ACCOMPLISH ITS EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH AND SERVICE GOALS; TO ASSIST PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL, SURGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC EDUCATION AND RESEARCH; TO CARRY ON SUCH PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC CHARITY AS MAY BE RELATED TO THE CARRYING OUT OF THE OTHER STATED PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION, AND, SPECIFICALLY THE CHARITABLE PROGRAMS UTILIZING THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS ACQUIRED BY THE CORPORATION THROUGH ITS ABOVE-DESCRIBED OPERATIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL PERSONS WHO MAY BE IN NEED THEREOF, REGARDLESS OF HIS OR HER ABILITY TO PAY. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 ROSE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40536 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 616001218 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 115 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | N/A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |