CENTRAL JERSEY FAMILY HEALTH CONSORTIUM INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL JERSEY FAMILY HEALTH CONSORTIUM INC (EIN 22-3197191)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202121349349305192
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-14T14:28:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 223604710 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES M WOOD CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 603B OMNI DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HILLSBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08844 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223197191 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL JERSEY FAMILY HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CONSORTIUM INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7329375437 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 SILVERLINE DRIVE 2ND FLOOR NO | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH BRUNSWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08902 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBYN DORIA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7329375437 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBYN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DORIA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES M WOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00310420 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9084311700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-03 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBYN DORIA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 SILVERLINE DRIVE 2ND FLOOR NO 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH BRUNSWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08902 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,471,027 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CJFHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF WOMEN, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 136 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,422,233 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,079,116 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $252,243 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $376,149 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $22,032 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,429 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,202 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,333 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,698,710 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,471,027 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $276,900 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $266,180 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,994,147 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,218,863 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,163,087 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,862,965 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,434,134 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,348,008 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $264,576 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $123,019 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,206,595 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,045,381 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,409,299 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,125,579 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,797,296 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,919,802 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WORK TOWARD IMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF WOMEN, CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN CENTRAL NEW JERSEY (HUNTERDON, MERCER, MIDDLESEX, MONMOUTH, OCEAN, AND SOMERSET COUNTIES) THROUGH THE COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS OF MEMBER HOSPITALS, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES, AND CONSUMERS. PRIMARY ACTIVITIES INCLUDE CONSUMER AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION, OUTREACH INITIATIVES, AND COORDINATION OF SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,954,881 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | GROW NJ KIDS IS THE QUALITY RATING IMPROVEMENT SYSTEM FOR LICENSED EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS INTHE STATE OF NEW JERSEY. ITS GOALS INCLUDE COORDINATING A RATING SYSTEM FOR CENTERS, SCHOOL DISTRICTS,HEAD START AND HOME BASED CARE THAT WILL ASSIST FAMILIES IN UNDERSTANDING AND SEEKING THE BEST PROGRAM FOR THEIR INFANT, TODDLER AND PRESCHOOL AGE CHILDREN. ANOTHER GOAL IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF THE WORKFORCE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS. SINCE 2015 THERE ARE THREE REGIONAL TECHNICALASSISTANCE CENTERS (TAC) IN GROW NJ KIDS WHO ARE FUNDED TO PROVIDE COACHING, MENTORING,CLASSROOM RESOURCES, CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENT FEEDBACK, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CURRICULUMSUPPORT IN ORDER TO REACH A QUALITY RATING. TO DATE, MANY CENTERS AND CHILD CARE PROVIDERS AROUND NJHAVE REACHED A QUALITY RATING WITH THE ASSISTANCE AND MENTORING OF THE TAC'S.CJFHC IS FUNDED TO PROVIDE THIS TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN SEVEN NORTHERN COUNTIES: BERGEN,HUNTERDON, MORRIS, PASSAIC, SUSSEX, UNION AND WARREN. GNJK TAC NORTH HAS 21 STAFF MEMBERSTHAT INCLUDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE SPECIALISTS (TAS) , MANAGERS AND ADMINISTRATORS. THE TAC WORKSCLOSELY WITH EARLY CHILDHOOD PARTNERS IN THE STATE, INCLUDING THE CHILD CARE HEALTH CONSULTANTS ATCJFHC, AND IN OTHER STATES AS WELL.DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, CJFHC PROVIDED TECHNICAL SERVICES TO 211 CHILD CARE PROVIDERS THROUGH 1897 TECHNCIAL ASSISTANCE VISITS AND 12 WEBINARS. IT EDUCATED 1,066 CHILD CARE PROFESSIONALS THROUGH BOOK CLUBS AND PRODUCED 6 EDUCATIONAL PODCASTS. 44 CHILD CARE PROVIDES WERE THE BENEFICIARIES OF $411,379 EXPENDED BY CJFHC IN CLASSROOM ENHANCEMENTS AND CURRICULUM. 101 CENTERS RECEIVED PERSONAL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID PANDEMIC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,822,020 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $182,600 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | OPERATE A PERINATAL HEALTH SERVICES GRANT WHICH INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING SERVICES:IN 2020, CJFHC CONDUCTED A VARIETY OF PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION AND DIRECT SERVICE PROGRAMS UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE HEALTH SERVICE GRANT. THE PERINATAL MOOD DISORDER INITIATIVE PROVIDED TRAINING AND EDUCATION RELATED TO PERINATAL MOOD DISORDERS AND POSTPARTUM DEPRESSION TO PHYSICIANS, NURSES, SOCIAL WORKERS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS. IN 2020, STAFF FACILITATED GROUPS IN THE 6 COUNTY REGION SUPPORTING WOMEN AS THEY ADJUST TO THE NEW ROLE OF MOTHERHOOD AND CONDUCTED PHONE FOLLOW-UP PROGRAM, FIELDING 11,555 CALLS MADE TO "AT RISK" WOMEN REFERRED BY SELF, HOSPITALS, CLINICS AND PROVIDERS. 363 SUPPORT GROUPS WERE HELD SERVING 2206 WOMEN. THEY ALSO OFFERED 58 COMMUNITY PRESENTATIONS FOR WOMEN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,123,661 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE MID-JERSEY CARES REGIONAL EARLY INTERVENTION COLLABORATIVE IS A PROGRAM OF CJFHC WHICH WORKS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH FAMILIES, SERVICE COORDINATION UNITS AND EARLY INTERVENTION PROVIDERS TO ENSURE HIGH QUALITY EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS (FROM BIRTH TO 3 YEARS OF AGE) LIVING IN CENTRAL NEW JERSEY. MID-JERSEY CARES WORKS TO INCREASE ACCESS TO AND AVAILABILITY OF INDIVIDUALIZED EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES AND ASSIST FAMILIES AS THEY WORK TO MEET THEIR CHILD'S NEEDS. OVER 5,682 INFANTS/TODDLERS AND THEIR FAMILIES WERE REFERRED FOR SERVICES. MID JERSEY CARES ALSO OFFERS TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, FAMILY SUPPORT AND ADVOCACY, AND DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS FOR A SIX-COUNTY REGION. IN 2020 STAFF CONDUCTED OVER 48 TRAININGS REACHING EARLY INTERVENTION PROFESSIONALS, COMMUNITY PROVIDERS, AND FAMILIES PARTICIPANTS AND PARTICIPATED IN FAMILY ACTIVITIES & COMMUNITY EVENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,119,807 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $83,580 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $380,482 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | VARIOUS PROGRAMS INCLUDING CORE CONSORTIUM SERVICES (REGIONAL PLANNING, INFANT FOLLOW-UP, MATERNAL & NEONATAL TRANSPORTATION, QUALITY ASSURANCE), HEALTHY WOMEN HEALTHY FAMILIES, GROW NJ KIDS, NEW JERSEY IMMUNIZATION INFORMATION SYSTEM TRAINING/QUALITY ASSURANCE/EDUCATION, TEEN OUTREACH PROGRAM, PRECONCEPTION PEER EDUCATION, HEALTH FAMILIES-TIP, CENTRAL INTAKE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL, MERCER SERVICE COORDINATOR AND VARIOUS OTHER HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,119,807 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $83,580 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $380,482 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,020,369 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 136 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7329375437 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 SILVERLINE DRIVE 2ND FLOOR NO 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH BRUNSWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08902 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE FELLMETH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHLEEN MAHONEY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID HENRY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN WOROBEY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEG FISHER | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRIS ROVELL | |||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEMI ALLI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN ANDRADE-MIMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL BLATT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLA BOYLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALYCE BROPHY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY BETH CARUSO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PADDY CHEHANSKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REGINA CIAMBRONE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER COFFIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RACHEL EVANS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GILBERT FLEISCHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DORA GOODWILL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMAR GOTTLIEB | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GABRIELLE HALLBAUER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA HARMON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SOL B HECKELMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MANUEL E JIMENEZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYNN KEDZIERSKI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY JANE NAVIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEVERLY O'SHEA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA OSTFELD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BLANCA PODINKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINA POLESE-GROSSO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER ROCHESKY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA SCHLESINGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTA SILVERBERG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNE SIMONETTI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH STERNBACH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FELICIA TAYLOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE TOUCH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBYN DORIA | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $171,446 | $0 | $35,527 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA NEWMAN | |||||||
| REIC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $101,535 | $0 | $23,826 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL MCFARLAND | |||||||
| DATA DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $107,776 | $0 | $9,936 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $380,757 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $69,289 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NJ | |||||
| PO BOX 1738 | NEWARK | NJ | 07101 | MEDICAL AND DENTAL INSURANCE | $1,171,076 |
| METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE CO | |||||
| PO BOX 824417 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | EMPLOYER AND EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO 4 | $788,955 |
| NORTH BRUNSWICK II LLC | |||||
| 195 MORRISTOWN RD | BASKING RIDGE | NJ | 07920 | RENTAL OF OFFICE FACILITIES | $217,467 |
| LANGUAGE LINE SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 202564 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | OVER THE PHONE INTERPRETATION - EARLY IN | $140,296 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $867,167 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,849,368 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $362,581 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,079,116 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | 900099 | $358,822 | $358,822 |
| CONFERENCE FEES | 900099 | $17,327 | $17,327 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $376,149 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,429 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,429 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,333 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,333 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,333 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,471,027 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $380,482 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,429 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $266,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,122,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,937,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $498,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,089,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,053,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $475,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $315,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM | $771,189 | $736,711 | $34,478 |
| SUPPLIES | $139,751 | $133,012 | $6,739 |
| TELEPHONE | $54,580 | $53,179 | $1,401 |
| EQUIPMENT & RELATED | $23,427 | $21,274 | $2,153 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,348,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,020,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $327,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,366,396 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,004,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $919,600 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,548 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,614 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $104,387 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,379 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,008 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,249,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,948 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,267 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,206,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,045,381 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $851,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $932,049 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $557,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,193,530 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,409,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,125,579 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,637,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,750,824 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,978 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,797,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,919,802 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,206,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,045,381 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $123,019 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$513 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,569,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,778,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,977,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,422,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,079,116 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,825,594 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,569,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,778,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,977,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,422,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,079,116 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,825,594 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $49,825,594 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,429 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,951 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $137,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $269,436 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $50,161,981 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,094,589 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99330 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99250 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $104,387 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,379 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,008 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $49,008 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Book Value | $995,948 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $995,948 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GRANTS RECEIVED IN ADVANCE | Desc |
| Amt | $1,193,530 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,193,530 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,470,514 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$513 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$513 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,471,027 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,471,027 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,348,008 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,348,008 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,348,008 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | |||||||
| TWO CAPITAL WAY SUITE 361 | PENNINGTON | NJ | 08534 | 222230681 | 501 (C) (3) | $5,300 | POSTPARTUM GROUPS |
| CAPITAL HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||||
| ONE CAPITAL WAY | PENNINGTON | NJ | 08534 | 223548695 | 501 (C) (3) | $25,000 | SIDS |
| CHILDREN'S REGIONAL HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 1 COOPER PLAZA DORRANCE 754 | CAMDEN | NJ | 08103 | 210634462 | 501 (C) (3) | $7,220 | SAFE KIDS PROGRAM |
| CHILDREN'S SPECIALIZED HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 150 NEW PROVIDENCE ROAD | MOUNTAINSIDE | NJ | 07092 | 136844298 | 501 (C) (3) | $7,220 | SAFE KIDS PROGRAM |
| COMMUNITY AFFAIRS & RESOURCE CENTER OF MO | |||||||
| 913 SEWAL AVE | ASBURY PARK | NJ | 07712 | 222333658 | 501 (C) (3) | $10,200 | CLASP PROJECT |
| HACKENSACK UNIV MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| 30 PROSPECT AVE- G834 | HACKENSACK | NJ | 07601 | 222339534 | 501 (C) (3) | $7,220 | SAFE KIDS PROGRAM |
| HENRY J AUSTIN FAMILY HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 321 NORTH WARREN STREET | TRENTON | NJ | 08618 | 222682708 | 501 (C) (3) | $37,500 | SIDS |
| INSTITUTE FOR PERINATAL QUALITY IMPROV | |||||||
| 27 HUDSON STREET | MILTON | MA | 02186 | 311530922 | 501 (C) (3) | $5,000 | AWONN |
| JERSEY CITY MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| 355 GRAND ST ACC BUILDING RM 326 | JERSEY CITY | NJ | 07302 | 223113911 | 501 (C) (3) | $7,220 | SAFE KIDS PROGRAM |
| MONMOUTH MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| 300 SECOND AVENUE | LONG BRANCH | NJ | 07740 | 222456079 | 501 (C) (3) | $7,620 | POSTPARTUM GROUPS |
| MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| 100 MADISON AVE | MORRISTOWN | NJ | 07960 | 223392808 | 501 (C) (3) | $7,220 | SAFE KIDS PROGRAM |
| PHILLIPS-BARBER FAMILY HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 72 ALEXANDER STREET | LAMBERTVILLE | NJ | 08530 | 222526895 | 501 (C) (3) | $10,000 | SIDS |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF CENTRAL & GREATER NORTHERN NJ | |||||||
| 196 SPEEDWELL AVE | MORRISTOWN | NJ | 07960 | 221643997 | 501 (C) (3) | $10,000 | SIDS |
| PUERTO RICAN ACTION BOARD | |||||||
| 90 JERSEY AVENUE | NEW BRUNSWICK | NJ | 08901 | 221944440 | 501 (C) (3) | $5,000 | POSTPARTUM GROUPS |
| ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL | |||||||
| ONE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON PLACE | NEW BRUNSWICK | NJ | 08903 | 222378007 | 501 (C) (3) | $8,120 | POSTPARTUM GROUPS |
| RUTGERS STATE UNIVERSITY SIDS CENTER | |||||||
| 125 PATERSON STREET CAB 2117 | NEW BRUNSWICK | NJ | 08901 | 462354111 | 115 | $16,000 | SIDS |
| SAFE KIDS ESSEX COUNTY | |||||||
| 150 BERGEN ST M-228 | NEWARK | NJ | 07101 | 221775306 | 115 (A) | $7,220 | SAFE KIDS PROGRAM |
| ST LAWRENCE REHABILITATION CENTER | |||||||
| 2381 LAWRENCEVILLE ROAD | LAWRENCEVILLE | NJ | 08648 | 223227943 | 501 (C) (3) | $7,220 | SAFE KIDS PROGRAM |
| ZUFALL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 18 WEST BLACKWELL ST | DOVER | NJ | 07801 | 223125397 | 501 (C) (3) | $10,000 | SIDS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SUB-GRANTS AWARDED FOR SPECIFIC GRANT COMPONENTS. MEASURABLE OUTCOMES MONITORED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBYN DORIA | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $170,579 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $867 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $25,864 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $9,663 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $206,973 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | NO COMMITTEE MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING, AND COPIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | SAME AS LAST YEAR. |