STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATION (EIN 52-1387032)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202121379349302022
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T09:47:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521387032EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102435800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID F CHARTERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102435800PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSAM GUEDOUARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$144,988GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ROLANDPARKPLACE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES AMBULATORY CARE AND OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES TO ITS RELATED ENTITY, ROLAND PARK PLACE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$75,211PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$144,238CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$750PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$750CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,961PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$144,988CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$326,172PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$282,147CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$144,460PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$116,548CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$470,632PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$398,695CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$394,671PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$253,707CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,040TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,896TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,958,068TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,216,397TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$3,934,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$4,188,501NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATION ADHERES TO THE MISSION STATEMENT FOR ITS PARENT CORPORATION, ROLAND PARK PLACE, INC. WHICH IS:YOUR PLEASURE IN RETIREMENT - OUR AIM; YOUR PERSONAL WELL-BEING - OUR FOCUS; YOUR INTERESTS ENHANCED - OUR PLEDGE: THESE ARE THE MISSIONS OF ROLAND PARK PLACE, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN THE CITY OF BALTIMORE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$398,695ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$144,238RevenueAmt
DescTHE CORPORATION PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL AMBULATORY CARE AND OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES TO ROLAND PARK PLACE, INC. (A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY). DURING THE YEAR RESIDENT VISITS TOTALED 2,340.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$398,695TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID F CHARTER VICE PRESIDENT FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102436815PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
TERESA D SNYDER
PRESIDENT (UNTIL FEB. 2020)0.3039.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$230,000$12,531
KEITH T SPILLANE
VP, FINANCE (UNTIL JUNE 2020)0.3039.70Yes (X)$0$179,388$11,222
LESLIE R SIMMONS
CHAIR0.100.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE CAMPBELL YOUNG
VICE-CHAIR0.100.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD A MCCONNELL
TREASURER0.100.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAYLIN KOPCHO
SECRETARY0.100.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON MARY ELLEN RINEHARDT
MEMBER AT LARGE0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERRITT BLAUVELT
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HENNAWI MD
BOARD MEMBER (TERM END APRIL 2020)0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK MCCULLOH
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED MILLSPAUGH
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY NEUMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKALYN NOLLER
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER STARFALL PEEPLES
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEBEYE SERTSU
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH B SMITH JR
BOARD MEMBER (TERM END FEB. 2020)0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND D SWEET
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD EHRLICH
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A BRYAN
BOARD MEMBER0.100.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM GUEDOUAR
PRESIDENT (AS OF FEB. 2020)0.3039.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID F CHARTER
VP, FINANCE (AS OF SEPT. 2020)0.3039.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$409,388TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,753TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAMBULATORY & MED SVCDesc
Business621910BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$144,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$144,238RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$144,238TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$750RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$750RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$750ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$144,238RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$750ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,386TotalAmt
Program Services$232,386ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,790TotalAmt
Program Services$25,790ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,971TotalAmt
Program Services$23,971ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,454TotalAmt
Program Services$98,454ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,094TotalAmt
Program Services$18,094ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,695TotalAmt
Program Services$398,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,040BOYAmt
EOY$27,896EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,040BOYAmt
EOY$27,896EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,612BOYAmt
EOY$68,145EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,892,456BOYAmt
EOY$4,148,252EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,958,068BOYAmt
EOY$4,216,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,900BOYAmt
EOY$604,900EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,539,028BOYAmt
EOY-$4,793,501EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,934,028BOYAmt
EOY-$4,188,501EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,040BOYAmt
EOY$27,896EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$253,707ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$766PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$235,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$158,633CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$156,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$144,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$769,082TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$235,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$158,633CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$156,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$144,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$769,082TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$769,082PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$900CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$900CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,125TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$900CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$900CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,125TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$235,900CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$159,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$156,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$144,988CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$773,207TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99470PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99440PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00530InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00560InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATEDesc
Amt$4,148,252Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,148,252TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,802,596TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$16,657,608OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,657,608RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$144,988RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$144,988TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,940,390TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,541,695OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,541,695ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$398,695ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$398,695TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE REPORTED ON ROLAND PARK PLACE, INC. 16,657,608.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES REPORTED ON ROLAND PARK PLACE, INC. 23,541,695.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TERESA D SNYDER
PRESIDENT (UNTIL FEB. 2020)$0$230,000$0$0$0$0$0$9,129$0$3,402$0$242,531$0$0
KEITH T SPILLANE
VP, FINANCE (UNTIL JUNE 2020)$0$177,388$0$2,000$0$0$0$1,457$0$9,765$0$190,610$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationROLAND PARK PLACE, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION, USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, OTHER ORGANIZATIONS' FORMS 990, COMPARATIVE DATA TO ENSURE COMPENSATION DECISIONS REFLECT FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY AND APPROVAL BY THE COMMITTEE WHEN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE STOCKHOLDER, AS PER THE BY-LAWS, OF ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATION IS ROLAND PARK PLACE, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAS PER THE BY-LAWS OF ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATION, ROLAND PARK PLACE, INC. SHALL HAVE THE POWER AND RESPONSIBILITY TO APPROVE OR DIRECT THE ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAS PER THE BY-LAWS OF ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATION, ROLAND PARK PLACE, INC. SHALL HAVE THE POWER AND RESPONSIBILITY TO APPROVE AND DIRECT ANY AND ALL DECISIONS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED INTERNALLY BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND THE CONTROLLER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THEN PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, AND EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY SIGNS AN INDIVIDUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE STATEMENT EXPRESSLY ASKS IF THE SIGNER HAS ANY FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE CONSTRUED AS A CONFLICT. THE STATEMENT REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS THAT NEED TO BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEN THE BOARD MEMBER WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY VOTE REGARDING SUCH TRANSACTIONS AND THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING SHALL BE INDIVIDUALLY RECORDED IN THE OFFICIAL BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND IS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION BY ALL DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GAMBULATORY CARE PURCHASED SVC: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 89,833. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 89,833. AMBULATORY CARE CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,621. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,621.
FORM 990, PAGE 5, PART V, LINE 2A:THE ORGANIZATION HAS EMPLOYEES ALLOCATED TO IT BUT DOES NOT FILE ITS OWN EMPLOYMENT FORMS. ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION, ROLAND PARK PLACE (EIN 52-1197548), FILES ALL REQUIRED EMPLOYMENT FORMS AS A COMMON PAYMASTER.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND PARK PLACE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212112134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521197548EIN
Primary ActivitiesRETIREMENT COMMUNITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd