MCKEESPORT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MCKEESPORT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (EIN 25-1380418)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202121379349302082
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T11:00:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232415973 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Herbein Company Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 530 Pellis Rd Ste 7000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251380418 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | McKeesport Hospital Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MCKE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4126642590 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Fifth Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | McKeesport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15132 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Carl Kovski | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4126642590 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EDWARD M FLOHR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00291637 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7248347053 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Carl Kovski | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Fifth Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | McKeesport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15132 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,632,976 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mckhospitalfoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Support primary health care facilities and services in the local area | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $92,325 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $74,156 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,395,283 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,194,821 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $62,292 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $64,854 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,549,900 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,333,831 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $355,446 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $914,192 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $148,165 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $159,655 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $4,273 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $130,847 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $139,009 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $634,458 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,212,856 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $915,442 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $120,975 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,483,768 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,041,640 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $371,764 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $155,482 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,112,004 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,886,158 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Foundation supports healthcare, healthcare technology, and community wellbeing needs of UPMC McKeesport and a number of community programs and services. These services have been provided for 44 years and continues to build an endowment for the benefit of and funding support of healthcare and related services for these local communities. This funding support is derived from endowment income, special events, grants, annual drives, and other Foundation solicitations. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $969,498 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $914,192 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation is supportive of UPMC McKeesport advancements in health care technology. In addition, the Foundation is a leader in community health initiative programs including the award-winning state health improvement plan community partnerships. These community partnerships provide programs and services with defined goals and objectives for 33,300 residents in Braddock, Clairton, Duquesne and McKeesport. In addition, the Foundation has supported the medication needs of those seeking medical care and who have limited medication coverage through four separate pharmacy program partnerships with various UPMC McKeesport departments. Through a close working relationship with Lions Clubs throughout Allegheny and Westmoreland counties, the Foundation also supported $22,692 for diabetes medications and supplies to dozens of residents with diabetes through the Lions Diabetes Center at UPMC McKeesport. Furthermore, the Foundation works closely with local agencies providing support in coordinating their activities and annual fundraisers. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $969,498 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Eliana Dragisic | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4126642590 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Fifth Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | McKeesport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15132 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl P Kovski | ||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Bondi MD | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Irving J Latterman | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laura Jenkins | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John E MacDonald | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rebecca Shaw McHolme | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| D James Heatherington | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sofia Simile | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Donald Beck | ||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alma Hoffman | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Ann Latusek | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Madhusudanan Nair MD | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nadeem Islam MD | ||||||
| Ex-Officio Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jill Mohlman | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eliana Dragisic | ||||||
| Director of Development | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $75,482 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $75,482 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $74,156 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $74,156 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $602,513 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $602,513 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,776 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,776 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,776 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,817,300 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,224,992 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $592,308 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $592,308 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $592,308 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $105,231 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $74,153 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,078 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,078 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,333,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,259,675 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $914,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $914,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,825 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,537 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $153 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $295 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,745 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,134 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,044 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,260 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,912 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consultants and trainin | $13,599 | $13,599 | |
| Computer Service Agreem | $10,687 | $10,687 | |
| Miscellaneous | $1,774 | $1,774 | |
| Printing | $1,614 | $1,614 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,212,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $969,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,273 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,816 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $482,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $998,264 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,379,012 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $125,867 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,294,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,253,145 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,608,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,663,415 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,483,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,041,640 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,981 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,501 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,482 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,605,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,654,963 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,506,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,231,195 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,112,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,886,158 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,483,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,041,640 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $120,975 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$235,515 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$111,306 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $191,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $74,156 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $527,863 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $191,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $74,156 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $527,863 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $527,863 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $618,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $494,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $617,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $640,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $592,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,962,971 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $3,490,834 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.15120 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.15530 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | McKeesport Hospital Foundation meets the Facts and Circumstances Support Test for Section 170 (b)(a)(A)(vi) public charities:1.) The organization receives substantial support (greater than 10%) from governmental units and/or contributions from the general public; and2.) The organization is organized and operated as to attract new and additional public and governmental support on a continuous basis. The amount of contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received were $74,156 and $92,325 as of June 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,543,383 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $604,455 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,394,312 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,753,526 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,658,049 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $901,744 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,016,410 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,543,383 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,256,461 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,356,749 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $955,161 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,658,049 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,628,329 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,522,457 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $894,325 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,256,461 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,838,939 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $41,525 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$104,031 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,148,104 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,628,329 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $915,143 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $915,143 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $135,658 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $47,462 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $88,196 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $328,211 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $78,405 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $249,806 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,253,145 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Funds Held in Custody for Others | $82,686 |
| Contribution Commitment | $2,815 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $85,501 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,061,163 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$235,515 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$235,515 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,296,678 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $111,306 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$74,153 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $37,153 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,333,831 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,287,009 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $74,153 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $74,153 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,212,856 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,212,856 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles relative to uncertainty in income taxes, the Foundation recognizes the income tax benefit (or liability as applicable) from an uncertain tax position when it is more likely than not that, based on technical merits, the position will be sustained upon examination, including resolutions of any related appeals or litigation process. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Special Events Expense -74,153. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special Events Expense 74,153. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Invitational | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $70,572 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $70,572 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $45,871 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Diabetes Events | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $20,380 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $20,380 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $3,406 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 3 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $14,279 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $14,279 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $24,876 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $105,231 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $105,231 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $74,153 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $74,153 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $31,078 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The 9th Street Clinic co Dr William H Markle | |||||||||
| 410 9th Avenue | McKeesport | PA | 15132 | 208981905 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | FMV | N/A | The grant provided funds for the ongoing operations of the 9th Street Clinic, so that they may continue to provide high-quality, free health care to the uninsured population of McKeesport and the surrounding area. |
| Kane Family Council co Janet Kulis Co-Founder | |||||||||
| 100 Ninth Street | McKeesport | PA | 15132 | 256001017 | 501(c)(3) | $8,750 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided to repair and upgrade the PA system at Kane Regional Hospital in McKeesport. Additionally, the funds went towards providing live musical entertainment as a part of the facility's music therapy program for residents. |
| YMCA Camp Soles co Karla Schell | |||||||||
| 134 Camp Soles Lane | Rockwood | PA | 15557 | 250969497 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided to supply summer camp scholarships to YMCA Camp Soles participants in need. The children who attend the camp are engaged in an outdoor experience that encourages them to develop leadership and inner strength. |
| McKeesport Area Meals on Wheels co Rose Marshall | |||||||||
| 1406 Cornell Street | McKeesport | PA | 15132 | 251244403 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided to assist the organization with rising costs of food and equipment (i.e. freezers) repairs and upgrades. This program provides daily meals for approximately 100 shut-ins in the area. |
| Meals on Wheels of Elizabeth Forward co Fred A Brassart | |||||||||
| 100 Timothy Drive | Elizabeth | PA | 15037 | 231923180 | 501(c)(3) | $11,240 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided to support the Snowy Day Emergency Boxes and Adopt a Senior programs, which provide emergency food supplies for instances of inclement weather and subsidized services for those that cannot afford the program, respectively. |
| St Margaret School of Nursing co Cheryl Como | |||||||||
| 221 Seventh Street | Pittsburgh | PA | 15238 | 232875070 | 501(c)(3) | $17,000 | FMV | N/A | This money was given as a part of the St. Margaret School of Nursing Scholarship program established by the Shaw Gamble family. This money offsets the cost of tuition for a deserving student. |
| UPMC McKeesport Pharmacy | |||||||||
| 2310 Jane Street | Pittsburgh | PA | 15203 | 251423657 | 501(c)(3) | $41,200 | FMV | N/A | These payments are made to provide free flu vaccines to residents of the Mon Valley region, with help from local EMS agencies, to provide subsidized medication for uninsured patients at UPMC McKeesport, as identified by the physicians and social care department, and to provide up to two months of diabetes medications for impoverished individuals that visit the Lions Diabetes Center. |
| McKeesport Area Technology Center co Dr Mark P Holtzman | |||||||||
| 1960 Eden Park Boulevard | McKeesport | PA | 15132 | 251157799 | 501(c)(3) | $24,240 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided, as it is annually, to support the Apprenticeship Program, a vocational technology program for students interested in healthcare. Those enrolled in the Apprenticeship Program are given hand-on experience through a partnership with UPMC McKeesport. |
| Mon River Fleet Lions Club co Laura Bosnak Thompson Secretary | |||||||||
| 418 Euclid Street | McKeesport | PA | 15132 | 753846000 | 501(c)(3) | $11,057 | FMV | N/A | The Mon River Fleet Lions Club acts as the fiscal agent for the Mon River Fleet SHIPs and the Mon River Fleet Leo Club. Each year, near the end of the fiscal year, they are provided with five grants as one check, one for each of the four SHIPs and one for the Leo Club. They range in value from $5,000 - $10,000 and are based on grant requests sent in by the SHIP and Leo Club facilitators. |
| Rainbow Kitchen Community Service co Donna Little Executive Director | |||||||||
| 135 East 9th Avenue | Homestead | PA | 15120 | 251476536 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | FMV | N/A | The grant was provided to fund the organization's Anti-Hunger Programs, which include the Kids Cafe, a Food Pantry, and the Breakfast Program, as well as supplemental services for program participants. |
| UPMC McKeesport Hospital co Mark O'Hern & Dayna Jornsay Hester | |||||||||
| 1500 Fifth Avenue | McKeesport | PA | 15132 | 250965423 | 501(c)(3) | $601,228 | FMV | N/A | These grants were provided to cover the costs of producing a Hospital Welcome Video (the effort the McKeesport Junior Committee chose to support), the costs of a few thousand flu vaccines for free distribution, for uninsured medical costs, patient-facing unit renovations, music therapy programming, programming at one of the hospital primary referral centers, and renovations in a community partner's facilities used by the hospital, respectively. |
| Auberle co Emily Wentworth Grant Writer | |||||||||
| 1101 Hartman Street | Pittsburgh | PA | 15132 | 251712316 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | FMV | N/A | This funding was approved to support the Employment Institute for Mon Valley residents, which provides workforce development services to individuals who fall outside restrictions set by other funding sources, such as age, criminal background, etc. The program provides career training and support services. |
| Center for Victims co Laurie MacDonald Executive Director | |||||||||
| 3433 E Carson Street | Pittsburgh | PA | 15203 | 251307309 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | FMV | N/A | This grant was to support the continuation of programming for victims of domestic violence and the relocation of the women's shelter, so that their services can be more easily accessed by those in need. |
| Citizens Hose Co co Bruce Snyir | |||||||||
| 525 Allegheny Avenue | Glassport | PA | 15045 | 237075319 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided to replace outdated and end-of-life communications equipment, including radio equipment that is not able to be repaired or maintained in a cost-effective manner. The goal was to improve safety of the community by providing funds for this purchase. |
| District 14-B Lions co Marni Latterman District Governor | |||||||||
| 147 McClellan Drive | Pittsburgh | PA | 15236 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | FMV | N/A | 9. This grant was provided for the purchase of care packages for seniors in the Mon Valley and Allegheny County communities, living on their own. The funds were scheduled to go toward the purchase of the care package contents, including accessibility aids and everyday essentials, which would then be assembled and distributed by Lions from all over the county. | |
| Heritage Health Foundation co Laura Kelley Director Business Developement | |||||||||
| 820 Braddock Avenue | Braddock | PA | 15104 | 251442838 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | FMV | N/A | This grant was approved to expand HCI's existing nutrition initiatives and increase the youth served through those services by increasing the number of summer meals provided by 20%, increasing the number of school-year meals provided by 45% and serving additional at-risk youth in socioeconomically challenged communities in the Mon Valley. |
| Human Services Center Corporation co David Coplan Executive Director | |||||||||
| 519 Penn Avenue | Turtle Creek | PA | 15145 | 251427632 | 501(c)(3) | $6,500 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided to support the Human Service Center Corporation's Project H.E.A.R.T., a Mon Valley youth program that combines job readiness and interview training with HIV/AIDS prevention education. |
| PA Clean Ways of Allegheny County co Myrna Newman | |||||||||
| 2801 N Charles Street | Pittsburgh | PA | 15214 | 203033220 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | FMV | N/A | This grant was funded to clean up illegal dump sites in the Mon Valley, particularly in the Braddock, Clairton, Duquesne and McKeesport communities and to educate residents about the impact of litter and illegal dumping on the wellbeing of the region. |
| Vigilant Hose Co #1 of Port Vue co Brandon Hale Chief of Department | |||||||||
| 1800 Romine Avenue | Port Vue | PA | 15133 | 237425435 | 501(c)(3) | $6,800 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided to aid Vigilant Hose in their endeavor to receive their Voluntary Rescue Certification through the Pennsylvania Department of Health, by covering the cost of some of the necessary equipment. |
| Advancing Academics co David Coplan Executive Director | |||||||||
| 519 Penn Avenue | Turtle Creek | PA | 15145 | 743162620 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided to support the Advancing Academic programming which sets out to improve the economic opportunities for low-income, high-achieving high school students, enabling them to successfully pursue higher education. |
| The Intersection Inc co Sister Peg O'Neill RSM | |||||||||
| PO Box 827 115 Seventh Avenue | McKeesport | PA | 15314 | 251327874 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | FMV | N/A | This grant was provided to aid in the expansion of their food pantry, which serves over 5,000 people, based on the restructuring of the local churches and their food outreach programming. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 21 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Organizations receiving grant awards restricted to a specific program must provide annual updates of how the monies have assisted the organization and clients served, including client demographics and programmatic outcomes. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A preliminary Form 990 is provided to the President and Director of Development for their review. The Form 990 is discussed and is subsequently reviewed by the governing board. Any changes or questions are then addressed and the final form 990 is prepared and signed by the President. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Foundation has a Conflict of Interest Policy and Conflict Form that is retained in its policy and procedures manual. Conflict is also addressed in the Board Bylaws. Board members are required to complete conflict forms upon appointment and are required to report any changes in status during the year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Annual reviews for compensation are presented to the board for approval by the President of the McKeesport Hospital Foundation Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The McKeesport Hospital Foundation does make available "upon request", either in writing or visit to the McKeesport Hospital Foundation office, viewing of its official documents such as board policies (conflict of interest), financial statements, Form 990, and 1023, and articles of incorporation and bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Foundation has not changed its oversight process or selection process during the tax year regarding oversight of the audit. |