STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 13-1740469)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202121379349305922
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T13:28:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131740469EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Manhattanville CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NORMA BASS CONTROLLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMANHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9143235128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Purchase StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPurchaseCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10577ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEAN HALLPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9143235128PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT THOMPSETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00741490PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael E Geisler PresidentPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Purchase StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPurchaseCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,005,537GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.manhattanville.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1841FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO BE ETHICAL AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE LEADERS IN A GLOBAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$68,523TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,425,134PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,971,984CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,874,808PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,720,394CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,652,110PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,994,073CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,848,252PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,505,665CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$94,800,304PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,192,116CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,556,275PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,203,893CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,883,848PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,101,281CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,480,859CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,215,989PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,500,412CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$96,656,112PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$98,805,586CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,855,808PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,613,470CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,886,500TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$85,837,838TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,578,754TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,737,205TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,307,746NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,100,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE ETHICAL AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE LEADERS FOR THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. MANHATTANVILLE IS COMMITTED TO FULFILLING THAT MISSION BY: ENSURING THE INTELLECTUAL, ETHICAL, AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT OF EACH STUDENT WITHIN A COMMUNITY OF ENGAGED SCHOLARS AND TEACHERS; ENCOURAGING EACH STUDENT TO DEVELOP AS AN INDEPENDENT AND CREATIVE THINKER IN PURSUING CAREER AND PERSONAL GOALS; AND PROVIDING A DIVERSE, INCLUSIVE AND NURTURING ENVIRONMENT WHICH DEVELOPS IN EACH STUDENT A COMMITMENT TO SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP WITHIN A GLOBAL COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$76,284,323ExpenseAmt
Grant$38,203,893GrantAmt
Revenue$74,220,927RevenueAmt
DescMANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE (WWW.MANHATTANVILLE.EDU) IS AN INDEPENDENT CO-EDUCATIONAL "MASTER'S COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES" LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND SOCIAL AND CIVIC ACTION. MANHATTANVILLE PREPARES STUDENTS TO BE ETHICAL AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE LEADERS IN A GLOBAL COMMUNITY. LOCATED JUST 30 MINUTES FROM NEW YORK CITY, MANHATTANVILLE SERVES approximately 1,500 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS AND approximately 900 GRADUATE STUDENTS FROM MORE THAN 39 COUNTRIES AND 41 STATES. FOUNDED IN 1841, THE COLLEGE OFFERS MORE THAN 50 UNDERGRADUATE AREAS OF STUDY THROUGH THE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES; MASTER'S DEGREES, ACCELERATED BACHELOR'S DEGREES AND PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATES THROUGH THE SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES; AND 62 GRADUATE PROGRAMS and 1 DOCTORAL PROGRAM with three pathways in educational leadership THROUGH THE NATIONALLY ACCREDITED (CAEP: COUNCIL FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION) SCHOOL OF EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,635,443ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,499,467RevenueAmt
Descstudent and auxiliary services - MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO OFFERING A RICH AND VARIED ARRAY OF SERVICES and support FOR STUDENTS. Its STUDENTS ALSO generally PARTICIPATE IN OVER 40 SOCIAL CLUBS and organizations, RUN A RADIO STATION AND generally ENGAGE IN OVER 32,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY service. STUDENT SERVICES COMPRISES ALL FACETS OF THE STUDENT COLLEGE EXPERIENCE INCLUDING RESIDENCE LIFE, ATHLETICS, CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AS WELL AS SOCIAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES.RESIDENCE LIFE AT MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES OF THE INSTITUTION. RESIDENCE LIFE IS MORE THAN JUST HOUSING AT THE COLLEGE. IT STRIVES TO CREATE A DYNAMIC LIVING ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH ALL STUDENTS ARE COMFORTABLE. THE RICH ARRAY OF SUPPORT SERVICES FOR STUDENTS INCLUDES THE WRITING CENTER, ACADEMIC RESOURCE CENTER FOR TUTORING AND SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION, THE CENTER FOR ACADEMIC SUCCESS, PEER MENTORING PROGRAM, THE E-TERN TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT PROGRAM THROUGH THE CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING, COUNSELING, HEALTH AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTERS, accommodation SERVICES, AND INTERNATIONAL STUDENT SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$84,919,766TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document103IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNORMA BASS CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone9143235128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 PURCHASE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPURCHASECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10577ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL E GEISLER
President35.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$356,379$0$113,567
Erik Paulson
VP-Fin/Treas (Thru 01/2020)35.00.0Yes (X)$194,422$0$38,809
Tracy Muirhead
VP Institutional Advancement35.00.0$181,113$0$29,651Yes (X)
Peter Burns
VP Enrollment Mgmt35.00.0$195,596$0$14,644Yes (X)
James Russell
VP Information Technology35.00.0$165,148$0$37,291Yes (X)
Christine Dehne
Dean - School of Arts/Sciences35.00.0$156,965$0$35,479Yes (X)
Cindy Porter
VP Student Affairs35.00.0$165,185$0$20,868Yes (X)
SHELLEY b WEPNER
DEAN-SCHOOL OF EDUCATION35.00.0$164,259$0$13,255Yes (X)
Norma Bass
Controller35.00.0$154,490$0$20,202Yes (X)
Debra Simons
Dean - School of Nursing35.00.0$160,867$0$10,384Yes (X)
Donald Dean
Director Human Resources35.00.0$153,014$0$12,710Yes (X)
DEBORAH FALLONE
SECRETARY35.00.0Yes (X)$77,007$0$13,326
Jean Hall
VP Finance/Treasurer/Operation35.00.0Yes (X)$70,637$0$13,381
Nancy King
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Y Zhang
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Furbacher
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul A Cummins
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwight R HIlson
chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Humphreys
Vice chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helaine Smith
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Foley Cooper
vice chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Watson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marion C Jordan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Jablonski
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL c DUNN
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA Falvey FINNERTY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA Pistecchia KIRKPATRICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER N LEWIS
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian M Donaghy
Trustee (as of 10/2019)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Tolomer
Trustee (as of 07/2019)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,195,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$373,567TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells Dining Services
PO Box 91377CHICAGOIL606931337Food contractor$4,219,968
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62590 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693IT Services$2,330,921
SMG cORPORATE sERVICES
PO BOX 53BRATTLEBOROVT05302CLEANING SERVICES$1,278,067
FLPW LLC
436 Willet avePORT CHESTERNY10573construction$930,411
ssc iNC
25 Controls DriveSHELTONCT064846111security services$826,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$25,780FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,464,359GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,481,845AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$29,874NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,971,984TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$74,220,927$74,220,927
ROOM & BOARD (AUXILIARY ENT)900099$12,499,467$12,430,944$68,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,720,394TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,045,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,045,380ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,041ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$651,033RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$651,033RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$651,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$651,033ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,723,618SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,774,925SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,948,693SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,948,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,948,693ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$18,480FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$25,780ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$38,496FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,016ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITAL IMPROV.- DINING FACILITY900099$293,333$293,333
EDUCATIONAL/STUDENT PROGRAMS900099$275,388$275,388
BOOKSTORE AND OTHER COMMISSIONS611710$160,321$160,321

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,565RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$824,607OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,192,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,316,157RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$68,523UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,835,452ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,203,893TotalAmt
Program Services$38,203,893ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,399,276TotalAmt
Program Services$418,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$821,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,393FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,914,989TotalAmt
Program Services$23,763,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,266,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$884,375FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,579,554TotalAmt
Program Services$1,348,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,624FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,744,028TotalAmt
Program Services$3,156,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,647FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,463,434TotalAmt
Program Services$2,076,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,811FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,890TotalAmt
Management And General$71,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,206TotalAmt
Management And General$177,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,316TotalAmt
Management And General$41,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,637,221TotalAmt
Program Services$1,243,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,278,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,585FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,171TotalAmt
Program Services$392,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,037FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,454TotalAmt
Program Services$130,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,931FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,141,679TotalAmt
Program Services$239,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,794,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,001FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,527,212TotalAmt
Program Services$3,236,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,169FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,646TotalAmt
Program Services$683,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,310FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,742TotalAmt
Program Services$104,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,574FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,707TotalAmt
Program Services$284,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,007FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,705,775TotalAmt
Program Services$4,086,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$582,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,546FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,902TotalAmt
Management And General$1,209,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT BOARD$3,206,571$3,206,571
PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EXPENSES$1,265,645$1,177,476$80,195$7,974
CATERING/BUSINESS MEALS$332,479$293,587$32,851$6,041
STUDENT ACT/ACADEMIC CLUBS$137,057$137,057

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,739TotalAmt
Program Services$736,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,122,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,834FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,805,586TotalAmt
Program Services$84,919,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,404,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,480,859FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,296,859BOYAmt
EOY$3,948,875EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,389BOYAmt
EOY$34,959EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,993BOYAmt
EOY$442,059EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,260,058BOYAmt
EOY$1,453,955EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,043,996BOYAmt
EOY$846,781EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$658,433BOYAmt
EOY$672,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,907,888LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$91,966,427LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,376,422BOYAmt
EOY$47,941,461EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,034,134BOYAmt
EOY$29,033,853EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,692,216BOYAmt
EOY$1,463,424EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,886,500BOYAmt
EOY$85,837,838EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,237,193BOYAmt
EOY$3,684,502EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,006,807BOYAmt
EOY$7,810,816EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,813,524BOYAmt
EOY$3,990,094EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,126BOYAmt
EOY$153,179EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,480,104BOYAmt
EOY$2,098,614EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,578,754BOYAmt
EOY$22,737,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,578,334BOYAmt
EOY$41,635,464EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,729,412BOYAmt
EOY$21,465,169EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,307,746BOYAmt
EOY$63,100,633EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,886,500BOYAmt
EOY$85,837,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,613,470ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,593,643NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$535OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$535TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule C, Line 1(i)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE DOES NOT UNDERTAKE ANY DIRECT LOBBYING ACTIVITIES; HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE IS A DUES-PAYING MEMBER IN VARIOUS COLLEGE AND HIGHER EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS, SOME OF WHICH CONDUCT LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE HAS RECEIVED DOCUMENTATION FROM ONE OF THESE ASSOCIATIONS THAT $535 (OF ITS DUES) REPRESENTS AMOUNTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING. THE COLLEGE HAS NOT RECEIVED DOCUMENTATION FROM THE OTHER ASSOCIATIONS. THE COLLEGE ANTICIPATES THE LOBBYING AMOUNTS PAID TO THESE ASSOCIATIONS TO BE INSIGNIFICANT (WHEN COMPARED TO ITS OVERALL EXPENDITURES).ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,253,151BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$420,977ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,327,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$616,590GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,799,318OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,585,271EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,838,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$492,159ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,894,280InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$698,609GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,356,257OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,170,263EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,593,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$249,742ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,428,806InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$584,723GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$848,579OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,838,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,734,737BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$143,749ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,390,768InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$483,797GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,192,013OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,593,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,811,944BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$435,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$325,077GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,165,387OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,734,737EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.39200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,891,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,891,617BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,609,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,707,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,901,981BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,350,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,258,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,091,621BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,242OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$56,242BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,941,461TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$381,811
US GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABL$1,199,002
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$517,801
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,098,614TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,252,673TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,593,643NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$38,496OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,555,147RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,807,820RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$41,316InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$37,342,980OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,384,296RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,192,116TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,459,786TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$38,496OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$38,496ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,421,290ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$41,316InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$37,342,980OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,384,296ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$98,805,586TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
collections of art, historical treasures and similar assetsForm 990, Sch D, Part III THE COLLEGE MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF ARTWORK, PHOTOGRAPHS, BOOKS AND OTHER HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS ON ITS CAMPUS FOR THE ENJOYMENT OF ITS STUDENTS, STAFF AND VISITORS. THIS COLLECTION IS NOT VALUED FOR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES AND IS NOT RECORDED WITHIN ITS FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES.
custodial account liabilityForm 990, Sch D, Part IV, Line 2(b) THE COLLEGE HAS FIVE ANNUITANTS IN ITS CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY PROGRAM AND REPORTS A $153,179 LIABILITY ON PART X, LINE 21.
EndowmentsForm 990, Sch D, Part V, Line 4 THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT IS INTENDED TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL CURRICULAR AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES OF THE COLLEGE'S STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. THE ENDOWMENT'S PRINCIPAL IS INTENDED TO BE LEFT UNTOUCHED FOR FUTURE GROWTH AND INVESTMENT; THE ENDOWMENT'S EARNINGS ARE USED TO FUND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, ACADEMIC CHAIRS, THE CAMPUS MINISTRY AND FACILITIES IMPROVEMENTS. During the year ended June 30, 2020, the College adjusted its net assets without donor restrictions to correct the impact of an immaterial prior period error in net asset classification relating to a change in donor restriction. This reclassification in Net assets resulted in a change in the prior year endowment end of the year balance. Per the previously reported 990, the balance was $31,170,263 (as currently reflected in Part V, column B, line 1(g)), the true balance was $29,253,151 (as currently reflected in Part V, column A, Line 1(a)).
FIN 48Form 990, Sch D, Part X Line 2 THE COLLEGE ONLY RECOGNIZES THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN- NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION Is BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCESSES IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS TO WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE COLLEGE HAS DETERMINED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
reconciliation of revenueForm 990, Sch D, Part XI, Line 2(d) DIRECT EXPENSES INCURRED FOR FUNDRAISING EVENTS WERE NETTED AGAINST THAT INCOME ON LINE 8B OF PART VIII: $38,496 FORM 990, SCH D, PART XI, LINE 4 (B) SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS RECLASSED TO PART IX, LINE 2: $37,342,980
reconciliation of expensesFORM 990, SCH D, PART XII, LINE 2(D) DIRECT EXPENSES INCURRED FOR FUNDRAISING EVENTS WERE NETTED AGAINST THAT INCOME ON LINE 8B OF PART VIII: $38,496 FORM 990, SCH D, PART XII, LINE 4 (B) SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS RECLASSED TO PART IX, LINE 2: $37,342,980

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
disclosure of nondiscriminatory policySchedule E, Part I, Line 3 THE COLLEGE REGULARLY INCLUDES A NON-DISCRIMINATION DISCLOSURE IN ITS STUDENT AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENT PUBLICATIONS AND IN AN AMENDMENT TO THE BY-LAWS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Financial aid from governmental agenciesSchedule E, Part I, Line 6a MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO MAKING IT POSSIBLE FOR STUDENTS OF LIMITED FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO ATTEND THE COLLEGE. MILLIONS OF DOLLARS IN AID ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY AND STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN FEDERALLY-FUNDED AND STATE-SUPPORTED GRANTS AND LOAN PROGRAMS. FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2020, THE COLLEGE PROCESSED THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS: - DIRECT LOANS - PELL GRANTS - SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS (SEOG) - NEW YORK STATE HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORP. (NYS TAP) - FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1golf outingEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$29,895GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$17,895CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$101FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,146OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2hall of fameEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$14,365GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$7,885CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,480GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$10,358FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,891OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$44,260GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$25,780CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$18,480GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,459FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,037OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$38,496DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$20,016NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships - Undergraduate1671$28,677,229
Scholarships - graduate724$3,358,873
Grants - undergraduate1154$5,196,878
SEOG114$110,000
HEERF Funds (Cares Act)1177$860,913

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS MATRICULATING AT THE COLLEGE BASED ON NEED AND/OR MERIT. THE COLLEGE MONITORS STUDENTS FILES TO ENSURE THAT THE STUDENT RECEIVES NECESSARY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE BASED ON GRADES, COURSE OF STUDY AND FINANCIAL NEED. ALL FUNDS GRANTED ARE REQUIRED TO BE USED TO DEFRAY THE COSTS OF ATTENDANCE; FUNDS MAY NOT BE SPENT ON DISCRETIONARY ITEMS. The Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security ("CARES") Act Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund allocated funding of approximately $1.7 million to the College. During the year ended June 30, 2020, $860,913 was disbursed to qualifying students and recorded as revenue and expense within "Government, grants, contracts, and appropriations"Student services" of the accompanying statement of activities, respectively. Furthermore, during the year ended June 30, 2020, $860,912 was used to reimburse the College for refunds made to students for a portion of room, board, and fees as a result of the change to a virtual learning environment during the spring 2020 semester and was recorded as revenue within "government, grants, contracts, and appropriations" of the accompanying statement of activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Erik Paulson
VP-Fin/Treas (Thru 01/2020)$194,422$0$0$0$0$0$15,388$0$23,421$0$233,231$0$0$0
Norma Bass
Controller$154,490$0$0$0$0$0$11,767$0$8,435$0$174,692$0$0$0
SHELLEY b WEPNER
DEAN-SCHOOL OF EDUCATION$164,259$0$0$0$0$0$12,380$0$875$0$177,514$0$0$0
MICHAEL E GEISLER
President$356,379$0$0$0$0$0$40,000$0$73,567$0$469,946$0$0$0
Peter Burns
VP Enrollment Mgmt$195,596$0$0$0$0$0$14,153$0$491$0$210,240$0$0$0
Tracy Muirhead
VP Institutional Advancement$181,113$0$0$0$0$0$14,152$0$15,499$0$210,764$0$0$0
Donald Dean
Director Human Resources$153,014$0$0$0$0$0$11,835$0$875$0$165,724$0$0$0
Cindy Porter
VP Student Affairs$165,185$0$0$0$0$0$12,240$0$8,628$0$186,053$0$0$0
Christine Dehne
Dean - School of Arts/Sciences$156,965$0$0$0$0$0$12,233$0$23,246$0$192,444$0$0$0
Debra Simons
Dean - School of Nursing$160,867$0$0$0$0$0$10,125$0$259$0$171,251$0$0$0
James Russell
VP Information Technology$165,148$0$0$0$0$0$12,031$0$25,260$0$202,439$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE IS PROVIDED A HOME ON THE CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF HIS/HER EMPLOYMENT. THE VALUE OF THE ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT HAS BEEN ASSIGNED A FAIR MARKET VALUE OF $50,000 AND IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE PROVIDES HOUSECLEANING SERVICES FOR THE PRESIDENT'S PERSONAL LIVING QUARTERS AT THE EMPLOYER-PROVIDED RESIDENCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,874NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 9FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWHEN THE COLLEGE RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS OF SECURITIES, IT INSTRUCTS ITS INVESTMENT MANAGERS TO SELL THEM ON THE SAME DAY THEY ARE RECEIVED AND DEPOSIT THE PROCEEDS INTO THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
general statement regarding the covid-19 pandemicThe COVID-19 pandemic, the effects of which first became known in February 2020, is having a broad and negative impact on commerce and financial markets around the world. The extent of the impact of COVID-19 on the Colleges operational and financial performance will depend on certain developments, including the duration and spread of the outbreak and its long-term impact on the Colleges students, donors, employees and vendors, all of which at present, cannot be determined. Accordingly, the extent to which COVID-19 may impact the Colleges financial position and changes in net assets and cash flows is uncertain, and the accompanying financial statements include no adjustments relating to the effects of this pandemic. In fiscal year 2020, the College closed the campus to in-person classes in mid-March due to the COVID-19 pandemic and in accordance with directives from the State of New York. A partial refund and/or credit was issued to full-time undergraduate students for a portion of room, board and fees. Graduating seniors received a credit toward any unpaid balance on their student account with the remainder paid as a refund. The Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security ("CARES") Act Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund allocated funding of approximately $1.7 million to the College. During the year ended June 30, 2020, $860,913 was disbursed to qualifying students and recorded as revenue and expense within "Government, grants, contracts, and appropriations"Student services" of the accompanying statement of activities, respectively. Furthermore, during the year ended June 30, 2020, $860,912 was used to reimburse the College for refunds made to students for a portion of room, board, and fees as a result of the change to a virtual learning environment during the spring 2020 semester and was recorded as revenue within "government, grants, contracts, and appropriations" of the accompanying statement of activities. Process Used to review Form 990 Form 990, part VI, Section B, Line 11 THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A RESPONSIBILITY, AS DEFINED BY ITS INTERIM OPERATING GUIDELINES, TO REVIEW THE COLLEGE'S ANNUAL FORM 990 BEFORE THE COLLEGE SUBMITS IT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES. THE TRUSTEES OF THE COMMITTEE EACH HAVE BROAD FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE INSTITUTION'S OPERATIONS. THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE 2019 FORMS 990 AND 990T VIA EMAIL BEFORE THE FILING ON MAY 17, 2021. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WERE PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND 990T VIA EMAIL BEFORE THE FILING ON MAY 17, 2021.
Enforcement and monitoring of conflict of interest policyForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTION ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. THESE STATEMENTS REQUIRE THE INDIVIDUAL TO DECLARE AND SIGN A STATEMENT OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS PURSUANT TO COLLEGE POLICY. THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE AND IS PROVIDED TO EACH TRUSTEE UPON JOINING THE BOARD. THE SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, PROVOST, APPROPRIATE VICE PRESIDENT, CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE AND/OR DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES AND BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE FOR TRUSTEES. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARE NOTICED, THE PRESIDENT, PROVOST, APPROPRIATE VICE PRESIDENT AND/OR CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR RESOLVING THE CONFLICT WITH THE TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE.
Process for Determining compensationForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE MANHATTANVILLE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH ACTS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NO INDIVIDUALS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE INVOLVED IN THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS. COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. DOCUMENTATION OF APPROVAL IS RETAINED IN THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THE COLLEGE COMMISSIONED A COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT PRIOR TO THE HIRING OF THE CURRENT PRESIDENT. THIS STUDY WAS COMMISSIONED TO ENSURE THAT THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE TO THAT PAID BY THE COLLEGE'S PEER INSTITUTIONS.
DisclosureForm 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 THE COLLEGE RETAINS A COPY OF ITS FORM 990 AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, BUT, IF REQUESTED, WILL BE PROVIDED AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION.