PILLAR COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PILLAR COLLEGE INC (EIN 45-3912932)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202121379349307327
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T15:22:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1330 Avenue of the Americas Suite | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 23A | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453912932 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pillar College Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PILL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9738035000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Park Place No 701 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newark | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Rupert Hayles | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Operating Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9738035000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ted R Batson Jr | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00721951 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dr David Schroeder | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Park Place No 701 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newark | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,603,884 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.pillar.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Pillar College is an independent, faith-based 4 year institution of higher education. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 190 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $343,078 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,698,429 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,737,593 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,686,927 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,481 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,384 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $199,790 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $206,885 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,283,942 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,593,625 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,566,518 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,806,531 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,310,746 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,618,653 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $204,150 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,386,217 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,276,547 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,263,481 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,701,731 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,461 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $891,894 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,833,020 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,566,944 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $894,428 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $736,908 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $938,592 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,830,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Pillar College is an independent, faith based, 4 year institution of higher education licensed by the state of New Jersey and accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education and the Association of Biblical Higher Education. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,349,486 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,806,531 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,723,812 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Pillar College is the only accredited, private Christian College in New Jersey. Pillar College was founded in 1908 and established and chartered by the New Jersey Commission on Higher Education in 2001. We are located in Newark, Somerset and Paterson New Jersey, serving approximately 700 undergraduate and graduate students. The college offers Master of Arts in Counseling and Ministry Leadership, Bachelor of Arts in Biblical Studies, Business Administration & Management, Elementary Education, Intercultural Communication and Psychology and Counseling. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,349,486 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 920 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 190 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rupert Hayles | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9738035000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Park Place No 701 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newark | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr David Schroeder | ||||||
| Ex-Officio/President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $117,191 | $0 | $81,903 | |
| Julia Perez | ||||||
| VP of Bus. and Finance (part year) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $83,803 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rupert A Hayles Jr | ||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $71,425 | $0 | $3,193 | |
| Timothy L Schmidt | ||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Frank Donaruma | ||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Juan Velasco Esq | ||||||
| Treasurer/Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| George Blundt | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dr K Brad Stamm | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| George Searight | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Elizabeth Robles | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mark Grawehr | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Willie May Veasey | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Timothy Kwok | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Randall Lassiter | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Willliam Mino | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| J George Reilly | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Shino John | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Phil Casciano | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Antonio Cardona | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Cedric Ashley Esq | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Deborah Skomba | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| James Kang | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Henri Steenkamp | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $272,419 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $85,096 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA Solutions | |||||
| PO Box 162157 | Atlanta | GA | 303212157 | Financial Aid Services | $201,820 |
| Campus Management Corp | |||||
| PO Box 850001 | Orlando | FL | 328859908 | Software Services | $162,502 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,364,116 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $334,313 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $10,259 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,698,429 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | 611710 | $9,583,905 | $9,583,905 |
| Auxiliary Income | 611710 | $92,466 | $92,466 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,686,927 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,384 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,384 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,259 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,259 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Insurance proceeds | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $170,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $170,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,885 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $206,885 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,593,625 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,723,812 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $171,384 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,806,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,806,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,892 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,248,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,011,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,120,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $116,693 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,285 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,234 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $323,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,514 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,081 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $202,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $511,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $479,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,566 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,484 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $660,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,096 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,846 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,183 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,142 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,770 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,963 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,742 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Licensing Expense | $217,854 | $159,237 | $53,214 | $5,403 |
| Textbook Pub. | $69,844 | $69,844 | ||
| Bad Debt Expense | $55,463 | $55,463 | ||
| Events and Intramurals | $27,457 | $17,387 | $9,287 | $783 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,507 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,701,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,349,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,148,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $204,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $686,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,025,432 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $628,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,022,936 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,296 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,480,395 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,270,472 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,923 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,748 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,609 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,833,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,566,944 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $660,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $439,162 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $295,981 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,765 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $894,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,908 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $835,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,604,593 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,443 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $938,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,830,036 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,833,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,566,944 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $891,894 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$450 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $343,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $142,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $339,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $343,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,698,429 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,867,382 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $343,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $142,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $339,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $343,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,698,429 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,867,382 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $160,558 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,706,824 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,384 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,585 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $293,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $120,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $65,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $201,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $206,885 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $887,122 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $3,788,089 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $47,361,806 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.71460 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.47960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | Fundraising income - 2017 Amount: $ 13,588. 2018 Amount: $ 2,050. Other income - 2015 Amount: $ 293,233. 2016 Amount: $ 120,074. 2017 Amount: $ 52,341. 2018 Amount: $ 180,106. 2019 Amount: $ 36,885. Insurance proceeds - 2018 Amount: $ 18,845. 2019 Amount: $ 170,000. |
| Schedule A, Part II: | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $206,250 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $156,218 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,032 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,274,145 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,114,254 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $159,891 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $209,923 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,079,166 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$450 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $11,282 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,832 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,068,334 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,525,291 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,525,291 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,593,625 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,187,722 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $11,282 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,282 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,176,440 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,525,291 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,525,291 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,701,731 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Institutional aid 1,525,291. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Institutional aid 1,525,291. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b). |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Pillar College receives funding through Pell, NJ TAG and Federal Direct Loans. The college also received funds through the Payroll Protection Program and Higher Education Emergency Relief (HEERF) as part of the CARES Act. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Middle East and North Africa | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | Global Learning | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $64,231 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $64,231 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $64,231 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, line 3: | Expenditures are accounted for using the accrual method of accounting. |
| Part III Accounting Method: |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Aid | 422 | $1,525,291 |
| HEERF Grants | 347 | $281,240 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Pillar College awards Title IV funds to students for the purpose of assisting with tuition and related college expenses. Student must meet eligibility requirements before funds are awarded. Awards are applied directly to student accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dr David Schroeder | PersonNm |
| Title | Ex-Officio/President | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $117,191 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,053 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $76,850 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $199,094 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. Dr. David Schoeder, Ex-Officio/President met the qualifications for and received a ministerial housing allowance during the tax year. |
| Part I, Line 4a | Julia Perez, VP of Business and Finance, received a severance payment of $8,749. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Schroeder | |||
| Family member of David Schroeder, President | $63,804 | Wages and benefits | 0 |
| Elizabeth Schroeder | |||
| Family member of David Schroeder, President | $60,877 | Wages and benefits | 0 |
| Christine Schroeder | |||
| Family member of David Schroeder, President | $57,556 | Wages | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | The Executive Committee consists of at least one-third (1/3) of the board members of Pillar College, including the Chairman and Vice Chairman. The Executive Committee shall be empowered to act on behalf of the board between meetings of the board with the exception of appointing/removing trustees or officers, making changes to the bylaws or articles of incorporation, or any action that requires seventy-five percent (75%) board approval. All actions taken by the Executive Committee shall be reported to the board within thirty (30) days of such action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Phil Casciano and Frank Donaruma have a family relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization requires all officers and board members to annually complete and sign a conflict of interest questionnaire. The Board Chairman is responsible for reviewing the signed statements and ensuring that interested persons are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy. The Board Secretary reviews the Board Chairman's statement. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Line 15a - Compensation for the Ex-Officio/President is reviewed by the Administrative Committee of the Board. Comparability data is used and the approval process is documented. Line 15b - Compensation for other officers is determined and reviewed by the Administrative Committee of the Board. Comparability data is used and the approval process is documented. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pillar Center for Transformative Work Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Park Place Ste 701 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newark | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 844632340 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Build capacity of individuals, industry and instituitions in the inner city | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pillar College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |