THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY (EIN 94-3201366)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202121379349309622
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T15:47:22-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 930891763 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HANSEN HUNTER & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7080 SW FIR LOOP SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TIGARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943201366 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Reutlinger Community | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | REUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9256482800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 Camino Tassajara | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Danville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94506 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brian Morrow | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lou McCollum | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00209055 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032442134 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Brian Morrow | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 Camino Tassajara | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Danville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94506 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,798,152 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.rcjl.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Care of elderly Jewish Community through residential and nursing home facility. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 259 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 84 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,228,859 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $363,120 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,871,317 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,154,573 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $718,628 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $100,695 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$9,142 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$15,641 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,809,662 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,602,747 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,249,834 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,182,993 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $126,385 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,759,263 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,088,203 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,011,097 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,271,196 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$201,435 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,668,449 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,922,750 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,041,836 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,699,124 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,768,402 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,223,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,273,434 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To promote the health and welfare of the community through the operation of a senior residential and nursing home facility. to provide outreach services and related health care and non-health care services to the elderly jewish community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,982,194 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Reutlinger Community provides skilled nursing care and assisted living services to a maximum of 180 residents. Our skilled nursing capacity is 60. Our assisted living capacity is 120. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,982,194 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 259 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | The Reutlinger Community | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9259642066 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 Camino Tassajara | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Danville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945064711 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Zimmer | |||||||
| Former Pres/CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $345,455 | $0 | $8,183 | |
| Brian Morrow | |||||||
| CFO/Treasurer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $172,702 | $0 | $6,791 | |
| Elena A Davidenko | |||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | 0.00 | $146,050 | $0 | $9,117 | ||
| Thelma Jarbo | |||||||
| MDS Coordinator | 40.00 | 0.00 | $121,586 | $0 | $6,792 | ||
| Salve Maduli | |||||||
| 40.00 | 0.00 | $121,806 | $0 | $6,551 | |||
| Debora Kohn | |||||||
| Rabbi | 40.00 | 0.00 | $114,100 | $0 | $8,068 | ||
| Beth Kyman | |||||||
| Philanthropy Dir. | 30.00 | 0.00 | $101,240 | $0 | $6,676 | ||
| Richard Goldstein | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jack Katz | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jean Jones | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sam Salkin | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Marc Usatin MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Anita Backer | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sherry Berkman PhD | |||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Marty Schultz | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jordan Rose | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Renee Powell | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Joel White MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| David Grant | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Fred Isaac | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Craig Judson | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,122,939 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $52,178 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCEMT Health Care Medical Trust | |||||
| 300 Main Street | Pleasanton | CA | 94566 | Health insurance | $947,098 |
| Affirma Rehabilitation | |||||
| 27071 Alison Creek Rd St 100 | Aliso Viejo | CA | 92656 | Therapy | $459,229 |
| Morrison Community Living | |||||
| PO Box 102289 | Atlanta | GA | 30368 | Dietary | $1,536,753 |
| Home Tree Inc | |||||
| 6350 Oakridge Rd | San Diego | CA | 92120 | General contractor | $479,843 |
| MANATT ManattPhelps Phillips LLP | |||||
| 2049 Century Park East Suite 1700 | Los Angeles | CA | 90067 | Legal | $506,133 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $80,725 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $282,395 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $363,120 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entrance Fee | 623000 | $24,394 | $24,394 |
| FEES & CONTRACTS GOV | 623000 | $7,760,009 | $7,760,009 |
| NUTRITION SITES | 624200 | $129,139 | $129,139 |
| Patient/Resident Services | 623000 | $11,241,031 | $11,241,031 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,154,573 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $268,459 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $268,459 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $167,764 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$167,764 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$167,764 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$167,764 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $12,000 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $44,425 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $27,641 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$15,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$15,641 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,602,747 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,154,573 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,054 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,462 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $533,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,252,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,897,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,255,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $98,744 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,484,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,252,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $631,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,523 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,175 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $725,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,050 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,501 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,520 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $240,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $962,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,297,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,271,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $805,888 | $792,032 | $8,996 | $4,860 |
| FOOD COSTS | $763,500 | $763,500 | ||
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $470,036 | $424,249 | $45,787 | |
| Physical Therapy | $446,428 | $446,428 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,732,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,186,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $546,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $280 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,271,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,982,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,162,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,385 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $587,397 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,754,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,830,941 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,406,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,717,225 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,314 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,844 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,353,011 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,516,833 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,495,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,836,178 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,763,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,420,005 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,932 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,922,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,041,836 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,848,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,178,502 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,850,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,589,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,699,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,768,402 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,155,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,608,326 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,068,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,665,108 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,223,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,273,434 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,922,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,041,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,668,449 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$281,743 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $668,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $757,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $399,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,228,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $363,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,417,845 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,736,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,736,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,883,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,871,317 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,154,573 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,382,421 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,405,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,493,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,283,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,100,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,517,693 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,800,266 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $87,800,266 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $275,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $243,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $298,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $421,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $268,459 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,507,873 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $275,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $243,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $298,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $421,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $268,459 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,507,873 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$14,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$9,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$15,641 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | -$39,773 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,680,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,722,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,581,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,512,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,770,511 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $89,268,366 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98360 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98100 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01690 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01920 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed Section4955 Tax | false | Form4720FiledSection4955TaxInd |
| Correction Made | false | CorrectionMadeInd |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $1,453 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,453 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
| Form4720 Filed4912 Tax | false | Form4720Filed4912TaxInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities Description | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Reutlinger Community pays dues to the California Association of Health Care Facilities, 25% of which are allocable to lobbying expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | Community enrichment | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (true) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $7,184 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $28,393 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $26,678 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $8,499 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $283,510 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,198 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,198 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $283,510 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $283,510 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $55,424 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $55,424 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $283,510 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $283,510 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,749 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $19,749 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $283,510 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $283,510 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $26,279 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $26,279 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $283,510 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $283,510 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,184 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,184 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $283,510 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,855,512 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,855,512 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,335,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,349,902 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,985,137 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,162,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,166,931 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $995,529 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,836,178 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $65,215,667 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$281,743 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $45,894,663 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $45,612,920 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,602,747 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,602,747 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,131,909 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $860,713 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $860,713 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,271,196 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,271,196 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, o | The Community operates a Judaica museum ("Museum"). The Museum's collection consists of art objects that are held for educational and curatorial purposes. Each of the items is cataloged and preserved. Activities to verify the existence of the items and to assess the condition of each item are performed continuously. In accordance with the recommendations of the Property, Plant, and Equipment Topic of the FASB Accounting Standards Codification (FASB ASC 958-360), the Community has elected to exclude the value of the Museum's collection from the statement of financial position and gifts in kind are not recognized in the statement of activities. Purchase of art objects for the permanent collection are recorded as decreases in unrestricted net assets in the statement of activities. to date, the Community has not made any purchases of art objects for the museum. |
| Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose. | the Community operates a judaica museum which has a collection of various art objects that are held for educational and curatorial purposes to bring the community together and enrich the lives of jewish elderly and others in the community. |
| Part IV, Line 1b: Why is organization an agent, trustee, custodian or other intermediary for contrib | The organization holds resident funds in trust accounts on behalf of its residents. |
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | The endowment fund is used for the benevolence of residents who have exhausted their financial resources. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Expenses grouped with revenue $1453 Pushdown accounting differences $45893210 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Expenses grouped with revenue $1453 Pushdown accounting differences $859260 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Solid Gold Ball | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $56,425 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $44,425 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $12,000 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $2,750 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $24,891 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $56,425 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $44,425 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $12,000 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $2,750 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $24,891 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $27,641 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$15,641 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Morrow | |||||
| CFO/Treasurer | $149,102 | $23,600 | $115 | $6,676 | $179,493 |
| Elena A Davidenko | |||||
| Administrator | $139,225 | $6,825 | $105 | $9,012 | $155,167 |
| Jay Zimmer | |||||
| Former Pres/CEO | $305,435 | $40,020 | $216 | $7,967 | $353,638 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational Documents | The governing documents were amended and the board was dissolved effective 4/20/2020 as a result of an affiliation agreement entered into by the Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Form 990 is reviewed by the Executive director and the CFO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | each interested person within the organization must disclose the existence of the financial interest or conflict of interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. All conflicts of interest are periodically reviewed by the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The performance of the organization's top management is reviewed annually. Any consideration of modification of management's compensation is determined by the President/CEO. Contributing factors for resolution of top management's compensation include historical performance of the manager, historical performance of the organization, comparison of managers in similar roles within the area, trends and direction for organizational stall, manager seniority, and competitive influences outside of the organization. The President/CEO's compensation is determined by the voting members of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | The documents are available upon request at the organization's place of business. |